Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 19 Nov 2017, 20:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Create Debian 9 (Stretch) minimal ISO similar to DebianDog
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 57 of 58 [861 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 55, 56, 57, 58 Next
Author Message
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2588
Location: holland

PostPosted: Tue 14 Nov 2017, 16:56    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Using the same libinput framework, here is an equivalent control panel for mice/pointers.

But this project isn't gaining any traction, let alone an actual test report, so I don't plan to spend any more time on it.


Not sure what you mean with "But this project isn't gaining any traction, let alone an actual test report", (may be my poor understanding english), anyway I tested pointer and works well to adjust mouse pointer speed, but initially the program wouldn't start on my system set to dutch locale:

Code:
root@live:~# pointer

(gtkdialog4:12632): Gtk-CRITICAL **: IA__gtk_hscale_new_with_range: assertion 'step != 0.0' failed

(gtkdialog4:12632): Gtk-CRITICAL **: IA__gtk_range_set_value: assertion 'GTK_IS_RANGE (range)' failed
**
ERROR:variables.c:189:variables_new_with_widget: assertion failed: (widget != NULL)
/usr/local/bin/pointer: regel 107: 12632 Afgebroken              gtkdialog4 -c -p DIALOG
root@live:~#


No idea why it didn't start, (we had some conversation about "grepping" commands on PM and the risk when using locale other than english, but looks to me this is different case), anyway this works well for me:
Code:
LANG=C pointer


EDIT: Just remember now having issues in the past with scripts using some sort of "scale" or "range" option, that when other locale set, it has different output, but can't remember how/what exactly.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 938

PostPosted: Tue 14 Nov 2017, 17:34    Post subject:
Subject description: New firefox
 

I just tried the new Firefox.

It comes as a tar.bz file. I just unzipped it to a folder on my ext4 drive and clicked the firefox icon and it opened. No run as root problems. Seems to run fine. I went to netflix and it asked me to enable DRM. I said yes and it downloaded a bunch of stuff. Video played, but no audio. It told me I needed to install pulse audio. I stopped there for now, but I assume that isn't a huge issue.

In my short test, it did seem lighter and faster than Chrome. Might have potential for us.

I'll mess with it some more later.

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2588
Location: holland

PostPosted: Tue 14 Nov 2017, 18:31    Post subject:
Subject description: New firefox
 

dancytron wrote:
I just tried the new Firefox.

It comes as a tar.bz file. I just unzipped it to a folder on my ext4 drive and clicked the firefox icon and it opened. No run as root problems. Seems to run fine. I went to netflix and it asked me to enable DRM. I said yes and it downloaded a bunch of stuff. Video played, but no audio. It told me I needed to install pulse audio. I stopped there for now, but I assume that isn't a huge issue.

In my short test, it did seem lighter and faster than Chrome. Might have potential for us.

I'll mess with it some more later.

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/


Thanks!
If you install latest apulse (from rcrsn51 with menu entry "Firefox-apulse") and copy extracted from firefox-57.0.tar.bz2 "firefox" folder to /opt (so you have directory /opt/firefox/), you can have audio working by running from menu 'Firefox-apulse', type "about:config" in firefox adress bar , then search for "security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist", double click it and type "/dev/snd/" (without the quotes), then quit firefox , then by running "Firefox-apulse" from menu, the audio works, from what I tested.

See also here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=971650#971650

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 938

PostPosted: Tue 14 Nov 2017, 18:46    Post subject:  

Okay.

I just ran a new ./mklive-stretch adding pulse audio and pasting firefox into /opt/ during the script. I'll see how that works and if it doesn't I'll try what you suggest.

I'll have to go to the doctor tomorrow (nothing big) so it might be a day or 2 until I have something to report.

Dan

edit: okay, that didn't work. I'll try what you suggested next.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dry Falls

Joined: 16 Dec 2014
Posts: 508
Location: Upper Columbia

PostPosted: Wed 15 Nov 2017, 02:50    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:
Can anyone test ?
(just recently I found when building mplayer there's special configure option for it to make it run on other machines also, but for mpv I couldn't find such option, so not sure it works on other machines)

Hi Fred. Made a slight path change for compatibility and installed your mpv build in lighthouse. needed libuchardet, liblua5 I got from packages.org. Worked right off the bat. Played everything I asked it to. Very impressive. I've adopted it for JL64, if you don't mind.

df
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2588
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 15 Nov 2017, 06:12    Post subject:  

Dry Falls wrote:
fredx181 wrote:
Can anyone test ?
(just recently I found when building mplayer there's special configure option for it to make it run on other machines also, but for mpv I couldn't find such option, so not sure it works on other machines)

Hi Fred. Made a slight path change for compatibility and installed your mpv build in lighthouse. needed libuchardet, liblua5 I got from packages.org. Worked right off the bat. Played everything I asked it to. Very impressive. I've adopted it for JL64, if you don't mind.

df


OK, Nice!!

