Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 27 Jun 2016, 14:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
wifi ko after reboot .
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
fabrice_035

Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 324

PostPosted: Sat 23 Aug 2014, 14:49    Post subject:  wifi ko after reboot .  

hi,

Strange, after reboot my computer, wifi bug and cant connect, can you help me ?

log:
Code:


Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory



Thanks for help

Last edited by fabrice_035 on Tue 15 Dec 2015, 15:33; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ardvark


Joined: 01 Jul 2013
Posts: 1458
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat 23 Aug 2014, 21:30    Post subject:  

Hi...

What is the chipset precisely?

Code:
lspci -nnk


Did you make any changes to the system (hardware of software) to the system just prior to the reboot you mentioned? How long has your wifi ran successfully before this happened and can this be duplicated by running Puppy live (I'm going to take a guess that you're running Puppy from your hard drive,) another version of Puppy or another distribution?

Thanks! Smile

_________________
Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ loves and cares about you most of all!

PLEASE READ! You don't have to end up here!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fabrice_035

Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 324

PostPosted: Sun 24 Aug 2014, 03:08    Post subject:  

Hardware is same, change nothing, just power off and restart after some time and now wifi is broke. Puppy work several months ago.
Just install 2 little software: copy fast 2.2 and Extract pet 1.7

Code:





With Puppy Network Wizard:
supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory

?

Last edited by fabrice_035 on Tue 15 Dec 2015, 15:34; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fabrice_035

Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 324

PostPosted: Sun 24 Aug 2014, 14:37    Post subject:  

after try update and file check (puppy pfix), problem same.

Wifi work when AP is open ( no security ) Problem with WPA.

Any idea ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 10857
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 24 Aug 2014, 17:15    Post subject:  

Abandon Simple Network Setup and try a different connection manager.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4673

PostPosted: Mon 25 Aug 2014, 00:16    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Abandon Simple Network Setup and try a different connection manager.

I just open a terminal and use:
iwconfig wlan0 essid "myessid" enc "mysecret"
then
udhcpc -i wlan0

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fabrice_035

Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 324

PostPosted: Mon 25 Aug 2014, 01:29    Post subject:  

Abandon Simple Network Setup ? Problem same with other tool.
And working if puppy run totaly in ram (no saved session)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ardvark


Joined: 01 Jul 2013
Posts: 1458
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon 25 Aug 2014, 02:25    Post subject:  

Hi...

Just my thought but I think it's quite unusual for Puppy to lose that kind of information or have it suddenly become corrupted by itself without help from the user (even unknowingly) or the hardware, such as a hard drive or memory modules, has failed or is failing. You might want to test your hard drive and memory just as a precaution, just in case you've never done so.

I don't know if swapping a savefile would work here but if not, you might need to back up what you have and reinstall Puppy from scratch. That's the only thing I know to do at this point. Perhaps someone here who knows a lot more than I do can guide you to a solution without doing any of that. Wink

Regards...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 10857
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 25 Aug 2014, 04:33    Post subject:  

Go into the folder /var and delete any files that might belong to wpa_supplicant. Look in /var/run, /var/lock, etc.

Reboot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fabrice_035

Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 324

PostPosted: Mon 25 Aug 2014, 06:04    Post subject:  

@rcrsn51, remove any wpa_supplicant, reboot, but problem is same Sad

Code:

STEP4: iwconfig wlan0 essid "Space"
STEP5a: ifconfig wlan0 up
STEP5b: wpa_supplicant -B -Dwext -iwlan0 -c"/etc/simple_network_setup/wpa_supplicant.conf-Space-18:3D:A2:3B:7E:44"
daemon: No such device
Running: wpa_cli -i wlan0 status
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory


Not a hardware problem because work fine with no saved session, it's just my personal file who is broken.

I can restart from zero but i hope find solution before.

Thx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fabrice_035

Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 324

PostPosted: Mon 25 Aug 2014, 14:46    Post subject:  

I have found a solution, not perfect but work, i'm use this cmd :

Code:

wpa_passphrase AccesPointName MYPASSWORDWIFI > config_file
wpa_supplicant -iwlan0 -c config_file -Dwext


and in over terminal


Code:

dhcpcd -f /etc/frisbee/dhcpcd.conf


work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 10857
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 25 Aug 2014, 15:16    Post subject:  

All you have done is build a new valid wpa_supplicant.conf file. The old one must have been corrupted by SNS. Did you ever look inside it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fabrice_035

Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 324

PostPosted: Mon 25 Aug 2014, 16:01    Post subject:  

The difference is

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=0

but wpa_supplicant.conf file who is broken in the puppy 2fs is same from puppy 2fs that works.

Just found strange behavior, after create /var/run/wpa_supplicant folder (doesnt exist) , it's always deleted when simple Network Setup or Frisbee try to connect.

may be problem come "ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fabrice_035

Joined: 28 Apr 2014
Posts: 324

PostPosted: Mon 25 Aug 2014, 16:17    Post subject:  

start sns from terminal:

Code:

# sns

(process:2191): Gtk-WARNING **: Locale not supported by C library.
   Using the fallback 'C' locale.
EXIT="Interface_wlan0"
xwininfo: can not set locale properly

(process:2623): Gtk-WARNING **: Locale not supported by C library.
   Using the fallback 'C' locale.
/usr/sbin/sns: line 547:  2623 Terminated              yaf-splash -placement center -bg orange -text "$(gettext 'Please wait, scanning for wireless networks...')"

(process:2855): Gtk-WARNING **: Locale not supported by C library.
   Using the fallback 'C' locale.
xwininfo: can not set locale properly

(process:4022): Gtk-WARNING **: Locale not supported by C library.
   Using the fallback 'C' locale.
EXIT="Exit on mouse-over"
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory
...
killall: wpa_supplicant: no process killed



?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 3839
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 29 Aug 2014, 17:21    Post subject:  

technosaurus wrote:
rcrsn51 wrote:
Abandon Simple Network Setup and try a different connection manager.

I just open a terminal and use:
iwconfig wlan0 essid "myessid" enc "mysecret"
then
udhcpc -i wlan0


What does the format of the encoded "mysecret" portion have to be? I tried this by just typing in my passkey which is something like TTYUKJJUOPIKK (that is how I would type it into sns or PWF) but it was obviously not the correct format. Do I need to encode it into ascii or something?

EDIT - this is the message:
Code:
# iwconfig eth1 essid "vodafoneE40C" enc "TTYUKJJUOPIKK"
Error for wireless request "Set Encode" (8B2A) :
    invalid argument "TTYUKJJUOPIKK".
#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0877s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0040s) ][ GZIP on ]