Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 16 Oct 2018, 06:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Trying to set up Netgear USB WPN111 on sulu-002 -- SOLVED :)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [25 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Clif McIrvin

Joined: 01 Oct 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jul 2018, 22:07    Post subject:  Trying to set up Netgear USB WPN111 on sulu-002 -- SOLVED :)
Subject description: dhcp gives bogus 169.254.x.y
 

Edit: The USB WPN111 does not support WPA2. I struggled along trying to get it to work until I determined that it was detecting a TKIP vulnerability attack and dropping the connection as a security countermeasure.

My solution was to abandon the USB effort and go to a proven PCMCIA (CardBus) WPN511.

Original post:

I've been trying to get this up long enough now that I've read several different threads here and have made (I think) a lot of progress; but have run into a standstill.

I'm not sure what information you will need to be able to assist, so I'm going to try and describe my environment and my symptoms.

This is an older (rescued from the trash bin) Dell Optiplex that I am dual booting into a frugal Super Lucid 2 (sulu-002).

I've used SNS "forever" to connect to my wired DSL connection that will be going away, and I'm trying to get a Netgear Rangemax USB WPN111 up and running. The access point is a Samsung (Verizon) mifi hotspot.

Code:
Linux Kernel: 3.2.48 (i686)
Kernel Version: #1 SMP Thu Jul 11 12:20:55 GMT-8 2013
PAE Enabled: No
 busybox: 1.16.2
 dhcpcd: 6.4.3
 Glibc: 2.11.1
 OpenSSL: 0.9.8k 25 Mar 2009, built on: Thu Mar 19 15:32:30 UTC 2015
 wpa_supplicant: 0.6.9

My USB Netgear:
VendorID=1385 ProductID=5f01 Rev=00.01
Manufacturer=Atheros Communications Inc
Product=WPN111
Driver=ndiswrapper
(I read somewhere that this is an Atheros 2414 Chipset)


wpa_supplicant consistently connects to my access point, and occasionally I have sucessfully gained internet access using dhcpcd; but most of the time I get a bogus 169.254.x.y address instead of the expected 168.192.1.x range.

A bit of a typical dhcpcd log:
Code:
dhcpcd[4009]: version 6.4.3-dropwait starting
dhcpcd[4009]: wlan0: executing `/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks' PREINIT
dhcpcd[4009]: wlan0: executing `/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks' CARRIER
dhcpcd[4009]: wlan0: delaying DHCP for 0.1 seconds
dhcpcd[4009]: wlan0: using hwaddr 00:22:3f:0d:3d:33
dhcpcd[4009]: wlan0: soliciting a DHCP lease
dhcpcd[4009]: wlan0: sending DISCOVER (xid 0x55eb63de), next in 3.5 seconds
...
dhcpcd[4009]: timed out
dhcpcd[4009]: allowing 8 seconds for IPv4LL timeout
dhcpcd[4009]: wlan0: probing for an IPv4LL address
dhcpcd[4009]: wlan0: checking for 169.254.133.187
...

I didn't keep a copy of one of the successful connections.

None of SNS, Dougal, Frisbee nor PWF sucessfully connect.

When I'm not trying to get this up and running, I have SNS as my default connection so that everyone else has the working eth0 (DSL) connection.

When I am trying to get the netgear up and going I frequently (but not always) disable the default network connection settings. (I have removed execute permissions from /etc/init.d/frisbee.sh.)

Since my iPhone always successfully connects to my access point and wpa_supplicant always successfully connects, I limited the dhcp address range in the mifi so I'd have an available static ip -- but I have been unable to get that to work either.

I have added these modules using the bootup manager, so they are always loaded:
Code:
 lib80211_crypt_ccmp
 lib80211_crypt_tkip
 lib80211_crypt_wep
 arc4
 ecb
 cbc
# aes_generic
 crc32c
 ndiswrapper


aes_generic is not available; but as wpa_supplicant connects without it I haven't tried to find a copy.