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 938

PostPosted: Wed 15 Nov 2017, 18:01    Post subject:
Subject description: New firefox
 

fredx181 wrote:
dancytron wrote:
I just tried the new Firefox.

It comes as a tar.bz file. I just unzipped it to a folder on my ext4 drive and clicked the firefox icon and it opened. No run as root problems. Seems to run fine. I went to netflix and it asked me to enable DRM. I said yes and it downloaded a bunch of stuff. Video played, but no audio. It told me I needed to install pulse audio. I stopped there for now, but I assume that isn't a huge issue.

In my short test, it did seem lighter and faster than Chrome. Might have potential for us.

I'll mess with it some more later.

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/


Thanks!
If you install latest apulse (from rcrsn51 with menu entry "Firefox-apulse") and copy extracted from firefox-57.0.tar.bz2 "firefox" folder to /opt (so you have directory /opt/firefox/), you can have audio working by running from menu 'Firefox-apulse', type "about:config" in firefox adress bar , then search for "security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist", double click it and type "/dev/snd/" (without the quotes), then quit firefox , then by running "Firefox-apulse" from menu, the audio works, from what I tested.

See also here:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=971650#971650

Fred


I followed your instructions and everything works now. I installed apulse when I ran ./mklive-stretch and pasted in firefox at the pause in the script.

I'll probably stick with Chrome for daily use, but I think this will work well for a lot of people.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2588
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 16 Nov 2017, 16:42    Post subject:  

Hi All

*** Some tips for making the system boot faster and/or running the system more "light" *** (e.g. less RAM usage) on a frugal install

The following options will have most effect if you do all together, but just doing only one of them might improve a bit for making the system boot faster and/or running the system more 'light'

1) First: To convert the main '01-filesystem.squashfs', while running the system, (e.g. to LZ4, see below), upgrade the package 'edit-sfs-thunar' or edit-sfs-pcmanfm' to latest version: 2.4
(previous versions gave error -already in use- when trying to convert '01-filesystem.squashfs' from frugal install)
- Convert the main module '01-filesystem.squashfs' to LZ4, if it isn't already (by default it may be "xz" or "gzip"),
Use "Open with Convert-SFS" from right-click menu from Thunar or PcmanFm on live/01-filesystem.squashfs, or from commandline, e.g.:
Code:
conv-sfs /path-to-frugal-install/live/01-filesystem.squashfs

And choose LZ4 compression, when done, replace live/01-filesystem.squashfs (better first make backup) with the new LZ4 compressed module and reboot.
Using LZ4 will make boot time shorter and run the system more 'light'

2) Boot with systemd, add to your kernel boot commandline: init=/bin/systemd
This will make boot time much shorter (and has the systemd configuration enabled, some people may like that, some not)

3) Install 'slim' login-manager (if already installed but not enabled yet, run "Start/Stop Slim display-manager" from Menu, to enable)
If slim isn't already configured to autologin and you want that, edit /etc/slim.conf to e.g:
Code:
default_user        root
...
auto_login          yes

This will make boot time shorter and there's 'true' multi-user support then.

Additional info: When using "porteus-boot" option changes=EXIT:/.... (changes saved only at shutdown, or when running "save2flash" in terminal), the system runs faster, as the changes made are running completely in RAM (which is very fast)
But if you have small amount of RAM it's not recommended (may be not sufficient space, e.g. when installing lots of packages).

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1340
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 04:23    Post subject:  

Hi Fred !

Good Infos .

Quote:
Additional info: When using "porteus-boot" option changes=EXIT:/.... (changes saved only at shutdown, or when running "save2flash" in terminal), the system runs faster, as the changes made are running completely in RAM (which is very fast)
But if you have small amount of RAM it's not recommended (may be not sufficient space, e.g. when installing lots of packages).


This can be circumvented by booting with a second Boot Menu Entry Option when doing Ram intensive Downloading/Installing.
This second menu.lst Entry looks like this :

title DEBIAN DOG- Direct changes to /DEBIAN DOG/live/changes
find --set-root /DEBIAN DOG/live/vmlinuz
kernel /DEBIAN DOG/live/vmlinuz noauto from=/Debian Dog changes=/DEBIAN DOG/live/
initrd /DEBIAN DOG/live/initrd1.xz

So every Change during Session will be saved automatically to changes Folder instantly .......so no overflow of ram during Session .( If i understood this Boot Concept correctly ).
When your Job is done ......you can reboot with your changes=EXIT:/
menu.lst ---- Boot-Entry again .

