Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 22 Oct 2019, 02:57
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Quirky Linux 7.2 released, now 7.2.3
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 11 of 13 [195 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Author Message
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 11240
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 06 Nov 2015, 03:16    Post subject:  

Hi Barry been using Quirky live without issues for 6hrs now, I also updated the "Blue Moon" icon theme for Quirky. added a new icon for install and changed 2 other icons.
ttuuxxx
Blue-Moon-Icon2-ThemeQuirky.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  Blue-Moon-Icon2-ThemeQuirky.pet 
Filesize  112.98 KB 
Downloaded  237 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 11240
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 06 Nov 2015, 04:17    Post subject:  

Hmmm in the quirky72green icon set there is a folders48.png (has a "s" in folders" icon where as all the other themes just have a folder48.png (no "s" in folders) icon, but this new icon with the "s" is actually used in Menu/Filesystem when you click on Menu button on the taskbar. Shouldn't either the icon switcher look for a "folders48.png" icon and if its not found just system link the folder48.png to folders48.png? or should we just double up the icons?
because when we change the themes the folder icon in the menu stays green.
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1507
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Fri 06 Nov 2015, 04:28    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Thanks @James C and Thanks @L18L. This helps to see the issue. I have had the same issue in use on Just-Lighthouse, Slacko64 as well.

I wonder: Is there a "standard" way to expose a 64bit PC? Isn't both "AMD64" and "x86_64" included in that? If so, maybe a future version of the script might be universally independent of the distro in determining if the PC's Linux is 64bit.

Just a thought.


Nice, but...
some motherboards can now be used for either intel 32bit, 64bit intel or AMD64, and that's without considering the 'cutdown cpu/mpu/vpu's' such as celeron al exctera that can be in the same sockets. As chipsets are getting 'smarter' and less needed for a motherboard it's just getting rediculous to work out what's what and when you don't consider the motherboard and just use a 'name brand', well you have to do things like check the bios and CPU Rom's to work it all out.

Some may remember an acer problem I brought up to the group for help last year. Well from much research and a whole lot of emails it ended that the one model (by number code) had 14 different motherboards and 9 processors to select from, it all depended when it was assembled and who it was for, you needed the individual serial numbers to work it all out and even then if it had been 'upgraded' you were back in the air again.

Making something that can deal with all the conitations won't be easy, it will need a seriously dedicated coder/scripter to drop everything else and work on it with at least a 3year timeframe I would think to get past first beta!

And as a last thought to 'mess it all up', there are cpu's that are 64bit internally, but 32bit externally if used with a 32bit chipset motherboard.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1507
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Fri 06 Nov 2015, 04:36    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:
BarryK wrote:
BarryK wrote:
Blackfish wrote:
Wow!~ Another Quirky! Like it!

Of all the Quirkies, which would you say is the best and why?


I am so pleased that the Intel Xorg driver is playing nice on my laptop, so for me, Werewolf is winning.


Or maybe "six of one, half a dozen of the other"

SeaMonkey is crashing randomly.


FF, SM, Thunderbird crashing has been ongoing for sometime in Ubuntu:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/firefox/+bug/1160569


I upgraded java to 8u65 a couple of nights ago and no (knock wood) crashes since. Also ff should be to 42.0 using the auto-updater (it also updates tb's & sm's backend at the same time) as there is a visable improvement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9049
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 06 Nov 2015, 07:44    Post subject:  

don570 wrote:
Suggestion:

When clicking on 'Console' icon on desktop
the terminal should open to /root rather than /file

____________________________________________


/file is the user's working folder in Quirky, not /root.

I intended that app File->Open..., Download..., etc, should open in /file, as that is where user files will be kept.

As to where the terminal opens, well I chose /file as want to de-emphasize /root as the place for users to poke around in.

That was the reasoning anyway Wink

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9049
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 06 Nov 2015, 07:48    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Although it works perfectly in your last version and in this Werewolf, werewolf's version of SAMBA is a older 4.1.7 than your last one which was version 4.2.0.


That's because I used Ubuntu 15.10 DEB packages for the build.

I have noticed that Debian and Ubuntu package maintenance can be very tardy. Perhaps a lack of person-power?

For example xvkbd is only 3.3, whereas latest is 3.7.
However, 3.3 works fine.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
slavvo67

Joined: 12 Oct 2012
Posts: 1613
Location: The other Mr. 305

PostPosted: Fri 06 Nov 2015, 15:09    Post subject:  

I guess what I meant is... for those of us not using Quirky on live CD, could virus become an issue?

Anywho.... as stated in my last post, using Shinobar's portable ClamAV. Works well, I think. No viruses detected so.... I think it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Fri 06 Nov 2015, 16:20    Post subject:  

Hello @ScsiJon. Saw your JAVA earlier post.

Wondering if you installed from a PET or from Quirky723 packmgr?

If you have a PET, could you post to this thread. or here.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1507
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Fri 06 Nov 2015, 18:30    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Hello @ScsiJon. Saw your JAVA earlier post.

Wondering if you installed from a PET or from Quirky723 packmgr?

If you have a PET, could you post to this thread. or here.


neither, from here
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/jre8-downloads-2133155.html

what I do is:
-download the package jre-8u65-linux-i586.tar.gz (for x64 users download that one instead)
-open it up in a spare directory, so you can see what you have and can clean it up before install (this needs to be done to suit puppy so don't just install it)

THEN REMOVE ALL EXISTING JAVA, it will require a number of reboots and manually checking and removing for /root/.java/*, /root/.mozilla/plugins/libnpjp2.so, /usr/java/* and also in /usr/bin/ for java files (see your bin directory in your new package as the names are the same), /opt/java and /var/java.
You only need one old java file in the path to stuff your system up so be thorough in your checking as some java packages even also installed them (or second copies) directly under the /bin, /lib, /usr/bin, /usr/lib, /usr/share/bin, /usr/share/lib, so don't forget to check there just in case!

