Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 20 Aug 2018, 02:49
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Firewall problem -- > Solved
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Author Message
memo

Joined: 28 Jun 2018
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Thu 19 Jul 2018, 16:51    Post subject:  Firewall problem -- > Solved  

Hi,

I have installed puppy tahr 6.0.6, however the firewall does not initiate when i try to set i up.

What should I do?

Last edited by memo on Sun 22 Jul 2018, 13:12; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10874
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 19 Jul 2018, 20:12    Post subject:  

Are you using the default settings or changing any settings before selecting apply?
What do you see when you select apply?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
memo

Joined: 28 Jun 2018
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Fri 20 Jul 2018, 03:45    Post subject:  

No I have did not change any defaults ,however I installed many apps, I am afraid that something has a conflict with it. I tested with it fresh without any app, and it worked well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 4026
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 20 Jul 2018, 06:08    Post subject:  

@ memo:-

TBH, the easiest way to see if the firewall needs extra ports opening for any specific programs is to temporarily turn it off. IF your program/app then runs OK, you'll know that the firewall needs 'tweaking'.

Samba-TNG, for instance, needs half-a-dozen specific ports opening to allow it to work, and connect with the rest of your network.

What apps in particular are you having problems with? If you can supply us with that information, we can then probably figure out what you need to allow as exceptions.


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
memo

Joined: 28 Jun 2018
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Fri 20 Jul 2018, 13:52    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:
@ memo:-

TBH, the easiest way to see if the firewall needs extra ports opening for any specific programs is to temporarily turn it off. IF your program/app then runs OK, you'll know that the firewall needs 'tweaking'.

Samba-TNG, for instance, needs half-a-dozen specific ports opening to allow it to work, and connect with the rest of your network.

What apps in particular are you having problems with? If you can supply us with that information, we can then probably figure out what you need to allow as exceptions.


Mike. Wink


not with a specific app but rather in general, here is what has happened in details, I load the new puppy then turn the wireless on and then the firewall. everything were working good so far. then i started to install apps and so on, then I noticed that the firewall was not turned on anymore. i tried to press firewall setting from the menu or from the tray but nothing came. i guess it is corrupted due to the apps I installed. I have read somewhere in the forum that this distro may not work well with some apps as it lack so many dependencies ( whatever that means) to mack it small and fast. no complaints, i think it is just a learning process, i just felt bad because I spend too much time yesterday and i felt it was for nothing, little frustrated to be honest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 4026
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 20 Jul 2018, 14:31    Post subject:  

@ memo:-

Actually, if anything Tahr 606 is very full-featured as far as dependencies are concerned. The Slacko Puppies, on the other hand, do tend to be rather more sparsely populated.....but that's just Slackware for you (which is what they're based on).

I haven't noticed the problem in my own 606...

Did you make any specific exceptions in 606's firewall.....or did you just let it complete automatically?


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
memo

Joined: 28 Jun 2018
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Fri 20 Jul 2018, 17:17    Post subject:  

@ mike

Automatic, this my golden rule, when do not understand it go automatic:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 4026
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Fri 20 Jul 2018, 18:13    Post subject:  

@ memo:-

This is why we need some idea of what it is you've installed. Media players? Browsers? Something that needs an internet, or local area network access?


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
memo

Joined: 28 Jun 2018
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Fri 20 Jul 2018, 19:02    Post subject:  

a browser firefox 27, libreoffice, the tem tray for temprerature, skype, xfce. that is all
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10874
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jul 2018, 17:49    Post subject:  

Go back and have nothing added.
Start fresh with new setup of the firewall and it working.

Add one program at a time.
Check after you install the program, that the firewall is working and the program is working.
When you install the program that causes problems.
That is the problem.

You need to be getting stuff from Quickpet or the Puppy Package Manager(PPM)
Run PPM>configure>update database, before looking for anything in it.
Should be a GetLibreoffice in menu>Documents
Use that to download and install LibreOffice.

If you are using a save.
Make sure you have the free space in it before installing something. Especially LibreOffice.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10874
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jul 2018, 17:51    Post subject:  

Quote:
skype

How are you downloading and installing it?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
memo

Joined: 28 Jun 2018
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jul 2018, 13:11    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Quote:
skype

How are you downloading and installing it?


I used the latest available pet download it separately and then installed by double click. I have not sign in yet though. i did the same with libreoffice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
memo

Joined: 28 Jun 2018
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jul 2018, 13:12    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Go back and have nothing added.
Start fresh with new setup of the firewall and it working.

Add one program at a time.
Check after you install the program, that the firewall is working and the program is working.
When you install the program that causes problems.
That is the problem.

You need to be getting stuff from Quickpet or the Puppy Package Manager(PPM)
Run PPM>configure>update database, before looking for anything in it.
Should be a GetLibreoffice in menu>Documents
Use that to download and install LibreOffice.

If you are using a save.
Make sure you have the free space in it before installing something. Especially LibreOffice.


I will do that later on, it needs a day to do all these things on this old machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10874
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 22 Jul 2018, 21:01    Post subject:  

memo,

This topic is marked solved.
What fixed it?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
memo

Joined: 28 Jun 2018
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Mon 23 Jul 2018, 06:16    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
memo,

This topic is marked solved.
What fixed it?


fresh install Smile which I have not done yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0672s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0079s) ][ GZIP on ]