Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 20 Nov 2018, 14:33
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
DebianDog - Jessie (21 June 2017)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 10 of 68 [1013 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, ..., 66, 67, 68 Next
Author Message
augras

Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 1487
Location: france

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jun 2015, 10:19    Post subject:  

Hi Toni
Thanks for your answer,
I download the locale file for openbox because it is the window manager i use, mount the squashfs file, select fr language folder and copy it to /usr/share/locale,
In a terminal apt-get update and apt-get install locales localepurge and after dpkg-reconfigure locales.
In a terminal
Code:
echo "LANG=\"fr_FR.UTF-8\"" > /etc/default/locale
export LANGUAGE=fr_FR.UTF-8
export LANG=fr_FR.UTF-8
export LC_ALL=C
locale-gen fr_FR.UTF-8

I am not in french language even qfter a reboot !
I am with a laptop and still in qwerty keyboard ! It is not easy,
In puppy linux there is an application at first boot and you can use it when you want, to choose you language/keyboard/time...
I try the command menu-debian but doesn t exist,
I still need so;e help !
Philippe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jun 2015, 11:23    Post subject:  

Sorry, the instruction I gave you was not for keyboard layout or timezone, but only to display the programs menu in french language. There is no menu-debian in OpenBox version (only in Jwm).
augras wrote:
In puppy linux there is an application at first boot and you can use it when you want, to choose you language/keyboard/time...

It is Debian and the tools are different from Puppy.
I'm not in OpenBox version at the moment but find in the menu Keyboard layout or type/copy:
Code:
dpkg-reconfigure keyboard-configuration

and follow the instructions in the terminal window. Make sure to choose key to toggle the english and french layout (Alt+Shift for example). You need to reboot after that.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=773227#773227

For time zone find in the menu Set TimeZone (or similar in OpenBox) or type/copy in terminal:
Code:
dpkg-reconfigure tzdata

And follow the instruction in the terminal window. No need to reboot after that.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=773228#773228

Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
augras

Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 1487
Location: france

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jun 2015, 11:51    Post subject:  

I didn't ask for keyboard and timezone at first, don't worry.
After a new reboot i'm now in french language, but a lot of things are not in french. I thought french language came from debian and thet everything will be in french.
For the keyboard and timezone, with your instructions, it works fine : thank you very much for your quick answer.

I save in a folder and it works fine.
I would like to boot completely in ram without the save folder and nothing, just like in live, it's a good thing to test without break anything.
My menu.lst is actually like this :
Code:
title DebianDog Jessie (frugal install)
root (hd0,0)
kernel /ddog_jessie/live/vmlinuz1 noauto from=/ddog_jessie/ changes=/ddog_jessie/live/
initrd /ddog_jessie/live/initrd1.xz

Which code must i use to boot from my frugal install but in ram without my save ?
Thanks again,
Philippe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3544
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jun 2015, 12:15    Post subject:  

augras wrote:
Which code must i use to boot from my frugal install but in ram without my save ?


That would be like this (adding copy2ram, without changes= )
Code:
title DebianDog Jessie (frugal install)
root (hd0,0)
kernel /ddog_jessie/live/vmlinuz1 noauto from=/ddog_jessie/ copy2ram
initrd /ddog_jessie/live/initrd1.xz


Good luck!

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jun 2015, 12:24    Post subject:  

augras wrote:
I thought french language came from debian and thet everything will be in french.

Unfortunately I must say the special DebianDog scripts and menu entries are only in english. You can see the programs with french language support inside /usr/share/locale/fr/LC_MESSAGES. But with some experimenting you should get almost everything in french language (reading the link for Japan localization from Balloon). For example if you replace firefox-portable (it is not debian official package and also has only english) with official iceweasel you can install the french files for it:
Code:
apt-get purge firefox-portable
apt-get install iceweasel iceweasel-l10n-fr

https://packages.debian.org/jessie/iceweasel-l10n-fr
Maybe also:
Code:
apt-get install task-french task-french-desktop

https://packages.debian.org/jessie/task-french-desktop
https://packages.debian.org/jessie/task-french
Don't forget to remove the downloaded deb packages in /var/cache/apt/archives after that by running:
Code:
apt-get clean


Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
augras

Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 1487
Location: france

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jun 2015, 13:27    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:

That would be like this (adding copy2ram, without changes= )
Code:
title DebianDog Jessie (frugal install)
root (hd0,0)
kernel /ddog_jessie/live/vmlinuz1 noauto from=/ddog_jessie/ copy2ram
initrd /ddog_jessie/live/initrd1.xz


Good luck!

Fred

It works fine : thanks a lot.

Toni, thanks for the french task and iceweasel, i will do the same thing for other programs.
Are your scripts ready to translate ? If you want i can begin to translate some ? My french is better than my english !
Philippe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
augras

Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 1487
Location: france

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jun 2015, 13:52    Post subject:  

Most of my computers are nopae : is there a nopae version of debiandog jessie ? Or maybe i can use the forcepae option in my menu.lst but i don't know how it works.
Philippe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3544
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jun 2015, 14:37    Post subject:  

augras wrote:
Most of my computers are nopae : is there a nopae version of debiandog jessie ?


