Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 10 Dec 2019, 06:23
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
BionicDog (updated: 2018-06-04)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 57 [844 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 55, 56, 57 Next
Author Message
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4207
Location: holland

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2018, 05:46    Post subject:  

ITSMERSH wrote:
That's also some new fact to me. Function sed can be used on a binary?

Where can I download a full package of DE language files? Is there any?


I was surprised also that sed can do that, but yes, it works.

I must say that I can't figure out really how setting the language in Ubuntu works, did some experiments and it works, although very incomplete, e.g. leafpad, pcmanfm, mtpaint are translated and synaptic not.
Also I tried hydrogen (see pic) and qtractor and these are well translated.
So it will always be a mix of english and german, I'm afraid.
Tell me if you still interested and I'll try to explain (it's a bit of a hassle).

@wiak, Re: Cast2Chrome
Quote:
Was developed and tested on XenialDog64, and tested on XenialPup32, but will certainly also work on Bionic...

You might need to tweek the organisation of the deb packages, Fred - I tend to just throw these deb constructions together.

Thanks, your deb packages look fine, I'll add to repositories today or tomorrow.

Fred
hydrogen in german.jpg
 Description   hydrogen translated in german
 Filesize   68.95 KB
 Viewed   1326 Time(s)

hydrogen in german.jpg


_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wiak

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1842
Location: not Bulgaria

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2018, 07:05    Post subject:  

Hi Fred,

Hold on uploading that cast2chrome first version. It works, but has a couple of not obvious errors that don't stop it basically working. I'm also adding a save youtube download option. New version will be posted some time tomorrow.

By the way, were you able to try it?

wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4207
Location: holland

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2018, 07:32    Post subject:  

Hi wiak, ok, I'll wait for your new version.

Quote:
By the way, were you able to try it?


I can't, my TV is from the 18th century (analog only, I guess) and can't afford buying a new one atm Crying or Very sad
Just curious (but I'm a noob with these things), what is required to have, e,g. hdmi connection, or/and.. ?

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wiak

Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1842
Location: not Bulgaria

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2018, 08:19    Post subject:  

fredx181 wrote:
Hi wiak, ok, I'll wait for your new version.

Quote:
By the way, were you able to try it?


I can't, my TV is from the 18th century (analog only, I guess) and can't afford buying a new one atm Crying or Very sad
Just curious (but I'm a noob with these things), what is required to have, e,g. hdmi connection, or/and.. ?

Fred


Just HDMI (input to tv) and a Google chromecast dongle I think

Last edited by wiak on Tue 08 May 2018, 18:12; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shelezyaka


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 52
Location: Ukrainian

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2018, 08:55    Post subject:  

What you need to install or change in the assembly to go to another location. In my case, the Russian.
I put the localization in the modules, but it did not change anything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof


Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 3672

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2018, 10:40    Post subject:  

Quote:
What you need to install or change in the assembly to go to another location. In my case, the Russian.
I put the localization in the modules, but it did not change anything.

By "put in the localisations" did you mean you loaded the locales sfs as on the first page
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=989363#989363
i.e.
https://github.com/fredx181/bionicdog/releases/download/v1.1/99-locales-BionicDog-2018-04-21.squashfs
??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shelezyaka


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 52
Location: Ukrainian

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2018, 11:06    Post subject:  

Yes, I downloaded the local sfs from the first page. Nothing has changed. There is no way to install another language in the assembly. Do you need a shooselocale switch or something else?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4207
Location: holland

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2018, 11:33    Post subject:  

shelezyaka wrote:
Yes, I downloaded the local sfs from the first page. Nothing has changed. There is no way to install another language in the assembly. Do you need a shooselocale switch or something else?


Hi shelezyaka, I'll try to explain what to do later today when I get home again.

Fred

_________________
Dog Linux website
Tinylinux blog by wiak
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rufwoof


Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 3672

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2018, 12:09    Post subject:  

I'd guess (not running BionicDog myself) it would be something like : regenerate supported locales using
Code:
dpkg-reconfigure locales

and then something like
Code:
update-locale LANG=ru_RU.UTF-8

You might also have to
Code:
dpkg-reconfigure tzdata
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 13389
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2018, 20:07    Post subject:  

wiak wrote:
@Flash

When you get to that # command line prompt take a look at the X log:

/var/log/Xorg.0.log

You an save a copy using:

cat /var/log/Xlog.0.log

and post it here for analysis.

