Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 19 Nov 2017, 08:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Xenialpup CE 7.0.8.6
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 29 of 33 [488 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33 Next
Author Message
gyro

Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 1405
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Sun 23 Apr 2017, 23:08    Post subject:  

@bigpup,

Sorry no explanation.
But I noticed that on different puppies "free" shows different amounts of "Total Ram":
tahr_6.0.6 -> 3500784
xenialpup_7.0.8.1 -> 3492844
These are both running on the same hardware with 4G ram.
Being non-PAE kernels, they are around the expected value, but I would have thought they should be identical.

Hopefully there will be a PAE version of this kernel sometime.

gyro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gyro

Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 1405
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Sun 23 Apr 2017, 23:20    Post subject: initmodules does not work  

Issue:
"initmodules" does not work properly.
1. The "init" script looks for the wrong filename for initmodules.txt
2. "initmodules" utility sometimes omits needed modules.

Solution:
1. Download http://www.fishprogs.software/puppy/xenialpup7081/initrd.gz and move it into the frugal install directory.
2. Download http://www.fishprogs.software/puppy/xenialpup7081/ydrv_xenialpup_7.0.8.1.sfs and move it into the frugal install directory.
3. Reboot.

Note: "initmodules" is run automatically at first boot.

Note2: These changes have been pushed to woof-ce 'testing'.

gyro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lassar

Joined: 08 Jul 2014
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Fri 26 May 2017, 09:28    Post subject:  

Is Xenialpup CE 7.0.8.1 a PAE OS?

I have used nvidia64-glx-304.131-k3.14.54-tahr.sfs in tarhpup64.

This driver seems to work really good on my old computer.

In Xenialpup, which nvidia driver would be equivalent to this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9513
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 27 May 2017, 02:10    Post subject:  

Lassar,

Quote:
is Xenialpup CE 7.0.8.1 a PAE OS?

No

You will need a Nvidia driver package specifically compiled for Xenialpup7.0.8.1
I do not think anyone has made any yet.

The Nvidia 304 driver had compiling issues. There is a patched driver run package.
Info here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=943907#943907
Xenialpup 7.0.8.1 needs the one for 4.9 kernel.

I suggest checking with Nvidia and see if a newer run package would work on your hardware.

Here is how you can use a driver run package.

Installing a Nvidia driver run package

Will need following items:
1.Nvidia driver run package
2.Puppy version DEVX SFS package
3.Puppy version kernel source SFS
4.Getnvidia program

Nvidia driver run package:
Download from official Nvidia web site.
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx
Get the specific Nvidia driver run package recomended for your hardware.
Make sure to get the bit version you need. (32bit or 64 bit)
Put the Nvidia run package in /mnt/home.


Puppy version DEVX SFS package and kernel source SFS package:
First try this in a terminal:
Code:
sfsget

If not listed for download, you will have to go to the specific Puppy version repository to get them.
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/
The DEVX SFS is usually where the Puppy version iso is located.
The kernel source SFS is in the Puppy version pet packages.

Getnividia:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=72405
Make sure to get the bit version you need. (32bit or 64 bit)

To use Getnvidia:
Well, install it.
Download the Nvidia run package, place in /mnt/home
Using SFS-Load-On-The-Fly program.
Load the devx and kernel source sfs packages.
Run Getnvidia.
It will walk you through the process.
Along with installing the driver. It also gives option to make a pet and or a sfs package of the driver.

Note:
The process of unpacking, compiling, and installing the driver needs free storage space and memory.
The Nvidia package is around 40 to 50 MB.
You need 3 times that space to run the process.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
recobayu


Joined: 15 Sep 2010
Posts: 278
Location: indonesia

PostPosted: Mon 03 Jul 2017, 23:35    Post subject:  

Hi All,
I try to run virtualbox from post here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=481055#481055
the kernel sources i download from
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-xenial/kernel_sources-4.9.13-xenial_noPAE.sfs
I also install the devx,
But it is still error, like this:
Code:

