Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 12 Dec 2017, 23:59
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Easy Linux 0.5 pre-alpha, released Oct. 02, 2017
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 19 of 23 [335 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 Next
Author Message
lp-dolittle

Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Wed 11 Oct 2017, 14:23    Post subject: qfix=bak  

@ belham2

if I'm not totally wrong ...... according to your pictures sda2 in NOT UNMOUNTABLE ...... in contrast, it cannot be UNMOUNTED because it is busy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lp-dolittle

Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Wed 11 Oct 2017, 15:13    Post subject:  

again @ belham2

sorry for again interfering and possibly confusing!

Do you perhaps 'wrongly' expect your SD-card could work like an Easy OS iso live CD after choosing the qfix=bak option

kind regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1355

PostPosted: Wed 11 Oct 2017, 15:31    Post subject:  

lp-dolittle wrote:
again @ belham2

sorry for again interfering and possibly confusing!

Do you perhaps 'wrongly' expect your SD-card could work like an Easy OS iso live CD after choosing the qfix=bak option

kind regards


Hi lp-dolittle,

My original question to Barry is was or is it possible to run Easy "completely" in RAM, like we do with our puppies when we boot them with "pfix=ram".

When we do this, everything (except the savefile) is loaded into RAM, and the device used to boot the puppy is unplugged because it is not needed. So, many of us remaster our Puppies with all of our personal changes & additions, so that there is no savefile and when we boot "pfix=ram", our stuff is there in RAM.

When things boot in RAM only, nothing is mounted---thus you can safely unplug your USB stick or hard drive or whatever, and the operating system still keeps functioning as normal. This is a massive safety and security posture, and many of us do it with our puppies.

Thus, my question was is this possible with an Easy USB installation (just like the puppies)?

When I saw Barry wrote that "yes", if the qfix=ram is set in syslinux.cfg, then Easy will be loaded in RAM, I assumed it would be just like the puppies. To my chagrin, I must have misunderstood, for despite setting "qfix=ram", Easy does not load completely in RAM and instead still locks & mounts your SDA2 partition. In this form, it is worthless to me.

Thus, I am awaiting Barry's explanation and thinking/meaning behind his "qfix=ram" implementation.



Hope this explains every thing in what I am looking for.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lp-dolittle

Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Wed 11 Oct 2017, 17:34    Post subject:  

@ belham2

Thank you belham2 for your explanation.

I think I precisely can understand your aim, and I know the advantages of an OS which completely can run in RAM. At the same time, I doubt that Easy OS is designed for this purpose.
Barry's recent comments first of all seem to relate to the roll back option, and to the option to reboot each time exactly the same 'installation'. He speaks of 'the same effect as running totally in RAM'. You, in contrast, mainly seem to focus on the security aspect.

for sure, you will get the relevant answer from Barry

kind regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8345
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 12 Oct 2017, 07:47    Post subject:  

belham2 wrote:
BarryK wrote:
BarryK wrote:
belham2 wrote:
Barry or all,

Can anyone answer the question posted here?
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=109958&start=225


Also, a very crazy question: excluding 'frugal' installing Easy, which I've given up upon because of Container issues, is it possible (if you've fully installed Easy to a USB thumbdrive) to then run Easy (from that thumbdriv) completely in RAM? Say, using the grub4dos entry of "pfix=ram"? Or is running fully in RAM not possible given how Easy is structured and such?


Thank you for any help/answers.


You mean, so that nothing at all gets saved? So, you will bootup each time a pristine system.

Easy has a read-write layer which is a folder in the working partition (see /mnt/wkg/.session), so everything is automatically saved.

However, you can wipe it at every bootup, with the boot parameter "qfix=bak".


That will give you the same effect as running totally in RAM.

Actually, it is on my to-do list for 0.6, to tweak that "qfix=bak" a bit.
So that it doesn't roll right back to a first-bootup situation, but to last saved session.

In other words, setup your internet etc, save the session, then if you have "qfix=bak" it will just roll back to that saved session.
So, almost-pristine, but with your basic configurations so don't have to setup Internet etc at every bootup.


Ok, done. Will be in 0.6.