Here's what I'm doing to try a dhcp connection:
Code:
rm -f /var/run/wpa_supplicant/*
rm -f /var/lib/dhcpcd/*.info
rm -f /var/lib/dhcpcd/*.lease
rm -f /var/run/dhcpcd/resolv.conf/*
rm -f /var/run/*.pid
wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -D wext -c /etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/WPA2.conf -B
dhcpcd -4 -t 30 -h puppypc -d wlan0


/etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/WPA2.conf ...
Code:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
update_config=1

network={
   ssid="my ap name"
   scan_ssid=1
   #psk="AP Password"
   psk=<hex encoded password>
   proto=WPA2
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   pairwise=CCMP TKIP
   group=CCMP TKIP
}


My attempt to set a static ip is somewhat similar:
Code:
rm -f /var/run/wpa_supplicant/*
wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -D wext -c /etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/WPA2.conf -B
#add static nameserver to resolv.conf
>> /etc/resolv.conf echo "# Generated by mifi-static"
>> /etc/resolv.conf echo "nameserver 192.168.1.1"
ifconfig wlan0 192.168.1.2 broadcast 192.168.1.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add default gw 192.168.1.1 wlan0   


As I said, once or twice I have sucessfully connected using dhcp. One time I grabbed a copy of ipinfo:
Code:
# ipinfo
Hostname: puppypc

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:3F:0D:3D:33 
          inet addr:192.168.1.4  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1081 (1.0 KiB)  TX bytes:828 (828.0 B)


Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
0.0.0.0         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    303    0        0 wlan0
192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     303    0        0 wlan0

DNS:
# Generated by dhcpcd from wlan0
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
nameserver 192.168.1.1
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line

wlan0     Access Point/Cell: 00:07:AB:79:5A:84
wlan0     Channel:3
wlan0     Frequency:2.422 GHz
wlan0     Mode:Managed
wlan0     2 key sizes : 40, 104bits
          4 keys available :
      [1]: 51AE-2757-766B-6BA6-4B66-25F0-D5F8-C168 (128 bits)
      [2]: F838-A114-75C2-8D46-30A3-ABBA-4998-CFD0 (128 bits)
   


I'm sure I've left out some important bit of information - let me know what you need and if I don't know how to find it I'll ask.


I try to get back here every day or two at the most; but it may be awhile between visits.

Thanks in advance for assistance!

Clif

Last edited by Clif McIrvin on Sun 22 Jul 2018, 17:35; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12324
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 03 Jul 2018, 22:30    Post subject:  

Tahrpup has an in-kernel driver named ar5523 that supports this device.

This would be a better choice than ndiswrapper.

Also, this appears to be an old g-mode adapter. It may only work with WPA encryption, not WPA2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11124
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jul 2018, 12:44    Post subject:  

Quote:
Netgear USB WPN111

The specs for this say.
Encryption support:
WEP
WPA-PSK

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Clif McIrvin

Joined: 01 Oct 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jul 2018, 13:59    Post subject:  

Okay - It sounds like the fact that I successfully connected a couple of times must simply be a fluke.

You have given me enough information to either do more digging, or change directions.

Along the way I picked up a Netgear WPN511 - before I realized that is a PCMCIA device. I may try to get a PCI to PCMCIA adapter.

Thanks for the replies! You two - bigpup and rcrsn51 - sure have posted a lot of assistance here over the years!

Clif
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 4228
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jul 2018, 15:04    Post subject:  

Hi, Cliff.

As I'm sure you're well aware, wifi adapters can be enough to drive you to distraction, sometimes!

I always look at it this way; you have two options. Either you find a method to get the adapter you do have recognised, and up-and running.....or you bite the bullet, and obtain a different one, with a chipset that is known to work with the Linux kernel, and which, moreover, has been supported for many releases of the latter.

