Page 11 of 13

Posted: Sun 03 Jun 2012, 08:39
by 01micko
Oh, before you get the next out the door, there is a locale bug.. if I "echo $LANG" I get "Australia".. nice to know :P , but isn't en_AU?

Cheers!

Posted: Sun 03 Jun 2012, 09:25
by jamesbond
01micko wrote:Oh, before you get the next out the door, there is a locale bug.. if I "echo $LANG" I get "Australia".. nice to know :P , but isn't en_AU?

Cheers!
Huh? :shock: I've got the correct locale here, where whether I choose en_AU or en_AU.UTF-8. What's the content of your $HOME/.fatdog/language?

Posted: Sun 03 Jun 2012, 09:32
by 01micko

Code: Select all

# cat $HOME/.fatdog/language
Australia
# 
That was using your tool to set it today. For days I didn't bother setting locale or timezone. I was getting weird warnings about locale when compiling some stuff.

EDIT: :oops: user error! didn't see the arrow and just clicked "Australia"... :lol:

Code: Select all

# cat $HOME/.fatdog/language
en_AU
#

Posted: Sun 03 Jun 2012, 09:34
by jamesbond
kirk wrote:
mories wrote:Please, as set locale other than english?
Sorry mories, it's english only.
I have uploaded glibc_locale-non-English pet that enables non-English locales to a certain degree. But as kirk said, Fatdog is officially English-only. We can't test / fix non-English locale problems. Many applications have their *.mo files removed for for size reasons; same for those applications in the pet repository as well.

Posted: Sun 03 Jun 2012, 09:38
by jamesbond
01micko wrote:

Code: Select all

# cat $HOME/.fatdog/language
Australia
# 
That was using your tool to set it today. For days I didn't bother setting locale or timezone. I was getting weird warnings about locale when compiling some stuff.
:?: :?: Can't reproduce here, do you mind adding tracing the script (make the first line "#!/bin/ash -x") and run it from terminal to see the output?

Posted: Sun 03 Jun 2012, 09:39
by 01micko
jamesbond wrote:
01micko wrote:

Code: Select all

# cat $HOME/.fatdog/language
Australia
# 
That was using your tool to set it today. For days I didn't bother setting locale or timezone. I was getting weird warnings about locale when compiling some stuff.
:?: :?: Can't reproduce here, do you mind adding tracing the script (make the first line "#!/bin/ash -x") and run it from the command line to see the output?
See edit above :oops:

Posted: Sun 03 Jun 2012, 09:40
by jamesbond
I mean re-run the set locale script ... that's /usr/sbin/fatdog-choose-locale.sh ?

Posted: Sun 03 Jun 2012, 09:43
by jamesbond
01micko wrote:EDIT: :oops: user error! didn't see the arrow and just clicked "Australia"... :lol:

Code: Select all

# cat $HOME/.fatdog/language
en_AU
#
Ahh this is not user error, this is because the application is not resilient enough. I'll try to make it more resilient (going to be hardwork, there are a few of these kind of apps :oops: )

Posted: Sun 03 Jun 2012, 09:44
by smokey01
I also did a little work on the Wbar icons. They are now more applicable to FatDog and I have also added a font.

Because there are a few more icons it's a little fatter.

http://www.smokey01.com/software/deskto ... x86_64.pet

Locales

Posted: Sun 03 Jun 2012, 11:47
by mories
jamesbond wrote:
kirk wrote:
mories wrote:Please, as set locale other than english?
Sorry mories, it's english only.
I have uploaded glibc_locale-non-English pet that enables non-English locales to a certain degree. But as kirk said, Fatdog is officially English-only. We can't test / fix non-English locale problems. Many applications have their *.mo files removed for for size reasons; same for those applications in the pet repository as well.
:) Thanks for add some support for non-english locale.

Posted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 03:47
by Billtoo
Here's a pet of Gtkhash checksum utility,the icon will show up in the general utilities section of the puppy menu.

Posted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 05:30
by 01micko
Some little bugs uncovered.

If I install "slim" login manager it seems that the drive icons don't show up. I traced it to the "get_USER" function and I got USER=

Naturally the script exited. For now I just replaced xinit with init, as that is where it was failing for me, drive icons returned. There was no xinit process listed in the output of "ps -eo user,comm" :?

Also, if slim is installed it breaks anything that is called with user spot. I guess you knew that :) .

-

Symlink /usr/lib64/libpcre.so.0 is missing, sven daemon complains but sven still works, maybe just not 100%.

Posted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 09:09
by jamesbond
01micko wrote:Some little bugs uncovered.

If I install "slim" login manager it seems that the drive icons don't show up. I traced it to the "get_USER" function and I got USER=

Naturally the script exited. For now I just replaced xinit with init, as that is where it was failing for me, drive icons returned. There was no xinit process listed in the output of "ps -eo user,comm" :?
Yes. Slim does not use xinit to launch X server, it launched xinitrc directly. I replaced "xinit" with "freememappletd".
Also, if slim is installed it breaks anything that is called with user spot. I guess you knew that :) .
Yes, same comment above. This is because slim runs the X server with security enabled (using .Xauthority file), thus simply changing user to spot will not work because spot does not have the required "cookie". Again, this is fixed in the next release (where the spot scripts pass the authority file to spot before doing su).

