Page 12 of 19

Posted: Thu 28 Feb 2013, 09:05
by Terryphi
01micko wrote:I have fixed and uploaded sfs_load for crashing the system if you are using kernels greater than 3.2. NOTE: not tested on k3.8, reports please.
Tested on Quirky 5.4.91 (Kernel 3.8.) Eventually worked. After removing the old pet and installing the new pet reboot is required before testing or it will crash system.

Posted: Fri 01 Mar 2013, 00:04
by don570
I tested on precise 5.4.90 and it worked perfectly right away.

___________________________________________

Posted: Fri 01 Mar 2013, 04:20
by nooby
Is this a script that one can edit so it does not ask so many questions
it wants to move files and deal with save file and so on.

I need it to load the sfs and not make me go into dialogs all the time :)

I don't have a save file so all these questions are only annoying Sorry

Now I am using sfs-exec in Slacko despite it does not work properly
for slacko. Would be better to be able to use the built in sfs on fly
but a version that are less nosy all the time.

Posted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 23:09
by sunburnt
nooby; Did you try sfs_load --help to get the CLI list for use without the GUI.?


shinobar; I just needed an SFS loader for the first time for AppPkg development.

It works great except for what seems to be a Puppy messup of both the dirs. /lib/i386-linux-gnu and /usr/lib/i386-linux-gnu
They are links to the parent dir. and sfs_load can`t union dirs. on them. I doubt any union can be done on this type of setup.

Is there a work around fix for what appears to be a Puppy hack.?

( I`m guessing apps. must be modified to work, meaning they`ll only work in Puppy. )


# Suggestion for sfs_load: Why limit it to SFS files,?

# Please also make it load ext2, ext3, and ext4 image files as well.!

And of course add "Load RO" and "Load RW". ( Separate buttons is good. )
Have the buttons disabled when a SFS file is selected to be loaded.
If the image file`s mounted RW and unioned RO, then the normal Save file is the union`s only RW.
Then changes to the image file can be made through it`s mount point.
This will allow new app. package development ( SFS and AppPkg ) to be done quite easily.
.

Posted: Tue 12 Mar 2013, 23:26
by R-S-H
Hi.

To use sfs_load from command line use option --cli. I do use this inside the RunScripts from LazY Puppy's SFS P.L.U.S. to get the SFS loaded without the GUI.

Full command I do use:

Code: Select all

sfs_load --cli --skip-fixmenus --quiet "$LP2BDL/$nogo_file"
or to unload

Code: Select all

sfs_load --unload --cli --skip-fixmenus --quiet "$LP2BDL/$nogo_file"
This works in sfs_load 1.9.0 and above!

--cli = command line interface
--skip-fixmenus = NO fixmenus is executed after loading the SFS (LazY Puppy did need this, because the menu entries are already inside the OS)
--quiet = NO Messages/Warnigs are given

RSH

Posted: Wed 13 Mar 2013, 09:16
by nooby
Thanks for sharing that way to do sfs load.
I should test it ASAP but just now I am into other things.
I make a bookmark here so I can find it again. Thanks

Posted: Wed 17 Apr 2013, 17:29
by Karl Godt
Works good to load a dpup_devx_007.sfs into a ram boot of a dpup-005.sfs without annoying anything about wrong version and whatsoever . Has some much text about what and what not recommended is, but that is personal taste .

Nevertheless ( latest /root/Downloads/sfs_load-1.9.6-2.pet ) :
Dragged the _devx_ into the input box of the gui and got this later :
Seems some '\n' jumped into the $VARS and copying failed (crappy mrxvt, encoding or LANG mismatches possible ?)

Code: Select all

# sfs_load
sfs_load: You seem running Puppy without 'pupsave'. Recommended to click 'Cancel         ' here and reboot PC after making 'pupsave'.

