Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Dec 2014, 08:01
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware
Wake after suspend.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
msumner

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Location: Lincolnshire, England.

PostPosted: Sat 13 Jan 2007, 19:36    Post subject:  Wake after suspend.
Subject description: Have to hard re-boot after closing lid. Dell 6400
 

The laptop seems to suspend after being unused for a while, and wakes up as you would expect. The problem is if I close the laptop lid, I get a black screen and have to re-boot. Anyone any ideas on how to fix this? Also, it seems to run hotter when plugged in. One night, I accidently left it on all night and it was pretty hot when I found it even though it was in suspend. I have searched various forums and it seems pretty complicted Confused Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, Mike.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WhoDo


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 4441
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia

PostPosted: Sat 13 Jan 2007, 19:42    Post subject: Re: Wake after suspend.
Subject description: Have to hard re-boot after closing lid. Dell 6400
 

msumner wrote:
The laptop seems to suspend after being unused for a while, and wakes up as you would expect. The problem is if I close the laptop lid, I get a black screen and have to re-boot. Anyone any ideas on how to fix this?

There is a microswitch under the lid that handles the blackout. If it doesn't come back I'd say that's a hardware issue. Check your BIOS for settings that might control the function.

msumner wrote:

Also, it seems to run hotter when plugged in. One night, I accidently left it on all night and it was pretty hot when I found it even though it was in suspend.

There should be a BIOS setting (enter Setup on boot) that allows you to control what the fan does when plugged into AC power. You can elect to run the fan while on AC and that will keep the machine running cooler.

Hope that helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
msumner

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Location: Lincolnshire, England.

PostPosted: Sat 13 Jan 2007, 20:10    Post subject:  

Thanks whodo. The lid switch works ok in windows, and in ubuntu. Freespire has the same problem as puppy.

Re the heat, the fan does actually come on and off while I am using puppy, but I was surprised at the heat that was generated when it was in suspend. Heat=power, and why does it use that much power when it is doing nothing?

Will look at the bios and see what settings I can find, Cheers, Mike.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
msumner

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Location: Lincolnshire, England.

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2007, 15:37    Post subject:  

I cannot see anything relevant in the boot menu for this. I am sure it is far more complicated judging by what I have seen in various forums. Maybe I should try the ubuntu forum and ask them how they do it? Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2007, 17:17    Post subject:  

Search the forum for a "suspend script".

I've used it and it works with laptops.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
msumner

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Location: Lincolnshire, England.

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2007, 20:24    Post subject:  

Thanks rarsa, have not found anything helpful searching the forum. Googling "suspend script" produced plenty of stuff but I can't get my head around it. I have not used script before and do not really know where to start. Am I right in thinking that script for one distro may not work in another?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon 15 Jan 2007, 23:23    Post subject:  

That's weird (that you didn't find it)

I searched the forum for "suspend script" and it was the third entry

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1484526389&t=13410

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
msumner

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Location: Lincolnshire, England.

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2007, 03:47    Post subject:  

Very Happy Thanks Rarsa, I see it now! Had the wrong box checked for the search. Embarassed Will give it a try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
msumner

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Location: Lincolnshire, England.

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2007, 16:19    Post subject:  

Hi rarsa, I am afraid that being a complete nube, I have failed to even get started. I spent a couple of hours trying to learn how to use script, but when you know nothing, it is a case of too much information out there. I forget how many websites I've been on looking for a basic explanation of how to use the terminal, but I am really no better off. I am a bit confused about root as I read somewhere that if you get a # it means you are running as root and that anything you do could rip the heart out of your shiny new linux operating system. I did notice that when I opened the console it says sh-3.00# and so I was concerned that I could do some damage. Is it normal to run as root in puppy?

Assuming I successfully type some script into the console, does it get saved into the kernel so that it is there next time I boot? What if I cock something up, will it leave my flash drive unusable? (I am running puppy from flash drive). I really need a beginners course on this but it is difficult to find something suitable. Any ideas?.

I did eventually try the first line of code in the console, pressed enter, and it retorted with "event not found". Sorry to be so dense Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2007, 16:49    Post subject:  

No problem.

You don't type a script in the console.

What you see in that post should be put in a script file.

A script file is a text file that contains a series of commands. That file also needs to be marked as an executable

To simplify your life, I have created the script file and made it executable.

Just do the following:

- Download this file to a directory where you can find it with Rox.
- Open Rox and go to the directory where you saved it to.
- Click on the compressed file "suspend.tar.gz" and follow the instructions to unpack the file to the current folder.
- After you uncompress it you will se a file called "suspend". That one is the script that contains the commands.
- To execute the "suspend" script you just need to click on that file.

Let me know how it goes.
suspend.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  suspend.tar.gz 
Filesize  684 Bytes 
Downloaded  1597 Time(s) 

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to

Last edited by rarsa on Tue 16 Jan 2007, 21:42; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
msumner

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Location: Lincolnshire, England.

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2007, 18:21    Post subject:  

Hi rarsa, thanks for that, I followed your instructions, and the compressed file downloaded to my documents. I appear to have unpacked it, it looks like a page with a console icon over it, but when I click on it, it doesnt do anything. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Brian C

Joined: 09 Feb 2006
Posts: 168

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2007, 19:20    Post subject:  

You might have to set it as executable. In the command prompt, type "chmod +x script_name_here"

Regarding the black screen after waking from suspend, my laptop does that as well in most distros, like Puppy, Mandriva, etc. I think only Ubuntu has managed to bring the screen back after the lid was closed, on either of the three laptops I've used Linux on. The suspend script seems to make it work by switching desktops. Could Puppy be modified to sense the lid switch and switch desktops upon close/open?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
msumner

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Location: Lincolnshire, England.

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2007, 19:35    Post subject:  

that didn't seem to work, but thanks anyway. Dont really understand how switching desktops helps Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rarsa


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 3053
Location: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 16 Jan 2007, 21:46    Post subject:  

When I uploaded the file I was at work on a windows computer.

The encoding of the text file wasn't correct. I've fixed it now and uploaded it again.

This time I've tested it.

I am so sorry for the confusion.

It is working for me now. let me know how it goes.

_________________
http://rarsa.blogspot.com Covering my eclectic thoughts
http://www.kwlug.org/blog/48 Covering my Linux How-to
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
msumner

Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Location: Lincolnshire, England.

PostPosted: Wed 17 Jan 2007, 04:05    Post subject:  

Hi rarsa, I downloaded again and tried it. This time, when I clicked on it, the screen went black so it seemed to go into suspend. Very Happy Hitting the on/off button brought it back, so far so good......but when I close the lid I get a black screen with the wifi light still on, but I have to hard boot to get it back. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0766s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0046s) ][ GZIP on ]