How to use Realtek RTL8192EU USB Wireless?

Message
Author
MarcHoppe
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 11 Mar 2016, 16:15

#41 Post by MarcHoppe »

It was the original PET that worked for me......... :D

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#42 Post by rcrsn51 »

@mtzlplex: I have built the driver for Slacko 5.7 NOpae k3.4.82 and posted it here.

User avatar
mtzlplex
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu 21 Nov 2013, 20:13

#43 Post by mtzlplex »

@rcrsn51: Finally after a month and a half of trying everything I could think of, except of course the exact pet package I needed for "my" kernel, my wireless is up and running(the cd that comes with those adapters with what they say are linux drivers is useless if you have Puppy). Using the pet package you made, it took me less than 5 minutes from start of install to completion. rcrsn51, sir, thank you for taking the time out of your life to not only teach me something, but to write the pet package I needed. I appreciate it more than I could ever describe in a sentence.

Regards
mtzlplex

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#44 Post by rcrsn51 »

Excellent. Thank you to both mtzlplex and MarcHoppe for staying with this exercise. I now have a good idea of how to build this driver for other Puppies.

For interested observers, the rtl8192eu source code is from here.

MarcHoppe
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 11 Mar 2016, 16:15

#45 Post by MarcHoppe »

Yes I second your gratitude towards rcrsn51 ! :D

Anyway just as an update, this morning after a cold boot and subsequent reboot I've had to manually re-connect my wireless interface. It's not hard to do and only takes a minute but perhaps I've done something wrong and forgot to save something or forgot to set something to "automatic". I'll keep poking around and see if I can find a solution...

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#46 Post by rcrsn51 »

There are many reports of Puppy WiFi connection managers that "forget" their settings.

Look at PeasyWiFi. It never forgets.

MarcHoppe
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 11 Mar 2016, 16:15

#47 Post by MarcHoppe »

Ok thanks. That looks a bit complicated so I'll set some time aside to follow the instructions carefully.

I just did a "soft" reboot from the Leave Menu and it did find my connection this time. I'll see what happens after I do another cold boot. :)

MarcHoppe
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 11 Mar 2016, 16:15

#48 Post by MarcHoppe »

Ok I've installed Peasy WiFi 3.7 and have attempted to set up a connection. Here's what I get (password xxxx out not that it would matter since no one here is in range):

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=1
update_config=1
network={
ssid="NETGEAR65"
scan_ssid=1
psk="XXXXXXX"
proto=WPA2
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=CCMP TKIP
group=CCMP TKIP
}

Unfortunately connection has failed each time. Profile would appear to be set up properly but obviously I'm doing something wrong. I am able to get reconnected by using Simple Network Setup so the network is up. I'll keep working at it but Peasy WiFi seems to be pretty straight forward...not too sure what I've missed. :?

cthisbear
Posts: 4422
Joined: Sun 29 Jan 2006, 22:07
Location: Sydney Australia

#49 Post by cthisbear »

Why not change your wireless channel, and see if it works
more consistently.

Probably best to scan your surroundings and keep away from
clogged up wifi.

Chris.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#50 Post by rcrsn51 »

Click the I/F button. Are you using the correct interface name - wlan0, wlan1? Click the Config button.

Click the Status button. What does it show?

In the Config, set TIMEOUT=0.

MarcHoppe
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 11 Mar 2016, 16:15

#51 Post by MarcHoppe »

From the Config Button:

export INTERFACE=wlan0
export TIMEOUT=0
export DRIVER=8192eu
export PROFILEPATH=/etc/pwf/wifi
export OPTION=""
export STATIC=""
export GATEWAY=""

Status:

IP on wlan 0:192.168.1.1
Quality = 100/100
Kernel Mode 8192eu
WPA Supplicant COMPLETED

Everything appears to be correct. IP Address is correct. I'll try to connect again this morning. Like I said I am able to connect by using Simple Network Setup and am connected through there now,

MarcHoppe
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 11 Mar 2016, 16:15

#52 Post by MarcHoppe »

Image

(I am putting the same passphrase that allows me to connect all my other devices)

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#53 Post by rcrsn51 »

MarcHoppe wrote:export DRIVER=8192eu
No. Leave that entry as "wext". This "driver" is wpa_supplicant's internal driver, not the WiFi adapter's driver.

Are you getting a green "connected" message from PWF?

Usually, 192.168.1.1 would be the IP address of your router, not one that would be given to a client.

Check the file /etc/resolv.conf. Does it contain a valid "nameserver" line?

In what way is the connection failing? Try the command: ping 8.8.8.8
Last edited by rcrsn51 on Wed 16 Mar 2016, 16:08, edited 3 times in total.

MarcHoppe
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 11 Mar 2016, 16:15

#54 Post by MarcHoppe »

I tried it yesterday using "wext" but it would not connect. I'll change it back and try again.

MarcHoppe
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 11 Mar 2016, 16:15

#55 Post by MarcHoppe »

export INTERFACE=wlan0
export TIMEOUT=0
export DRIVER=wext
export PROFILEPATH=/etc/pwf/wifi
export OPTION=""
export STATIC=""
export GATEWAY=""

Still get "Connection Failed" :?

MarcHoppe
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 11 Mar 2016, 16:15

#56 Post by MarcHoppe »

rcrsn51 wrote: Are you getting a green "connected" message from PWF?
No. or at least I don't see any green connected message

rcrsn51 wrote:Usually, 192.168.1.1 would be the IP address of your router, not one that would be given to a client.
It's actually .2 not .1 on the end.
rcrsn51 wrote:Check the file /etc/resolv.conf. Does it contain a valid "nameserver" line?
# Generated by dhcpcd from wlan0
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
nameserver 192.168.1.1
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#57 Post by rcrsn51 »

Run the command: dhcpcd wlan0

Then check /etc/resolv.conf

Try running a web browser. Everything looks OK.

MarcHoppe
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 11 Mar 2016, 16:15

#58 Post by MarcHoppe »

"dhcpcd already running on 32360" perhaps because I'm connected using Simple Network Setup.

Let me start all over and try again. This will knock me off connection for a few moments.

By the way how do you Copy/Paste From/To the urxvt terminal ? Right click doesn't work and control c /control v don't work.

MarcHoppe
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 11 Mar 2016, 16:15

#59 Post by MarcHoppe »

Ok I tried again with a freshly made Profile and still get Connection Failed. I'm on my main Windows Internet computer now.

Not too sure what I can be doing wrong. Everything seems so simple and straight forward.......... :?

Ran dhcpcd wlan0 again and got the message rebinding 192. etc etc......

Tried again same result.
Last edited by MarcHoppe on Wed 16 Mar 2016, 16:39, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#60 Post by rcrsn51 »

Now what is the Status button showing? Do you have a valid IP address?

Now what does /etc/resolv.conf show? Do you have a nameserver line?

Does "ping 8.8.8.8" work?

Post Reply