We need to see what graphics driver your machine needs. Might also need some dmesg video-related or graphics-related info that identifies your graphics card. You probably just need to apt install appropriate xserver driver for your card. Should be able to configure WiFi or Ethernet internet connection from that command prompt. Not sure if dogs contain command line WiFi utility - I'm out and on android tablet at the moment.

Command for trying to start X is startx

wiak

I couldn't get in. It wanted a login and I forgot how or something.

By the way, notice the improvement in the image that an expensive lens will give you. This picture was taken hand-held in P(rogram) mode, iso 1600. The previous picture was taken with a high-end point-and-shoot camera with anti-shake. I think the iso was 400.
Bionic Dog boot fail 2.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   83.46 KB
 Viewed   1115 Time(s)

Bionic Dog boot fail 2.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12801
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2018, 21:33    Post subject:  

@Flash: On a Puppy version that works, please identify the video card and the driver being loaded.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 13389
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Tue 08 May 2018, 22:34    Post subject:  

This one's working fine:
Quote:
VIDEO REPORT: UPupBB, version 18.05

Chip description:
VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Richland [Radeon HD 8470D]

Requested by /etc/X11/xorg.conf:
Modules requested to be loaded: dbe

Probing Xorg startup log file (/var/log/Xorg.0.log):
Driver loaded (and currently in use): radeon
Loaded modules: ati dbe dri2 evdev fb fbdevhw glamoregl glx libinput ramdac

Actual rendering on monitor:
Resolution: 1600x900 pixels (423x238 millimeters)
Depth: 24 planes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12801
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 09 May 2018, 02:46    Post subject:  

This is a firmware problem with the Radeon card.

Run BionicDog again. When it stops, run: dmesg | grep -i firmware

Assuming that the machine has a wired network connection, type the following:
Code:
apt-get update
apt-get install xserver-xorg-video-vesa
startx

That should boot and use the Xorg "ati" driver. (I don't know why.)

It may be good enough. But if you want the "radeon" driver instead, do the following:

1. Open a terminal
2. Type: apt-get install linux-firmware
3. Reboot

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Wed 09 May 2018, 11:44; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shelezyaka


Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 52
Location: Ukrainian

PostPosted: Wed 09 May 2018, 02:53    Post subject:  

rufwoof - The execution of commands, as you suggested, did not change anything. The localization module turns out to be dead.
ot3.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   251.07 KB
 Viewed   1123 Time(s)

ot3.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4207
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 09 May 2018, 05:49    Post subject:  

@shelezyaka, the message you got is because the package " locales" needs to be installed first, after that you can run "dpkg-reconfigure locales"

There's more than one way to set the locale, here's how I would do it (I tested, and works with russian, but... it's very incomplete, many applications included are not translated)

First check with "losetup -a" if the locales squashfs is loaded , you should see similar as this:
Code:
root@live:~# losetup -a
/dev/loop1: [2055]:9830575 (/mnt/live/mnt/sda7/bion/casper/modules/99-locales-BionicDog-2018-04-21.squashfs)
/dev/loop0: [2055]:9830703 (/mnt/live/mnt/sda7/bion/casper/01-filesystem.squashfs)


Then the following in terminal for to set to russian locale:
Code:
apt-get update # if required
apt-get install locales # install locales packages
GEN="ru_RU.UTF-8 UTF-8"
sed -i "s/# $GEN/$GEN/" /etc/locale.gen
sed -i "s/# en_US.UTF-8 UTF-8/en_US.UTF-8 UTF-8/" /etc/locale.gen
dpkg-reconfigure --frontend=noninteractive locales
update-locale LANG="ru_RU.UTF-8"


Additional you can install language packs:
Code:
apt-get install language-pack-ru language-pack-gnome-ru


To apply: Exit X and type at console: logout (not startx)

The openbox menu doesn't really support locale setting, but the menu from lxpanel does (see screenshot below).
So to set to that, run from Menu > Settings > Desktop Manager and select pcmanfm + lxpanel

Hope this helps.

Fred
lxpanel-menu_russian_locale.jpg
 Description   Menu lxpanel in russian (but not completely)
 Filesize   82.89 KB
 Viewed   1032 Time(s)

lxpanel-menu_russian_locale.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 57 [844 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 55, 56, 57 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0874s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0235s) ][ GZIP on ]