Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 16 Nov 2018, 20:02
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Woof CE Debian Stretch and Devuan Ascii Based Development
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 7 of 49 [723 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, ..., 47, 48, 49 Next
Author Message
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3203
Location: wales

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 08:21    Post subject: Re: Any fix for what the PPM GUI shows?  

belham2 wrote:
Also, I know it's not important, but has anyone been able to fix this since I (and Musher) mentioned it back in the woof-CE thread? Every single item you search for in PPM shows it as "ALREADY INSTALLED". Here's an example for VLC, which is nowhere in this build:


not sure if someone has already answered this, but there's a bug in /usr/local/petget/findnames.sh

i've posted about the issue on woofCE, but until it's fixed there you can use this older one
findnames.sh.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  findnames.sh.pet 
Filesize  3.49 KB 
Downloaded  73 Time(s) 

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 1547

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 09:29    Post subject: Re: Woof CE Debian Stretch and Devuan Ascii Based Development  

Billtoo wrote:
ttuuxxx wrote:

I'm trying out belham2 stretch version and when I compile live on it, By loading the devx on the fly, I get the same issue I had with my versions, Sometimes depending what you compile you get a lib type file when you should have a bin. For example look at the picture, Clearly it should be an executable file, if you click on it it doesn't start but if you use the .desktop file it runs just fine.


Get the same result here, got a lib type file for Mplayer-1.3.0.

When I compiled MPlayer 1.3 in Slacko the bin shows up with a lib icon in Rox too, so I guess it's not just with the dpups.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 12974
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 09:53    Post subject:  

Hello all.

I really got fed up with the screen capture situation on this Stretch. SFR's
Take-a-shot does not work on it, and I have always found Screeny
unpractical and cumbersome.

I'm a co-operator at heart, not a competitor, so this little endeavor is not
meant to put anybody down. However, I badly needed an agile capture
utility in the context of this Stretch, so I decided to create one! And...
"If there is a genuine need, it will be met," as once said the great
American novelist Henry Miller.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

This script requires:

-- vovchik's aemenu-pango system and

-- mtpaint.


Features:

-- Access to a potentially handy thin "run" terminal is provided.

-- A how-to will open if you hover the mouse vis-a-vis the title.

-- It automatically detects the language of your system (only FR and EN at
the moment; other translations welcome), based on the $LANG variable.

-- Tolerates other running instances of aemenu. Handy if you want to do a
screen cap of another aemenu.

-- This menu can move itself. If you wish to move it, click on the
separator nearest the direction you want to go.

Of course, if you want to move this menu from the bottom left of the
screen to the top right of the screen, it will tax your patience a bit, but
you'll get there!

This is the closest I could come to replicating the pekwm drag-menu
feature from within an aemenu.


Caveat:

-- If you edit anything in the strings or the entries, you'll have to erase
file /tmp/snapshot and re-run the script to see the changes.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The attached screen illustrations were created with it. This means that if
you wish to capture another aemenu opened on screen with it, you can.
Or any other menu, of course.

Please find attached and test to your heart's content. As usual,
constructive criticism welcome.

Enjoy!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Code:
#!/bin/sh
# /usr/bin/SnapshotMenu.sh # Lien : / Link: /usr/bin/Snapshots
# V. 01
#
# Requiert : / Requires:
# /usr/bin/aemenu-pango & /usr/local/bin/bcm (vovchik),
# ($MBINS/terminaux/)console-tres-mince.sh (musher0).
#
# Optionnel : / Optional: AkizaSans (font[e]).
#
# (c) musher0, Gatineau (Qc), Canada, 3 mars 2017. GPL3
####
killall -q aemenu;sleep 0.1s
export MBINS="/root/my-applications/bin"
# LANG="en_US.UTF-8"

if [ ! -f /tmp/snapshot ];then
   TitrE="Captures"

