Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Aug 2017, 10:08
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Desktop right click stopped working.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [19 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
AirGunner

Joined: 31 Jul 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri 11 Aug 2017, 13:41    Post subject:  Desktop right click stopped working.  

For some reason my desktop right click stopped working. A menu used to come up when I right clicked on the desktop but apparently I did something to change that and now I can't figure out what I did.

Hopefully some one can point me in the right direction. I'm a noob of course so thanks for any help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9091
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 11 Aug 2017, 13:54    Post subject:  

Always, always, always tell us the specific Puppy version.

Does right click work in a program?

Did you install anything just before this happened?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AirGunner

Joined: 31 Jul 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Fri 11 Aug 2017, 16:16    Post subject:  

Sorry, I'm running 6.3.2. as for whether I installed anything prior to this happening? I can't honestly say as I'm always playing around and trying different things. I don't think I did install anything directly before this though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 670
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Fri 11 Aug 2017, 16:55    Post subject:  

AirGunner wrote:
Sorry, I'm running 6.3.2. as for whether I installed anything prior to this happening? I can't honestly say as I'm always playing around and trying different things. I don't think I did install anything directly before this though.

I'm an old newbie, and have several times had problems.
Often, I gave up trying to figure out what was wrong, and instead booted afresh; that is, with the pfix=ram on the kernel line (using GRUB4DOS).
Then I had to put back programs and customizations, kind-of one by one, and check whether it still worked OK before saving the setup.

_________________
Dell E6410: Slim Slacko 6, LuPu Super 2, Tahr
Dell D610: Windows XP, Puppy Linux 5.2
Intel D865GBF: Tiny Windows 7, Puppy Linux 5.2
Acer Aspire One: Windows XP, Puppy Linux 5.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9091
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 11 Aug 2017, 23:24    Post subject:  

Quote:
I'm running 6.3.2

I will assume you are talking about Slacko 6.3.2, but I still do not know if it is the 32bit or 64bit version?

Still need this answered.

Does right click work in a program?
Browser
Word processor
Rox file manger
etc....

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1331
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Fri 11 Aug 2017, 23:41    Post subject:  

@AirGunner: Apparently you fiddled with the settings of your window manager. Open a console window, type or paste
Code:
fixmenus; jwm --restart
and then press the Enter key.

There is a good chance that this will restore the menu, but it's no guarantee since we don't know if you are using JWM and even then you could have made changes that will not be fixed by above commands.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AirGunner

Joined: 31 Jul 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat 12 Aug 2017, 13:48    Post subject:  

MochiMoppel wrote:
@AirGunner: Apparently you fiddled with the settings of your window manager. Open a console window, type or paste
Code:
fixmenus; jwm --restart
and then press the Enter key.

There is a good chance that this will restore the menu, but it's no guarantee since we don't know if you are using JWM and even then you could have made changes that will not be fixed by above commands.


I tried what you said but nothing changed.

The last thing I know of for sure that I did was to play around with the trays for visibility and window for focus.

I'm running Slacko Puppy 6.3.2, the last thing I installed was VirtualBox 5.1 but everything was working fine after the install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9091
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 12 Aug 2017, 14:08    Post subject:  

Do you not understand this question???

Does right click work in a program?
Browser
Word processor
Rox file manger
etc....

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AirGunner

Joined: 31 Jul 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun 13 Aug 2017, 06:28    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Do you not understand this question???

Does right click work in a program?
Browser
Word processor
Rox file manger
etc....


Why yes, as a matter of fact I understand the question quite well. Excuse me if I violated some sort of long held protocol when asking a question on this forum but like I said, I'm a noob at this so no need to get your panties in a wad.

Right click works fine everywhere EXCEPT the desktop, in which case it doesn't bring up the menu as it once did.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1331
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 13 Aug 2017, 08:17    Post subject:  

AirGunner wrote:
I tried what you said but nothing changed.
Strange. Do you use some other window manager instead of JWM ? I don't know Slacko 6.3.2, I can only speculate that it uses JWM by default.