If you setup Internet, etc., then go to menu:

Filesystem -> Easy Version Control

and save the session.

Edit syslinux.conf (or refind.conf in upcoming 0.6) to have the boot parameter "qfix=bak", and that's it, a clean system at every bootup.



Gracias, Barry! This actually moves Easy up to another notch in the 'wowzers' department, if you ask me Wink


Regarding your later posts, you are confused because you are not reading my posts properly. or rather, misunderstanding the words "same effect as". It needs to be understood in context with the text that I made bold (see above).

So, Easy does not run in RAM.

I also stated that this will be implemented properly in version 0.6, which means NOT YET.

In 0.5, the entire .session folder is wiped with "qfix=bak", which takes you back to a first-bootup situation.

So, no, you cannot bootup and then unplug the usb stick.

I could implement such a thing, but have no compelling reason to do so.

_________________
http://barryk.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 3431
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Thu 12 Oct 2017, 08:21    Post subject: Re: Swiss German keyboard layout issue  

lp-dolittle wrote:
Not familiar with the meaning of 'Sango',
Me. too. Very Happy
For me (and for Fatdog), sg means swiss german.

Quote:
Tried now, but this variant also needs additional fine tuning via the XKB configuration manager
That means it is faulty.
Fatdog's sg keyboard layout seems to work.
but it is you who can definitively say Fatdog's is OK or not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lp-dolittle

Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Thu 12 Oct 2017, 10:10    Post subject: keyboard layout issue
Subject description: Intel graphics chipset
 

Hi L18L

Thanks for your response!

As I meanwhile realised, the integrated Intel graphics controller of the Dell Latitude E6500 Laptop, in fact, not only seems to cause the keyboard layout setting issue, but ALSO prevents the OS (Quirky Xerus64-8.3 or Easy OS versions 0.2 - 0.5) from spontaneously accepting already existing refined settings when X is restarted or when the OS is booted again!!
This supposition is backed by the experience that my Easy OS 0.5 pen drive, after a finally successful keyboard layout setting on the Dell LatitudeE6500, correctly boots - keeping the wanted keyboard layout - on PCs with NVIDIA graphics ....., yet does not so when I first tried a reboot on the Dell LatitudeE6500!!!

Moreover, the Swiss German layout obviously is only one among others that cannot be set easily. As reported by forum member ottod (Quirky Xerus 8.3 blog from 01.08.2017), the latam layout also does not work.

Details of the Dell LatitudeE6500 graphics controller can be seen from the attached screenshot

kind regards
Screenshot.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  Screenshot.png 
Filesize  173.79 KB 
Downloaded  32 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 3431
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Thu 12 Oct 2017, 13:25    Post subject: Re: keyboard layout issue
Subject description: Intel graphics chipset
 

lp-dolittle wrote:
Details of the Dell LatitudeE6500 graphics controller can be seen from the attached screenshot

https://www.notebookcheck.net/Review-Dell-Latitude-E6500-Notebook.11958.0.html wrote:
The built in Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 4500M HD or a twice as fast and electrical power hungry dedicated NVIDIA Quadro NVS 160M graphic card takes care of graphic needs. The customer must again choose between low priced basic equipment and an upgrade, more efficient but for a surcharge . The built in 4500M HD graphic chip fulfills all daily demands, such as classic office usage, internet and video (even HD).
and
http://www.dell.com/support/home/de/de/debsdt1/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverid=R304345&lwp=rt wrote:
Intel GM45/GE45/GS45 Integrated Graphics Driver
This package provides the Intel GM45/GE45/GS45 Integrated Graphics Driver and is supported on Latitude E5400/E6400/E4200/XFR E6400/E6400 ATG/E6500/E4300/E5500 that are running the following Windows Operating Systems: Vista and Windows 7.
tell me that you should try to use kernel driver module gma500_gfx instead of i915.
Something like
Code:
insmod gma500_gfx && rmmod i915
and restartx.

Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lp-dolittle

Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Thu 12 Oct 2017, 15:23    Post subject: Intel graphics controller
Subject description: kernel modules
 

@ L18L

very much appreciating your help, I can understand the diagnosis. Alas, my layman knowledge is too poor to successfully manipulate kernel modules!

