Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 23 Sep 2019, 05:25
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko(32/64) 6.3.2/6.3.0 bug reports.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 13 of 19 [279 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 264
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 02 Feb 2016, 04:20    Post subject: Re: Can't connect to internet with cable after running firewall
Subject description: wizard
 

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 264
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 02 Feb 2016, 04:27    Post subject:  

Can't connect to the internet after creating a savefile.
If I run a pfix=ram boot off the cd, internet is available, however if I create a savefile, no internet is available after reboot. I have tried creating savefiles after running the firewall wizard and also not running it.
Basically it's useless after creating a savefile which is very sad as I was looking forward to using it.
Hopefully this post actually shows as my previous attempts show up as blank even though if I click on EDIT, I can read the text
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme


Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 8021
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Tue 02 Feb 2016, 08:22    Post subject:  

Your url tags were off, but I'll guess there's something loaded in the live session that isn't from the save.
Quote:
The issues start after I run the firewall wizard.

To connect with the internet, I have to use Alien Bob's Easy Firewall Generator for IPTables. If I reboot after that, then I won't be able to connect with the net. The firewall itself does not allow connection to the internet.

The details are; Interface: eth0, Type: wired, Driver: forcedeth, Bus: PCI. It works ok with Precise 5.7.1 and any other Puppy I have tried..

You might fair better with this pkg >> Arno's IPTABLES firewall script.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Puppus Dogfellow


Joined: 07 Jan 2013
Posts: 1617
Location: nyc

PostPosted: Thu 04 Feb 2016, 18:33    Post subject:  

running slacko64 with the 32 bit lib compatibility sfs loaded.


got zarfy (dual monitor support) to work, but the text is just rectangular boxes, so it's best to have a screeny of the correct interface available if you want to use it.

the last popup in T.A.S. is also only giving boxes, no text (interface starts off fine and the main gui returns to the screen okay--it's just the box that tells you the the shot's been taken and [...] that's affected.)

other than my JWM gripes and these two issues, it's pretty wonderful so far--fast, quiet, and easy on cpu and memory use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 6730
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu 04 Feb 2016, 20:22    Post subject:  

Although I am unsure how to solve, it appears there is a font problem.

On another note
How are your monitors wired? DVI/HDMI/Multiple-cards/Single-card/VGA?

Curious. I am in a planning phase for my next system.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engines or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Puppus Dogfellow


Joined: 07 Jan 2013
Posts: 1617
Location: nyc

PostPosted: Thu 04 Feb 2016, 23:06    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Although I am unsure how to solve, it appears there is a font problem.

On another note
How are your monitors wired? DVI/HDMI/Multiple-cards/Single-card/VGA?

Curious. I am in a planning phase for my next system.


NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT - 512.0 MB5001309b is my graphics card? i have that info saved in a text document because i guess i thought it would prove useful at some point. i set this up same as i do any other pup i run on this laptop--i just plug the monitor into the hdmi port (sometimes i use the vga port along side it--i was about to report my test on two externals but the one i dug out (gateway) can't use any of the six extra plugs i've wound up with over the years) on the side of my dv7 hewlett packard something or other: hard info says i've got core 2 duo cpu p8600--htop tells me i'm using 2300 mb of 6000, hard info says 4274--unlike on my other machines, lxtask agrees with the lower figure...is there a command i can issue to give you the specific info you request? have i done it? sorry for turning my response into another bug report.

haven't done much video testing beyond youtube, but i guess slacko64's resource usage is more typical than i reported earlier. Embarassed

htop gave me odd readings in another distro as well--can you confirm it's messing up? it seemed to be okay just a few days ago. restarting the program doesn't fix the problem on my installation.

anyway, it's plugged into the hdmi port and i don't remember reading anything in the documentation (not that i can find it at the moment) about multiple video cards.

hth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 1233
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Fri 05 Feb 2016, 01:09    Post subject: Using slacko-6.3.0 devx.sfs to make a printer driver
Subject description: Bootstrap not working?
 

G'day,

For the first time running with a devx Shocked , I'm trying to make a 32-bit slacko-6.3.0-compatible driver for my networked EpsonXP200 ink jet printer.

This printer works via CUPS with most earlier Pups but not with slacko-6.3.0 so I assume I need to create a slacko-6.3.0-compatible driver.

I'm using a Frugal slacko-6.3.0 with the devx sfs.

I have tried a few different driver 'source' files for the printer (e.g. recent .rpm, .deb, .tar.gz files from Epson) but even when I expand/decompress the printer file, and navigate to the expanded directory, the "bootstrap" process doesn't seem to run.

The last file I've tried was from a slackware source (dated 2012, epson-inkjet-printer-escpr-1.2.2-1lsb3.2.tar.gz) , but this also gave the same short output when I tried the 'bootstrap' step (see screenshot). Trying then a 'Make', terminal said there was nothing to 'make'.

The slacko-6.3.0 mdsum for the devx is right.

I had no problem creating a compatible driver in tahrpup-6.0.5 with its devx and the Epson .deb package, following the 'README' instructions (see screenshots).