If indeed you use JWM, do the 2 alternative ways to open the menu still work?
1) Keyboard shortcut Alt+F1
2) Leftmost button in the bottom tray
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AirGunner

Joined: 31 Jul 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun 13 Aug 2017, 10:43    Post subject:  

MochiMoppel wrote:
AirGunner wrote:
I tried what you said but nothing changed.
Strange. Do you use some other window manager instead of JWM ? I don't know Slacko 6.3.2, I can only speculate that it uses JWM by default.

If indeed you use JWM, do the 2 alternative ways to open the menu still work?
1) Keyboard shortcut Alt+F1
2) Leftmost button in the bottom tray


1) No, I don't use another window manager it's JWM
2) Yes, Alt+F1 brings up the menu fine
3) Yes, Menu at lower left still works fine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1331
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 13 Aug 2017, 11:33    Post subject:  

Could you please paste this into a console:
Code:
grep -A3 "onroot" /root/.jwmrc* > /tmp/jwmtest ; grep -A3 "onroot" /root/.jwm/* >> /tmp/jwmtest
and press Enter?

It should create the file /tmp/jwmtest. Please open the file and post the content.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
AirGunner

Joined: 31 Jul 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun 13 Aug 2017, 12:26    Post subject:  

MochiMoppel wrote:
Could you please paste this into a console:
Code:
grep -A3 "onroot" /root/.jwmrc* > /tmp/jwmtest ; grep -A3 "onroot" /root/.jwm/* >> /tmp/jwmtest
and press Enter?

It should create the file /tmp/jwmtest. Please open the file and post the content.


I did as you said and this was output to the terminal screen.

<jwmrc* > /tmp/jwmtest ; grep -A3 "onroot" /root/.jwm/* >> /tmp/jwmtest
grep: /root/.jwm/backup: Is a directory
grep: /root/.jwm/corners: Is a directory
grep: /root/.jwm/root_menus: Is a directory
grep: /root/.jwm/themes: Is a directory
grep: /root/.jwm/tmp: Is a directory
grep: /root/.jwm/window_buttons: Is a directory

This is the content of the tmp/jwmtest file.

/root/.jwmrc:<RootMenu label="1" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="1"><Include>exec:$HOME/.jwm/root_menus/menu1</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc:<RootMenu label="2" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="2"><Include>exec:$HOME/.jwm/root_menus/menu2</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc:<RootMenu label="3" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="3"><Include>exec:$HOME/.jwm/root_menus/menu3</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc:<RootMenu label="4" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="4"><Include>exec:$HOME/.jwm/root_menus/menu4</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc:<RootMenu label="5" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="5"><Include>exec:$HOME/.jwm/root_menus/menu5</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc-
/root/.jwmrc-<!-- root menus for TRAY activation -->
/root/.jwmrc:<RootMenu label="6" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="6"><Include>exec:/usr/local/jwm_config/menu_build_bookmarks</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc:<RootMenu label="7" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="7"><Include>exec:/usr/local/jwm_config/menu_build_clock</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc:<RootMenu label="8" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="8"><Include>exec:/usr/local/jwm_config/menu_build_places</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc-
/root/.jwmrc-<!-- jwm menus for puppy Linux -->
/root/.jwmrc:<RootMenu label="Menu" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="9">
/root/.jwmrc-<Menu label="Desktop" icon="x48.png" height="24">
/root/.jwmrc-<Program label="Desktop Settings" icon="/usr/share/pixmaps/puppy/windows.svg">pdesktop</Program>
/root/.jwmrc-<Program label="FlSynclient configure your touchpad " icon="flsynclient.png">flsynclient</Program>
--
/root/.jwmrc-previous:<RootMenu label="1" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="1"><Include>exec:$HOME/.jwm/root_menus/menu1</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc-previous:<RootMenu label="2" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="2"><Include>exec:$HOME/.jwm/root_menus/menu2</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc-previous:<RootMenu label="3" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="3"><Include>exec:$HOME/.jwm/root_menus/menu3</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc-previous:<RootMenu label="4" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="4"><Include>exec:$HOME/.jwm/root_menus/menu4</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc-previous:<RootMenu label="5" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="5"><Include>exec:$HOME/.jwm/root_menus/menu5</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc-previous-
/root/.jwmrc-previous-<!-- root menus for TRAY activation -->
/root/.jwmrc-previous:<RootMenu label="6" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="6"><Include>exec:/usr/local/jwm_config/menu_build_bookmarks</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc-previous:<RootMenu label="7" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="7"><Include>exec:/usr/local/jwm_config/menu_build_clock</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc-previous:<RootMenu label="8" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="8"><Include>exec:/usr/local/jwm_config/menu_build_places</Include></RootMenu>
/root/.jwmrc-previous-
/root/.jwmrc-previous-<!-- jwm menus for puppy Linux -->
/root/.jwmrc-previous:<RootMenu label="Menu" labeled="false" height="24" onroot="9">
/root/.jwmrc-previous-<Menu label="Desktop" icon="x48.png" height="24">
/root/.jwmrc-previous-<Program label="Desktop Settings" icon="/usr/share/pixmaps/puppy/windows.svg">pdesktop</Program>
/root/.jwmrc-previous-<Program label="FlSynclient configure your touchpad " icon="flsynclient.png">flsynclient</Program>