Slim isn't really supported for alpha2 - it will be supported fully in the next release (or from the current trunk build).
Symlink /usr/lib64/libpcre.so.0 is missing, sven daemon complains but sven still works, maybe just not 100%.
I need to look at this ... anyway what does sven have to do with regular expression library? odd :roll:

Posted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 09:21
by 01micko
jamesbond wrote:
Symlink /usr/lib64/libpcre.so.0 is missing, sven daemon complains but sven still works, maybe just not 100%.
I need to look at this ... anyway what does sven have to do with regular expression library? odd :roll:
I've no idea! :? (more in a moment)

Re: Use of Remaster tool

Posted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 09:26
by jamesbond
gcmartin wrote:(BTW, I know that other things have priority, is it on your list for your Netboot PET to get an upgrade to handle the naming in FATDOG?)

Here to help
No update is needed. Fatdog can be pxe-booted directly from ISO image. My syslinux.cfg/default file looks like this:

Code: Select all

default fatdog

label fatdog
kernel memdisk
initrd test.iso
append iso raw

Posted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 09:33
by 01micko
Yeah it's a sven plugin...

here's the error in the /var/log/slim.log

Code: Select all

DIR:/root/.sven/plugins
DIR:/usr/lib64/sven/plugins
Plugin Add[0]:/usr/lib64/sven/plugins/autoconvert.so
Could not load plugin: "/usr/lib64/sven/plugins/autoconvert.so" 
Dynamic Loader Error: libpcre.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Make the link, no error.

Understood on the other stuff mentioned in the earlier post :wink:

While I'm at it... a similar error to Jim's regarding libxml , both with libreoffice 3.5.4 and pidgin....

Code: Select all

# pidgin
pidgin: /usr/lib/libxml2.so.2: no version information available (required by /usr/lib/libpurple.so.0)
Pidgin still runs but I haven't fully checked out yet, will shortly. Libreoffice-3.4.6 however (older version) runs fine.

EDIT: yep, online @ #puppylinux right now, so that works.

Posted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 10:30
by jamesbond
01micko wrote:Yeah it's a sven plugin...

here's the error in the /var/log/slim.log

Code: Select all

DIR:/root/.sven/plugins
DIR:/usr/lib64/sven/plugins
Plugin Add[0]:/usr/lib64/sven/plugins/autoconvert.so
Could not load plugin: "/usr/lib64/sven/plugins/autoconvert.so" 
Dynamic Loader Error: libpcre.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Make the link, no error.
Not sure what the plugin is for. The text says it is "automatic russian / english layout", and there are pictures of national flags, running it seems to show the currently chose XKB layout. But I don't see anyway to change it. Plus, after it is activated (by adding the link) - I can't even configure sven anymore. Trying to add more hotkeys will crash it. That being said, sven is old and un-maintained. The website seems to be down. But it is still the nicest keyboard daemon out there.

EDIT: I patched sven a little bit to make it less crash-o-matic. I removed autoconvert plugin as I'm not sure what it is for and I can't get it to work properly anyway (disabling the pluging will crash sven).
Understood on the other stuff mentioned in the earlier post :wink:
Ahhh, that's for the brave and the bold ... the latest trunk will allow you to do "su - spot; xinit -- :1" - and have two desktops running ...
While I'm at it... a similar error to Jim's regarding libxml , both with libreoffice 3.5.4 and pidgin....

Code: Select all

# pidgin
pidgin: /usr/lib/libxml2.so.2: no version information available (required by /usr/lib/libpurple.so.0)
Pidgin still runs but I haven't fully checked out yet, will shortly. Libreoffice-3.4.6 however (older version) runs fine.
That's probably because pidgin is still the old pidgin in 521, while libxml has been upgraded. But it should still work ...
EDIT: yep, online @ #puppylinux right now, so that works.
Yes! :D

Posted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 12:26
by jamesbond
Billtoo wrote:Here's a pet of Gtkhash checksum utility,the icon will show up in the general utilities section of the puppy menu.
Updated to the pet repo, thanks Bill.

Posted: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 21:32
by Billtoo
I found out how to play radio streams in cmus.
I open the terminal and do:
su spot
cmus

Most secure way to run it for streams I think.

I've found Icecast streams work, in the cmus playlist screen (3) you
need to enter : then add, plus a space, then you can copy and paste the
stream or enter it manually and it will be remembered.
x to start the stream, b to switch to the next stream in the playlist,
and v to stop playing the current stream.

I think cmus is a pretty cool application :)

Posted: Thu 07 Jun 2012, 08:43
by jamesbond
irishrm wrote:kirk:
jamesbond:

I did a very careful re-install directly to USB.

During the install i was given the default option of moving the download file outside of the savefile.
I un-ticked that box and my downloads are appearing in spot as they should do.

I have downloaded some small and large downloads even a youtube video without any hiccup.

so far so good "upward and onwards"
irishrm.
I may have found the source of this problem and fixed it. Let's see if this works on the next release.