Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 16 Apr 2014, 06:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
How can I use Opera with Puppy 1.0.4?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
Mechsus
Guest


PostPosted: Mon 01 Aug 2005, 10:29    Post subject:  How can I use Opera with Puppy 1.0.4?  

I'd like to use Opera with Puppy 1.0.4. Anyone tried this combo?

I've got Puppy 1.0.2 Opera version - but now I run 1.0.4 - can you
swipe the Opera file off 1.0.2 and install it on 1.0.4 ?
Back to top
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Mon 01 Aug 2005, 10:58    Post subject:  

Opera, Firefox, Thunderbird and Mozilla all do a very good job of self installing.

Basically you go to the site, it recognises you are using Linux and you download a file and follow the straightforward instructions.

So there should be no problems installing Opera 8 Wink

Other programs are very much dependent on distros and files and all sort . . .

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 01 Aug 2005, 14:56    Post subject:  

I'm a little bit confused (as usual).

Puppy + Opera has worked great since the Opera PupGet. You don't need an 'Opera' iso version.

Just Start PupGet (From the setup menu) and select Opera. It installs and works without a glitch.

Oh, except that the version on the PupGet is 7.54, not 8.x but that's fine with me, I don't miss anything from the 8.x.

I've used it in 1.0.2, 1.0.3 and 1.0.4.

So, what problem are you having?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Mon 01 Aug 2005, 22:14    Post subject:  

one thing i've noticed
i've downloaded the Opera tgz file
run install.sh to install to the dir i want
and it says something like:
"start opera by typing /root/opera/bin/opera"
but i always have to set the permissions of /root/opera/bin/opera to executable before it will run
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0375s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0040s) ][ GZIP on ]