I have of course already tried a different mouse as well as checking all the settings a thousand times over. I still think it has to be something simple I'm mising though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9091
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 13 Aug 2017, 18:27    Post subject:  

AirGunner wrote:
bigpup wrote:
Do you not understand this question???

Does right click work in a program?
Browser
Word processor
Rox file manger
etc....


Why yes, as a matter of fact I understand the question quite well. Excuse me if I violated some sort of long held protocol when asking a question on this forum but like I said, I'm a noob at this so no need to get your panties in a wad.

Right click works fine everywhere EXCEPT the desktop, in which case it doesn't bring up the menu as it once did.


Thank you!

We only know what you tell us!

Now we know for sure it is only affecting the desktop and the mouse is working.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1331
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 14 Aug 2017, 02:46    Post subject:  

AirGunner wrote:
I still think it has to be something simple I'm mising though.
Shocked Oh boy! I can't see anything simple here. I know now why keyboard shortcut and tray button works. In normal Puppies it would refer to the same menu as the deskstop click menu, but not so in Slacko 6.3.2. Here 2 cooks are cooking the same menu independently. This is already 1 cook too many...

The next file you should check: /root/.jwm/root_menus/menu3
This is a symlink to /usr/local/jwm_config/menu_build_main

In ROX make sure that /root/.jwm/root_menus/menu3 is a valid symlink (if it's not, ROX shows the filename in red)
Shift+click on /root/.jwm/root_menus/menu3.
Geany should open and you should see the contents of this file, a shellscript. Your's may look differently, but this is how it looks out-of-the-box:
Code:
#!/bin/bash

[ -f $HOME/.jwm/menuheights ] && . $HOME/.jwm/menuheights
[ ! $MENHEIGHT ] && MENHEIGHT=24

echo '<?xml version="1.0"?>
<JWM>'
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-desktop.menu $MENHEIGHT
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-system.menu $MENHEIGHT
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-setup.menu $MENHEIGHT
echo '<Separator/>'
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-utility.menu $MENHEIGHT
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-filesystem.menu $MENHEIGHT
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-graphic.menu $MENHEIGHT
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-document.menu $MENHEIGHT
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-calculate.menu $MENHEIGHT
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-personal.menu $MENHEIGHT
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-network.menu $MENHEIGHT
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-internet.menu $MENHEIGHT
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-multimedia.menu $MENHEIGHT
jwm-xdgmenu /etc/xdg/menus/puppy-fun.menu $MENHEIGHT
echo '<Separator/>
<Program label="'$(gettext 'Help')'" icon="help48.png">exec defaulthtmlviewer file:///usr/share/doc/index.html</Program>
<Program label="'$(gettext 'Leave')'" icon="shutdown48.png">/usr/sbin/logout_gui</Program>
</JWM>'

This file is supposed to create your right-click desktop menu. If it fails or if you can't access it, naturally you won't see a menu. I wonder why this ever worked since $MENHEIGHT at the end of the jwm-xdgmenu ... lines cause an error here, but at least the last 2 menu entries (Help and Shutdown) should work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [19 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0998s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0041s) ][ GZIP on ]