Thank you so much, anyway!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8345
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 12 Oct 2017, 23:25    Post subject: Re: Swiss German keyboard layout issue  

lp-dolittle wrote:
@ L18L

thank you for your help!

Not familiar with the meaning of 'Sango', I, so far, did not chose this option. Tried now, but this variant also needs additional fine tuning via the XKB configuration manager, and the main problem - the reset of the keyboard layout during every restart of X - remains.

Please, keep in view that this issue obviously is related to the Intel graphics chipset, as reported in previous posts

kind regards


Ah, I see the problem. There is an "Apply now" button. Below that is the text "...else they will apply when you restart X"

The should be "after you reboot". I will fix that text.

_________________
http://barryk.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8345
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 12 Oct 2017, 23:30    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:

So, Easy does not run in RAM.

I also stated that this will be implemented properly in version 0.6, which means NOT YET.

In 0.5, the entire .session folder is wiped with "qfix=bak", which takes you back to a first-bootup situation.

So, no, you cannot bootup and then unplug the usb stick.

I could implement such a thing, but have no compelling reason to do so.


Rethinking this, it would probably be quite easy to implement. There are two possible ways:

1.
If "qfix=ram", copy working-partition into zram, and unmount working partition.
This has the advantage that do not have to remaster. At first bootup, set everything how you want, then add "qfix=ram" to kernel boot params, then reboot.

2.
Working partition is created in zram. So, will have a pristine new system at every bootup. You would have to remaster, to configure networking etc.

_________________
http://barryk.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
lp-dolittle

Joined: 25 Apr 2016
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri 13 Oct 2017, 05:51    Post subject:  

@ L18L

just for information .... don't feel obliged to provide additional help to a layman!

could not resist trying; however without succeeding

typing: insmod gma500_gfx && rmmod i915 in the urxvt-console resulted in an error message (could not load module gma500_gfx; no such file or directory)

Trying to 'extra' load gma500_gfx via the BootManager seems to work at first glance, as well as blacklisting i915, but after rebooting, i915 remains the active module.

The attempt at giving preference to gma500_gfx over i915 also did not show any obvious effect.

All these manipulations did not influence the behaviour of the XKB Configuration Manager

after all, many thanks again!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8345
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 14 Oct 2017, 19:37    Post subject:  

More progress with XkbConfigurationManager:

http://bkhome.org/news/201710/xkbconfigurationmanager-patched.html

_________________
http://barryk.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
musher0


Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 11256
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Sat 14 Oct 2017, 20:33    Post subject:  

Hello people.
BarryK wrote:
More progress with XkbConfigurationManager:

http://bkhome.org/news/201710/xkbconfigurationmanager-patched.html

Sorry if it's a bit out of thread, but I just tried npierce's edited xkeyboard
package in DPupStretch-7, and his scripts work like a charm for the Quebec
keyboard (a variant of the French-Canadian keyboard).

Thanks, BarryK, for the re-discovery!

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"Logical entities must not be multiplied beyond necessity." | |
« Il ne faut pas multiplier les entités logiques sans nécessité. » (Ockham)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8345
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 14 Oct 2017, 20:35    Post subject: Re: Swiss German keyboard layout issue  

L18L wrote:
lp-dolittle wrote:
Not familiar with the meaning of 'Sango',
Me. too. Very Happy
For me (and for Fatdog), sg means swiss german.

Quote:
Tried now, but this variant also needs additional fine tuning via the XKB configuration manager
That means it is faulty.
Fatdog's sg keyboard layout seems to work.
but it is you who can definitively say Fatdog's is OK or not.


How did that happen?! "Sango" is a language spoken in central Africa:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Sango

I have changed the text in QuickSetup from "Sango" to "Swiss-German".

Also fixed the fall-back to "us". It now defaults to "ch" layout for X. See:

/etc/X11/xkb/symbols/ch

And if required, XkbConfigurationManager can fine-tune that.

_________________
http://barryk.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 19 of 23 [335 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1602s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0037s) ][ GZIP on ]