Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 13 Dec 2017, 01:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Light-Debian-Core-Live-CD-Wheezy + Porteus-Wheezy
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 243 of 283 [4236 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 241, 242, 243, 244, 245, ..., 281, 282, 283 Next
Author Message
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Tue 30 Sep 2014, 15:56    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:
In case you're interested here's scripts for installing deb(s) which will automatically run 'apt-get -f install' (only) if needed, I'll include it in openbox version for right-click option 'Install deb(s)'
Included (for choice): gui script using yad and cli script using xterm.
Can be tested or used from commandline for example using cli script:
Code:
instdeb-cli <package1>.deb <package2>.deb <package3>.deb

Thanks, Fred! Added to the changes list.
Take a look at number 11 choice options when you have time. I prefer to include mount-wizard from Sfs but it has different version of probpart that conflicts with the one installed in /usr/bin from ffmpeg-convert and gives some harmless errors in terminal. Works well for me anyway.

Toni
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 02:17    Post subject:  

Hi, Fred.

Some test results with apt-get upgraded bash.
New frisbee works fine for me, pburn and sns also work. William's apps and ffconvert work. Some more testing for our scripts needed also I think.
I suggest we upgrade bash in next iso to find further problems with programs taken from Puppy easier. I will add it to the changes list if you agree.

Toni
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2628
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 05:48    Post subject:  

Hi Toni, Just an idea for probepart duplicate problem:
Move probepart binary in mount-wizard from /usr/bin/ to a place outside path e.g. to /opt/apps/ (or where you like)
Change line 20:
Code:
PARTSLIST="$(`which sudo` probepart -k 2> /dev/null | grep '^/dev/' | grep -E 'udf|iso9660|ext2|ext3|ext4|reiserfs|msdos|vfat|ntfs|minix' | cut -f 1-3 -d '|' | tr '\n' ' ')"

To:
Code:
PARTSLIST="$(/opt/apps/probepart -k 2> /dev/null | grep '^/dev/' | grep -E 'udf|iso9660|ext2|ext3|ext4|reiserfs|msdos|vfat|ntfs|minix' | cut -f 1-3 -d '|' | tr '\n' ' ')"

The `which sudo` should be removed also I think and 'gsu' line on 172 better moved to the top of script

Then on line 192 also add the path /opt/apps/ before probepart:

Code:
all="`/opt/apps/probepart -k |awk -F"|" '/'$partition'/ {printf ("%.1f", $3/1024/1024)}'`G"


Last time fix for smokey-get see edit5 here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=801239#801239

About new bash and gtkdialog scripts:
I've been doing a search for possible use of a dash in function name in William's and Terry's scripts, and couldn't find anything wrong like that.
I really think frisbee is exception using unusual "-".

Edit: Just tried sfs's mount-wizard without included probepart and works fine also (using the existing /usr/bin/probepart from ffconvert package)

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 10:17    Post subject:  

Hi, Fred.

I know it is more work but it will save us troubles later:

Code:
apt-get purge ffconvert

Install separate package with probepart and probedisk:
http://smokey01.com/saintless/Fredx181/probepart_1.0.1_i386.deb
Install ffconvert with probepart added as dependency:
http://smokey01.com/saintless/Fredx181/ffconvert_1.4.2_i386-no-probepart.deb
Install mount-wizard from Sfs and moded from Fred with disktype:
http://www.smokey01.com/saintless/Fredx181/mount-wizard_1.0.1_i386-sfs.deb
And if you like also to install old mount-wizard renamed binary and edited not to conflict with new mount-wizard here is the package:
http://smokey01.com/saintless/Fredx181/mount-wizard-2_1.0.1_i386.deb
Any new package that needs probepart or probedisk needs instead to add probepart as dependency.
if you agree I will add it to the changes post.
Do you also agree to upgrade bash from apt-get?

Edit: reuploaded move-in-cryp because /usr/share/menu file was not named proper.

Toni

Last edited by saintless on Sat 11 Oct 2014, 02:18; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2001
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 11:09    Post subject:  

Hi all

I was looking at ways to improve sfs-direct-remaster for DD and started to read remasterDog ... then I wondered how many changes to make it work with EmSeeV2.2. So I fired it up and it seemed to work with /tmp option only available. My pc has 8gb ram, EmSeeV2.2.sfs is 2gb.... the app complained that there was not enough room in /tmp. So I followed the calculation in the script and I think I found the bug in line 49

Code:
#49.  if [ $TOTSIZE -gt $RAM ]; then


I swapped the positions of the variables and the script worked.

Also I have my own remaster apps at complete feature set at version 1.8. rc-3.
sfs-unattended-remaster goes all the way to bootable iso on DD, FD, MC, Lassie, OVPrecise etc etc ... plus other utilities.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2628
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 11:35    Post subject:  

Toni wrote:
I know it is more work but it will save us troubles later:

Code:
apt-get purge ffconvert

Install separate package with probepart and probedisk:
.......

Yes, I agree, looks good, well thought.
And yes, I agree upgrading bash, can't we best upgrade everything for new iso, btw?
I did and got no problems.

