Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 16 Dec 2017, 03:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
PulseAudio under TahrPup 6.0.5 x64
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
Author Message
frenchiveruti

Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Thu 16 Nov 2017, 21:54    Post subject:  PulseAudio under TahrPup 6.0.5 x64
Subject description: I'm having doubts
 

Hello, I posted this on IRC but well, sometimes the answers are slow and they get lost forever.
I have this post from mike:
https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/623416/how-to-obtain-working-audio-in-skype-in-puppy-linux-tahrpup-605/

But it's old and the "pulse audio" it offers is just for i686.

The problem is that I want to run Firefox 57 (x64) that's having issues with Apulse.
Should I stay on Firefox 56, wait for XenialPup and deal with this later or this issue can be solved "relatively" easy without the conflicts from running both 32 and 64 bits.

I have all the necesary SFS such as DevX and 32bit compat layer.
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
redandwhitestripes

Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Thu 16 Nov 2017, 23:57    Post subject:  

I'm having exactly the same problem on Thar64.
Followed the suggestions to install pulseaudio, apulse and amend the profile file in the mozilla folder, nothing worked. By contrast, on Slimjet I can watch Netflix fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1497
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 00:08    Post subject:  

Pulseaudio is a "stranger" in puppy. I have abandoned it even though I had some success in tahr64:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=957004#957004

I betterly suggest to install the OscarTalks x86_64 apulse 0.1.10:

http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/

Then use the following workaround to fix sound using firefox:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=965839#965839
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
redandwhitestripes

Joined: 02 Jan 2009
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 01:10    Post subject:  

Thanks for suggestions here and elsewhere. Sadly on Tahrpup64 nothing works. I've tried:
Install from tar download
Install from repos and update.
Run apulse 64
Run apulse 32 with compatibility
Modify the config settings to /dev/sda/
Create a user.js profile
Fiddle with the default pulseaudio settings.

Nothing worked. It was either media would not play whatsoever ( under apulse64) or would play without sound and an increasingly infuriating warning about installing pulseaudio.

So I'll wait for another chance to use FF Quantum in future and for now I'll just use it under Windows. It does look and run impressively.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1497
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 02:32    Post subject:  

Tested in tahr64 firefox quantum and I got audio working using apulse and the following user.js in the browser's profile:

Code:
// for using apulse with latest firefox
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.syscall_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.read_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
thinkpadfreak

Joined: 17 Oct 2016
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 08:12    Post subject: pulseaudio under tahrpup64 6.0.6  

I am using tahrpup64 606, pulseaudio and Firefox 57. They produce sound on YouTube (and probably on other sites).

I updated pulseaudio_4.0 through PPM. And then I typed the following commands.
# adduser pulse
(password is not needed)
# adduser pulse-access
(password is not needed)
# adduser root pulse-access
# adduser pulse audio
(The message says 'audio' can't be found)
# adduser audio
(The message says 'audio' is in use)
Again,
# adduser pulse audio
(The command is accepted)

# pulseaudio --system

Pulseaudio starts though I get some warnings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
frenchiveruti

Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Fri 17 Nov 2017, 09:20    Post subject:  

redandwhitestripes wrote:
Thanks for suggestions here and elsewhere. Sadly on Tahrpup64 nothing works. I've tried:
Install from tar download
Install from repos and update.
Run apulse 64
Run apulse 32 with compatibility
Modify the config settings to /dev/sda/
Create a user.js profile
Fiddle with the default pulseaudio settings.

Nothing worked. It was either media would not play whatsoever ( under apulse64) or would play without sound and an increasingly infuriating warning about installing pulseaudio.

So I'll wait for another chance to use FF Quantum in future and for now I'll just use it under Windows. It does look and run impressively.


I've tried all the same things, a Xenial user reported me that on XenialPup everything works just fine using Apulse.

I actually have Apulse 0.1.10, Tahr64 6.0.5 and FF57.
Tried to install PulseAudio from the Oscar's repo but with no luck to star the daemon after editing the file that has to be adjusted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9689
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 20 Nov 2017, 02:19    Post subject:  

Firefox 57

Just have the apulse 0.1.10 from here installed. Nothing else.
Make sure to use the correct bit version.
http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/
Reboot after you install it to make sure it is saved and loaded at the correct place.

You will also need this:

/root/.mozilla/firefox
Look for a directory that ends in .default

Put the user.js file in that directory.

