64Bit capable? How to check that in Puppy? [ SOLVED ]

Using applications, configuring, problems
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Amaponian
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed 01 May 2013, 03:53
Location: Venezuela
Contact:

64Bit capable? How to check that in Puppy? [ SOLVED ]

#1 Post by Amaponian »

How do I check in puppy if my PC is 64Bit capable?
Last edited by Amaponian on Wed 01 Jun 2016, 12:40, edited 1 time in total.

scientist
Posts: 860
Joined: Sat 23 May 2015, 08:21

#2 Post by scientist »

Code: Select all

uname -m
i686 indicates 64 bit cpu.

# uname -m
i686
Thanks,
Andy


Slacko 6.3.0 FULL INSTALL
JWM
File Manager - Thunar

watchdog
Posts: 2021
Joined: Fri 28 Sep 2012, 18:04
Location: Italy

#3 Post by watchdog »

Code: Select all

cat /proc/cpuinfo
If flag "lm" is reported then it's 64bit capable.

Sailor Enceladus
Posts: 1543
Joined: Mon 22 Feb 2016, 19:43

#4 Post by Sailor Enceladus »

@scientist: I think i686 means that your OS was compiled to work on a Pentium II or higher, or something like that...

User avatar
Galbi
Posts: 1098
Joined: Wed 21 Sep 2011, 22:32
Location: Bs.As. - Argentina.

#5 Post by Galbi »

scientist wrote:

Code: Select all

uname -m
i686 indicates 64 bit cpu.
:? Mmmm... are you sure?
Remember: [b][i]"pecunia pecuniam parere non potest"[/i][/b]

jafadmin
Posts: 1249
Joined: Thu 19 Mar 2009, 15:10

#6 Post by jafadmin »

watchdog wrote:

Code: Select all

cat /proc/cpuinfo
If flag "lm" is reported then it's 64bit capable.
Make a script called "processor" :

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
Kilobyte=1024
Megabyte=$(($Kilobyte * 1024))
Gigabyte=$(($Megabyte * 1024))

ProcCnt=$(cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep processor | tail -1 | cut -d ' ' -f2)
ProcCnt=$((ProcCnt+1))

CPUBITS=$(cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep -m 1 -w lm)
MODEL=$(cat /proc/cpuinfo | grep -w -m 1 'model name' | cut -d: -f2)
MemTotal=$(cat /proc/meminfo | grep -m 1 'MemTotal:' | cut -d ' ' -f9)
MemTotal=$(echo "(($MemTotal / $Kilobyte))" | bc -l | cut -d '.' -f1)

if [ $MemTotal -ge $Kilobyte ]; then echo "      RAM:" $(echo "scale = 2; (($MemTotal / 1000))" | bc -l ) "GB (usable)" 
else echo "      RAM:" $MemTotal "MB (usable)"
fi

if [ -z "$CPUBITS" ]; then echo "Processor: (32 bit)"$MODEL" - "$ProcCnt" Cores"
else echo "Processor: (64 bit)"$MODEL" - "$ProcCnt" Cores"
fi

echo ""

User avatar
Amaponian
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed 01 May 2013, 03:53
Location: Venezuela
Contact:

#7 Post by Amaponian »

Already installed 64Bit tahrpup.

Downloads faster (most of the time far faster)
Now I can see online HD movies without interruption,
although sometimes they seem to get slow, so I have to reduce quality.

Copying to the flash drive is also faster.

Chrome works without that annoying message "Your chrome version is old"

So this is a very good upgrade.

Thanks to all of you.

musher0
Posts: 14629
Joined: Mon 05 Jan 2009, 00:54
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

#8 Post by musher0 »

Short answer:
i686 = 32-bit Intel x86 arch
x86_64 = 64-bit Intel x86 arch
Source, answer # 99.
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)

scientist
Posts: 860
Joined: Sat 23 May 2015, 08:21

#9 Post by scientist »

Galbi wrote:
scientist wrote:

Code: Select all

uname -m
i686 indicates 64 bit cpu.
:? Mmmm... are you sure?
My mistake.
Thanks,
Andy


Slacko 6.3.0 FULL INSTALL
JWM
File Manager - Thunar

Post Reply