Page 75 of 117

It Works!!!

Posted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 10:07
by Dromeno
Suddenly everything works. Thanks all of you. gtkdialog --version still reports the old one but after a complete shutdown and reboot pMusic works. Only the equalizer not yet.

One more suggestion however: originally I wanted a working version of streamtuner2 then I was pointed to pMusic. They are similar in what they can do but streamtuner2 has a bigger selection of radio stations. (shoutcast, live365)

see the last screenshot here:

http://linux.softpedia.com/progScreensh ... 58812.html

is it difficult to add a button to those radio station repos?

also: a couple of years ago when I still only used windows there was a piece of software which enabled me to search for specific songs in a whole directory of radio stations. So it became possible to find the radio station which was streaming the song you were looking for, and then download it via streamripper.

I do not know of any proram which can do just that nowadays (and in linux) but it definately is on my wishlist.

Posted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 16:08
by zigbert
Dromeno
I have slowly put some code into a future 3.1.0 release, so suggestions are very welcome!

I don't fully understand your request of more radio stations.... pMusic has an index of about 11.000 radio stations. What are you missing? pMusic does not support wma-streams, but I don't think streamtuner can do that either. For what I know, that is a limitation in both streamripper and ffmpeg. But the luck is that most radio stations provide both wma and a supported alternative.

If your radio-stream is not in the index you can try play it by pasting the URL into the search-field and press enter.

When it comes to the wish of search for a specific song in indexed radio-stations, I think that is possible, BUT
--> searching 11.000 stations is to much. There had to be a way of narrowing the search.
--> I don't see the big deal, because when you find a station playing your favorite song, you most likely enter the stream in the middle of the song, and what is the reason to record that one?

Isn't it enough that all stations is categorized by genre.... ???


Sigmund

Posted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 17:03
by zigbert
Flash
I can't reproduce your error. It seems to work for me, or am I misunderstanding...

Image

Posted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 17:04
by zigbert
Don570
Rather than a check in pinstall script, I have included a message in terminal if frontend won't load.


Sigmund

Posted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 17:22
by Flash
Sigmund: sorry, I meant from Music sources -> Tag all tracks in source list :)

Posted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 19:54
by zigbert
Flash
Sorry, I am hopeless :lol:

To force another starting count-value, you can use something like this. It will give COUNT a start value of 200

Code: Select all

exe:printf "%03d" \$((COUNT+200)) 
Sigmund

Posted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 22:19
by Flash
But I want the count to start at 1, not 200. It always did before, and it did when I reran Pmusic's Tag all files in source. Maybe it was a fluke. :? I haven't had occasion yet to tag any more files. I will tonight. Before I do, I'll install the latest version of Pmusic (in Precise Puppy) and see what happens. :)

3.0.3 problem

Posted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 23:07
by sheldonisaac
Sigmund and I messaged about this.

At present, 3.0.2 works under LuPu 5.2.8

3.0.3 no GUI

I'm giving up for the time being.

Thanks.

Posted: Wed 28 Nov 2012, 23:08
by Geoffrey
Hi zigbert,

having a problem running pmusic in Carolina, it runs fine on first install but appears to have a problem with gtkdialog when restarted.

Code: Select all

# pmusic
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected

Gtkdialog failed to run the pMusic frontend
Please execute 'pmusic -D' to check all dependencies.
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected

Killed
# pmusic -D
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected
/usr/local/pmusic/pmusic: line 32: [: -l: unary operator expected
  R E Q U I R E D                            
    bash                                      [OK]
    coreutils, awk, sed, diff                 [OK]
    gtkdialog                        >= 0.8.2 [OK]
    ffmpeg                           >= 0.8   [OK]
    aplay  (alsa)                             [OK]

  R E C O M M E N D E D                      
    streamripper (extended radio-rip/play)    [OK]
    cdda2wav     (play/rip audio-CD)          [OK]
    wget         (connection to www)          [OK]

  O P T I O N A L                            
    Pburn        (burning audio-CD)           [MISSING]
    pFilesearch  (File-search engine) >= 1.28 [OK]
    Pschedule    (podcast managing)           [OK]
    pEqualizer   (10 band equalizer)          [MISSING]
# 

Code: Select all

# gtkdialog -v
gtkdialog version 0.8.3 r478M (C) 2003-2007 Laszlo Pere, 2011-2012 Thunor
Built with additional support for: Glade, VTE.
# 
If I comment out this

Code: Select all

#set gtkdialog executable - puppy specific
for I in gtkdialog5 gtkdialog; do
	TMP=$(which $I)
	[ -l "$TMP" ] && TMP="`readlink "$TMP"`" 
	if [ "$TMP" ]; then
		export GTKDIALOG="$TMP"
		break
	fi
done
and add this in it's place it works

Code: Select all

if type gtkdialog4 > /dev/null 2>&1; then
	export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog4
else
	export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
fi
In Carolina/Saluki gtkdialog is a symlink to gtkdialog4, hope this is of some help to you.