But you can load extra SFS files for temporary use(may disappear at the next boo         t). Click 'OK' if you want to continue.
find: `/initrd/mnt/dev_ro2\n/mnt/sdb1': No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/sfs_load: line 762: 24578 Terminated              $GTKDIALOG -p DIALOG          -c >/dev/null
/usr/sbin/sfs_load: line 265: 26728 Terminated              $GTKDIALOG -p DIALOG          -c >/dev/null
cp: cannot create regular file `/initrd/mnt/dev_ro2\n/mnt/sdb1': No such file or          directory
sfs_load: fatal:Failed to copy '/mnt/sda8/JUMP-8/dpup_devx_007.sfs' to '/initrd/         mnt/dev_ro2 /mnt/sdb1'.
/usr/sbin/sfs_load: line 265: 26890 Terminated              $GTKDIALOG -p DIALOG          -c >/dev/null
find: `/initrd/mnt/dev_ro2\n/mnt/sdb1': No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/sfs_load: line 762: 27355 Terminated              $GTKDIALOG -p DIALOG          -c >/dev/null
/usr/sbin/sfs_load: line 265: 27899 Terminated              $GTKDIALOG -p DIALOG          -c >/dev/null
gtk-update-icon-cache: Cache file created successfully.
Generating /root/.icewm/menu...
Generating /root/.jwmrc...
/usr/sbin/sfs_load: line 357: 27998 Terminated              $GTKDIALOG -p DIALOG          -c >/dev/null
/etc/profile.d/pkgconfig: line 1: 28141 Terminated              $GTKDIALOG -p DI         ALOG -c >/dev/null
sfs_load: Running script background...
/usr/sbin/sfs_load: line 1024: 29212 Terminated              $GTKDIALOG -p DIALO         G -c >$TMPFILE
sfs_load: --stop
find: `/initrd/mnt/dev_ro2\n/mnt/sdb1': No such file or directory
/usr/sbin/sfs_load: line 762: 29659 Terminated              $GTKDIALOG -p DIALOG          -c >/dev/null
sfs_load: --stop
# sfs_load --version
bash: sfs_loa--version: command not found
# sfs_load --version
sfs_load 1.9.6
#

Posted: Thu 09 May 2013, 12:52
by Karl Godt
Have not investigated the above further, but while running a Puppy with unionfs.ko instead of aufs.ko
I figured to mount devx with that line :

Code: Select all

mount-FULL -t unionfs -o remount,add=:${MNTPNT}=rw none /
Not sure about the =rw option for now, might be as well =ro .

Have read some pages on the net :
http://puppylinux.dreamhosters.com/unionFS/usage.txt
http://www.lug-kr.de/wiki/UnionFS
http://www.a110wiki.de/wiki/UnionFS
http://pl.digipedia.org/man/doc/view/unionfs.4/
(http://www.gsp.com/cgi-bin/man.cgi?topic=mount_unionfs)

sfs-load in precise 5.5

Posted: Thu 09 May 2013, 14:12
by watchdog
Perhaps I posted in a wrong place so I give a link here:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=86068

I use frugal precise 5.5 with light-encrypted precisesave.

Posted: Sun 12 May 2013, 08:59
by simargl
.

Posted: Mon 13 May 2013, 04:59
by sunburnt
simargl; Perhaps the branch is in use so it can`t be removed.

Try unmounting it and see if you get the usual error: Device or resource busy

Posted: Mon 13 May 2013, 05:40
by simargl
.

losetup with Util-linux 2.23

Posted: Mon 13 May 2013, 08:26
by shinobar
simargl wrote:Changes in Util-linux 2.23
http://permalink.gmane.org/gmane.linux. ... ux-ng/7503
Thanks for the information simargl.
The losetup in usual puppy is a link to the busybox. So, it depends on the busybox.

Anyway, I installed util-linux 2.23 on Presice Puppy 5.5 for testing.
# losetup --version
losetup from util-linux 2.23

Now i am testing...

sfs_load-1.9.7

Posted: Wed 15 May 2013, 01:05
by shinobar
Download: http://shino.pos.to/linux/puppy/
Updatet: sfs_load-1.9.7.pet (2013-05-14)

#14 May 2012 v1.9.7: fix was faild more than 7 after reboot (thanks to nonki3476), fix was failed cleanwhite on flash, support util-linux-2.23 (thanks to simargl) , debugging log

Posted: Wed 15 May 2013, 08:08
by simargl
.

Posted: Fri 07 Jun 2013, 03:52
by R-S-H
Hi,

the latest sfs_load 1.9.7 seems to have a bug which appears only on big sfs files.

