Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 12 Dec 2017, 10:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
FbBox-5.0 - Released 23 Sept 2017
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 8 [116 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Thu 09 Feb 2017, 01:21    Post subject:  

torm wrote:
Must be the best OOTB desktop I've seen.. !

Sidenote:
where did I see size setting for launchbar icons? could be usable for non-transparent themes...

Go to Fbpanel Configuration Manager -> Main -> Geometry -> Size -> Icon size

For the accessory launchbar, this option provides adjustable padding between the panel margin and launcher icons.

For the main panel, this option impacts all icons including the menu button, launcher icons, minified window icons (tasklist), and notification icons. It does not alter the clock or pager (desktop switcher).

Thanks for downloading FbBox and for your kind comments.

The next release will feature several enhancements including an optional SysInfoBar (3rd panel) similar to conky.

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 11256
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Fri 24 Mar 2017, 05:33    Post subject:  

Hi, radky.

Once upon a time, you had a FbBoxlocales.pet available? Wink
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=835085&sort=lastpost&search_id=1634413944#835085

Congratulations on preparing this outstanding package for Puppy.

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Fri 24 Mar 2017, 20:20    Post subject:  

musher0,

Limited localization files were available for an initial release of FbBox, but scripts have changed significantly since then and those loc files are no longer applicable. The next version (English only) is currently in beta testing and should be available soon.

The FbBox configuration files comprise thousands of code lines and there are multiple relatively complex GUIs, so internationalization would be no easy task.

Thanks for testing FbBox and for your cordial comments. Smile

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
augras

Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 1456
Location: france

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 09:56    Post subject:  

Hi radky,
I think your FbBox will be my new wm.
I'm still looking for how to resolve the margins problem.
This afternoon i try to put the menus in french. It was easy for the menu by right click on the desktop and the most part of the menu in the panel. But the bottom of this menu don't want to stay in french ! (Control Center, Search, run and Shutdown)
I change the names as i want in /root/.config/fbpane/default after the panel was stopped and restart the panel and it's ok. But after x or wm restart or reboot this part of the menu is again in english. It seems that the default file is automatically generate and that my changes are erase with a restart.
Were must i make my changes fo this part of the menu ?
Thanks,
Philippe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 11:44    Post subject:  

Hi augras,

A French mo pack for FbBox should be possible. I'll send it to you for testing when finished. Please check your PM later today.

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
augras

Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 1456
Location: france

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 11:46    Post subject:  

Hi radky,
i'm in the starting-blocks !
Philippe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1355

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 13:32    Post subject:  

Hi Radky,

I just wanted to say, after 3 straight days of using FbBox in my dpup-stretch-700-DELUXE woof-Ce builds I am doing (on the Puppy Derivative forum), that I am taken aback. It is beautiful, simple, and stable. I am going to, in the next ISO I upload this week of my dpup-stretch builds, going to try to completely remove JWM and make your FbBox with Openbox the default DE. Those popups config menus are incredible....the time you must have into this really shows. No offense to JWM (which has served puppyland ably for a long time), but your FbBox blows JWM off the desktop. Great job Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Sun 26 Mar 2017, 20:17    Post subject:  

Hi belham2,

Thanks for your kind comments. I've always enjoyed the fbpanel/openbox desktop in the popular Lucid Puppy, and FbBox is just an extension of that concept.

FbBox provides multiple configuration options and recently the fbpanel devs have simplified the creation of optional panel plugins. The SysInfoBar of FbBox-4.1 (coming soon) is based on this new functionality, providing baseline system information on the default interface plus additional information through popup tooltips.

