Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Nov 2017, 22:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » System
Grub4dos : make it easy
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [26 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
Pelo

Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12591
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Fri 04 Aug 2017, 14:16    Post subject: just the option Ram in menu.lst would be fine  

just the option Ram in menu.lst would be fine. Because adding pfix=ram in script or creating a second pupsave will not be guessed by a newbie. Generally they don't register in our forum. Not sure they read it.
The problem exists only when pupsave is alone, accessd to Ram comes backs as soon as a second pupsave is created (option 0, pupsave 1, pupsave 2, 3.4...)
boot.png
 Description   Advanced options
 Filesize   13.58 KB
 Viewed   32 Time(s)

boot.png


_________________
Passenger Pelo ! don't ask him to repair the aircraft. Don't use him as a demining dog .... pleeease.

Last edited by Pelo on Fri 18 Aug 2017, 03:13; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Pelo

Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12591
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Fri 04 Aug 2017, 14:18    Post subject: People without windows can erase windows chapters  

People without windows can erase windows chapters : Yes or no ?
"At least one item of Windows menu are displayed here no matter they are installed or not. Erase the items if you do not need boot up Windows. But the last (was 'top' before v1.Cool entry is recommended to leave. Especially in case you install Grub4Dos on removable devices because they might be useful with other PC's.
Duplicated folder names""

_________________
Passenger Pelo ! don't ask him to repair the aircraft. Don't use him as a demining dog .... pleeease.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9522
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 04 Aug 2017, 15:01    Post subject:  

Yes and no.

If Windows is on the computer and you are using Grub4dos as the primary (only) boot loader.
Windows entries need to stay.

If Windows is not on computer or you have a way of selecting a different boot loader, other than Grub4dos, to boot Windows.
Do not need Windows menu entries in Grub4dos.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nic007


Joined: 13 Nov 2011
Posts: 2187
Location: Cradle of Humankind

PostPosted: Fri 04 Aug 2017, 15:20    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
As a user of Puppy for a long time and someone that tries to help new Puppy users.

I disagree.

The menu-advanced.lst was added to Grub4dos to provide
Advanced boot options.
New users of Puppy do not need to see or use these options, until they get some understanding of how Puppy works.
For them, it will just cause problems they do not understand.

The menu.lst is the normal boot entries.
Those are all you usually need to use.

A lot of work was done to Grub4dos boot loader to improve how it works in detecting what is on the computer and making a correct menu entry.
If you are not using the latest version you should.
grub4dos-0.4.4.v1.9.2
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51697

I am sure you understand the edit menu feature at the end of running Grub4dos Config.
That is for people that understand the menu and how it is used. People that like to do things the way they want them.
I always edit out the Windows stuff.


But as I understand it the new grub4dos does not list the RAM mode option in the "regular" menu.lst but in the advanced menu. If that is so, I have to disagree with you. Booting in RAM mode with puppy is one of puppys best and well-known features. Why should this be in the advanced menu?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9522
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 04 Aug 2017, 16:39    Post subject:  

Simple reason.
Quote:
New users of Puppy do not need to see or use these options, until they get some understanding of how Puppy works.
For them, it will just cause problems they do not understand.


I have answered, I do not know how many times, why the save is not being used. Turns out they are using a boot loader that has pfix=ram on the menu entry.

Also, this one from a new Puppy user.
I thought pfix=ram would make Puppy run in ram only.
No, a frugally installed Puppy still normally runs in ram.
pfix=ram keeps Puppy from using the Puppysave.
Option has nothing to do with making Puppy run in ram.

You may understand all of these options.
A new Puppy user does not. Exclamation

Edit the menu to make it the way you want it.
This is Linux,
You have options.
However, you need to understand the option before you use it.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nic007


Joined: 13 Nov 2011
Posts: 2187
Location: Cradle of Humankind

PostPosted: Fri 04 Aug 2017, 16:55    Post subject:  

Having two menu.lst files is more confusing to a new user me thinks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9522
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 04 Aug 2017, 21:03    Post subject:  

This is confusing!
short version.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   17.36 KB
 Viewed   107 Time(s)

short version.jpg


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo

Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12591
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Fri 04 Aug 2017, 22:54    Post subject: the big error that will soon reduce Puppy to addicted users  

I want to underline that Puppy Linux installed by Grub4dos will load automatically pupsave only when pupsave is alone.
when two pupsaves, option Ram is given again to the user, without having to add pfix-RAM in script.
Newbies soon use pupsaves, because it's really boring to set again and again Fr, Parisfr keyboard, install a browser (french bad idea not to include one).
Furthermore Puppy will ask at shutdown if he wants to create pupsave..
What is not an evidence is that newbie should create two pupsaves to get 0 (zero) boot in ram appearing as a choice when booting.
About the philosophy, devs now consider their puppies will be used by people as experts as them, that is the big error that will soon reduce Puppy Linux to a training OS for bachelors , even for Linux high school students, so around one hundred guys (addicted)
Don't be confused, Grub4Dos is the easiest way to install Puppies; IMO; but some improvement would make it perfect.

Develop for experts is easy, develop for everybody is a lot more complicated. You must imagine all wrong ways your program could be used. And without feed-back, complication becomes Huge.
Now devs ask users .. to compile Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad Evil or Very Mad

_________________
Passenger Pelo ! don't ask him to repair the aircraft. Don't use him as a demining dog .... pleeease.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9522
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 05 Aug 2017, 14:09    Post subject:  

Quote:
Grub4dos will load automatically pupsave only when pupsave is alone.
when two pupsaves, option Ram is given again to the user, without having to add pfix-RAM in script.

That is not Grub4dos boot loader doing this.

That is the Puppy boot process program(s) in control.
Grub4dos is already finished and no longer in control of what is happening.

When Puppy boot process detects more than one save for the Puppy version. It stops and asks, what save do you want to use or what do you want to do?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo

Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12591
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Thu 17 Aug 2017, 21:32    Post subject: see page one, add ram option in menu.list.  

see page one, add ram option in menu.list.
I don't want to modify Grub4dos, i give users how to add option RAM at boot;
Screenshot here below is not an option, but something keeps your Puppy always booting in Ram , Option has to be offered in menu.lst.
grub4dos.png
 Description   Italian users, translation is active
 Filesize   41.83 KB
 Viewed   49 Time(s)

grub4dos.png


_________________
Passenger Pelo ! don't ask him to repair the aircraft. Don't use him as a demining dog .... pleeease.

Last edited by Pelo on Fri 18 Aug 2017, 03:02; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Pelo

Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12591
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Fri 18 Aug 2017, 02:57    Post subject: Watchdog similar feedback  

Watchdog similar feedback
_________________
Passenger Pelo ! don't ask him to repair the aircraft. Don't use him as a demining dog .... pleeease.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [26 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » System
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0434s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0040s) ][ GZIP on ]