Bill has mentioned one way you could get the one you do have working; try a different Puppy (which is probably the cheaper option, TBH.) The kernel used in the original Tahrpup release (6.0 CE), back in November '14, began supporting many newish chipsets more or less all at the same time; I think the maintainers must have had a bit of a blitz on these, because the number I had that suddenly 'worked' where they hadn't before was quite a surprise....

The other option is to buy another one. The one I'm going to recommend is another NetGear, but this one uses the trusty RealTek RTL8192cu chipset, which has been supported for a number of years now.

https://www.netgear.com/home/products/networking/wifi-adapters/WNA3100M.aspx

It's pointless my digging it up on Amazon or eBay for you since I don't know your location. It's a little more expensive than your average 'el-cheapo' from the Far East, but I've yet to find a Puppy this won't work with.....and it's a cool runner, too, with a good range & excellent reception even on a mediocre signal.

Bill did have a thread for this chipset, with a number of driver .ko modules he'd compiled for many different kernels in common Puppy use, but he appears to have withdrawn them. I expect he has his reasons.....but many of them have been archived by Ally at archive.org, should you be interested in taking this route.

Hope that perhaps helps.

EDIT:- Strange you should have obtained a WPN511; I use one of those, too (my 16-year old Dell lappie uses it, since it has a PCMCIA 'CardBus' slot). TBH, it's the most reliable adapter I think I've ever had...! Smile


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Clif McIrvin

Joined: 01 Oct 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jul 2018, 20:44    Post subject:  

Mike Walsh wrote:
EDIT:- Strange you should have obtained a WPN511;

I'm fairly sure I pulled that model out of these forums - perhaps one of the Lucid Puppy threads. Heck, it could have been one of your posts, who knows?! Wink

It's going to take me a spell to work through these suggestions - I'll eventually post back where I end up.

Right now I'm leaning towards getting a PCI to PCMCIA adapter - I'm happy with Lupu (now sulu) and am in no hurry to learn how to get along with a new pup.

Clif
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 4228
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Wed 04 Jul 2018, 21:14    Post subject:  

Hi, Clif.

If you can obtain a (What is it again? Ah, yes...) PCI to PCMCIA adapter for it, I guarantee that card will serve you well. I've had mine nearly 2 ½ years, and it's not let me down once. Given the Dell's age (16 this year!), I wanted a 'period' adapter for her; the WPN511 would have been on the market at the same time as the Dell.....and 'CardBus' slots were pretty common at that time.

It uses the 'ath5k' driver, which just seems to have been in the kernel like forever.....certainly, it's a long-established one. It may not be an N150 or N300, like many of today's adapters (it's a relatively 'low' 54/MBps).....but that's more than ample for streaming audio (I listen to the RadioTunes website on a regular basis, having had an a/c with them for a couple of years now.) And in a newer Pup, that'll run a new enough browser to permit watching NetFlix, it'll even handle that (so long as you put NetFlix on the low settings. There's only so much you can do with a Pentium 4!!)

Let us know how you get on with it, please. For the sake of an adapter, there's no reason to have to get another one, 'cos that one will do everything you ask of it.....guaranteed.

EDIT:- Have a look at these guys:-

https://www.amtron.com/reader.htm

They have the biggest range of PCI/PCI-e/PCMCIA stuff I've ever come across. You may have problems getting a PCMCIA to PCI adapter (most seem discontinued). They do, however, do PCMCIA to PCI-E adapters; quite a few of those. And your Optiplex should have at least one PCI-e slot.....if not more.

This one looks like it should do what you want:-

https://www.amtron.com/reader/pcie101.htm

.....and quite reasonably-priced, too.


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11124
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 05 Jul 2018, 18:55    Post subject:  

We have figured out it only supports WEP or WPA.

To really have total control, I always use the Network Wizard.

menu->Setup->Internet Connection Wizard->Wired or wireless LAN->Network Wizard

Network Wizard wireless connection steps.

