Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 27 Nov 2014, 08:07
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
W98 puppy version on portege 3110CT w trident cyber9525-
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
kcin

Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 101
Location: Oakland CA

PostPosted: Wed 24 Jan 2007, 22:03    Post_subject:  W98 puppy version on portege 3110CT w trident cyber9525-
Sub_title: How to alter w98 puppy install to fix X to work with cyber9525 video? (SOLVED)
 

Greetings to all,

Long time since I was on the forum, but now I have a "Please-Help."

An elderly friend has a portege 3110 CT running w98. He trashed the video drivers somehow & I had to reinstall W98 to fix it. (Of course, now that MS no longer supports W98, it won't be a viable option for him going forward.

So I thought "Wow, this a perfect opportunity to install the w98 version of Puppy." I could get him adjusted to the change to Puppy while he still has w98 to fall back on.

However, I soon discovered that X freezes on startup because of some anomaly with the trident cyber9525dvd video chip. (see thread: http://208.109.22.214/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=74176&sid=9d6756778264112839c4f6441a727027
).

I am not quite knowledgeable enough to figure out how to alter the w98 puppy install package to implement the fix described in that thread.

Can anyone help me?

What files do I need to substitute?

How do I need to alter menu.lst?

Any help greatly appreciated. I really want to turn this old guy on to Puppy!

Thanks, and Best Regards,

kcin

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
JaDy

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 157
Location: SE PA USA

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 13:06    Post_subject:  

PupWin98 has Puppy version 1.0.7 and it'll be at least a few weeks before I can get to updating it. Does that computer have CD-ROM? Perhaps you could see if the latest version of Puppy does the trick. If so, I'll have added motivation to update PupWin98.
_________________
Felicitations & Facilitations, Rev. John G. Derrickson
Wrote fast. Goofs happen. Tell me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
amish

Joined: 24 Sep 2006
Posts: 616

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 13:31    Post_subject:  

http://puppydocblognode1.blogspot.com/2007/01/howto-upgrade-pupwin98-to-211.html

this requires jady's pupwin98 (with puppy 1.07 files included in said .zip file) and a newer version of puppy, but is not known to work with 2.12, 2.13, 2.14. the main difference in these three versions is a file named zdrv.something, they may (or may not) work too if zdrv is placed in whatever the right place is. if you succeed, please reply Smile

_________________
sadly, it is not possible to separate politics from free software. free software - politics = unfree software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BlackAdder


Joined: 22 May 2005
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 17:18    Post_subject:  

By coincidence, this thread is also active today. Might help you get set up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kcin

Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 101
Location: Oakland CA

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 21:32    Post_subject: re:W98 puppy version on portege 3110CT w trident cyber9525  

JaDy wrote:
PupWin98 has Puppy version 1.0.7 and it'll be at least a few weeks before I can get to updating it. Does that computer have CD-ROM? Perhaps you could see if the latest version of Puppy does the trick. If so, I'll have added motivation to update PupWin98.


No-go on that cd-rom idea, JaDy. The computer does have a cd-rom, but it is a Panasonic KXL-807A... It can't boot the machine.

Thanks for the reply and suggestion though... I guess I'll just have to wait and see if your updated version works when you finish it.

Best Regards,

kcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kcin

Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 101
Location: Oakland CA

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 21:46    Post_subject:  

amish wrote:
http://puppydocblognode1.blogspot.com/2007/01/howto-upgrade-pupwin98-to-211.html

this requires jady's pupwin98 (with puppy 1.07 files included in said .zip file) and a newer version of puppy, but is not known to work with 2.12, 2.13, 2.14. the main difference in these three versions is a file named zdrv.something, they may (or may not) work too if zdrv is placed in whatever the right place is. if you succeed, please reply Smile




BlackAdder wrote:
By coincidence, this thread is also active today. Might help you get set up.


Thanks for the leads, Amish and BlackAdder. Unfortunately, neither of these address how to get the 1.07 version in PupWin98 to get past the X freeze. At least not explicitly enough for my level of expertise (low)

The Blog post form Amish tells how to convert the 1.07 install to a 2.11 install, and the thread from BlackAdder refers to how to alter scripts in 2.13 to address a different X issue in a different toshiba laptop with different video card having a similar problem. I'm afraid that if the information is transferrable to my issue, it's beyond my abilities to figure out how to make it apply.

Thanks much to all who replied with suggestions. I will keep researching and hopefully still find a solution.

Best Regards,

kcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13644
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 21:54    Post_subject:  

hit CTRL-C before xorgwizard starts.
Or when it starts, hit CTRL-Alt-F2 to enter a second console.

Then copy xorg.conf you downloaded before to Puppy.
If you saved it in Windows on c:\ (usually hda1), you can use these commands:

mkdir /mnt/hda1
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
cp -ax /mnt/hda1/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf
cd /usr/X11R7/bin
rm -f X
ln -s Xorg X
xwin

Mark

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13644
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 21:59    Post_subject:  

In Puppy 2.13 you might have to edit it:
mp /etc/X11/xorg.conf

add this line in the end:
#PuppyHardwareProfile=TRIDENT

the word "TRIDENT" might be different, you must find it out with:
ddcprobe

That should list a line like
oem: TRIDENT

But I'm not shure, this is new in 2.13.
see rarsas post here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1463449347&t=14438&start=15

Mark

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
kcin

Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 101
Location: Oakland CA

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 22:01    Post_subject:  

...by the way, it just occurred to me that I should mention that the portege also hangs when I try to use xvesa instead of xorg.

