TXZ_pup 4.5

For talk and support relating specifically to Puppy derivatives
Message
Author
big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#421 Post by big_bass »

Code: Select all

modprobe ath9k
if modeprobe isnt working then its a problem

(Lots of code flashes by on both starts. I am guessing this is where the failure to handle the hardware, and generics are selected, occurs.)

it is verbose it shows all messages while booting thats normal for linux
puppy hides you from that info

User avatar
sc0ttman
Posts: 2812
Joined: Wed 16 Sep 2009, 05:44
Location: UK

#422 Post by sc0ttman »

edoc wrote:I am trying to load TXZ 4.50 on my Samsung NB30 Netbook.

It takes two tries from GRUB to get it to load. (Lots of code flashes by on both starts. I am guessing this is where the failure to handle the hardware, and generics are selected, occurs.)

Once open it doesn't recognize the wlan device - which Fluppy 013 handles OK using ath9k. When I try to load the ath9k module it fails to match it to the wlan.

It also fails to handle the trackpad - the slider feature doesn't respond - it works fine in Fluppy 013.

Also, it mishandles the display/video card, since the display is 1024x600 and it forces it into 800x600.

WDYT?
These are all common problems on puppy 4.x, when using netbooks.. For Fluppy, Jemimah upgraded some system scripts (networking, sysinit, et), as well as GTK, Xorg, the kernel, Glibc and many other key components (not including all the extra drivers and modules that she compiled) .. All of which needed to be upgraded to make Pup 431 run better on netbooks.. I imagine it is even more work for Puppy 4.1 and 4.2..

I even made a custom pup4, with extra modules, and the Wary 512 kernel, but still no wifi on my EeePC 1000HA - even thought the ath9k module was found (unlike the standard k2.6.25.16), it still would not work :(
[b][url=https://bit.ly/2KjtxoD]Pkg[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2U6dzxV]mdsh[/url], [url=https://bit.ly/2G49OE8]Woofy[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/bzBU1]Akita[/url], [url=http://goo.gl/SO5ug]VLC-GTK[/url], [url=https://tiny.cc/c2hnfz]Search[/url][/b]

big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#423 Post by big_bass »

Hey sc0ttman

thanks for the comments about nebooks

I didnt focus on netbooks (yet)

what I am focusing on is getting a base system
that can be built with all standard linux packages

and I am currently working on a way to do that
all by compiling all source packages on the running
system this of course is more involved then
just upgrading a few packages

but once done it will be the easiest
to maintain

if you look at slackware they have the best
package rebuild because they provide all the source code and patches
and build scripts

once I compile " build" all the source packages needed

there will be a real how to setting up a linux box
which packages need to be compiled first and in what order
and in what order everything needs to be installed
most end users dont care they just want a iso that detects their personal hardware

but that iso will get old and when its time to rebuild it
you start over all again without build scripts to build packages

if you look in the cutting edge section you will see I already have the source GUI for slackware 13.37 and the backend Xdialog GUI pkgtool to do it so the foundation has been poured
and on solid rock

weeds grow quickly trees take time
birds don't make nests in weeds



Joe

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#424 Post by edoc »

big_bass wrote:

Code: Select all

modprobe ath9k
if modeprobe isnt working then its a problem
The keyboard is all messed up.by default as I was getting numbers instead of letters from the embedded numerical keypad - I toggled that to the correct setting Fn-F11.

Code: Select all

modprobe ath9k
produced the same result as in Fluppy, it returned to the prompt "# " with no errors.

BTW: Why would it require two cycles through GRUB in order to load?
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#425 Post by edoc »

sc0ttman wrote: These are all common problems on puppy 4.x, when using netbooks.. For Fluppy, Jemimah upgraded some system scripts (networking, sysinit, et), as well as GTK, Xorg, the kernel, Glibc and many other key components (not including all the extra drivers and modules that she compiled) .. All of which needed to be upgraded to make Pup 431 run better on netbooks.. I imagine it is even more work for Puppy 4.1 and 4.2..

I even made a custom pup4, with extra modules, and the Wary 512 kernel, but still no wifi on my EeePC 1000HA - even thought the ath9k module was found (unlike the standard k2.6.25.16), it still would not work :(
OK, then I should stick with Fluppy until these things are worked out.

I like Fluppy but Jemimah's job has taken her away from further development and support has dried up on the Fluppy 013 thread. It may have become, very unfortunately, 'abandonware'.