So I'm at a loss with what to do next - should the slacko-6.3.0 devx work with any of these driver file types? Is there already a 32-bit slacko driver to suit an Epson printer?

David S.

Update: I'm finding very few slacko Pups are printing with the networked-EpsonXP200 so it's not just slacko-6.3.0 but virtually all slackos. Oddly, my full 5.6 will print but not the frugal 5.6 Confused so there is possibly something in the setting up that I need to address as well.
Screenshot(3).png
 Description   README guide with slackware file
 Filesize   181.43 KB
 Viewed   1147 Time(s)

Screenshot(3).png

Screenshot(2).png
 Description   terminal display from ./bootstrap - with every file tried so far
 Filesize   28.66 KB
 Viewed   1180 Time(s)

Screenshot(2).png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 2045
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 07 Feb 2016, 22:42    Post subject:  

It's worth repeating, the cumulative sluggishness and lag reported earlier was fixed by switching from Firefox ESR to Chrome browser. Now that the problem is identified, it might be worth testing 64-bit Slacko 630 again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 264
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 08 Feb 2016, 04:08    Post subject:  

nubc wrote:
It's worth repeating, the cumulative sluggishness and lag reported earlier was fixed by switching from Firefox ESR to Chrome browser. Now that the problem is identified, it might be worth testing 64-bit Slacko 630 again.


I find that with Chrome, if I have more than 4 tabs open, everything grinds to a halt. Will have to see whether the Firefox included in the distro works any better
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 264
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 08 Feb 2016, 04:16    Post subject:  

Slacko64 Can't connect to the internet after creating a savefile.
Connecting to VDSL modem with a cable.
As a test, I created a savefile after making the following changes after a pfix=ram boot: location, timezone, set time from internet and numlock on.
Rebooted and set up save file. After reboot, no internet available.
Note that I did nothing with the firewall. This is very annoying Confused

Update: as an experiment, I did a pfix=ram boot, ran the internet connection wizard, then made a savefile and rebooted. Still no internet after rebooting. Didn't change any settings in the setup wizard

Update 2: I did a full install of Slacko64. I didn't set up the firewall. I now have internet. The weird thing is that if I boot off the cd and choose my full install save file, there is no internet

Last edited by RickGT351 on Wed 10 Feb 2016, 19:07; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 264
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 08 Feb 2016, 06:11    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:
Your url tags were off, but I'll guess there's something loaded in the live session that isn't from the save.
Quote:
The issues start after I run the firewall wizard.

To connect with the internet, I have to use Alien Bob's Easy Firewall Generator for IPTables. If I reboot after that, then I won't be able to connect with the net. The firewall itself does not allow connection to the internet.

The details are; Interface: eth0, Type: wired, Driver: forcedeth, Bus: PCI. It works ok with Precise 5.7.1 and any other Puppy I have tried..

You might fair better with this pkg >> Arno's IPTABLES firewall script.


Semme, the link is correct. It appears if you select firewall on the Setup wizard after you start with a pfix=ram boot and unclick the default setting - which won't let you on the internet.
It turns out that the issue isn't connected with the firewall. I have created a savefile without selecting firewall and have not been able to connect after rebooting. I have internet connection with the pfix=ram boot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme


Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 8021
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Mon 08 Feb 2016, 08:29    Post subject:  

Not the FW I knew.

I'd maybe compare lsmod dumps between a save and live boot, see if there's a difference.

There's a reasonable chance your net modules aren't loading or one too many are.

The latter here would cause interference.

Not sure how you're doing it now, but maybe give PeasyWiFi a shot.

_________________
>>> Living with the immediacy of death helps you sort out your priorities. It helps you live a life less trivial <<<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
spintronic

Joined: 07 May 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed 10 Feb 2016, 14:19    Post subject: Slacko 6.3 64-bit no wifi detected on Compaq Presario CQ62
Subject description: Wifi works with slacko 6.0
 

Don't know what happened in Slack 6.3 64-bit but I had wifi working great in slack 5.7.0

Anybody know if something is missing in slacko 6.3?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 264
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 10 Feb 2016, 19:03    Post subject:  

Semme wrote:
Not the FW I knew.

I'd maybe compare lsmod dumps between a save and live boot, see if there's a difference.

There's a reasonable chance your net modules aren't loading or one too many are.

The latter here would cause interference.

Not sure how you're doing it now, but maybe give PeasyWiFi a shot.


I am connected the old fashioned way - with a cable
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 264
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 10 Feb 2016, 19:09    Post subject: Re: Slacko 6.3 64-bit no wifi detected on Compaq Presario CQ62
Subject description: Wifi works with slacko 6.0
 

spintronic wrote:
Don't know what happened in Slack 6.3 64-bit but I had wifi working great in slack 5.7.0

Anybody know if something is missing in slacko 6.3?


If you do a pfix=ram boot off the cd, can you get internet? There is an issue with being able to access the internet after booting with a savefile. Just wanted to eliminate that as a possible cause.

Last edited by RickGT351 on Sun 14 Feb 2016, 19:12; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 13 of 19 [279 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1174s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0395s) ][ GZIP on ]