Yes, there is choice for both nopae or pae, see first page, for nopae it's the first (without -pae in name).

In case using the pae version, there is a good chance that the 'forcepae' option works, for me it does (I have also no pae capable CPU).

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun 21 Jun 2015, 15:19    Post subject:  

augras wrote:
Are your scripts ready to translate ? If you want i can begin to translate some ? My french is better than my english !

Thanks, but I think most of the scripts are not made with option to use different languages (without gettext). Most of the special DebianDog scripts are in /opt/bin but the only way to translate them is to replace the english with french inside the scripts.
If you still like to translate some scripts this way and confirm they work on your system I will upload them on the site for anyone who needs them in the future. But this is not the correct way for translation. I think the only script with gettext in /opt/bin is mount-wizard (modded from Sfs) with option to create .mo translated files and it is the correct example for writing scripts.
If we get time or help in the future to edit some or all special scripts the same way it will be nice.

Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
augras

Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 1487
Location: france

PostPosted: Mon 22 Jun 2015, 13:58    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:


Yes, there is choice for both nopae or pae, see first page, for nopae it's the first (without -pae in name).

In case using the pae version, there is a good chance that the 'forcepae' option works, for me it does (I have also no pae capable CPU).

Fred

I got the nopae : thanks.
But i would like to know how works the forcepae option : is it a line in the menu.lst file ? Ca you explain how to use this option please ?

Toni, if the scripts are not ready for gettext i'm agree with you : it's not a good idea to translate them now.

Now i try to install my printer : it's not an easy way. If i need help i will come back !

Thanks,
Philippe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Mon 22 Jun 2015, 14:59    Post subject:  

augras wrote:
Now i try to install my printer : it's not an easy way. If i need help i will come back !

Some links about printer configuration in Debian (same in DebianDog) may help:
http://newbiedoc.sourceforge.net/peripherals/printer-cups.html.en
https://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-install-a-canon-printer-on-debian-and-debian-like-systems
https://wiki.debian.org/SystemPrinting
I think after installing cups the configuration will be the same as in Puppy.
Searching result for printer drivers and utilities available in Debian Jessie repository:
https://packages.debian.org/search?keywords=printer-&searchon=names&suite=stable&section=all

Edit: Example for boot code with forcepae:
Code:
title DebianDog Jessie (frugal install)
root (hd0,0)
kernel /ddog_jessie/live/vmlinuz1 noauto from=/ddog_jessie/ copy2ram forcepae
initrd /ddog_jessie/live/initrd1.xz


Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1824
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Tue 30 Jun 2015, 13:04    Post subject:  

Testing Debian Dog for the first time.
Downloaded the Jessie JWM non-PAE .iso
Maybe the kernel is not configured for Hyper-Threading because my P4 HT CPU only shows up as a single processor. Certainly looks like a very nice distro. Thanks to everyone who has been involved in developing it.

Interesting to be able to play around with installing packages via apt.
This Blink SIP softphone is quite nice but uses Qt and python and I have never been able to compile it in Puppy.
blink-ddog.jpg
 Description   Check out this Blink SIP Video softphone "Skype killer" in Debian Dog Jessie
 Filesize   150.7 KB
 Viewed   1113 Time(s)

blink-ddog.jpg


_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2015, 05:04    Post subject:  

Hi, OscarTalks.
OscarTalks wrote:
Maybe the kernel is not configured for Hyper-Threading because my P4 HT CPU only shows up as a single processor.

The kernel is official Debian but maybe the PAE kernel version will fix this problem:
http://kazzascorner.com.au/saintless/DebianDog/DebianDog-Jessie/DebianDog-Jessie-jwm_icewm-3.16.0-4-686-pae.iso
It should work even with processor without SMP support adding forcepae to the boot code.

Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1824
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jul 2015, 08:21    Post subject:  

Hi Toni,

I decided to try the non-PAE version first because most of my test machines are low RAM and I think they would be regarded as older PC's, many are only 512 MB and in fact the most I have is 3 GB. I am no expert but I believe that the PAE/non-PAE and single-core/multiple-cores are two different kernel compile options.

Anyway, I downloaded the 686 PAE Debian Dog Jessie and it does recognise the Hyper-Threading dual cores and the real two cores in my newer machine so I guess it would be helpful for users to be aware of this.

Thanks for the reply and for all your good work.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 3544
Location: holland

PostPosted: Tue 07 Jul 2015, 12:26    Post subject:  

Hi All,

New utility "Dog-Radio", see here in utility thread:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=854507#854507

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 10 of 68 [1013 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, ..., 66, 67, 68 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1550s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0222s) ][ GZIP on ]