Posted: Thu 29 Nov 2012, 02:59
by sheldonisaac
Geoffrey wrote:Hi zigbert,

having a problem running pmusic in Carolina, it runs fine on first install but appears to have a problem with gtkdialog when restarted
I had somwhat similar experiences in 'lina-lite -003
If I comment out this

Code: Select all

#set gtkdialog executable - puppy specific
for I in gtkdialog5 gtkdialog; do
	TMP=$(which $I)
	[ -l "$TMP" ] && TMP="`readlink "$TMP"`" 
	if [ "$TMP" ]; then
		export GTKDIALOG="$TMP"
		break
	fi
done
and add this in it's place it works

Code: Select all

if type gtkdialog4 > /dev/null 2>&1; then
	export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog4
else
	export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
fi
In Carolina/Saluki gtkdialog is a symlink to gtkdialog4, hope this is of some help to you.
It works. Many thanks.

Posted: Thu 29 Nov 2012, 17:05
by zigbert
Geoffrey & sheldonisaac
It is Barry that has made the gtkdialog2/3/4. I assumed he go for gtkdialog5 next time he updates gtkdialog in woof.
gtkdialog4 is (by Barry) set to version 0.8.0, so pMusic can not call for gtkdialog4 as it requires gtkdialog 0.8.2.
Will it work for you if I use this code:

Code: Select all

if type gtkdialog5 > /dev/null 2>&1; then
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog5
else
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
fi

Thank you
Sigmund

the gtkdialog problem

Posted: Thu 29 Nov 2012, 18:21
by sheldonisaac
zigbert wrote:Geoffrey & sheldonisaac
It is Barry that has made the gtkdialog2/3/4. I assumed he go for gtkdialog5 next time he updates gtkdialog in woof.
gtkdialog4 is (by Barry) set to version 0.8.0, so pMusic can not call for gtkdialog4 as it requires gtkdialog 0.8.2.
Will it work for you if I use this code:

Code: Select all

if type gtkdialog5 > /dev/null 2>&1; then
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog5
else
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
fi
I'll try that later today in LuPu, 'lina--lite, and SolidPup.

May I express surprise that so few of the (thousands?) of users have commented.

At the moment, I have put this in my own copy of the script:

Code: Select all

export GTKDIALOG=$(which gtkdialog) 
in Lucid Puppy 5.2.8

The reason is that I know where the suitable gtkdialog is in the puppies I use, and don't have the skill to do the more sophisticated scripting.

Re: the gtkdialog problem

Posted: Thu 29 Nov 2012, 18:57
by zigbert
sheldonisaac wrote:May I express surprise that so few of the (thousands?) of users have commented.
There are plenty of other (and possible better) players out there. pMusic has the reputation of being an app with huge cpu-usage and limited skills. People have their favorite app, and don't care to test the latest pMusic. It was the same for pBurn - I took about one year from the point pBurn was a real alternative to K3B until the kennel woke up. :D

pMusic is getting better, but there is still issues that is better solved by the bigger brothers. But as a Puppy-player, I find pMusic fit nicely. It offers a rather wide range of features for its 107kb.


Thank you for your effort in making pMusic reachable for more users.
Sigmund

gtkdialog

Posted: Thu 29 Nov 2012, 20:52
by sheldonisaac
(some snipping)
zigbert wrote: Will it work for you if I use this code:

Code: Select all

if type gtkdialog5 > /dev/null 2>&1; then
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog5
else
   export GTKDIALOG=gtkdialog
fi
Thank you, Sigmund.

I replaced the existing code with the above in Pmusic 3.0.3 in:
  • 'lina-lite - version 003
    SolidPup 5.1.1-B Lite
    Lucid Puppy 5.2.8-005
All seem to work OK.

Sheldon

Posted: Thu 29 Nov 2012, 21:05
by zigbert
Version 3.0.4
See main post

Changelog
- Bugfix: Detection of gtkdialog executable.

Posted: Fri 30 Nov 2012, 03:48
by Flash
Last night I tried to use Pmusic 3.0.3 to tag a directory of about 200 mp3 files. I installed 3.0.3 and it started OK, but immediately the heavy metal started playing and after I stopped it and removed it from the playlist window Pmusic closed and would not restart.

So I gave up on 3.0.3, uninstalled it and used the 3.0 that came with updated Precise Puppy. It tagged the files in the manner to which I have grown accustomed. :) It did not repeat the problem I reported before.

Posted: Sat 01 Dec 2012, 20:40
by zigbert
Version 3.0.5
See main post

Changelog
- Bugfix: pMusic closes if gui troubles with utf-8 content

Posted: Sat 01 Dec 2012, 22:25
by zigbert
For next major release, an improved export window is one target.
I have added some human readable presets for some 'common' tasks.

Any thoughts of this in general or suggestions for presets?

Image

Posted: Sun 02 Dec 2012, 01:09
by Flash
That looks very interesting. I'll definitely give it a try when you come out with it. Will it keep saving converted tracks to the same directory as I convert each CD of a book? In that case, entering 100 in the First number box would make the name of the first track 101. Then I'd enter 200 for the first number of the next CD to number the first track of that CD 201, etc. Is that how it would work?

May I suggest that one of the presets be Audio book? (mp3 mono, either fixed bit rate of 32 kbps or variable bit rate of 9 (lowest) quality.) I've been using those settings for years to convert mp3 books to mp3 so I can listen to them on my mp3 player. I can't hear any difference between an mp3 made with them and the original CD. There's no sense in stereo for an audio book, and mono halves the size of the mp3 file compared to stereo.

Posted: Mon 03 Dec 2012, 18:09
by oldyeller
Hello,

I have installed this in Precise 5.4.2 retro along with my gtkdialog pet and it works nice

Thanks