Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 19 Aug 2019, 01:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Misc
Other Distros
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 158 of 195 [2925 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 156, 157, 158, 159, 160, ..., 193, 194, 195 Next
Author Message
Pete


Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 675

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2016, 12:45    Post subject:  

@Billtoo

Thanks for the update.
Two questions if I may,

1) Can one switch the updates off as they have a habit of breaking things

2) Does Mint 18 support multiple monitors, as in two distinct displays versus "cloning" where the same thing is shown on both?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2016, 12:51    Post subject:  

Pete wrote:
@Billtoo

Thanks for the update.
Two questions if I may,

1) Can one switch the updates off as they have a habit of breaking things

2) Does Mint 18 support multiple monitors, as in two distinct displays versus "cloning" where the same thing is shown on both?


There are three settings for updates, the first 2 won't break your system, the third updates everything so it may break the system.
I went the the default setting (2).

Xfce4 supports multiple monitors, I don't have this on a pc with multiple monitors yet but I'd be surprised if Mint Xfce4 didn't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete


Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 675

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2016, 12:55    Post subject:  

Thank you Billtoo, gonna give Xfce4 a try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2016, 14:00    Post subject:  

Pete wrote:
Thank you Billtoo, gonna give Xfce4 a try.


Hi Pete,
I connected a second monitor to my COMPAC Presario which is running Xslacko-4.2 and set it up to use both monitors.

video-info-glx 1.5.3 Sun 14 Aug 2016 on X-Slacko 4.2 Linux 3.14.56 i686
0.0 VGA compatible controller: AMD/ATI [Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.] RV530 [Radeon X1600 PRO]
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS
product: RV530 01.00

X Server: Xorg Driver: radeon
X.Org version: 1.14.3
dimensions: 3840x1080 pixels (1016x286 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: X.Org R300 Project
OpenGL renderer string: Gallium 0.4 on ATI RV530
OpenGL version string: 2.1 Mesa 9.1.7

Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
Core 0: @2800 1: @2800 MHz
dualmonitors.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   41.36 KB
 Viewed   564 Time(s)

dualmonitors.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete


Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 675

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2016, 14:52    Post subject:  

Hey Billtoo, that is impressive.
Perhaps I should give Xslacko a whirl too and I see it's based on Slacko 6.3.2 32 bit so most/all of my programs should be compatible although I'm a bit concerned about the devx.sfs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2016, 23:40    Post subject:  

Pete wrote:
Hey Billtoo, that is impressive.
Perhaps I should give Xslacko a whirl too and I see it's based on Slacko 6.3.2 32 bit so most/all of my programs should be compatible although I'm a bit concerned about the devx.sfs.


I used the Display section of the xfce4 control panel to setup
for 2 monitors and it was working but as soon as I shut down and
rebooted later I found that the settings weren't saved and I had to do
it again, even restarting x loses the setting.

I tried the xrandr command in the terminal and found out what works for my
system,copied the command to geany and saved it as 2monitors.sh, then
made the file executable and put it in /root/startup.
This is working on my system.
controlpanel.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   58.8 KB
 Viewed   481 Time(s)

controlpanel.jpg

2monitors.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   45.22 KB
 Viewed   496 Time(s)

2monitors.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete


Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 675

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2016, 05:04    Post subject:  

Thank you Billtoo, much appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2016, 12:58    Post subject: Other Distros
Subject description: Slackware-14.2
 

I installed Slackware-14.2 to my COMPAQ Presario desktop pc.

Computer
Processor 2x Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
Memory 1537MB (335MB used)
Operating System Slackware 14.2
Date/Time Tue 16 Aug 2016 12:40:03 PM EDT
Display
Resolution 3840x1080 pixels
OpenGL Renderer Gallium 0.4 on ATI RV530
X11 Vendor The X.Org Foundation
Multimedia
Audio Adapter CA0106 - CA0106
Kernel Linux 4.4.14-smp (i686)
Desktop Environment XFCE 4
OpenGL
Vendor X.Org R300 Project
Renderer Gallium 0.4 on ATI RV530
Version 2.1 Mesa 11.2.2
Direct Rendering Yes

I compiled Mplayer-1.3.0,Smplayer-16.8.0,Smtube-16.7.2 and did
slackbuilds of Geany-1.28,Geany-plugins-1.28,Hardinfo-0.5.1,and
Mtpaint-3.40

It's working well on this 12 year old computer.
Screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   34.33 KB
 Viewed   385 Time(s)

Screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 2096

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2016, 20:52    Post subject:  

It';s good that it's working for you Bill, but for some strange reason I can't get networking to work on Slackware 14.2 although it worked just fine on all earlier versions including 14.1.