/usr/bin/make KBUILD_VERBOSE=1 SUBDIRS=/tmp/vbox.0 SRCROOT=/tmp/vbox.0 CONFIG_MODULE_SIG= -C /lib/modules/4.9.13/build modules
test -e include/generated/autoconf.h -a -e include/config/auto.conf || (      \
echo >&2;                     \
echo >&2 "  ERROR: Kernel configuration is invalid.";      \
echo >&2 "         include/generated/autoconf.h or include/config/auto.conf are missing.";\
echo >&2 "         Run 'make oldconfig && make prepare' on kernel src to fix it.";   \
echo >&2 ;                     \
/bin/false)
mkdir -p /tmp/vbox.0/.tmp_versions ; rm -f /tmp/vbox.0/.tmp_versions/*
/usr/bin/make -f ./scripts/Makefile.build obj=/tmp/vbox.0
  gcc -Wp,-MD,/tmp/vbox.0/linux/.SUPDrv-linux.o.d  -nostdinc -isystem /usr/lib/gcc/i686-linux-gnu/5/include -I./arch/x86/include -I./arch/x86/include/generated/uapi -I./arch/x86/include/generated  -I./include -I./arch/x86/include/uapi -I./include/uapi -I./include/generated/uapi -include ./include/linux/kconfig.h -D__KERNEL__ -Wall -Wundef -Wstrict-prototypes -Wno-trigraphs -fno-strict-aliasing -fno-common -Werror-implicit-function-declaration -Wno-format-security -std=gnu89 -fno-PIE -mno-sse -mno-mmx -mno-sse2 -mno-3dnow -mno-avx -m32 -msoft-float -mregparm=3 -freg-struct-return -fno-pic -mpreferred-stack-boundary=2 -march=i686 -mtune=generic -Wa,-mtune=generic32 -ffreestanding -DCONFIG_AS_CFI=1 -DCONFIG_AS_CFI_SIGNAL_FRAME=1 -DCONFIG_AS_CFI_SECTIONS=1 -DCONFIG_AS_SSSE3=1 -DCONFIG_AS_CRC32=1 -DCONFIG_AS_AVX=1 -DCONFIG_AS_AVX2=1 -DCONFIG_AS_AVX512=1 -DCONFIG_AS_SHA1_NI=1 -DCONFIG_AS_SHA256_NI=1 -pipe -Wno-sign-compare -fno-asynchronous-unwind-tables -fno-delete-null-pointer-checks -O2 --param=allow-store-data-races=0 -Wframe-larger-than=1024 -fno-stack-protector -Wno-unused-but-set-variable -fomit-frame-pointer -fno-var-tracking-assignments -Wdeclaration-after-statement -Wno-pointer-sign -fno-strict-overflow -fconserve-stack -Werror=implicit-int -Werror=strict-prototypes -Werror=date-time -Werror=incompatible-pointer-types -DCC_HAVE_ASM_GOTO -include /tmp/vbox.0/include/VBox/SUPDrvMangling.h -I/lib/modules/4.9.13/build/include -I/tmp/vbox.0/ -I/tmp/vbox.0/include -I/tmp/vbox.0/r0drv/linux -I/tmp/vbox.0/vboxdrv/ -I/tmp/vbox.0/vboxdrv/include -I/tmp/vbox.0/vboxdrv/r0drv/linux -D__KERNEL__ -DMODULE -DRT_OS_LINUX -DIN_RING0 -DIN_RT_R0 -DIN_SUP_R0 -DVBOX -DRT_WITH_VBOX -DVBOX_WITH_HARDENING -Wno-declaration-after-statement -DCONFIG_VBOXDRV_AS_MISC -DRT_ARCH_X86 -DVBOX_WITH_64_BITS_GUESTS  -DMODULE  -DKBUILD_BASENAME='"SUPDrv_linux"'  -DKBUILD_MODNAME='"vboxdrv"' -c -o /tmp/vbox.0/linux/.tmp_SUPDrv-linux.o /tmp/vbox.0/linux/SUPDrv-linux.c
/tmp/vbox.0/linux/SUPDrv-linux.c: In function ‘VBoxDrvLinuxUnload’:
/tmp/vbox.0/linux/SUPDrv-linux.c:454:8: error: void value not ignored as it ought to be
     rc = misc_deregister(&gMiscDeviceUsr);
        ^
/tmp/vbox.0/linux/SUPDrv-linux.c:459:8: error: void value not ignored as it ought to be
     rc = misc_deregister(&gMiscDeviceSys);
        ^
scripts/Makefile.build:293: recipe for target '/tmp/vbox.0/linux/SUPDrv-linux.o' failed
make[2]: *** [/tmp/vbox.0/linux/SUPDrv-linux.o] Error 1
Makefile:1490: recipe for target '_module_/tmp/vbox.0' failed
make[1]: *** [_module_/tmp/vbox.0] Error 2
Makefile:289: recipe for target 'vboxdrv' failed
make: *** [vboxdrv] Error 2


How to fix that?
Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3134
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Mon 17 Jul 2017, 19:11    Post subject:  

Hi, all.

