Page 9 of 25

Posted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 23:05
by Karl Godt
NEXT : SAVE to CREATED CRYPT"A" file did not succeed at reboot .
--------- This time I did reboot from the prompt [wmexit] and the same :
--------- DID NOT SAVE new CREATED|CHANGED files into PUPSAVE !
--------- LIKE in slacko from X .

SAVEFILE gets created in ext2 at shutdown AND mounted successfully at boot :

# cat /etc/rc.d/BOOTCONFIG
LASTUNIONRECORD='racysave_crypta-2011_10_30_cryptA_ext2.2fs puppy_racy_5.1.110.sfs'
EXTRASFSLIST=''

# mount
/dev/sda4 on /initrd/mnt/dev_save type fuseblk (rw,noatime,user_id=0,group_id=0,default_permissions,blksize=4096)
/dev/loop1 on /initrd/pup_rw type ext2 (rw,noatime,errors=continue)

# df
/dev/sda4 14964544 11064844 3899700 74% /initrd/mnt/dev_save
/dev/loop1 516040 4528 511512 1% /initrd/pup_rw

# lsmod
cbc 1939 1
cryptoloop 1515 1
fuse 47672 2
unionfs 58158 1
squashfs 19073 1

# grep -i AES /etc/modules/*
/etc/modules/DOTconfig-3.0.7:CONFIG_CRYPTO_AES=y
/etc/modules/DOTconfig-3.0.7:CONFIG_CRYPTO_AES_586=m
/etc/modules/DOTconfig-3.0.7:# CONFIG_CRYPTO_AES_NI_INTEL is not set

The desktop was only black background and with jwm-taskbar .

After running " gdk-pixbuf-query-loaders --update-cache " as suggested by 01micko
AND " rox -p /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin " the normal Puppy desktop environment showed up !

The new pupdialog to select extra sfs seems to be a little unrelyable ,
maybe because of some 2>/tmp/choice/txt.$$ like
"GDK-WARNING : SOME_LONG_TEXT_HERE
GDK-WARNING : SOME_LONG_TEXT_HERE
GDK-WARNING : SOME_LONG_TEXT_HERE
GDK-WARNING : SOME_LONG_TEXT_HERE
devx_racy_version.sfs
"

For security reasons i would advise a

Code: Select all

choice=`cat /tmp/choice.txt.$$ | tail -n 1` 
in all these dialog|Xdialog scripts : TAIL to filter above Error messages out ( JUST IN CASE ) .

Iguleders inpu-001 had much of these i can remember .

Posted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 23:50
by Karl Godt
NEXT : JWMCONFIG !!

Thie jwmconfig has got several bugs , which I was observing for one year now ,
[ perhaps will open a thread in the Cutting Edge section , but my fixes may still contain bugs also ]

Shinobar attempted to fix the line numbering , but moving the panel buttons around , deleted two lines in .jwmrc-tray :

Code: Select all

		<Pager/>
		<!-- Additional TaskList attribute: maxwidth -->
I have made some attempts to fix jwmconfig and one solution for the line numbering using wc -l could be :

ENSURE TRAILING NEWLINE IN .JWMRC-TRAY !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

this could be achieved by adding this code into /usr/local/jwmconfig2/panel-buttons :

Code: Select all

--- /initrd/pup_ro2/usr/local/jwmconfig2/panel-buttons	2010-08-23 04:04:43.000000000 +0100
+++ /usr/local/jwmconfig2/panel-buttons	2011-10-30 01:32:57.000000000 +0100
@@ -17,6 +17,21 @@ fi
 cat /root/.jwmrc-tray | sed '/^$/d' > /tmp/.jwmrc-tray  ### remove all blank lines in .jwmrc-tray
 mv /tmp/.jwmrc-tray /root/
 
+if test "`tail -n 1 $HOME/.jwmrc-tray | hexdump | grep -o '0a'`" = "" ; then
+ #KRGensure newline so wc counts the real line numbers :)
+ 
+ lastLine=`cat $HOME/.jwmrc-tray | tail -n 1`
+ 
+ if test "$lastLine" = "</JWM>" ;then 
+ echo >> $HOME/.jwmrc-tray
+ else
+ if test "`grep -o -w '</JWM>' $HOME/.jwmrc-tray`" = "" ; then
+ echo '</JWM>' >> $HOME/.jwmrc-tray
+ echo >> $HOME/.jwmrc-tray
+ fi
+ fi
+fi
 # 2009-NOV-06 low and high position fixed 
 total=`wc -l /root/.jwmrc-tray | sed -e 's/ *//' | sed -e 's/ .*//g'` ### get total number of lines
 low=`grep -n '^[[:blank:]]*<TrayButton' /root/.jwmrc-tray | head -n 1| cut -d':' -f1`  ### get line number of the first button(Menu)

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 00:48
by jim3630
Karl Godt wrote: Bogus thingy , that bothered me for one year , but now racy-110 gave me vesa instead of nv or nouveau at startup , so ran xorgwizard from the new firstrun-gui :
did it work? I'm stuck with vesa, 1600x900 and xorgwizard from the firstrun-gui only cycles me back to same display without giving any choices.

