Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Nov 2017, 13:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Firefox 56 (32-bit) no sound playing YouTube video
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1857
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri 10 Nov 2017, 21:17    Post subject:  Firefox 56 (32-bit) no sound playing YouTube video
Subject description: Tahr 6.0.3
 

What is the strategy for getting FF 56 to play YouTube videos? I install enough media player plugins until I gather a complete set of codecs?

And how could Mozilla release a browser that can't play YouTube videos?

If I get a HTML5 player to work, will I be able to use a downloader add-on?

I'm observing that if I install a good selection of media players, then YT videos will play in Tahr 6.0.3's FF 56. From Slacko 5.7's FF 45 I have the following plugins:
H.264 Video Codec
DivX Browser plugin
mplayerplug-in (gecko-mediaplayer)
QuickTime plugin
RealPlayer 9
Windows Media Player plugin

The bottom task bar needs a vertical black demarcation line between items (stark-blueish JWM theme).

Last edited by nubc on Sun 12 Nov 2017, 06:54; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1857
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 12 Nov 2017, 00:23    Post subject:  

One of my problems may be that FF56 needs a Pulse Audio plugin. I downloaded the latest from here:
https://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Software/PulseAudio/
but I have no idea how to make it work in Firefox. I extracted in from where it was downloaded, but nothing happened.

Tahr has VLC onboard, that should cover a lot.

Anyone know how to put a permanent Firefox launch icon on the JWM desktop?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1857
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 12 Nov 2017, 04:54    Post subject:  

I installed pulseaudio 4.0 and apulse-686 with PPM, but still no sound on a YT video.Video seems to normal, just no audio.
Last edited by nubc on Sun 12 Nov 2017, 06:32; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1492
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun 12 Nov 2017, 05:44    Post subject:  

Hi nubc. Read:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=965839#965839

You can install apulse 0.1.10 from OscaTalks' rep:

http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/

Last edited by watchdog on Thu 16 Nov 2017, 09:28; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1857
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun 12 Nov 2017, 06:01    Post subject:  

Thanks, watchdog. XVkbd 3.3 virtual keyboard cannot enter a URL in address field of Pale Moon 27.6.0. Must type the URL elsewhere, then copy & paste to address field. Grrr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nupogodi


Joined: 01 Feb 2014
Posts: 51
Location: Koropi Greece

PostPosted: Thu 16 Nov 2017, 02:29    Post subject: Re: Firefox 56 (32-bit) no sound playing YouTube video
Subject description: Tahr 6.0.3
 

nubc wrote:
What is the strategy for getting FF 56 to play YouTube videos? I install enough media player plugins until I gather a complete set of codecs?

And how could Mozilla release a browser that can't play YouTube videos?

If I get a HTML5 player to work, will I be able to use a downloader add-on?

I'm observing that if I install a good selection of media players, then YT videos will play in Tahr 6.0.3's FF 56. From Slacko 5.7's FF 45 I have the following plugins:
H.264 Video Codec
DivX Browser plugin
mplayerplug-in (gecko-mediaplayer)
QuickTime plugin
RealPlayer 9
Windows Media Player plugin

The bottom task bar needs a vertical black demarcation line between items (stark-blueish JWM theme).


Hi in a greek forum slackware users sugest to do the folowing:in /home/user/ directory In puppy slacko it is /home/.usr/ directory which is hidden create a file and name it .asoundrc.The file should contain the following:

Code:
pcm.!default {
type hw
card 1
}

ctl.!default {
type hw
card 1
}


The solution is sugested by Dimitris Jemos who created slackel linux based on slackware.This solution worked for a user with no sound on youtube
Read more: http://www.linuxinsider.gr/forum/no-sound-youtube#ixzz4yXe20wC by using a translater of course. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1492
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Thu 16 Nov 2017, 09:30    Post subject:  

I have edited my above reply which contained a wrong url. See the edited post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1857
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat 18 Nov 2017, 00:34    Post subject:  

watchdog,
I installed apulse-i686 from repo, and renamed it in user.js file, but still no sound. I uninstalled apulse from repo, and installed apulse 0.1.10 from OscarTalks, still no sound. There is a message with circling arrow on the YT player, "If the video doesn't start shortly, try restarting your device."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1492
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat 18 Nov 2017, 03:10    Post subject:  

Have you copied the user.js file into the /root/.mozilla/firefox/xxxyyyzzz.default dir? Where xxxyyyzzz is the random code of your profile...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1857
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat 18 Nov 2017, 06:47    Post subject:  

watchdog wrote:
Have you copied the user.js file into the /root/.mozilla/firefox/xxxyyyzzz.default dir? Where xxxyyyzzz is the random code of your profile...

Yes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9522
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 18 Nov 2017, 07:32    Post subject:  

Quote:
I installed apulse-i686 from repo, and renamed it in user.js file, but still no sound. I uninstalled apulse from repo, and installed apulse 0.1.10 from OscarTalks, still no sound.

Uninstall all of these.
Reboot.
Now only install the apulse 0.1.10 from OscarTalks.
Make sure to install the correct bit version (32 or 64).
Now I would try to copy in /root/.mozilla firefox's profile a file named user.js with the following content:
Code:
// sound fix for alsa through apulse 0.1.10 :
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");

Reboot so it all gets saved and loaded at the correct time and place.

If still no sound.
Move the user.js file you made to the subfolder qbh6evhg.default.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1492
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat 18 Nov 2017, 08:26    Post subject:  

I have now tested, in tahr 6.0.6, firefox 52.5.0esr, and something is changed for sound fix in later firefoxs. Try the following user.js in the firefox's profile (and install apulse from OscarTalks' rep):

Code:
// for using apulse with latest firefox
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.syscall_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.read_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");


It now works for me watching youtube. The prior fix is not longer working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
weffy

Joined: 30 Mar 2006
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sat 18 Nov 2017, 09:37    Post subject:  

I was having the same problem. Just wanted to report that this fix worked for me with Tahr 6.05 and the new FF 57.0. Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nubc


Joined: 23 Jan 2007
Posts: 1857
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat 18 Nov 2017, 09:53    Post subject:  

Sorry, it doesn't work here. This is Tahr 6.0.3. I repeated the procedure with the same result.There is no system directory named qbh6evhg.default
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 1289

PostPosted: Sat 18 Nov 2017, 10:55    Post subject:  

nubc wrote:
Sorry, it doesn't work here. This is Tahr 6.0.3. I repeated the procedure with the same result.There is no system directory named qbh6evhg.default

I take you're referring to the post by bigpup, not watchdog or nupogodi? I'll try installing FF57 again and see what happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0526s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0068s) ][ GZIP on ]