Sorry if this has already been asked, but does anybody happen to know why the 'Default Applications Chooser' appears to be non-functional?

I'm not at all certain where to find the 'starter' for this one in the file system (don't know what I'm looking for, frankly), or else I'd have provided some terminal output...


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9513
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 17 Jul 2017, 21:00    Post subject:  

Basically 'Default Applications Chooser' got replaced by "PuppyApps Default Applications Chooser"

They are both listed in menu->Setup

666philb needs to remove 'Default Applications Chooser' from the menu.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3134
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 18 Jul 2017, 12:25    Post subject:  

Hi, bigpup.

Ah. Thanks for that. It was looking at me in the 'System' menu, just a few items down, of course.....but it wasn't what I was expecting to see (if you get my meaning).

Cheers.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
gyro

Joined: 28 Oct 2008
Posts: 1405
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Tue 18 Jul 2017, 12:40    Post subject:  

@Mike Walsh,
Or you could simply disable 'Default Applications Chooser' using 'Setup' -> 'Menu Manager - edit the menu'.
gyro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3134
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Tue 18 Jul 2017, 13:41    Post subject:  

Hallo, gyro.

Oh, okay. I'll have a look at that. TBH, I normally knock things off from /usr/share/applications, then run 'fixmenus'.....but in this case (of course!), there isn't actually an entry for the old 'Default Apps Chooser' (!!) So I don't quite know where it's coming from..... Confused

Cheers for the tip. I'm in the middle of re-organising partitions at the moment, so I'll let ya know how I get on with that, once I've got everything settled back down again.

Appreciated.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
snayak

Joined: 14 Sep 2011
Posts: 362

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jul 2017, 13:01    Post subject:  

Dear All,

When I made my USB pen drive bootable with Tahrpup605, with the below steps,
Code:
# isoinfo -d -i tahr-6.0.5_noPAE.iso | grep -i -E 'block size|volume size'
Logical block size is: 2048
Volume size is: 104610
# dd if=tahr-6.0.5_noPAE.iso of=/dev/sdb bs=2048 count=104610

it worked.

But when I tried to make my USB pen drive bootable with Xenialpup 7081, with same steps, it didn't work!
Code:
# isoinfo -d -i xenialpup-7.0.8.1-uefi.iso | grep -i -E 'block size|volume size'
Logical block size is: 2048
Volume size is: 163067
# dd if=xenialpup-7.0.8.1-uefi.iso of=/dev/sdb bs=2048 count=163067

It said:
Code:
Failed to load ldlinux.c32
Boot failed: press a key to retry

Is it not suppose to work this way?

Kindly guide.

Sincerely,
Srinivas Nayak

_________________
[Precise 571 on AMD Athlon XP 2000+ with 512MB RAM]
[Fatdog 611 on Intel Pentium B960 with 4GB RAM]

Home: http://www.mathmeth.com/sn/
Blog: http://srinivas-nayak.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 11720
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 30 Jul 2017, 14:33    Post subject:  

snayak wrote:
Is it not suppose to work this way?

It is, but some recent ISOs have a bug. You would get the same error if you burned the ISO to a disc.

Your solution is to use ISObooter with "splashscreen=n". This simulates a frugal install on the flash drive and will boot.

Because you have previously used dd on your flash drive, you will need to run Gparted and create a new partition table.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
snayak

Joined: 14 Sep 2011
Posts: 362

PostPosted: Mon 31 Jul 2017, 01:17    Post subject:  

Dear rcrsn51,

Thanks a lot. I will try as you said.

Sincerely,
Srinivas Nayak

_________________
[Precise 571 on AMD Athlon XP 2000+ with 512MB RAM]
[Fatdog 611 on Intel Pentium B960 with 4GB RAM]

Home: http://www.mathmeth.com/sn/
Blog: http://srinivas-nayak.blogspot.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 639

PostPosted: Mon 31 Jul 2017, 10:50    Post subject:  

rsrcn51
I
Quote:
..., but some recent ISOs have a bug. You would get the same error if you burned the ISO to a disc.

You don't do the community any favours by not identifying those errant ISOs. Please do! And if you have not advised the puppy developer(s) of what that bug| those bugs may be, as one developer to another, please do that too. Just a touch of class if you do. It appears rather self-servient to just promote your alternative if you don't.

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 11720
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 31 Jul 2017, 11:01    Post subject:  

This problem has already been reported in the original bug threads by other users and got ZERO response from the developers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 29 of 33 [488 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0645s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0071s) ][ GZIP on ]