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 09:14
by BarryK
jim3630 wrote:
BarryK wrote:I have a problem with 'glxgears' in Racy, see my blog report:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02574

Tests of glxgears on other video hardware greatly appreciated!

Make sure all apps etc. closed before testing, in case it hangs. I had to hold down the power-off button on my laptop for 4 seconds.
same on dual core p6100 hp, intel graphics but not sure what driver ? vesa see prior post
Jim,
Would you mind looking in file /var/log/xorg.0.log, and do a search for "i9" and "i8". That will determine which of the i810, i915 or i965 DRI drivers are loading.

On my laptop, it is the i965 DRI driver that is the culprit.

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 09:32
by Karl Godt
jim3630 wrote:
Karl Godt wrote: Bogus thingy , that bothered me for one year , but now racy-110 gave me vesa instead of nv or nouveau at startup , so ran xorgwizard from the new firstrun-gui :
did it work? I'm stuck with vesa, 1600x900 and xorgwizard from the firstrun-gui only cycles me back to same display without giving any choices.
Yes , it apparently [seems to have] worked :

There are three buttons to select @xorgwizard :

dialog --colors --extra-button --title "Puppy Video Wizard"
--ok-label "Probe" --cancel-label "vesa" --extra-label "Choose"

the Choose option presented the whole drivers list , that the script found in its search
and there i had chosen "nouveau" and then it tested ok .

BUT i did not check the content of xorg.conf .....

after mounting the save-file
xorg.conf is /mnt/loop5/etc/X11/xorg.conf.NVIDIAAOCA790

BUT the card driver section looks like

#110627 remove...
##server can find BusID automatically, comment out...
#Section "Device"
# Identifier "Card0"
# Driver "vesa" #card0driver
# VendorName "Unknown Vendor"
# BoardName "Unknown Board"
## BusID "PCI:0:2:0" #card0busid
#EndSection

?????

[ guessing for now a simple grep 'vesa' syntax in the firstrun-gui caused this ]
So i have to reboot into it again to check for the card driver :S

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 11:02
by tommy
I'm running Racy 5.1.110 with no problems in my old laptop:
Toshiba s1410 , 512MB ram, GeForce 440 , Celeron 1.8Ghz.
Pnethood works well with win98 shares.

# report-video
Calling INT 0x15 (F000:FEA8)
EAX is 0x5F15
Calling INT 0x15 (F000:FEA8)
EAX is 0x5F15
Racy Puppy, version 5.1.110 on Dom 30 Otu 2011

Chip description:
0.0 VGA compatible controller
nVidia Corporation NV17 [GeForce4 420 Go] (rev a3)
oem: NVidia
product: NV17 () Board Chip Rev A2

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: nouveau

X.Org version: 1.11.0
dimensions: 1024x768 pixels (270x203 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

I experienced the same problem of forum member peebee with b43 driver:
modprobe b43 won't load the b43 firmware. I solved with the old method:
rmmod b43
tar -zxf /lib/modules/all.firmware/b43.tar.gz
cp -a /lib/modules/all.firmware/b43/* /
sync
modprobe b43

The b43 driver works on reboots. My wifi card is a Broadcom 4306 minipci.

I would like to install tightvnc viewer, will it work the puppy 3.01 repo .pet or do I need a more recent .pet?
I continue testing... Bye!

Racy Puppy 5.1.110 (5.2 beta2 - 27 Oct 2011)

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 13:31
by Billtoo
I made an sfs file of Goggles Music Manager.
It is approximately 7mb in size and contains all the dependencies
required by gogglesmm.

The download link is:

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-8a433947.html

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 13:42
by stu90
Other than the already reported B43 issue - things seem to be working fine so far. 8)

AMD Turion 64x2 Tl-50
ATI Technologies Inc RS482 [Radeon Xpress 200M]
ATI RadeonĀ® Xpress 1150

Image

crash when Internet connection wizard launch

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 17:09
by raffy
Racy is fine in the AMD Fusion E-350 with AR 8152 and BCM 4313, until the Internet Connection Wizard is launched (when there is no ethernet plugged in). If wired connection is established at boot (ethernet is connected), no problem.

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 17:39
by Sage
Changed the board to Asrock, changed the cpu to A2500+mobile, changed the monitor to 19"widescreen and the on-board SiS chipset gave the 1600x900 persistence feature. Nothing will shift it. Not Xorgwiz, not driver change, nothing.
SiS chipset problems only started very recently. It not the chipset, so what's the answer?

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 18:30
by jim3630
BarryK wrote: Jim,
Would you mind looking in file /var/log/xorg.0.log, and do a search for "i9" and "i8". That will determine which of the i810, i915 or i965 DRI drivers are loading.

On my laptop, it is the i965 DRI driver that is the culprit.
Barry

here you go looks like same here.
maybe then can get xorgwizard to load intel driver.