In this case, it hangs with the message below the wizard screen:

Quote:
Starting X with video mode 0x0111 and mouse psaux...


...while when I try xorg, it erases the wizard screen andhangs with just a blinking cursor at the tp of the screen.

Does this extra info help at all with diagnosis?


Best Regards,

kcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kcin

Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 101
Location: Oakland CA

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 22:39    Post_subject:  

MU wrote:
hit CTRL-C before xorgwizard starts.
Or when it starts, hit CTRL-Alt-F2 to enter a second console.

Then copy xorg.conf you downloaded before to Puppy.
If you saved it in Windows on c:\ (usually hda1), you can use these commands:

mkdir /mnt/hda1
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
cp -ax /mnt/hda1/xorg.conf /etc/X11/xorg.conf
cd /usr/X11R7/bin
rm -f X
ln -s Xorg X
xwin

Mark


Hi MU, thanks for responding.

ok, I copied the xorg.conf as you suggested, but when I then type "xwin," this is what I get:
Quote:
This script will run xwindow for you...
Starting X, specs in /etc/X11/xorg.conf, startup apps /root/.xinitrc...
Exited from X. Type"xwin[fvm95|jwm]" to restart X ([ ] mean optional).
(to change mouse and keyboard, type"rm /etc/mousedevice", then run xwin)
(To shutdown PC type "poweroff", to reboot PC type "reboot"
If X failed to start, type "xorgwizard to setup


...then tried rebooting & X still fails... also brought up xorg.conf in mp to be sure it copied correctly, and it did...

...so I guess something else must be wrong... maybe this version (1.07) of Puppy doesn't have the right xorg drivers included?

Is that fixable?

At any rate, success or failure, I do very much appreciate the help.

Is there anything else I can try?

Best Regards,

kcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kcin

Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 101
Location: Oakland CA

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 23:17    Post_subject: Progress...almost  

Hi again all folks who have been helping me,

I found this from a previous related thread:

Quote:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 8:30 pm Post subject:
great Smile

open in the texteditor
/etc/X11/xorg.conf

replace:
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
with
Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"

Save and reboot.
Not shure, if this is sufficient, but try this first.

If that does not work immedeatly, open a consolewindow, and type:
modprobe usbhid
Maybe you must restart X then.
If that works, we could add it to the startscript.

I go asleep soon, so might reply only tomorrow, but certainly Bob and others will help, too Smile

Mark


After I changed "/dev/input/mice" to "/dev/mouse" , when I tried to start X it ALMOST started - that is, it got a little further; I actually saw the X cursor and for about a half a second, I saw the puppy seagull wallpaper, then it failed again just as I was in mid-exultant cheer. Damn! So close!

So I then tried the modprobe usbhid, but I got the message "modprobe: can't locate module usbhid"

I think that part may not apply to this machine as it has the little "eraser-tip" type mouse located in the center of the keyboard.

Can anyone out there maybe suggest a next step?

Thanks and Best Regards,

kcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
MU


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 13644
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 23:21    Post_subject:  

mp /tmp/xerrs.txt

mp /var/log/Xorg.0.log

Those contain error-messages.
The first for applications, the second for the xserver.

especially the last might be readable only with backgroundknowledge, so you might attach it here.
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
kcin

Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 101
Location: Oakland CA

PostPosted: Sat 27 Jan 2007, 23:55    Post_subject: more progress?  

Hello again all,

I was just studying the new xorg.conf that MU kindly pointed me to, and found this section:

Quote:
Section "InputDevice"
Driver "synaptics"
Identifier "TouchPad"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Protocol" "auto-dev"
Option "LeftEdge" "1700"
Option "RightEdge" "5300"
Option "TopEdge" "1700"
Option "BottomEdge" "4200"
Option "FingerLow" "25"
Option "FingerHigh" "30"
Option "MaxTapTime" "180"
Option "MaxTapMove" "220"
Option "VertScrollDelta" "100"
Option "MinSpeed" "0.09"
Option "MaxSpeed" "0.18"
Option "AccelFactor" "0.0015"
Option "SHMConfig" "on"
EndSection


...which looks like it is specifically for a touchpad, while I have that little "eraser-tip" type mouse pointer device.

Could this be the problem? Does anyone know how to alter the xorg.conf to handle this "eraser-tip" mouse pointer device?

Best Regards,

kcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kcin

Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 101
Location: Oakland CA

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jan 2007, 00:38    Post_subject:  

MU wrote:
mp /tmp/xerrs.txt

mp /var/log/Xorg.0.log

Those contain error-messages.
The first for applications, the second for the xserver.

especially the last might be readable only with backgroundknowledge, so you might attach it here.
Mark


Hi MU,

I looked for both of those files, and apparently, they are not being generated.

I will keep looking as I try different things, and if I get a error message, I'll post it here.

Thanks, and Best Regards,

kcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kcin

Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Posts: 101
Location: Oakland CA

PostPosted: Sun 28 Jan 2007, 01:40    Post_subject: SUC-CESS!!!  

I Finally got it!!!

After changing the "/dev/input/mice" line to "/dev/mouse", I noticed that the resolution was set to "1024X768" in the video section. Since this is a little portege with only a 10.5' screen, it can only handle 800x600. Once I changed that, it booted right up!

Thanks again to Amish, BlackAdder, and MU for their help

Best Regards,

kcin
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Video
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0939s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0055s) ][ GZIP on ]