1. Select Network Wizard
2. Select wlan0 (your network card may have a different description)
3. Select Wireless in the Configure wireless network box.
4. Select Scan and your ESSID should come up.
5. Select your ESSID and OK
6. Give a name to your profile. It should already be what you selected in step 5.
7. Encryption. use WPA/TKIP - select it
8. A box will open for you to write the WPA password. It is called a Shared Key. Enter the password.
9. Leave the other boxes as they are. Rarely do these need adjustment.
9. Select Save
10. Select Use This Profile
11. A box will appear showing Puppy trying to connect
12. A box will come up “REPORT ON TEST 0f wlan0CONNECTION”
13. Select Auto DHCP in the Configure interface box and it will go through a handshake routine. and declare itself successful
14. Select done

If something does not work.
What step?
You do what?
You see what?


Also make sure your system's time zone setting is correct - if not, many website's certificates then act as if they are expired, and the webpage won't display.

If you do not see the wlan0 listed in the beginning of this. It needs a driver.
Using the ndiswrapper option, to provide a driver, can work. However, you do need to be selecting and providing a correct Windows driver.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11124
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 05 Jul 2018, 19:00    Post subject:  

Sorry I have to ask.
You are sure your WIFI signal is strong enough to make a good connection?
Just because you can see it does not indicate it can be 100%.
Too weak a signal can connect, disconnect, connect, disconnect, etc.......

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Clif McIrvin

Joined: 01 Oct 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat 07 Jul 2018, 18:17    Post subject: Working as WPA
Subject description: still tweaking
 

THANK YOU ALL! I'm posting using my WPN111 (USB) with WPA security.

bigpup: thanks to your first reply, I did test as WPA not WPA2. It took me some trial and error, but I do have it connecting now.

For whatever reason, I was never able to get Dougal's network wizard to connect. I made two changes to the wpa_supplicant profile, and so far it is connecting every time for me - often about 20-25 seconds in after launching wpa_supplicant.

Here is the profile created by the Network Wizard:
Code:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=1
update_config=1

network={
   ssid="WPA TKIP"
   scan_ssid=1
   #psk="myPassword"
   psk=<hex value>
   proto=WPA
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   pairwise=TKIP
   group=TKIP
}

and the one that I'm using to get online:
Code:
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ap_scan=2
update_config=1

network={
   ssid="WPA TKIP"
   scan_ssid=1
   psk="myPassword"
   proto=WPA
   key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
   pairwise=TKIP
   group=TKIP
}

I have not tested to see if it's the ap_scan or the psk that makes the difference. It did not seem to be the length of time I waited for completion.

After noting that I could connect from the command line, I edited the profile created by the network wizard and tried again - it did not connect; but after it exited I ran wpa_cli in interactive mode and noticed that wpa_supplicant was still trying to connect; and eventually succeeded.

I have a 45 second trial limit in my script, and wpa_supplicant seems to connect about 20-25 seconds in - seems like it was longer at least once.

WIFI signal: there's about 12 inches between the AP and the dongle -
Code:
# iwlist wlan0 scan
Quality:100/100  Signal level:-27 dBm  Noise level:-96 dBm

Mike: I'll check out your leads.

In any case, I'll report back.

Clif

Here's the script I'm using to connect - it calls some functions I stole (borrowed?) out of Bill's peasywifi script:
Code:
#nothing to do unless wireless is on
   INTERFACE=wlan0
   CHECKINTERFACE $INTERFACE
   [ $? -gt 0 ] && exit

#now insure wired is turned off
   ifconfig eth0 down
#restore default, empty resolv.conf
   > /etc/resolv.conf echo "# Generated by dhcpcd"
   >> /etc/resolv.conf echo "# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line"
   >> /etc/resolv.conf echo "# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line"
   