   ClRLignE="`cat /usr/local/share/MRUF/CouleurLigne`" || ClRLignE="DarkSeaGreen2"
   SprtR2="<span color='$ClRLignE'>━━━━━━━━━</span>"
   Caract="AkizaSans" || Caract="DejaVuSans"
   ClRTitrE="`cat /usr/local/share/MRUF/CouleurTitre`" || ClRTitrE="bisque"

   case "${LANG:0:2}" in
      fr)TextE="cmd \"Préparez les éléments sur votre écran,\" \" \"
      cmd \"prévoyez combien de temps il vous faudra\" \" \"
      cmd \"pour le mouvement de la souris, puis\" \" \"
      cmd \"cliquez sur le nombre de secondes requis.\" \" \"
      cmd \" \" \" \"
      cmd \"Utilise mtpaint.\" \" \""
      Run="Lancer" ;;

      *)TextE="cmd \"Prepare the items on your screen,\" \" \"
      cmd \"anticipate how much time you will need\" \" \"
      cmd \"for the mouse movements, and then\" \" \"
      cmd \"click on the number of seconds required.\" \" \"
      cmd \" \" \" \"
      cmd \"Uses mtpaint.\" \" \""
      Run="~Run~";;
   esac

   echo -e "# aemenu #\n
menu \"   <span font='$Caract Bold 12'><span color='$ClRTitrE'><i>$TitrE</i></span></span>\" # \" \"
cmd \"$SprtR2\" \"Snapshots\"
$TextE
cmd \"$SprtR2\" \"Snapshots\"
end" > /tmp/snapshot

   echo "cmd \"$SprtR2\" \"Snapshots\"" >> /tmp/snapshot
   for i in 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15;do
      echo "cmd \"         $i sec.\" \"sleep $i;mtpaint -s\"" >> /tmp/snapshot
   done
   echo "cmd \"$SprtR2\" \"Snapshots\"
cmd \"    <     $Run\" \"console-tres-mince.sh\"
cmd \"$SprtR2\" \"Snapshots\""  >> /tmp/snapshot # Touche finale
# Permet de bouger le menu à partir du menu.
# Allows to move the menu from the menu.
fi

aemenu -rc /tmp/snapshot
Snapshots.sh-01.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  Snapshots.sh-01.pet 
Filesize  21.88 KB 
Downloaded  66 Time(s) 
Screenshots.sh3.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   45.72 KB
 Viewed   375 Time(s)

Screenshots.sh3.jpg

Screenshots.sh2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   20.96 KB
 Viewed   370 Time(s)

Screenshots.sh2.jpg


_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
Je suis né pour aimer et non pas pour haïr. (Sophocle) /
I was born to love and not to hate. (Sophocles)

Last edited by musher0 on Fri 03 Mar 2017, 10:49; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1824
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 10:07    Post subject:  

The binutils package does appear to be installed.
In fact mplayer has been producing bins that look like libs for some time in other Puppies but it was just about the only program that did this.

The thing is, it is not just the programs we are compiling that display this. If you look in /usr/bin many of the Debian bins look like shared libs. If I unpack a Stretch .deb in Wheezy (as I did with binutils for example) the bins show as libs in Wheezy too.

Does anybody know if this is some attribute which the compiler sets?
Is there a configuration setting for the compiler?
Attempting a re-compile of gcc sounds like an interesting experiment.
Perhaps there is some way to edit this post-compilation?

The only function which does not work that I have found is exectuting from file manager by clicking. ROX and PCManFM both have the same result. Menu and .desktop file launching works as does starting from terminal. I take it this is not just a mime issue?

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1586

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 10:57    Post subject:  

musher0 wrote:
Hello all.

I really got fed up with the screen capture situation on this Stretch. SFR's
Take-a-shot does not work on it, and I have always found Screeny
unpractical and cumbersome.

I'm a co-operator at heart, not a competitor, so this little endeavor is not
meant to put anybody down. However, I badly needed an agile capture
utility in the context of this Stretch, so I decided to create one! And...
"If there is a genuine need, it will be met," as once said the great
American novelist Henry Miller.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

This script requires:

-- vovchik's aemenu-pango system and

-- mtpaint.


Features:

-- Access to a potentially handy thin "run" terminal is provided.

-- A how-to will open if you hover the mouse vis-a-vis the title.

-- It automatically detects the language of your system (only FR and EN at
the moment; other translations welcome), based on the $LANG variable.

-- Tolerates other running instances of aemenu. Handy if you want to do a
screen cap of another aemenu.

-- This menu can move itself. If you wish to move it, click on the
separator nearest the direction you want to go.

Of course, if you want to move this menu from the bottom left of the
screen to the top right of the screen, it will tax your patience a bit, but
you'll get there!