Right now I am having show-stopper trouble with Claws-mail (I'm trying to use it with Midori to replace Seamonkey) -- it cannot handle more than one E-mail account -- and I have not found anyone who has a solution or who has compiled the newest version of Claws for Fluppy.
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#426 Post by big_bass »

I am using lilo again but my grub4dos looked like this for TXZ

Code: Select all

# menu.lst produced by grub4dosconfig-v
color white/blue black/cyan white/black cyan/black
timeout 10
default 0


# Windows
# this entry searches Windows on the HDD and boot it up
title Windows\nBoot up Windows if installed
  errorcheck off
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd  /bootmgr
  chainloader /bootmgr
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd  /ntldr
  chainloader /ntldr
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd   /io.sys
  chainloader /io.sys
  errorcheck on

# Boot from Partition Boot Record

title Microsoft Windows XP Professional (hda1:PBR)
  uuid 504C26704C265150
  chainloader +1

# Frugal installed Puppy

title Pup 450 (hda2/puppy450)
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies /puppy450/initrd.gz
  kernel /puppy450/vmlinuz  pmedia=atahd psubdir=puppy450 pfix=fsck
  initrd /puppy450/initrd.gz

title Pup 450 (hda2/puppy450) RAM mode\nBoot up Puppy without pupsave
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies /puppy450/initrd.gz
  kernel /puppy450/vmlinuz  pmedia=atahd psubdir=puppy450 pfix=ram,fsck
  initrd /puppy450/initrd.gz

# Full installed Linux

title Linux boot (hda1/boot)
 
  kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda1 ro
  initrd /boot/initrd.gz




# additionals

title Find Grub2\nBoot up grub2 if installed
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /boot/grub/core.img
kernel /boot/grub/core.img

title Grub4Dos commandline\n(for experts only)
  commandline

title Reboot computer
  reboot

title Halt computer
  halt

User avatar
edoc
Posts: 4729
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2005, 20:16
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA
Contact:

#427 Post by edoc »

I'll have to wait for the updates as I don't see how GRUB would compensate for the keyboard, touchpad and wlan conflicts.

Thanks!
[b]Thanks! David[/b]
[i]Home page: [/i][url]http://nevils-station.com[/url]
[i]Don't google[/i] [b]Search![/b] [url]http://duckduckgo.com[/url]
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603

big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#428 Post by big_bass »

some people may encounter the same problems
so I will address only the errors and the fixes


keyboard fix
well some people may have keyboard troubles when using non standard laptop
keyboards and the fix most of the time is removing the number lock that gets set on startup

the crazy numbers on laptops is because I run the number lock on start up it can be removed with this so to remove that just paste this code in a terminal

Code: Select all

rm -f  /root/Startup/numberlock_on

*wifi and modems that are not part of the linux kernel need to be compiled and tested
to be working on the machine that uses them some feedback would be required

for example I cant test hardware I dont have
but I can build the packages --most of the time

Joe

User avatar
harii4
Posts: 448
Joined: Fri 30 Jan 2009, 04:08
Location: La Porte City, IA , U.S.A.
Contact:

#429 Post by harii4 »

I have not tested yet but will download it this weekend - looking to replace my 3.01.
ADD: did an Hard Drive install - nice :D
package tools was modified to work with
Jwm since Jwm is the pre-installed
window manager

it was a non X environment tool so it
was modified by me to work correctly with Jwm
I could modify it to work with icewm
but I havent installed ice in a few years
so as is it wont work with any other
window manager except JWM
Is command line slapt-get part of the pkgtools (slaxer_pkg_tools2.2) ?
pkgtools are way improved over 3.01 one.
-- just missing slapt-get and gslapt for us noobs :(
but now there is no need for a "fat free" type of iso
all the pre installed packages and their contents are listed and removable
removing a lot of guess work keeping things more transparent to what has changed from package to package
Sounds great :)
keep up the good work.
3.01 Fat Free / Fire Hydrant featherweight/ TXZ_pup / 431JP2012
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Peace and Justice are two sides of the same coin.

big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#430 Post by big_bass »

harii4
Is command line slapt-get part of the pkgtools (slaxer_pkg_tools2.2) ?
pkgtools are way improved over 3.01 one.
there was an update
slaxer_pkg_tools2.4


Did you run the auto updater ?