#and remove traces of any old wireless
   INTERFACE=wlan0
   DISCONNECT
   killall wpa_supplicant
   wait #wait for killalll to finish
   rm -f /var/run/wpa_supplicant/*
   killall dhcpcd
   wait
   rm -f /var/lib/dhcpcd/*.info
   rm -f /var/lib/dhcpcd/*.lease
   rm -f /var/run/dhcpcd/resolv.conf/*
   rm -f /var/run/*.pid
   Xdialog --title " " --no-buttons --infobox "$(gettext 'WiFi disconnected.')" 4 25 3000

#SCH-LC11
wpa_supplicant -i wlan0 -D wext -c /etc/network-wizard/wireless/wpa_profiles/00:07:AB:79:5A:84.WPA.conf -B

#wait up to 30 seconds for wpa_supplicant to connect
   mySTATUS="wpa_supplicant is not connected!"
   for i in {45..1}; do
      #myVAR="$(echo -n "$(date) - waiting .. $i ")"
      #sleep 1 #wait 1 second
      myVAR="$(date) $(wpa_cli status | grep wpa_state=)"
      echo "waiting .. $i - ${myVAR}"
      Xdialog --title "waiting .. $i" --no-buttons --infobox "${myVAR}" 0 0 1000
      wpa_cli status | grep wpa_state=COMPLETED #>/dev/nul
      if [ $? -eq 0 ]; then
         mySTATUS=""
         break
      fi
   done
   if [ "$mySTATUS" ]; then
      Xdialog --title " " --msgbox "$(eval_gettext '$mySTATUS')" 0 0
   else
      Xdialog --title " " --no-buttons --infobox "Getting IP address ..." 0 0 3000
      dhcpcd -4 -t 30 -h puppypc -d wlan0
   fi    
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Clif McIrvin

Joined: 01 Oct 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat 14 Jul 2018, 09:39    Post subject: WPA / TKIP failures
Subject description: Michael MIC errors
 

This morning I was reviewing this thread, and decided I'd share a bit of what I've seen, even though I have decided to try the WPN511 (PCMCIA) instead of the WPN111 (USB). Who knows - this little bit of my experience could be useful to someone else sometime down the road.
bigpup wrote:
We have figured out it only supports WEP or WPA.

Sure enough, I was able to connect with WPA instead of WPA2; but then the connection would drop. Eventually I learned enough to pull this using wpa_cli:
Code:
status:
bssid=00:07:ab:79:5a:84
ssid=WPA TKIP
id=0
pairwise_cipher=TKIP
group_cipher=TKIP
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
wpa_state=COMPLETED
ip_address=192.168.1.3
   >> there was some span of time here <<
interactive automatic updates:
> <3>Michael MIC failure detected
<3>Michael MIC failure detected
<3>TKIP countermeasures started

Again, after two (or four, or ...) sessions (I find using the 'net for research somewhat frustrating) I learned that Michael MIC failures are indicators that an intruder is attempting to exploit a TKIP weakness.
So -- pretty much confirmed that I want a WPA2 capable device.

There is a question in my mind as to whether there actually was an active attack, or if I was seeing some artifact of improper driver issues - I am using ndiswrapper as I was unable to locate a driver that would talk to my device - but I'm not motivated to pursue finding an answer to that question.

Regardless, I've ordered a PCA-PCMCIA adapter through Amazon and am waiting for it to find its way from Hong Kong to here. (I think my Dell is old enough that does not have PCI-e slots.)

Once again, thanks to all who chimed in to help out -- y'all are examples of why these forums are so great!

I will report back after I've received and tested the new adapter.

Clif
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Clif McIrvin

Joined: 01 Oct 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri 20 Jul 2018, 21:19    Post subject: WPN511 (PCMCIA) comes up and connects
Subject description: no internet access (cannot ping)
 

Okay - here's my status update:
My purchased PCI-PCMCIA adapter works OOTB - at least Puppy sees it and the WPN511 (PCMCIA) plugged into it.