This is the closest I could come to replicating the pekwm drag-menu
feature from within an aemenu.


Caveat:

-- If you edit anything in the strings or the entries, you'll have to erase
file /tmp/snapshot and re-run the script to see the changes.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The attached screen illustrations were created with it. This means that if
you wish to capture another aemenu opened on screen with it, you can.
Or any other menu, of course.

Please find attached and test to your heart's content. As usual,
constructive criticism welcome.

Enjoy!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Code:
#!/bin/sh
# /usr/bin/SnapshotMenu.sh # Lien : / Link: /usr/bin/Snapshots
# V. 01
#
# Requiert : / Requires:
# /usr/bin/aemenu-pango & /usr/local/bin/bcm (vovchik),
# ($MBINS/terminaux/)console-tres-mince.sh (musher0).
#
# Optionnel : / Optional: AkizaSans (font[e]).
#
# (c) musher0, Gatineau (Qc), Canada, 3 mars 2017. GPL3
####
killall -q aemenu;sleep 0.1s
export MBINS="/root/my-applications/bin"
# LANG="en_US.UTF-8"

if [ ! -f /tmp/snapshot ];then
   TitrE="Captures"

   ClRLignE="`cat /usr/local/share/MRUF/CouleurLigne`" || ClRLignE="DarkSeaGreen2"
   SprtR2="<span color='$ClRLignE'>━━━━━━━━━</span>"
   Caract="AkizaSans" || Caract="DejaVuSans"
   ClRTitrE="`cat /usr/local/share/MRUF/CouleurTitre`" || ClRTitrE="bisque"

   case "${LANG:0:2}" in
      fr)TextE="cmd \"Préparez les éléments sur votre écran,\" \" \"
      cmd \"prévoyez combien de temps il vous faudra\" \" \"
      cmd \"pour le mouvement de la souris, puis\" \" \"
      cmd \"cliquez sur le nombre de secondes requis.\" \" \"
      cmd \" \" \" \"
      cmd \"Utilise mtpaint.\" \" \""
      Run="Lancer" ;;

      *)TextE="cmd \"Prepare the items on your screen,\" \" \"
      cmd \"anticipate how much time you will need\" \" \"
      cmd \"for the mouse movements, and then\" \" \"
      cmd \"click on the number of seconds required.\" \" \"
      cmd \" \" \" \"
      cmd \"Uses mtpaint.\" \" \""
      Run="~Run~";;
   esac

   echo -e "# aemenu #\n
menu \"   <span font='$Caract Bold 12'><span color='$ClRTitrE'><i>$TitrE</i></span></span>\" # \" \"
cmd \"$SprtR2\" \"Snapshots\"
$TextE
cmd \"$SprtR2\" \"Snapshots\"
end" > /tmp/snapshot

   echo "cmd \"$SprtR2\" \"Snapshots\"" >> /tmp/snapshot
   for i in 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15;do
      echo "cmd \"         $i sec.\" \"sleep $i;mtpaint -s\"" >> /tmp/snapshot
   done
   echo "cmd \"$SprtR2\" \"Snapshots\"
cmd \"    <     $Run\" \"console-tres-mince.sh\"
cmd \"$SprtR2\" \"Snapshots\""  >> /tmp/snapshot # Touche finale
# Permet de bouger le menu à partir du menu.
# Allows to move the menu from the menu.
fi

aemenu -rc /tmp/snapshot



Hi Musher,

What you say about Take A Shot I am confused about. I included TAS in the build upload I did, and it works wonderfully. It takes shots of windows, full screens and/or regions. You can set percentages for the shot, where it is to be download, and even what programs handles it.

Can you specifically explain what you mean "TAS does not work?" TAS in dpup-stretch does everything that TAS does in Fatdog, unless we are using different TAS verions (which I don't think we are since I took mine from my folder of SFR's stuff).



[Edit---Disregard what I wrote here----I read your post/reasoning above more closely, and now I see what has changed, the language, and the handling of menus---which is nice!! Going to try and remove the original TAS I uncluded, and give yours a go to see if it is better. Thanks!!!]