*I have quite a few new packages built time for a new updater soon

slapt get was part of my thoughts when I started but since that was built for a standard slackware base it would auto bork TXZ_pup

so thats out of my thoughts

but I wrote all of pkgtools in Xdialog , man that took a long time
and with numerous other scripts to improve the package installing experience
such as dependency checking ,checking recently installed packages
a new root script for building a new version (the orIginal pkgtools still works outside of X)


I added sbopkg and src2pkg to the building options THIS GIVES YOU THOUSANDS
OF NEW PACKAGES that can be auto built

I wrote a slackware 13.37 package builder against the installed libs so when you build a package from source it works

stealing binaries isnt part of my future plans the packages I can build ,I build
if I cant build them then they wont be included

**stealing that sounds harsh lets say borrowing ok..... :lol:

there is also a script called pet2slack which is a dragNdrop tool
that does all the work to make a correct slackware package
from a pet (some people say slackware package making is hard this is easy with this simple tool) I remember ttuuxxx asked for quick tool for that so why not

this way you only need one package management even if you have pets
they can be converted with just a dragNdrop

in time we can even share packages with the big brother slackware
since the package format is made by their pkgtools
I am thinking about small stand alone packages that we have
grown used to using on puppy--> borrowing means you can share too

Joe

User avatar
harii4
Posts: 448
Joined: Fri 30 Jan 2009, 04:08
Location: La Porte City, IA , U.S.A.
Contact:

#431 Post by harii4 »

Ran the auto updater and it wants to update things i removed. - unclick them.
slapt get was part of my thoughts when I started but since that was built for a standard slackware base it would auto bork TXZ_pup

so thats out of my thoughts
the gslapt from 3.01 had blocks on things that bork it. -was not fail proof :)

Right now working getting my evilwm and other apps installed.
without petget and using the pet2slack. :D
Petget is hardwired into rox but this (slackware) pkgtool is not?
Would there be problems if one removes them (rox and petget)?
I added sbopkg and src2pkg to the building options THIS GIVES YOU THOUSANDS
OF NEW PACKAGES that can be auto built
never had any luck with 3.01 with src2pkg but will plan to give it an go - later. :)
keep up the great work!!
3.01 Fat Free / Fire Hydrant featherweight/ TXZ_pup / 431JP2012
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Peace and Justice are two sides of the same coin.

big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#432 Post by big_bass »

Petget is hardwired into rox but this (slackware) pkgtool is not?
Would there be problems if one removes them (rox and petget)?
pkgtool doesnt depend on rox but I have it update JWM
its only one line of code you could edit for a different window manager

petget could be removed but its small not much of a size gain by removing it
personally I dont use it but left it there for those who do use it


here is an auto bacon compiler and installer

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash


# Joe Arose  big_bass 12-14-2010 last update 9-12-2011
# call this  auto-build-compile-bacon
# auto download compile install 
# so you can easily update when needed

# thanks "mechanic" for the speed tip  using bacon instead of bacon.bash for compiling

# thanks seaside for the bash version test
# added syntax highlighting


BASHV=$(bash --version | head -1)
VN=$(echo $BASHV | cut -f1 -d. | sed 's/^.*\(.\)$/\1/')
[ $VN -lt 4 ] && Xdialog --title "bash version test " \
           --infobox "\nBash Version Problem $BASHV installed
---------------> Bash must be version 4 or above for BaCon <-------------------" "\n" 0 0





#   =====================================
#    downoad ,compile and install BaCon
#   =====================================


Xdialog --wrap --title "bacon instlaller" \
        --yesno "Do you want to install bacon  " 0 0

case $? in
  0)
    echo "Yes chosen."
   


rm -f  bacon.bash*
rm -f  bacon.bac*
rm -f  bacon
rm -f  hug.bac*
rm -f  bacon.lang*
rm -f  bacon.*

xterm  -geometry 40x30+150+40 -e wget http://www.basic-converter.org/stable/bacon.bash
chmod a+x bacon.bash


xterm  -geometry 40x30+150+40 -e wget http://www.basic-converter.org/stable/bacon.bac
chmod a+x bacon.bac

# fix for bash if you have a different version you compiled 
# depends on the replace app
#replace '#!/usr/bin/env bash' '#!/bin/bash'  bacon.bash

xterm  -geometry 40x30+150+40 -e ./bacon.bash bacon.bac

# copy bacon bin into the path
cp bacon /usr/sbin



xterm  -geometry 40x30+150+40 -e wget http://www.basic-converter.org/hug.bac

chmod a+x hug.bac

xterm  -geometry 40x30+150+40 -e bacon hug.bac




Xdialog --title "Complete" \
           --infobox "\nInstalling bacon has finished.\n" 0 0 3000


   ;;
  1)
    echo "No chosen."
    exit
   ;;
  255)
    echo "Box closed."
    exit
   ;;

esac



jpeps
Posts: 3179
Joined: Sat 31 May 2008, 19:00

#433 Post by jpeps »

big_bass wrote:
petget could be removed but its small not much of a size gain by removing it
personally I dont use it but left it there for those who do use it
I'm stunned...

big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#434 Post by big_bass »

Hey jpeps

harii4 asked me the question if he could remove petget and rox
harii4
Petget is hardwired into rox but this (slackware) pkgtool is not?
Would there be problems if one removes them (rox and petget)?