So always have a Backup of your changes Folder .
In case somethings is not to your liking or something went wrong ,just replace new changes Folder with the old One .

Regards !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 11721
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 09:44    Post subject:  

I have posted touchpad v1.2 above. It now configures touchpad/mouse/touchscreen devices in one app and handles more options like button mapping.

I have also addressed the locales issue by changing the slider controls to integer values. This needs testing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1301

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 11:04    Post subject:  

Hi Fred & all,

I've got some questions that I was faced with last night, and I previously thought I knew the answers but after thinking about them today, thought it best to ask you guys here to make sure.

A week ago, I set my neighbor up with a DDog build, using the mklive script. He really likes it. So last night, he calls to tell me that on his main computer in the house (ironically running dual boot, Windows 10 and Debian 9 Stretch full-install) that he thought he'd been hit with a bad malware.

So, he unplugged this possibly infected hard drive, fired up the USB 'frugal-installed' DDog I gave him and proceeded to plug that possibly malware Harddrive in while DDdog was booting. He said he then used Gparted to wipe it so as to re-install stuff. Which he did.

My first thought was, yeah, all that's fine & no worries....but then I started wondering: by plugging in that infected harddrive to the Ddog (while it was booting and leaving it in as he used Gparted to wipe it), could that infected drive have infected DDog before it was formatted? He says he did not click on the drive when he plugged it in (which means he didn't "mount" it, right?)...but dang, he plugged it in while DDog was in the midst of booting up.

So, my questions:

1) how does Debian overall even know that the drive, even if it doesn't get officially mounted, is there? The Debian OS had to communicate with it, yes? How? What kind of info was exchanged?? Could malware jump across during this exchange of info??

2) would not this question not only apply to Debian, but possibly all the Puppies too? If you know for sure you've an infected drive (where most of us would probably use a booted CD to DD command wipe it & then format it after), is it safe to plug it in the DDogs and Pups to either DD-wipe it and/or use Gparted to format it & such? Or are we risking infection since at some level Debian/DDogs and Pups are communicating with the drive(s) even though they are not officially "mounting" them.


Thanks for any help in understanding.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 267
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 11:58    Post subject: puppyrus boots in 3 sec.  

HI FRED,

GOOD INFO
DO YOU KNOW
THAT puppyrus boots in 3 sec.

REGARDS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2588
Location: holland

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 12:10    Post subject:  

belham2 wrote:
1) how does Debian overall even know that the drive, even if it doesn't get officially mounted, is there? The Debian OS had to communicate with it, yes? How? What kind of info was exchanged?? Could malware jump across during this exchange of info??


Perhaps better I should leave this question answered by someone with more knowledge about infections, but I'd say if the infected drive was never mounted while running (Debian)Dog (or Puppy), there could be no danger.
But it depends on the kernel commandline, if (using porteus-boot) "noauto" was used or not (if not, all drives found would be mounted automatically)

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1301

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 12:16    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:
belham2 wrote:
1) how does Debian overall even know that the drive, even if it doesn't get officially mounted, is there? The Debian OS had to communicate with it, yes? How? What kind of info was exchanged?? Could malware jump across during this exchange of info??


Perhaps better I should leave this question answered by someone with more knowledge about infections, but I'd say if the infected drive was never mounted while running (Debian)Dog (or Puppy), there could be no danger.
But it depends on the kernel commandline, if (using porteus-boot) "noauto" was used or not (if not, all drives found would be mounted automatically)

Fred



Hi Fred,

Ok, that helps greatly. I am 99.99999% sure when I gave him his USB for his DDog, I did not use porteus-boot. I used the other one, where changes are saved "live". So me thinks maybe I better get his USB (and that drive he re-installed stuff too) and do it right. Wish he would have asked me first....I would have went over & booted one of my DDogs in RAM, and we'd have nothing to worry about. Hope he doesn't get irked or mad that he's got to re-install everything to the harddrive again (how many times does Windows 10 let people do that??) Crying or Very sad


P.S. Fred, one question about Debian overall. By default, Debian never mounts anything, right? Unless you first put it in the fstab? Is that correct or am I not thinking of it correctly??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2588
Location: holland

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 12:22    Post subject:  

backi wrote:
So every Change during Session will be saved automatically to changes Folder instantly .......so no overflow of ram during Session .( If i understood this Boot Concept correctly ).


Thanks backi, indeed no "overflow of ram during Session" when not using EXIT:/...
But can you edit your post ?, your example is not correct and might lead to confusion, better make it "DEBIAN_DOG" (without space in it) and from=/DEBIAN_DOG (only capitals)

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 57 of 58 [861 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 55, 56, 57, 58 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2056s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0431s) ][ GZIP on ]