Last edited by belham2 on Fri 03 Mar 2017, 11:30; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1586

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 11:00    Post subject:  

Also, I am presently including/putting in the following in the dpup-stretch build I did, and so far I see no problems from them:

--Youtube-Getv2

--SmokeyGet

--Dogradio

--Edit-SFS

--Convert-SFS

--Pet2Deb (isn't this already included, via terminal or by default, in dpups??)

--Pet2SFS (same question as above??)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3174
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 12:10    Post subject:  

@gcc-compilation-problems: me thinks the problem with elsewhere, not with gcc. If you can use the compiler to build something as complex as mplayer until it completes, the toolchain is fine. Especially one of you said that that even though that "mplayer" is shown as "lib", if you create a desktop file, it will launch and work correctly.

Rather, the problem seems to be caused by ROX mis-identification of the file. Try to open terminal, and run "file /path/to/newly/compiled/binary" and see what it has to say. Compare that output with that you see when you run "file /path/to/a/know/library/file.so".

@screenshot-problems: I would humbly offer my simple screen capture tool. WM and desktop, agnostic, only depends on libX11 and libXfixes. I once joked with SFR that I intended to enhance this tool to make TAS obsolete Smile Notes about the tool here, and tarball here. As a bonus you get Xannotate too. Its in C, so you have to compile it, but it has no other dependency.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 11193
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 12:17    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
@gcc-compilation-problems: me thinks the problem with elsewhere, not with gcc. If you can use the compiler to build something as complex as mplayer until it completes, the toolchain is fine. Especially one of you said that that even though that "mplayer" is shown as "lib", if you create a desktop file, it will launch and work correctly.

Rather, the problem seems to be caused by ROX mis-identification of the file. Try to open terminal, and run "file /path/to/newly/compiled/binary" and see what it has to say. Compare that output with that you see when you run "file /path/to/a/know/library/file.so".

@screenshot-problems: I would humbly offer my simple screen capture tool. WM and desktop, agnostic, only depends on libX11 and libXfixes. I once joked with SFR that I intended to enhance this tool to make TAS obsolete Smile Notes about the tool here, and tarball here. As a bonus you get Xannotate too. Its in C, so you have to compile it, but it has no other dependency.


Well when I install Gcc 4.9 from Jessie I get the proper outcome, below is images of Gcc 6 VS 4.9 and the packages I used/compiled.
leafpad.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  leafpad.jpg 
Filesize  112.73 KB 
Downloaded  73 Time(s) 
Screenshot(1).jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  Screenshot(1).jpg 
Filesize  88.8 KB 
Downloaded  82 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3174
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 12:27    Post subject:  

Yeah ttuuxxx, but does the "leafpad" binary you get from gcc-6 compilation works correctly? Don't try to launch it from Rox, instead, open terminal, cd to the build path, then run it from there (./leafpad); does it launch and work if you do it that way? If it does, then it is Rox problem, not gcc problem.
_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1824
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 12:43    Post subject:  

Is it anything to do with the ELF headers being wrongly set?
readelf -h /path/to/file
If so, how are these headers defined?
Effect is the same in PCManFM as well as ROX

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1586

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 12:50    Post subject: Re: Any fix for what the PPM GUI shows?  

666philb wrote:
belham2 wrote:
Also, I know it's not important, but has anyone been able to fix this since I (and Musher) mentioned it back in the woof-CE thread? Every single item you search for in PPM shows it as "ALREADY INSTALLED". Here's an example for VLC, which is nowhere in this build:


not sure if someone has already answered this, but there's a bug in /usr/local/petget/findnames.sh

i've posted about the issue on woofCE, but until it's fixed there you can use this older one



Thank you, Phil! The old findnames.sh you provided for download cleared the problem up right away. Smile
Phils-PPM-fix-for-ALREADY-INSTALLED-problem.png
 Description   
 Filesize   91.79 KB
 Viewed   251 Time(s)

Phils-PPM-fix-for-ALREADY-INSTALLED-problem.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 668

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 12:52    Post subject:  

@musher0
I installed & ran the pet from tahr-6.0.5 not Stretch.

Is the download the same that created the snapshot displayed? I got a "plain Jane" display of only the durations list.