Use Geany to make this user.js file.
This is what needs to be in it.
watchdog's code
Code:
// for using apulse with latest firefox
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.syscall_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.read_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
frenchiveruti

Joined: 15 Feb 2017
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Sun 26 Nov 2017, 15:06    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Firefox 57

Just have the apulse 0.1.10 from here installed. Nothing else.
Make sure to use the correct bit version.
http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/
Reboot after you install it to make sure it is saved and loaded at the correct place.

You will also need this:

/root/.mozilla/firefox
Look for a directory that ends in .default

Put the user.js file in that directory.

Use Geany to make this user.js file.
This is what needs to be in it.
watchdog's code
Code:
// for using apulse with latest firefox
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.syscall_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.read_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");


Thanks BigPup I'll see if this works someday, I won't test it as It usually doesn't work and I have to literally start over everytime. I'll test it out the moment I gather the will to do so ha.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
battleshooter


Joined: 14 May 2008
Posts: 1368
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 29 Nov 2017, 21:39    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Firefox 57

Just have the apulse 0.1.10 from here installed. Nothing else.
Make sure to use the correct bit version.
http://smokey01.com/OscarTalks/
Reboot after you install it to make sure it is saved and loaded at the correct place.

You will also need this:

/root/.mozilla/firefox
Look for a directory that ends in .default

Put the user.js file in that directory.

Use Geany to make this user.js file.
This is what needs to be in it.
watchdog's code
Code:
// for using apulse with latest firefox
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.syscall_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.read_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");


Build 58 requires user_pref("security.sandbox.content.syscall_whitelist", "/dev/snd/"); to be set to "16" now instead of /dev/snd/, so am currently using

Code:
// for using apulse with latest firefox
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.write_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.syscall_whitelist", "16");
user_pref("security.sandbox.content.read_path_whitelist", "/dev/snd/");


Thank you Bigpup!

Ref: https://github.com/i-rinat/apulse/issues/65

_________________
LMMS 1.0.2, Ardour 3.5.389, Kdenlive 0.9.8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3232
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 01 Dec 2017, 18:15    Post subject:  

Although not a Firefox fan, I'm now using FF52esr as my 'back-up' browser in most of my Pups, having abandoned it for quite a while. I'm using Oscar's apulse_0.1.10_wz.....and NetFlix plays fine.

I'm playing around with Quantum in a couple of my newer Pups, using rcrsn51's apulse workaround, and the result is the same.....NetFlix behaving itself nicely.

Horses for courses. I'm employing the same tactic as for my other browsers, running a single instance of FF remotely, sym-linked into all Pups where they expect to find it. Works a treat.


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1362

PostPosted: Fri 01 Dec 2017, 18:28    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:


I'm playing around with Quantum in a couple of my newer Pups, using rcrsn51's apulse workaround, and the result is the same.....NetFlix behaving itself nicely.


Mike. Wink



Hi Mike,

Hey, I am just now screwing around with 32-bit FF Quantum in Peebee's Artfulpup, and could not get sound to work. I hunted all over for someone posting a workaround, and then I saw your post here. Where in heck did rcrsn51 post his workaround at? I must be looking right at it and still didn't see it. Thanks for any link to it Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3232
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 01 Dec 2017, 21:21    Post subject:  

Hallo, Master B.

Well, I got put onto it via my thread I started about Quantum, here:-

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=974411#974411

.....courtesy of Dan (dancytron). Which led me to here (it's in 'Puppy Projects', in the 'Create Debian 9 (Stretch) minimal ISO like DebianDog' thread):-

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=971420#971420

.....although Bill has since removed the download, and added a note that it's now in the DebianDog 'Stretch' repo under 'apulse'. If you want it straight away without hunting for it, here it is:-

https://www.datafilehost.com/d/44907cc4

Make sure you follow Bill's instructions.....they're fairly easy. Good luck!


Mike. Wink

_________________
If I've helped you.....please say 'Thanks'!
MY PUPPY PACKAGES
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1362

PostPosted: Sat 02 Dec 2017, 14:03    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:
Hallo, Master B.

Well, I got put onto it via my thread I started about Quantum, here:-

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=974411#974411

.....courtesy of Dan (dancytron). Which led me to here (it's in 'Puppy Projects', in the 'Create Debian 9 (Stretch) minimal ISO like DebianDog' thread):-

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=971420#971420

.....although Bill has since removed the download, and added a note that it's now in the DebianDog 'Stretch' repo under 'apulse'. If you want it straight away without hunting for it, here it is:-

https://www.datafilehost.com/d/44907cc4

Make sure you follow Bill's instructions.....they're fairly easy. Good luck!


Mike. Wink



Danka, Mike! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0926s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0116s) ][ GZIP on ]