Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 25 Jun 2017, 05:05
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Skype Desktop Client to quit working as of July 1, 2017
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
tony

Joined: 14 Jan 2006
Posts: 325
Location: Montreal.ca

PostPosted: Wed 14 Jun 2017, 06:28    Post subject:  

Hi Mike,

When I tried to use Skype I got very low audio output.

I installed apulse from :-

http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/apulse-0.1.10-x86_64.pet

I got better audio out.

BUT --- Skype no longer finds my microphone.

Been here before I think.

Regards Tony.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 2630
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 14 Jun 2017, 08:20    Post subject:  

Hi, Tony.

Yah, I'm finding the same problem, mate. I'm actually getting audio, after installing PulseAudio through the PPM, but it's coming out all slow & garbled.

Mind you, I use a headset; I don't use the webcam's built-in mike at all.

If you install PulseAudio, you need to ensure it's started by entering

Code:
pulseaudio --start


...in the terminal, before attempting to use Skype. We have M$ to thank for the need for PulseAudio, unfortunately. Also, make sure (by using Retrovol) that 'Capture' is set no more than halfway up the scale, and that 'Capture Sound' is set to 'Mic'.

You'll need to experiment to find out which 'Mic' to use in the 'Mic Select' box.....


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1371
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Wed 14 Jun 2017, 08:46    Post subject:  

If you use pulseaudio then you can have to change the following lines in /etc/pulse/default.pa according to your hardware. Type in console:

Code:
arecord -l


With my hardware I have:

Code:
# arecord -l
**** List of CAPTURE Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: AD198x Analog [AD198x Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Venu [Vimicro USB 2.0 PC Camera (Venu], device 0: USB Audio [USB Audio]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
#


I my situation the correct lines in default.pa are:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=hw:1,0
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:0,0


to use default mic and auricolar or:

Code:
load-module module-alsa-sink device=hw:1,0
load-module module-alsa-source device=hw:1,0


to use the webcam mic and auricolar. After using skype I suggest to stop the pulseaudio daemon with:

Code:
pulseaudio --kill


For tahr64 read:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=957004#957004
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [18 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0912s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0082s) ][ GZIP on ]