Was there anything different you had to do to get it to work this time?

_________________
Packard Bell iMedia 6020 (AMD Athlon 3800+, 4 GB of RAM, 250 GB hard drive) running Slackware64 (current), Absolute 64, Mint Debian 3.0, Siduction 18.3.0, VLocity 7.2, Puppy Fatdog 8.0.2 and Pardus 17.5 Deepin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 16 Aug 2016, 21:09    Post subject:  

Colonel Panic wrote:
It';s good that it's working for you Bill, but for some strange reason I can't get networking to work on Slackware 14.2 although it worked just fine on all earlier versions including 14.1.

Was there anything different you had to do to get it to work this time?


I just chose automatic network setup during the installation, it found eth0 on first boot.
There is a use DCHP or something like that but I went with the other option.

I compiled wine-1.9.16, that took quite a while but it's working well, running XBMC Gotham-13.2.
Screenshot2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   55.21 KB
 Viewed   334 Time(s)

Screenshot2.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete


Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 675

PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug 2016, 05:24    Post subject:  

@Billtoo

Interesting screenshot.
Did you "merge" them together or does the software automatically grab both screens and includes them into a single picture?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 2096

PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug 2016, 05:57    Post subject:  

Billtoo wrote:
Colonel Panic wrote:
It';s good that it's working for you Bill, but for some strange reason I can't get networking to work on Slackware 14.2 although it worked just fine on all earlier versions including 14.1.

Was there anything different you had to do to get it to work this time?


I just chose automatic network setup during the installation, it found eth0 on first boot.
There is a use DCHP or something like that but I went with the other option.

I compiled wine-1.9.16, that took quite a while but it's working well, running XBMC Gotham-13.2.


Thanks, I'll give it another try soon.

_________________
Packard Bell iMedia 6020 (AMD Athlon 3800+, 4 GB of RAM, 250 GB hard drive) running Slackware64 (current), Absolute 64, Mint Debian 3.0, Siduction 18.3.0, VLocity 7.2, Puppy Fatdog 8.0.2 and Pardus 17.5 Deepin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug 2016, 07:49    Post subject:  

Pete wrote:
@Billtoo

Interesting screenshot.
Did you "merge" them together or does the software automatically grab both screens and includes them into a single picture?


It takes both screens into a single picture, can also select a region or active window.
Screenshot3.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   19.83 KB
 Viewed   275 Time(s)

Screenshot3.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete


Joined: 02 Mar 2014
Posts: 675

PostPosted: Wed 17 Aug 2016, 15:49    Post subject:  

Thank you Billtoo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 2096

PostPosted: Fri 19 Aug 2016, 14:42    Post subject:  

i'm posting from the live disk of Crunchbang Monara, which is based on crunchbang but using openbox and tint2 with a sans serif font similar to comic sans and using a number of pastel blue-grey shades. It was developed by a guy called Tim Fatt.

It's got quite a nice aesthetic, and it's an interesting choice for those who like Crunchbang but found the original distro a bit too sombre. One problem though is that the caps lock key doesn't work; you have to press the shift key to get capitals.

_________________
Packard Bell iMedia 6020 (AMD Athlon 3800+, 4 GB of RAM, 250 GB hard drive) running Slackware64 (current), Absolute 64, Mint Debian 3.0, Siduction 18.3.0, VLocity 7.2, Puppy Fatdog 8.0.2 and Pardus 17.5 Deepin.

Last edited by Colonel Panic on Sat 12 Nov 2016, 17:37; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 158 of 195 [2925 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 156, 157, 158, 159, 160, ..., 193, 194, 195 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Misc
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1625s ][ Queries: 13 (0.1157s) ][ GZIP on ]