Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 15 Dec 2017, 23:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-720 Beta [1 Dec 2017]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 9 [130 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
jake29

Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 00:03    Post subject:  

@Wognath - An alternative via terminal 'suspend method' that I personally use:
Code:
echo mem > /sys/power/state
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3105
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 06:33    Post subject:  

don570 wrote:
glxgears worked fine but OpenGl 2.1 is apparently not available.

When I tried to launch newest blender app I got in terminal

Code:
# ./blender
AL lib: (EE) UpdateDeviceParams: Failed to set 44100hz, got 48000hz instead
Error! Blender requires OpenGL 2.1 to run. Try updating your drivers.
#



Fatdog 710 will run newest blender without complaint.

I am using intel graphics chip in my IBM thinkcentre

______________________________________



That is due to Mesa update.

In their great wisdom and because you're not Chrome, Intel guys decided to drop OpenGL 2.1 from their "lesser" graphics card.

https://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=news_item&px=Mesa-i915-OpenGL-2-Drop
And
https://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=news_item&px=OpenGL-1.4-i915-Now-Default

But all is not lost, at least for now. You can still force it to emulate OpenGL 2.1 with the following tricks:
ArchWki wrote:
OpenGL 2.1 with i915 driver

The update of mesa from version 13.x to 17 may break support for OpenGL 2.1 on third gen Intel GPUs (GMA3100, see here), as described in this article, reverting it back to OpenGL 1.4. However this could be restored manually by setting /etc/drirc or ~/.drirc options like :

/etc/drirc

<driconf>
...
<device driver="i915">
<application name="Default">
<option name="stub_occlusion_query" value="true" />
<option name="fragment_shader" value="true" />
</application>
</device>
...
</driconf>

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Intel_graphics#OpenGL_2.1_with_i915_driver

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3105
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 07:39    Post subject:  

LateAdopter wrote:
jamesbond wrote:
As an aside, we did have a discussion about small vs huge initrd a couple of months back (pros/cons/trade-off/etc) and decided that for the time being, the huge initrd is still the best.


As an academic question!... Is it possible to make a small initrd that can load the fd64.sfs and the kernel-modules.sfs directly from the CPIO homogeneous initrd file?


Yes, of course. There are two ways of doing it:
1. Certain bootloaders (syslinux) are capable of loading multiple initrd and appending them together, before starting the system.
2. Have the small initrd find the huge initrd, and extract the *.sfs in it and then start Fatdog.

The downsides:
For (1), it doesn't really help. Firstly, only certain bootloaders support this. Secondly, the huge-initrd is still read by the bootloader using BIOS calls, so if BIOS or bootloader is slow, then it is still slow.

For (2), the problem isn't about loading that additional huge initrd; it's about FINDING it. Every now and them we see posts in this forum asking for help: "help! I've got a kernel panic!". In 9 of 10 cases of these, the problem is because Puppy's (small) initrd cannot find the base.sfs.
Putting the base.sfs in initrd:
a) removes the need to search for it (=makes it faster), and
b) making sure it is always available.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 282
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 08:36    Post subject:  

hello jamesbond

Thanks for the reply. I was thinking that method 2 would allow one ISO to offer both large and small initrd boot methods, since only the small initrd part needs to be duplicated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 4811
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 13:48    Post subject:  

jamesbond wrote:
That is due to Mesa update.

I can run Blender 2.79 in fatdog710 and newest pyro64 by barryK.
They must use an older mesa package???

I use the 'intel' driver. I will see if I can use 'i915' driver.

___________________________________________________

Another bug in both 720 and earlier versions --->
mhwaveedit can't show the font characters in a marker label. (see image)
screenshot-mhwaveedit.png
 Description   missing font character
 Filesize   20.01 KB
 Viewed   343 Time(s)

screenshot-mhwaveedit.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3105
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 17:09    Post subject:  

don570 wrote:
jamesbond wrote:
That is due to Mesa update.

I can run Blender 2.79 in fatdog710 and newest pyro64 by barryK.
They must use an older mesa package???

710 definitely uses older Mesa, anything before Mesa 17. The change was done in Feb 2017.

Did the given workaround work, though?

Quote:
mhwaveedit can't show the font characters in a marker label. (see image)

Thanks, you're good at finding obscure bugs Laughing I don't even know mhwaveeedit has this feature. Can you please tell me the steps to put the marker label?