-if your happy you got them all out then a final reboot and go to where you opened the jre up
-rename the top directory from jre1.8.0_65 to /usr
-add a second level /usr/java and move all the origonal files and directories there
-add a second level directory /usr/bin and add relative links from the /usr/java/bin to /usr/bin
-add a second and third level directory /usr/share/applications
-create a java-control_panel.desktop file with (I owe thanks to someone for this file as it's been around for quite a while) and add it into /usr/share/applications
Code:

[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=Java Control Panel
Icon=/usr/java/plugin/desktop/sun_java.png
Comment=Java Control Panel
Exec=/usr/java/bin/jcontrol
Terminal=false
Type=Application
Categories=System
GenericName=Java Control Panel


-copy the lot as it is into your tree from /
-add a relative link in /root/.mozilla/plugins from the new /usr/java/lib/i386/libnpjp2.so

Reboot your system again (the most important step) and off you go and use it.

It's not hard if your willing to be thorough!

This should work for all the jre 8u** versions and with all puppies back to at least 5.5.1.

If you've done it right, all further 8u** versions updates should only need opening and copying into /usr/java to update. This is my third system with a update to 8u65 and fourth 8u** update on one system using these methods.

if someone wants to package it as a .pet go for it but you DO need to add a script to check for old files first and abort with a warning if any of them are there and that step will be the hardest to do. And it could be worse in a sfs situation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 5056
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 07 Nov 2015, 14:13    Post subject:  

I'm mentally marking the SNS bug/issue as a "WONTFIX" per the attention it's been given.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jerror

Joined: 28 Feb 2015
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sat 07 Nov 2015, 16:00    Post subject:  

Hi Starhawk,

That sounds like a hardware/network issue to me. We see similar symptoms using a new network at my University: all flavours of linux, android, mac and windows report successful connection erroneously. It seems that the network has a tendency to accept credentials -- which tells wizards that it's time for dhcp -- and revoking access shortly afterward, so any IP address which dhcpcd has leased is invalid and the network wizard doesn't notice. This isn't a network wizard bug, it's a bad network.

Your problem is different in the details, but I expect it's fundamentally the same situation: bad network/strange hardware behave erratically, and the network wizard, expecting a modicum of sanity, fails (or gets tricked!). If Microsoft, Google and Apple can't build a utility which can hold connections against such scenarios then you shouldn't expect it from "simple network setup".

You might be best off handling connection manually. I can't tell you exactly how, since I'm used to dealing with WPA-Enterprise, which is a different beast. But the manual method should work well when the general wizard fails. To use the bad campus network I tab to a virtual desktop and open a couple of terminals. I start wpa_supplicant in one and wait for a stable connection (there are many false positives), then I initiate dhcpcd in the other. When the network inevitably drops me I wait for wpa_supplicant to stabilize and restart dhcpcd. Sometimes the network really messes up and that doesn't fix it, and I need to restart wpa_supplicant as well. Works every time. Meanwhile, my colleagues with mac/windows machines are constantly rebooting...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 5355
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 07 Nov 2015, 17:33    Post subject:  

I discovered an odd way to boot up in VESA if you have intel graphics chip.
However only 1024x768 pixels

Here's how to do it

1) First boot up USB stick the normal way (I use PLOP)
2) intel driver is selected (however it is unstable for me)

3) I change the following file /etc/modprobe.d/i915.conf

Code:
options i915 modeset=1 


to

Code:
options i915 modeset=0



4) now reboot the computer and VESA is in use

Code:

VIDEO REPORT: Quirky Werewolf64, version 7.2.3

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82915G/GV/910GL Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 04)

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
  Depth (bits, or planes):              24
  Modules requested to be loaded:       dbe
  Modules requested to not be loaded:   glx
  Drivers requested to be loaded:       vesa

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
  Driver loaded (and currently in use): vesa
  Loaded modules: dbe ddc extmod fb int10 kbd mouse shadow vbe

Actual rendering on monitor:
  Resolution:  1024x768 pixels (520x291 millimeters)
  Depth:       24 planes


The wikipedia page on VESA explains how to reduce the colors to
obtain higher resolutions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 5056
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 07 Nov 2015, 17:45    Post subject:  

@ Jerror -- if it happened with USB external cards as well, I'd agree with you.

It doesn't, though. ONLY PCI Express Mini Card wifi adapters have that issue.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wdt

Joined: 27 Dec 2011
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Sun 08 Nov 2015, 06:20    Post subject: bad wifi?  

It could be as simple as a broken wire, where the lid folds
because all the internal card use the same arial,
but a USB stick will not
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9049
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 08 Nov 2015, 11:00    Post subject:  

slavvo67 wrote:
I guess what I meant is... for those of us not using Quirky on live CD, could virus become an issue?

Anywho.... as stated in my last post, using Shinobar's portable ClamAV. Works well, I think. No viruses detected so.... I think it works.


The next release of Quirky live-CD has option of saving session as a separate file, saved on the hard drive.

That's getting a bit more Puppy-like.

Now should quite easily run in PCs with only 1MB RAM.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 13 [195 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0986s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0204s) ][ GZIP on ]