Needed: Program to store key typing into text boxes[Found]

Requests go here. If you fill a request, give it a new thread in the appropriate category and then link to it in the request thread.
Message
Author
User avatar
Geoffrey
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun 30 May 2010, 08:42
Location: Queensland

#41 Post by Geoffrey »

april wrote:
Geoffrey wrote:I made a pet for the gui, it has a menu entry in Utility and the tray editor has a option to enable it to run at startup.

Give it try, it works for me ok, make sure you have the new yad installed else it won't work.
OK we are progressing . I now have a menu entry for Mykeylog and it is recording keystrokes to the log file without timestamps -Thanks

No GUI or tray editor though so there must be something else I don't have running . I have the newer Yad and it seems to be running properly on test.
Weird, you have precise 5.7.1? there should be an icon in the tray with the same icon as in the utility menu,
if you left click on it the editor will show, right click a menu with exit will appear, I don't understand why it is not working for you.
[b]Carolina:[/b] [url=http://smokey01.com/carolina/pages/recent-repo.html]Recent Repository Additions[/url]
[img]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ahfade8q4def1lq/signbot.gif[/img]

april

#42 Post by april »

Yes I am running Prcise 5.7.1

Experimenting ,the line

Code: Select all

exec yad --notification --no-middle --text=$"MyKeylog" --image="gtk-edit" --command "sh -c 'my_keylog >/dev/null 2>&1'" --listen <&3 &
changed to --listen <&2 &

And the icon in the tray shows. Still nothing on right or left click on it though

User avatar
Geoffrey
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun 30 May 2010, 08:42
Location: Queensland

#43 Post by Geoffrey »

april wrote:Yes I am running Prcise 5.7.1

Experimenting ,the line

Code: Select all

exec yad --notification --no-middle --text=$"MyKeylog" --image="gtk-edit" --command "sh -c 'my_keylog >/dev/null 2>&1'" --listen <&3 &
changed to --listen <&2 &

And the icon in the tray shows. Still nothing on right or left click on it though
The menu is echoed to >&3 and is listened <&3

Code: Select all

mkfifo /tmp/mykeylog >/dev/null 2>&1
exec 3<> /tmp/mykeylog

exec yad --notification --no-middle --text=$"MyKeylog" --image="gtk-edit" --command "sh -c 'my_keylog >/dev/null 2>&1'" --listen <&3 &

echo "menu:Exit!sh -c 'killkeylog >/dev/null 2>&1'!gtk-cancel" >&3
This has worked for me on precise 5.7.1, X-Slack0, the only thing was to update yad to obtain the extra features the newer yad offered,
the main one of interest to me was --no-middle to disable the mouse button as so it didn't kill the tray app leaving no way to stop the logkeys process.

Try this, make sure that mykeylog isn't running, in the terminal run mykeylog, then right click the tray icon to see if there's an error of some sort.

To make sure you have the correct yad version, in the terminal type

Code: Select all

yad --version
[b]Carolina:[/b] [url=http://smokey01.com/carolina/pages/recent-repo.html]Recent Repository Additions[/url]
[img]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ahfade8q4def1lq/signbot.gif[/img]

april

#44 Post by april »

The yad you gave above extracts as 12.4 ! This would be the problem. Can you change that please?

User avatar
Geoffrey
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun 30 May 2010, 08:42
Location: Queensland

#45 Post by Geoffrey »

april wrote:The yad you gave above extracts as 12.4 ! This would be the problem. Can you change that please?
I download and checked the yad-0.37.0.tar.gz, it is correct, it's version 0.37.0, maybe you didn't replace the existing 0.12.4 in /usr/bin with the new one.

Code: Select all

# yad --version
0.37.0 (GTK+ 2.24.10)
It doesn't extract to /usr/bin you need to replace it manually, or extract it to /usr/bin
[b]Carolina:[/b] [url=http://smokey01.com/carolina/pages/recent-repo.html]Recent Repository Additions[/url]
[img]https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ahfade8q4def1lq/signbot.gif[/img]

april

#46 Post by april »

Yep got the yad right now . opened a terminal where I d/ld it to and expected it to use the current directory first . It didn't

april

#47 Post by april »

Also rebooted and all working fine as you expected Thanks !
Now to get it on my other machines
Sure appreciate your time

Post Reply