SNS successfully brings up a wireless connection with my WPA2-AES configured AP - BUT while I can talk to my AP at 192.168.1.1 I cannot see the outside world. Sad
Code:
ipinfo
Hostname: puppypc

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wlan1     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1F:33:D1:A6:65 
          inet addr:192.168.1.3  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:956 (956.0 B)  TX bytes:1381 (1.3 KiB)


Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
0.0.0.0         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    303    0        0 wlan1
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     303    0        0 wlan1

DNS:
# Generated by dhcpcd from wlan1
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
nameserver 192.168.1.1
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line

wlan1     Access Point/Cell: 00:07:AB:79:5A:84
wlan1     Channel:3
wlan1     Frequency:2.422 GHz
wlan1     Mode:Managed
wlan1     2 key sizes : 40, 104bits
          4 keys available :
      [1]: off
      [2]: AB83-F711-B6CB-5A78-1E28-7B16-0347-FE2D (128 bits)
      [3]: off
      [4]: off
          Current Transmit Key: [1]
          Current Bit Rate=5.5 Mb/s
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State     
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:631           0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN     

Code:
# ping 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8): 56 data bytes
^C
--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss
# ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: seq=0 ttl=255 time=2.886 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: seq=1 ttl=255 time=2.087 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: seq=2 ttl=255 time=5.157 ms
^C
--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 2.087/3.376/5.157 ms
#

I'm not recognizing anything obvious - hopefully one of you can point me in the right direction.

Aside: Why am I seeing wlan1 instead of wlan0? When I boot with pfix=ram SNS and ipinfo give me wlan0; so there must be some artifact left over from my attempts at using the USB WPN111. Is there an easy way to remove those artifacts? I'd rather not, but can rebuild my save folder if that's what I need to do.

Clif
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11124
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jul 2018, 17:15    Post subject:  

Quote:
My purchased PCI-PCMCIA adapter works OOTB - at least Puppy sees it and the WPN511 (PCMCIA) plugged into it.


You really sure you have wpa2 ability with this?

Quote:
NETGEAR WPN511 RangeMax Wireless PC Card
PC Card provides 802.11g wireless capability with advanced performance for up to 108 Mbps
Delivers up to ten times the speed and range of Wireless-G networks
Supports 128-bit WEP and WPA-PSK for enhanced security
Backwards compatible with 802.11b wireless networks






Quote:
SNS successfully brings up a wireless connection with my WPA2-AES configured AP - BUT while I can talk to my AP at 192.168.1.1 I cannot see the outside world.

Try doing a new firewall setup just to make sure it is not blocking something.
The firewall setup default settings should work.

The wlan1 thing.
The other USB device is not plugged in?

I assume the same password works for both wpa and wpa2 Idea
But I do not know what your network device setup is.

To understand.
It connects to your network wifi router, but not the Internet?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Mike Walsh


Joined: 28 Jun 2014
Posts: 4228
Location: King's Lynn, UK.

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jul 2018, 17:55    Post subject:  

@ bigpup:-

Just to confirm, the WPN-511 definitely supports WPA2. I have one myself, and that's what works with it. It's also pretty much the most reliable wireless card I've ever used; extremely stable once connected.

I'm more than willing to accept the lower 'throughput' (only 54MBps) of an older design, in return for that stolid reliability. It's a 'period' adapter of the same vintage as the old Dell lappie, and would have been on the market at the same time.

On top of which, it frees up a much needed USB port by making use of it... Very Happy


Mike. Wink

_________________
MY PUPPY PACKAGES | 'Thanks' are always appreciated!
--------------------------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11124
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 21 Jul 2018, 18:21    Post subject:  

Well, I guess there is more than one NETGEAR WPN511 Wireless PC Card.

So which exact card are you talking about?

A general search for NETGEAR WPN511 wireless cards brings up specs like I posted above.
Even from Netgear.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [25 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Wireless
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1350s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0077s) ][ GZIP on ]