Page 2 of 4

Posted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 07:08
by 01micko
Happy New Year to you too Dave.

Can you try this. Comment lines 112, 113, 114, 115 in /usr/sbin/tempicon.sh and reboot. Don't run sensors-detect, a module should have loaded but it seems on the first loop your temperature isn't recorded.
Lines should then look like this after commenting:

Code: Select all

#VALUE=`cat /tmp/tempicon/count`
#if [ ! $VALUE ];then xmessage -c -bg pink "ERROR: Your module doesn't work. Run \"sensors-detect\""
#  exit
#fi
Cheers, (I'll be back in a couple of hours :wink: )

Posted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 07:49
by DaveS
01micko wrote:Happy New Year to you too Dave.

Can you try this. Comment lines 112, 113, 114, 115 in /usr/sbin/tempicon.sh and reboot. Don't run sensors-detect, a module should have loaded but it seems on the first loop your temperature isn't recorded.
Lines should then look like this after commenting:

Code: Select all

#VALUE=`cat /tmp/tempicon/count`
#if [ ! $VALUE ];then xmessage -c -bg pink "ERROR: Your module doesn't work. Run "sensors-detect""
#  exit
#fi
Cheers, (I'll be back in a couple of hours :wink: )
Tried that... no different.

Posted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 11:29
by 01micko
0.04 is out


______________________________________________________________________

Dave, I found the bug. I had to confiscate sonny's compaq lappy, it didn't load coretemp either, but sensors was still returning 0 (not an error) so my logic fell down there, Even if the logic was right it would have failed (typo :oops: ). I also fixed another bug with a var not being exported if all modules in the loop array failed to load.

Curious that coretemp doesn't load by default on these things. :? Does on my IBM, and eee.

EDIT: hmmm... this has got me thinking.. I wonder if the "lm_sensors" dependency can be completely removed.. methinks at this stage "probably". I would also like to rewrite the entire app in C.. see what happens :wink:

Posted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 12:34
by DaveS
yup... 04 'just works' :) Not only is this a very nice little app, but it also eliminates the difficulty of getting a coretemp display in fbpanel I guess.

Posted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 14:21
by 01micko
Thanks for feedback Dave

Works in slackware-13.37/kde4 (small mods, no ash shell, change shebang to bash in text2xpm :roll: and a link to ~/.kde/Autostart/tempicon.sh )

Posted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 15:10
by DaveS
I THINK it works in Racy too. Least, it does in mine, but I had CPUTemp working too, and cant remember whether I had to add any deps that may also be being used by tempicon.

Posted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 15:14
by vovchik
Dear Mick,

Happy New Year and thanks for this utility. As I have already lost a motherboard/cpu to overheating, I have a need for this, all the more that my cpu tends to collect matted cat hair and needs periodic cleaning and a fresh application of thermal paste! I installed your sensors pet - since it was missing from my lucid - and then ran your prog. Works like a charm. And it will save me money.

With kind regards,
vovchik

Posted: Today, at 07:29 Post subject: 0.04 is out

Posted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 15:33
by ETP
01micko

Thanks for 0.04 and Happy New Year.
Works fine with ICEWM and 528 k 3.1.0

Posted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 21:21
by 01micko
DaveS wrote:I THINK it works in Racy too. Least, it does in mine, but I had CPUTemp working too, and cant remember whether I had to add any deps that may also be being used by tempicon.
Should work fine in Racy as I did some testing in Saluki, also Lupu. Deps are identical in CPUtemp as is to tempicon. (Incidentally, I hacked out the flame tray icon code for CPUtemp in genie).
vovchik wrote:And it will save me money.
Ah, good to know :wink: .

Part of the motivation behind this was that in early December I was compiling seamonkey-2.5 and my machine would suddenly switch off. This happened twice, it was hot weather conditions. I decided to monitor CPU temperature and it turned out this was the culprit. Lucky for me my board has an automatic cutoff at 95 C. I throttled back the CPU (it's an Athlon X2 running stock at 3GHz) to 2.3GHz and the problem seemed cured. Funnily enough, on a new save file (same OS, Slacko-5.3-k2.6.39.4-PAE) I could not reproduce this so I attributed the overheating to some app I installed misbehaving. Anyway, I didn't want that to happen again so I ended up writing "tempicon". That was also the motivation behind the different colours, even with poor eysight you can easily see the change from green to yellow to red.
ETP wrote:Works fine with ICEWM and 528 k 3.1.0
Glad it works in Linux 3.X kernels. Thanks.

Posted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 21:33
by pemasu
Tempicon plays fine in dpup exprimo with 3.1 kernel also. It has inbuild lmsensors so the tempicon pet was the only I needed. Thanks of this nice tray app. Though I perspirated quite a lot when I compiled Qt-4.8.0 quad core at full speed and I got 96 c as temperature. Sometimes it is better not to know....lol...

tempicon -a tray icon to monitor CPU temp

Posted: Sun 01 Jan 2012, 21:58
by Billtoo
This is icewm in Saluki

Posted: Fri 20 Jan 2012, 11:51
by 01micko
I've been sitting on this for awhile..

new svg based tempicon remove older versions first!!!

