Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 May 2018, 22:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Firefox Quantum (60.0.1) portable with apulse All-in
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [40 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
kuman11

Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Mon 19 Feb 2018, 06:31    Post subject:  

It worked right away, on the first click, with gtk3!

Many thanks mikeslr & fredx181 !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kuman11

Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sat 24 Feb 2018, 18:44    Post subject:  

Today, after rebooting & running Firefox w/o a save file, somehow I couldn't unmount sda1. Got this -
"Error umounting volume sda1: Script exited with exitcode 1
Output:
umount: can't umount /mnt/sda1: Device or resource busy"

It's possible it's from gtk3 file or else?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2973
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sun 25 Feb 2018, 06:11    Post subject:  

kuman11 wrote:
Today, after rebooting & running Firefox w/o a save file, somehow I couldn't unmount sda1. Got this -
"Error umounting volume sda1: Script exited with exitcode 1
Output:
umount: can't umount /mnt/sda1: Device or resource busy"

It's possible it's from gtk3 file or else?


If the gtk3 sfs is loaded and located on sda1, yes, then sda1 can't be unmounted, that's normal, I guess.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kuman11

Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sun 25 Feb 2018, 08:01    Post subject:  

Apparently it's s/t linked to plugging in of the stick.

Another issue, when I created a shortcut of the 'ff' file on the D/top it couldn't start Firefox ... Any clues?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2973
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sun 25 Feb 2018, 08:42    Post subject:  

Hi kuman11,

Quote:
Another issue, when I created a shortcut of the 'ff' file on the D/top it couldn't start Firefox ... Any clues?


A symlink, I guess ?
Yes, then it changes directory to ~/Desktop and can't find the files in the firefox folder.
Changing the first line in the script to: LAUNCHDIR="$(dirname "$(readlink -f "$0")")" will fix that, so open "ff" with texteditor and make it:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
# LAUNCHDIR="$(cd "$(dirname "$0")"; pwd)"   # old
LAUNCHDIR="$(dirname "$(readlink -f "$0")")"   # new
mkdir "$LAUNCHDIR/profile" 2> /dev/null
"$LAUNCHDIR/apulse" "$LAUNCHDIR/firefox" "$@" -profile "$LAUNCHDIR/profile"


EDIT: Works for me with symlink on Desktop, not sure though if it works on all systems.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kuman11

Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Tue 27 Feb 2018, 16:58    Post subject:  

After a reboot in RAM I copied the FFox32 folder back to /root and gtk+3-3.8.2 seems gone from it even though it's in it b4 the crash ... Very wicked!
Then couldn't install it from PPM ...

A detail, I'd unplugged the stick after the reboot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lost3.1


Joined: 03 Apr 2014
Posts: 34
Location: Boston,MA USA

PostPosted: Thu 15 Mar 2018, 00:53    Post subject:  

wrong place
_________________
[else Y if-false Y]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3699
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 25 Apr 2018, 11:35    Post subject:  

Hiya, Fred.

Thanks for this portable Quantum. I'm not normally a Firefox man as you doubtless know by now, but I have to admit to recovering some of the respect for Firefox that I lost many years ago. This Quantum is almost identical to Chrome in behaviour, etc; not sure whether that's a good thing, or bad... Laughing

Currently running at 59.02 in Slacko 5.7.0. Extracted in Downloads, then the resulting 'firefox32' directory placed in /opt (my favourite 'catch-all' for everything, really). I already had gtk-3.0 installed from a previous exploit, so didn't need that.

Built a .desktop entry for Quantum in /usr/share/applications (pointing to /opt/firefox32/ff), stuck an appropriate icon in /usr/share/pixmaps, ran 'fixmenus', restarted 'X'.....and she fired straight up, good as gold.

Thanks again. Cheers!


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2973
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 25 Apr 2018, 14:18    Post subject:  

Hi Mike, good to know it has your approval, I know indeed you're a "Chrome man" Wink

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3699
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 25 Apr 2018, 16:44    Post subject:  

@ Fred:-

Actually, now I think about it, I thought I may as well also make available the GTK3 'upgrade' I used for 570. It was in fact a .pet package put together (so I believe) originally for Precise 571. I forget the thread where I acquired it, but I do remember credit should go to perdido for giving me the link to it.

It's not as comprehensive, new, or large as your X-Slacko GTK3 SFS; probably because the 'buntu-based Pups tend to have quite a bit of this stuff included as standard. As I'm sure you're well aware, with Slackware being so much more conservative with what they include in the OS, you often need to track down everything including the 'kitchen sink' in order to get many things working.

However, this Precise package was good enough to get things working for me in 570 back when FireFox first moved to GTK3. Which being the case, it can't hurt to make this also available for download; 'choice in all things' being my motto!

For anybody who'd like to make use of it, you can find it here:-

http://www.mediafire.com/file/z9p65cgf9sb2gs0/libgtk-3-0_3.4.2_i386_precise.pet


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 3699
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 25 Apr 2018, 18:25    Post subject:  

Hi again, Fred.

Just FYI, I've turned this into a .pet, complete with the created /profile directory, a .desktop entry and icon (made for a whopping big package, admittedly), and installed it into Precise 571. Fired straight up, with everything set-up ready. Ace!

Thanks again.

(EDIT:-) ....and ditto Slacko 560. Nice one.

(EDIT_2:-) ....and ETP's 'Chromebook Pup' (based on 571). Excellent!


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2973
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 26 Apr 2018, 06:02    Post subject:  

Thanks Mike !!
I've added a link (last EDIT) to first post, pointing to your gtk3 precise pet post.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kuman11

Joined: 26 Dec 2017
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sat 28 Apr 2018, 13:47    Post subject: crashing tabs  

fred, I have the latest Firefox installed though my tabs keep crashing on some sites, Do u have some idea what could the reason be?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2973
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sat 28 Apr 2018, 14:28    Post subject: Re: crashing tabs  

kuman11 wrote:
fred, I have the latest Firefox installed though my tabs keep crashing on some sites, Do u have some idea what could the reason be?


No idea yet. I use this Firefox all the time and didn't experience something like that.
Can you give one or more url address of the sites when this happens ? So I can test that?

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 1041

PostPosted: Sat 28 Apr 2018, 15:48    Post subject: Re: crashing tabs  

kuman11 wrote:
fred, I have the latest Firefox installed though my tabs keep crashing on some sites, Do u have some idea what could the reason be?


How much RAM do you have? How about swap or zram?

Some websites just suck down RAM and will cause firefox (or Chrome) to freeze. Is that what is happening?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [40 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0549s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0116s) ][ GZIP on ]