19.195] (II) UnloadModule: "vesa"
[ 19.195] (II) Unloading vesa
[ 19.195] (==) Depth 24 pixmap format is 32 bpp
[ 19.195] (II) intel(0): [DRI2] Setup complete
[ 19.195] (II) intel(0): [DRI2] DRI driver: i965

20.119] (II) AIGLX: enabled GLX_INTEL_swap_event
[ 20.119] (II) AIGLX: enabled GLX_SGI_swap_control and GLX_MESA_swap_control
[ 20.119] (II) AIGLX: enabled GLX_SGI_make_current_read
[ 20.119] (II) AIGLX: GLX_EXT_texture_from_pixmap backed by buffer objects
[ 20.119] (II) AIGLX: Loaded and initialized i965

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 19:13
by jim3630
Karl Godt wrote: did it work? I'm stuck with vesa, 1600x900 and xorgwizard from the firstrun-gui only cycles me back to same display without giving any choices.
Yes , it apparently [seems to have] worked :!

There are three buttons to select @xorgwizard :

dialog --colors --extra-button --title "Puppy Video Wizard"
--ok-label "Probe" --cancel-label "vesa" --extra-label "Choose"

[/quote]

Excellent!

got too darn used to setup wizard in others pups to notice difference. here pfix=ram boots to 1600x900 desk top and
gives the menu in pic.

specifically, the check box in pic. which reruns xorgwizard and gives the three buttons so brilliantly pointed.

obvious bug since menu>setup>xorg...wizard does not work. once booted to 1600x900 desktop it only returns to desktop not giving those three button choices.

-----------
now have 1080x768

Racy Puppy 5.1.110 (5.2 beta2 - 27 Oct 2011)

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 19:23
by Billtoo
I made an sfs file of vlc 1.1.12 and it works in this newest version
of racy. It also contains the qt474 libs it needs to work but that
made the size of the sfs approximately 47mb.

Not tested in anything other than this version of racy and it works on
my computers, hopefully yours too if you want it :)

shinobar's sfs_load-1.2.9.pet can be used to load it on the fly or use
the bootmanager to load it.

The download link is:

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-60be1429.html

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 19:54
by Karl Godt
it only returns to desktop not giving those three button choices.
This is the *NEW* [ hyper hyper ] [/usr/sbin/]xorgwizard-automatic feature , someone only can bypass by exiting to the prompt or boot with pfix=nox and type "[/usr/sbin/]xorgwizard" .

Today i had to boot pfix=nox after having had blacklisted the nouveau kernelmodule in the bootmanager .... to see what happens : BLACK SCREEN and no input from keyboard ... booted without any kernel parameters ....

pfix=nox and xorgwizard was ok to choose the nv driver .

Now I have one vesa , one nv and one nouveau xorg.conf backup for future reference .

I think i will enable the nouveau.ko again , looks like nouveau.ko+nouveau_drv.so work better than nv .

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 20:21
by DaveS
A really strange thing happens with Peasyscan. I have to install the HP scanner driver, and then, to make it possible to scan via wifi, net_snmp package.
If I then try to scan, Peasyscan seg faults BUT, if I first install the HP driver, and run a scan via USB, THEN install the net_snmp package, Peasyscan operates via wifi just fine. Something to do with creating a configuration file (not the config file in /usr/local/peasyscan/config) at first run I guess.

Re: Racy Puppy 5.1.110 (5.2 beta2 - 27 Oct 2011)

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 20:41
by jim3630
Billtoo wrote:I made an sfs file of vlc 1.1.12 and it works in this newest version
of racy. It also contains the qt474 libs it needs to work but that
made the size of the sfs approximately 47mb.

Not tested in anything other than this version of racy and it works on
my computers, hopefully yours too if you want it :)

shinobar's sfs_load-1.2.9.pet can be used to load it on the fly or use
the bootmanager to load it.

The download link is:

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-60be1429.html
Billtoo

thanks both working here.

Posted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 20:47
by jim3630
flsynclient appears not working. clicking close in the notice closes both, see pic. noticed a post about tapping not working in wary but seems first here in Racy.

-----

get same error in slacko pae. odd seems was working b4.

synclient-wrapper

Posted: Mon 31 Oct 2011, 04:15
by shinobar
@jim3630
It can be the kernel problem, but...
have you tested?
http://shino.pos.to/linux/puppy/synclie ... 101001.pet

Re: synclient-wrapper

Posted: Mon 31 Oct 2011, 04:41
by jim3630
shinobar wrote:@jim3630
It can be the kernel problem, but...
have you tested?
http://shino.pos.to/linux/puppy/synclie ... 101001.pet
shinobar

will do when get back in racy.
thanks

Re: synclient-wrapper

Posted: Mon 31 Oct 2011, 06:04
by jim3630
shinobar wrote:@jim3630
It can be the kernel problem, but...
have you tested?
http://shino.pos.to/linux/puppy/synclie ... 101001.pet
installed pet in racy and slacko. did not work. shows message in pic but regardless of reboots only shows same message on start up.