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1362

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 19:26    Post subject:  

Hi all,

Here's a tas (Take a Shot) of my Fatdog64-720 desktop. Everything works great, just have one question: When I enabled Firetray and started it up, then rebooted (everything is saved to my Savefile), Firetray will not start up enabled (lit up Green). I have to manually click on it after every start, to start it up.

Is there a way to have it start "enabled" so I don't have to do this every time it starts??

Thanks.



P.S. As a 2nd question if any users are reading this, have you had any luck getting Firefox Quantum or above (57 up thru 5Cool to run in Fatdog64-720 with sound from Youtube & other sites working properly? I can get Quantum to run, but despite trying sound fixes from Oscar & Watchdog, I have no luck getting sound. Fatdog has alsa, and Firefox requires pulse (or the apulse fix, or so I thought). Firefox Quantum & above versions are really nice, quick, peppy, responsive and much better than Seamonk2.8---in my humble opinion. Plus, so many add-ons are abandoned in this version of Seamonk Crying or Very sad that it isn't even funny. Sooo, anyone had any luck with Quantum running with sound?? Surprised
Fatdog64-720.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   106.56 KB
 Viewed   275 Time(s)

Fatdog64-720.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1510
Location: florida

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 19:38    Post subject:  

Quote:
P.S. As a 2nd question if any users are reading this, have you had any luck getting Firefox Quantum or above (57 up thru 5Cool to run in Fatdog64-720 with sound from Youtube & other sites working properly?


I haven't tested it in a few days but the Firefox installer script installed Firefox-57.0 for me and sound works fine. If you go to Menu-Internet-Firefox it should offer to download and install the official version. That's if you haven't installed the Firefox from the repo. James wrote the script to automate all that. Firefox isn't very nice for us to deal with anymore. Sorry, I don't know anything about Firetray.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1647

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 19:52    Post subject:  

belham2 wrote:
When I enabled Firetray and started it up, then rebooted (everything is saved to my Savefile), Firetray will not start up enabled (lit up Green). I have to manually click on it after every start, to start it up.

Have you also enabled eztables service? Otherwise the firewall won't start at boot.

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1362

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 20:05    Post subject:  

SFR wrote:
belham2 wrote:
When I enabled Firetray and started it up, then rebooted (everything is saved to my Savefile), Firetray will not start up enabled (lit up Green). I have to manually click on it after every start, to start it up.

Have you also enabled eztables service? Otherwise the firewall won't start at boot.

Greetings!



Hi SFR,

And eztables is "enabled" where? Have no showing for it in Startup, unless I am looking in the wrong place... Wink
And-eztables-enabling-would-be-where.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   107.97 KB
 Viewed   253 Time(s)

And-eztables-enabling-would-be-where.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1362

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 20:15    Post subject:  

[followup]

Well, I did this:

Code:
ln -s /usr/sbin/eztables /root/Startup


...and rebooted


......and still no luck, despite eztables starting up.


Any other suggestions??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9689
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 20:24    Post subject:  

Look in Control Panel>system> manager servers & services
scree1.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   29.08 KB
 Viewed   245 Time(s)

scree1.jpg


_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jake29

Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Thu 07 Dec 2017, 21:59    Post subject:  

@belham2 - You can add custom startup scripts to /root/Startup/. I've attached an example of one that will launch Opera.
silent_launch_opera.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  silent_launch_opera.zip 
Filesize  246 Bytes 
Downloaded  7 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jake29

Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 126

PostPosted: Fri 08 Dec 2017, 02:44    Post subject: Vulkan Graphics Support  

I've tried running the Linux version of DOTA 2 using Steam Linux. With the launch command "-vulkan" - I get the error in the screen-shot below. I'm guessing the absence of specific Vulkan drivers (radv / vulkan-radeon) is the cause. Can anyone comment on this? Would it be a lot of work to include Vulkan api support?

My graphics card is an ATI Radeon HD7770.
vulkan_error.png
 Description   
 Filesize   139.85 KB
 Viewed   197 Time(s)

vulkan_error.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1362

PostPosted: Fri 08 Dec 2017, 05:47    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Look in Control Panel>system> manager servers & services



Thanks, Bigpup, that did the ticket. Always forget to look there first for stuff I wanted disabled and started, before I head to the Startup stuff.

Kind of think those two screens should be combined and/or linked......it is not intuitive to have them separated from the user.

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 9 [130 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0790s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0068s) ][ GZIP on ]