In LazY Puppy I have installed two different versions of sfs_load. There is a modified version of 1.3.9 and also (original) 1.9.4. Using the modified version 1.3.9 it does load the LP2_LazarusFPCSuite.sfs without any problems - it's usable and works well after loaded.

When installing sfs_load 1.9.7 (1.9.6 seems to have this bug as well) and using sfs_load 1.9.7 to load the LP2_LazarusFPCSuite.sfs the files don't appear in the OS and also the sfs is not listed in $EXTRASFSLIST - even though, filemnt tells me it is in use by LazY Puppy when doing a single left-click onto the LP2_LazarusFPCSuite.sfs. So, it seems to appear in a pup_ro directory.

It is a huge file (308 MB) and it is loaded by its SFS P.L.U.S. RunScript which uses options: --skip-fixmenus --cli --quiet

RSH

Posted: Fri 07 Jun 2013, 23:30
by R-S-H
Hi.

Here are some more information on this.

I did try to go back to the 1.3.9 / 1.9.4 combination from LazY Puppy 202-005 for the use in my private LazY Puppy 3 version. The modified version of 1.3.9 works well on the Lazarus SFS, but the 1.9.4 has this bug already existing.

Both, the 1.9.4 as well as the 1.9.7 do load a 283 MB Wine SFS (Gecko and Corel Suite installed) fine, but do not load the Lazarus SFS (308 MB). Neither by the RunScript nor manually by right-click action!

RSH

sfs_load-1.9.9

Posted: Sun 09 Jun 2013, 08:08
by shinobar
R-S-H wrote:When installing sfs_load 1.9.7 (1.9.6 seems to have this bug as well) and using sfs_load 1.9.7 to load the LP2_LazarusFPCSuite.sfs the files don't appear in the OS and also the sfs is not listed in $EXTRASFSLIST - even though, filemnt tells me it is in use by LazY Puppy when doing a single left-click onto the LP2_LazarusFPCSuite.sfs. So, it seems to appear in a pup_ro directory.
The issue is not the size but the permission of the SFS. You need to re-pack the LP2_LazarusFPCSuite.sfs. See the solution given by rcrsn51:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 949#586949

The permission check is implemented in the sfs_load 1.9 and later.
Anyway, i improved the error treatent.
Try sfs_load-1.9.9.pet.
http://shino.pos.to/linux/puppy/

# 9 Jun 2013 v1.9.9: unmount on permission error (thanks to R-S-H), shrink skip list (PUPMODE=2)
#31 May 2013 v1.9.8: again fix was failed cleanwhite on flash with RAM mode (PUPMODE=5)
(snip)
# 7 Apr 2012 v1.9: clean up whiteout, BOOTCONFIG.save for remastered puppy, accept multiple files, read from standard input, permission check
Type 'sfs_load --help' on a virtual terminal to see the detail.

Posted: Sun 09 Jun 2013, 14:23
by R-S-H
shinobar wrote:The issue is not the size but the permission of the SFS. You need to re-pack the LP2_LazarusFPCSuite.sfs.
Hi.

Thanks for the info and the link to the solution. That did the trick, sorry for calling this a bug in sfs_load 1.9.7.

Can you explain, why this permission check is needed in the new sfs_load and what would/could be the issue, if loading sfs files with wrong permissions using sfs_load version before 1.9 versions?

Thanks,

RSH

P.S.

Also again a big THANK YOU for the wonderful sfs_load application. LazY Puppy's SFS P.L.U.S. rises up and falls down with sfs_load!

Posted: Tue 25 Jun 2013, 12:05
by sc0ttman
I've been trying to get the --cli option to work in various version of sfs_load , in Akita, but I can't get it working ... The $GTKDIALOG commands seem to be run no matter what...

I even went through the whole file, using

[ -z $DISPLAY ] && do || dont

and so on, but it still would not work, after skipping the menus, i got errors saying:

failed to mount /dev

I tried all available commands, I think:

sfs_load --cli -q /path/to/sfsfile.sfs
sfs_load --cli /path/to/sfsfile.sfs
sfs_load -q --cli /path/to/sfsfile.sfs
sfs_load --quiet --cli /path/to/sfsfile.sfs

and so on...


I would love some help making this a CLI sfs loader that works when X is NOT running.