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 12:02    Post subject:  

Hi Toni, Fred and all,

Here's a quick couple words on the modified mount-wizard from sfs. First off, probepart makes it look really nice. However, the nicety comes at a price. The actual mounting speed has become noticeably slower in my testing. Because every time the mount button is pushed, it also probes partitions. Ideally, what I'd like to see is a separate "probepart" button added to mount-wizard. Thus, we'll have the best of the two: the speed of the original mount-wizard and the newly added functionality of probepart, all in one wizard ... plus happy users, who will have an illusion, they're in control Smile

Last edited by anikin on Wed 01 Oct 2014, 12:18; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2628
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 12:06    Post subject:  

Hi, stemsee,
Quote:
So I followed the calculation in the script and I think I found the bug in line 49
Code:
#49. if [ $TOTSIZE -gt $RAM ]; then
I swapped the positions of the variables and the script worked.

Thanks for testing but I see no logic in swapping the variables.
If you do that, it just doesn't check anymore if you have sufficient space in /tmp.
But apparently something is wrong, can you just run below (part of remasterdog) in terminal and post the output of the two last echo commands?
Code:
ram_size ()
{
    [ -r /proc/meminfo ] && \
   grep MemTotal /proc/meminfo | \
   sed -e 's;.*[[:space:]]\([0-9][0-9]*\)[[:space:]]kB.*;\1;' || :
}

TOTAL=$(du -cbs --apparent-size / --exclude=/{dev,live,lib/live/mount,cdrom,mnt,proc,sys,media,run,tmp,initrd,var/cache/apt,var/lib/apt} | awk 'END {print $1}' | sed 's/.\{3\}$//')
echo total=$TOTAL
SFSSIZE=`echo   $TOTAL/3 | bc`
echo sfssize=$SFSSIZE
TEMPSIZE=`df -k /tmp | awk 'END {print $3}'`
TEMPAVAIL=`df -k /tmp | awk 'END {print $4}'`
TOTALTEMP=`echo $TOTAL + $SFSSIZE + $TEMPSIZE | bc`
TOTALTEMPPLUS=`echo $TOTALTEMP/50 | bc`
TOTSIZE=`echo $TOTALTEMP + $TOTALTEMPPLUS | bc`
RAM=$(ram_size)

echo totsize=$TOTSIZE
echo ram=$RAM


Btw, it could well be that your 8Gb RAM is not enough.
The calculations are based on total size of / (minus exclusions), which is copied to the working directory in /tmp + the size of the .squashfs + the size of /tmp itself.
Again, swapping these: $TOTSIZE -gt $RAM, gives wrong picture of the situation.
Also, I need to mention that the calculations are on the safe side as it cannot be predicted exactly what the total size will become (I think)
Also depends on which compression option you use (but I guess you use xz)

Fred

Last edited by fredx181 on Wed 01 Oct 2014, 12:41; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 12:14    Post subject:  

Hi, Fred.

See the changes in fixes post:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=776368&sid=3c9c1d41391edd405eb448239d71d4e4#776368
I guess you mean apt-get dist-upgrade
If not I will change it to apt-get upgrade.

Anikin,
you can install both mount-wizard versions without conflict now. I do not plan to work on this anymore. If someone else make new version it will be available for download.

Toni
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2628
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 12:23    Post subject:  

toni wrote:
If not I will change it to apt-get upgrade

Yes, I meant just that.
Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
anikin

Joined: 10 May 2012
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 12:26    Post subject:  

Quote:
Anikin,
you can install both mount-wizard versions without conflict now. I do not plan to work on this anymore. If someone else make new version it will be available for download

I shared my impressions and didn't ask anyone to continue work on mount-wizard, or help me chose, which one to install. You misunderstood my post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 12:31    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:
toni wrote:
If not I will change it to apt-get upgrade

Yes, I meant just that.
Fred

Fixed to apt-get upgrade, Fred.
I will keep testing one more day before starting remaster.

Toni
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2628
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 12:56    Post subject:  

anikin wrote:
Quote:
Anikin,
you can install both mount-wizard versions without conflict now. I do not plan to work on this anymore. If someone else make new version it will be available for download

I shared my impressions and didn't ask anyone to continue work on mount-wizard, or help me chose, which one to install. You misunderstood my post.

Then IMHO you should choose your words more carefully, because this really sounds to me like a suggestion or a request:
Quote:
Thus, we'll have the best of the two: the speed of the original mount-wizard and the newly added functionality of probepart, all in one wizard ... plus happy users

Anyway, if I had the capabilities creating gtkdialog script I would take a shot at it. Hopefully someone does.

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stemsee

Joined: 27 Jun 2013
Posts: 2001
Location: In The Way

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 13:19    Post subject:  

Code:
root@dog:~# echo totsize=$TOTSIZE
totsize=901342
root@dog:~# echo ram=$RAM
ram=7859140
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2628
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 01 Oct 2014, 13:43    Post subject:  

stemsee wrote:
root@dog:~# echo totsize=$TOTSIZE
totsize=901342
root@dog:~# echo ram=$RAM
ram=7859140

Ok, please be more generous with information.
A guess: This is not on your BIG Smile EmSeeV2.2 edition, right?

When running remasterdog with this system you won't get the message 'not enough space in /tmp' I guess.
Please do again on EmSeeV2.2, that's what the issue was about, if I understood well.

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 243 of 283 [4236 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 241, 242, 243, 244, 245, ..., 281, 282, 283 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1499s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0610s) ][ GZIP on ]