Thanks again for testing FbBox. Smile

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo

Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12591
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Mon 27 Mar 2017, 15:36    Post subject: Sorry, when reading the topic, XFCE no good
Subject description: i will try with Hungarian Puppy Slegopen ( renewed Slacko 5.7)
 

"• The WM-Switcher utility mediates switching between the FbBox desktop environment and the standard JWM desktop. Switching to other desktop environments is not supported. "
ah... i change my mind. I intended with misfire X-Slacko. Ok
Test bench with Slegopen (HU Slacko 5.7). Reboot. Ok , excepted icons stil on desktop.. I read deeper the topic

_________________
Passenger Pelo ! don't ask him to repair the aircraft. Don't use him as a demining dog .... pleeease.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Mon 27 Mar 2017, 18:47    Post subject: Re: Sorry, when reading the topic, XFCE no good
Subject description: i will try with Hungarian Puppy Slegopen ( renewed Slacko 5.7)
 

Pelo wrote:
"• The WM-Switcher utility mediates switching between the FbBox desktop environment and the standard JWM desktop. Switching to other desktop environments is not supported. "
ah... i change my mind. I intended with misfire X-Slacko. Ok
Test bench with Slegopen (HU Slacko 5.7). Reboot. Ok , excepted icons stil on desktop.. I read deeper the topic

Hi Pelo,

Thanks for testing FbBox.

Based on your comments above, I'm not sure when you rebooted.

When installing FbBox, please do not reboot until the installation is complete. Rebooting too quickly will result in a partial installation and many options of FbBox will not function correctly.

Follow the steps below:

1 - Boot your standard Puppy to the JWM desktop
2 - Install the FbBox pet
3 - Immediately go to Puppy menu -> Desktop -> WM Switcher
4 - Select the FbBox option
5 - Click the Restart-X button
6 - This will run important setup scripts before starting the FbBox desktop
7 - Installation of FbBox is now complete

Thanks Smile

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davenull

Joined: 23 Feb 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun 02 Apr 2017, 00:53    Post subject:  

I'm liking Fbbox, thanks.
Can you point to how I might configure the right-click desktop menu? I'd like to just have a duplicate of the applications menu with no extras. I've tried editing the openbox configuration files that I could find, with no result. I may have a somewhat broken install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Sun 02 Apr 2017, 16:35    Post subject:  

Hi davenull,

In FbBox the openbox right-click menu integrates with multiple external scripts, and changing that relationship may break the menu.

If you are interested in a specific menu configuration, please feel to contact me by PM and hopefully we can achieve your goal. Smile

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Semme


Joined: 07 Aug 2011
Posts: 7775
Location: World_Hub

PostPosted: Mon 03 Apr 2017, 06:14    Post subject:    

Hello Radky,

I've got the distinct sense that Mr.Davenull here is suffering a conflict with the way your FbBox calls the "run-as-spot" script. I haven't looked closer but suspect a mediating or "baton-pass" script would allow his Palemoon to launch.
Quote:
** (palemoon.bin:2057): ERROR **: I can't write to '/tmp/launchbar1/orbit-spot', ORB init failed

If you can determine my hunch is wrong, please, no worries.

_________________
>>> Living with the immediacy of death helps you sort out your priorities. It helps you live a life less trivial <<<
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Mon 03 Apr 2017, 16:18    Post subject:  

Hi Semme and Davenull,

I do not use spot in Puppy so my comments are limited.

Using jamesbond's run-as-spot script, I tested palemoon as spot in Tahrpup-6.0.5 and the browser does not launch from the main fbpanel menu or when called from a panel launcher.

However, when I boot into Slacko-6.3.0, the mozilla firefox browser included in the distro launches correctly as spot in fbpanel, both from the main Puppy menu and from a panel launcher.

Possibly, launching the palemoon browser from fbpanel in Tahrpup may be an issue with permissions in the /opt directory where palemoon is installed.

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
radky

Joined: 02 May 2010
Posts: 757

PostPosted: Wed 05 Apr 2017, 12:37    Post subject:  

Hi Semme and Davenull,

In Tahrpup, launching palemoon as spot requires adding spot:spot permissions to palemoon files.

The following works for me when launching palemoon as spot from the Puppy menu in FbBox:

1 - Edit /usr/share/applications/palemoon.desktop to show the following: Exec=run-as-spot palemoon

2 - To set file permissions, run the following in a terminal (one time):

ln -sf /opt/palemoon/palemoon /usr/bin/palemoon
chown -h spot:spot /usr/bin/palemoon
chown -R spot:spot /opt/palemoon

In the next release of FbBox (4.1) I will add support for launching spot apps from the fbpanel launchers.

Thanks

_________________
PupMates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 8 [116 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Desktop
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0578s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0093s) ][ GZIP on ]