- See main post

Posted: Fri 20 Jan 2012, 18:09
by DaveS
01micko wrote:I've been sitting on this for awhile..

new svg based tempicon remove older versions first!!!

- See main post
Excellent. Much easier to read thanks.

Posted: Fri 20 Jan 2012, 19:50
by CatDude
Hello Mick

Working OK in Slacko-531 (with Compiz + Lxpanel)

I installed lm_sensors-3.1.2 via the PPM then installed the tempicon-0.05.pet

Running the command: sensors-detect
revealed:

Code: Select all

AMD Family 10h thermal sensors...                           Success!
    (driver `k10temp')
but modprobing the module k10temp failed. :(

A quick 'google' lead me to these: with which i was able to build the k10temp module.

I put it in: /lib/modules/2.6.37.6/kernel/drivers/hwmon/
ran depmod
then modprobe k10temp
rebooted and there it was in the system tray of lxpanel. :D

Nice one mate.

CatDude

P.S
Line 6 of: /usr/sbin/tempiconsvg.sh
say's

Code: Select all

ver=0.04
:wink: :wink:
.

Posted: Sat 21 Jan 2012, 00:57
by 01micko
Minor update v-0.06 -see main post

Thanks CatDude, 06 fixes the version number. Yeah, 2.6.37.6 has k8temp which works with my X2 and nvidia board, I thought it would work for most, wrong I guess! Can you post your module please? I'll whack it in PPM.

Also, pemasu, it *should* install cleanly into woof now, I'll test tonight when I do a build. I left a message on your thread but I now realise it was doomed to fail!

Posted: Sat 21 Jan 2012, 08:48
by CatDude
Hi
01micko wrote:...Can you post your module please? I'll whack it in PPM.
Here you go mate.

CatDude
.

Posted: Mon 13 Feb 2012, 13:33
by snayak
Does it work with Wary 500?

Sincerely,
Srinivas Nayak

Posted: Thu 01 Mar 2012, 22:30
by technosaurus
I have made a generic tool to do this using symlinks:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76431
you should be able to adjust your backend to only update a single file and the binary is smaller too.

edit: and here is an awk example that I used to generate the svg for my cpu

Code: Select all

#!/bin/ash
awk '{BG = "#00FF00"
if ($2 > 65) BG = "#FFFF00"
if ($2 > 80) BG = "#FF0000"
printf "<svg xmlns=\"http://www.w3.org/2000/svg\" xmlns:xlink=\"http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink\"> \
<rect width=\"32\" height=\"22\" x=\"0\" y=\"0\" \
style=\"font-size:%d;fill:%s;fill-opacity:0.75;fill-rule:evenodd;stroke-width:3pt;\" id=\"rect1\" />  \
<text x=\"0\" y=\"18\" style=\"font-size:%d;font-weight:normal;fill-opacity:0.75;stroke-width:3pt;font-family:helvetica;\" id=\"text1\"> \
<tspan id=\"tspan1\">%d°C</tspan> \
</text> \
</svg>",14,BG,14,$2}' /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/TZ01/temperature >test.svg

Posted: Sun 11 Mar 2012, 22:25
by mavrothal
technosaurus wrote:I have made a generic tool to do this using symlinks:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76431
you should be able to adjust your backend to only update a single file and the binary is smaller too.

edit: and here is an awk example that I used to generate the svg for my cpu

Code: Select all

#!/bin/ash
awk '{BG = "#00FF00"
if ($2 > 65) BG = "#FFFF00"
if ($2 > 80) BG = "#FF0000"
printf "<svg xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"> \
<rect width="32" height="22" x="0" y="0" \
style="font-size:%d;fill:%s;fill-opacity:0.75;fill-rule:evenodd;stroke-width:3pt;" id="rect1" />  \
<text x="0" y="18" style="font-size:%d;font-weight:normal;fill-opacity:0.75;stroke-width:3pt;font-family:helvetica;" id="text1"> \
<tspan id="tspan1">%d°C</tspan> \
</text> \
</svg>",14,BG,14,$2}' /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/TZ01/temperature >test.svg
Tried this and I get:

Code: Select all

awk: cmd. line:4: printf "<svg xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"> \ 
awk: cmd. line:4:        ^ unterminated string
awk: cmd. line:4: printf "<svg xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg" xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"> \ 
awk: cmd. line:4:        ^ syntax error

Posted: Sun 11 Mar 2012, 23:58
by technosaurus
Edit, nope that was just my browser formatting even though html standards told it not to.

the real problem was using the UTF-8 encoded '°' instead of the standard ascii one that I posted ... guess I need to push a tarball to avoid these copy-paste issues (unless maybe you added your own '°' ???)

btw if you ever need an ascii character, I use this a lot to cut/paste from the terminal

Code: Select all

int main() {  
char c=127;
while (c-->=-127) {  
  printf("%d, %c\n",c,c);
}
}