As you noted in your post, This text appears only when I move the cursor to the triangle/arrow on the header.
"Prepare the items on your screen,\" \" \"
cmd \"anticipate how much time you will need\" \" \"
cmd \"for the mouse movements, and then\" \" \"
cmd \"click on the number of seconds required.\" \" \"
cmd \" \" \" \"
cmd \"Uses mtpaint.\" \" \""

Most puppies will have /usr/aemenu-pango & /usr/local/bin/bcm & /usr/local/bin/console-tres-mince.sh installed, and I do. But most will not have /usr/local/share/MRUF/ and so, CouleurLigne, DarkSeaGreen2, AkizaSans, DejaVuSans or bisque would not be available. So, the graphic in the post is misleading FOR THE REST OF US.

Quote:
Access to a potentially handy thin "run" terminal is provided.
Potential confirmed! Laughing But why not leave it out until you have it. It is confusing to users who click on 'Run' and see nothing visible happening. Confused

Otherwise, selection of a time interval worked.

Question: With respect, I ask: Why such a convoluted name as "mtPaint-snapshot screen capture"? Not sure I'll keep this pet, but while it is on my pup, it will be named "snapshot". Smile

Note: I don't intend to fight with you. These are observations which you may consider if you choose to improve the offering so that it will have a wider audience if you desire. Hope you consider the comments constructive.

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 11193
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 12:58    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
Yeah ttuuxxx, but does the "leafpad" binary you get from gcc-6 compilation works correctly? Don't try to launch it from Rox, instead, open terminal, cd to the build path, then run it from there (./leafpad); does it launch and work if you do it that way? If it does, then it is Rox problem, not gcc problem.
So what your saying is that Rox is handling things compiled in Gcc6 differently than Gcc4.9, One says ELF 32-bit LSB executable,
the other says ELF 32-bit LSB shared object
ttuuxxx

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3174
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 13:02    Post subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:
Is it anything to do with the ELF headers being wrongly set?
readelf -h /path/to/file

Not wrongly set, but changed. I know from gcc 5.2.0 onwards (or may be even earlier 5.x, I didn't test anything before 5.2.0), gcc produces slightly different ELF header than earlier ones, at least for 64-bit target. I didn't test for 32-bit target so I can't confirm.

Quote:
If so, how are these headers defined?
Effect is the same in PCManFM as well as ROX
It doesn't matter how these headers are defined, it only matters how the detection routine works.
My guess it that Rox and pcmanfm uses the same "file-identification" logic, the one usually is inside the shared-mime package. If you want to know how this identification works, look no further than /usr/share/mime/packages/freedesktop.org.xml, and search for "x-executable" you will see what I mean. Compare that with "x-sharedlib". As you can see it look at bytes in certain locations. The difference between programs and libraries (as far as Rox/pcmanfm is concerned) are in those bytes listed there.

Are you using older version of shared-mime, instead of the current one?

ttuuxxx wrote:
So what your saying is that Rox is handling things compiled in Gcc6 differently than Gcc4.9, One says ELF 32-bit LSB executable,
ELF 32-bit LSB shared object
No, I'm saying that Rox mis-recognises the file. I have a feeling that the file itself is fine. Can you launch "leafpad" from terminal as I said earlier?

Also, if you can upload your "leafpad" compiled under gcc-6, I can check it here.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ttuuxxx


Joined: 05 May 2007
Posts: 11193
Location: Ontario Canada,Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Fri 03 Mar 2017, 13:19    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:

ttuuxxx wrote:
So what your saying is that Rox is handling things compiled in Gcc6 differently than Gcc4.9, One says ELF 32-bit LSB executable,
ELF 32-bit LSB shared object
No, I'm saying that Rox mis-recognises the file. I have a feeling that the file itself is fine. Can you launch "leafpad" from terminal as I said earlier?

Also, if you can upload your "leafpad" compiled under gcc-6, I can check it here.

Yes it can launch via terminal and .desktop, but its also a bit a larger before and after stripping. I put them both in this package.
ttuuxxx
leafpads.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  leafpads.tar.gz 
Filesize  84.29 KB 
Downloaded  73 Time(s) 

_________________
http://audio.online-convert.com/ <-- excellent site
http://samples.mplayerhq.hu/A-codecs/ <-- Codec Test Files
http://html5games.com/ <-- excellent HTML5 games Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 7 of 49 [723 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, ..., 47, 48, 49 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1239s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0127s) ][ GZIP on ]