*I think that he is going to remove all the apps he doesnt use
to save some space or suit things to his preferences

my reply was not meant to shock anyone
I just made a statement that if (petget) was removed
not much a size gain saving would result

please note that I left petget installed for those who
would like to use it even though I personally dont use it

*I wouldnt remove ROX it is one of my favorite apps
but if someone wanted to remove it thats their choice


Joe

jpeps
Posts: 3179
Joined: Sat 31 May 2008, 19:00

#435 Post by jpeps »

big_bass wrote: my reply was not meant to shock anyone
I just made a statement that if (petget) was removed
not much a size gain saving would result
..I was shocked because clicking on a pet seems so intrical to Puppy Linux, in addition to all the scripts that use it. Yeah, it's 9.5K and works pretty well, even though I sometimes use an *alternative. Hard to imagine taking it out of a distro, though, or leaving it in only because it doesn't take up much space. (personally, I mainly use petget as a cli)

* I still list files in /root/.packages and copy petspecs into user-installed-packages to follow protocol for uninstall, searching scripts.

big_bass
Posts: 1740
Joined: Mon 13 Aug 2007, 12:21

#436 Post by big_bass »

harii4

maybe a very light mp3, wav player

a little dragNdrop test program works for mp3 and wav
takes care of files that have spaces in their names too

depends only on
http://www.puppy2.org/slaxer/mpg123-1.13.3-i486-1.tgz about 300kb
I place this little script on the desktop and dragndrop

UPDATED CODE to kill other running pids I updated that part from some code snippet
I saw from vovchick

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
 
mybin="mpg123"
myfile="$@"

if [ "$(pidof $mybin)" ]; then
   killall -KILL $mybin
   xterm  -geometry 40x30+150+40 -e mpg123 `echo "$@" |tr ' ' '?'` 
else
   xterm  -geometry 40x30+150+40 -e mpg123 `echo "$@" |tr ' ' '?'` 
fi
exit 0
Last edited by big_bass on Mon 03 Oct 2011, 15:43, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Hugh
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat 24 Jun 2006, 21:53
Location: Imperial Warmongering Dystopia of Amerika

#437 Post by Hugh »

As I continue to use TXZ_pup on my old machine I'm
more and more impressed.

SeaMonkey just performed an auto-update to version
2.3.3 without any problems which is a "first" for me and
the various pups I've tried. No hassles, not need for
manual intervention - it just worked!! Great stuff Big Bass!

I'd like to try Wine with it since there are a couple of Windoze
programs I use for video file processing (just haven't had
any success with linux programs in creating a DVD which
plays on all DVD players) and I'm wondering which way
you'd recommend to go with adding Wine?
Various Old Computers 100MHz - 1.9GHz
First Puppy: 2.00 Presently: TahrPup 6.0.3
HDD Filesystem: FAT32/ext3; Frugal Always

nooby
Posts: 10369
Joined: Sun 29 Jun 2008, 19:05
Location: SwedenEurope

#438 Post by nooby »

Suppose I want to do a frugal install on sda3 a ntfs formatted itnernal HDD on an Acer D250 Atom N270 machines with 1024 x 768 external screen.

Intel chips. Atheros LAN

Menu.lst for grub4dos?

Code: Select all

  title  TXZ Puppy Linux  pmedia=scsihd pdev=sda3 
  rootnoverify (hd0,2)
  kernel /txz/vmlinuz pusubdir=txz puppy nosmp pfix=ram
  initrd /txz/initrd.gz 
this part is very important.
pfix=ram

Can you have some kind of txz thing like Frisbee or Simple Network Setup so
I can find the atheros driver or does it look for that one already during boot and that is why it kills it?

I could not get to internet using Lupu after trying to get TXZ to get itnernet.

Your TXZ killed my LAN card so no other puppy could use the LAN
I had to do a shut down and pull battery and power plug so it recovered.


If you already have such a solution that allow my LAN to survive could you explain how to use it. Where do I download it?
How do I set up menu.lst so it prevent the boot up code from killing my Lan card?
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

User avatar
Keef
Posts: 987
Joined: Thu 20 Dec 2007, 22:12
Location: Staffordshire

#439 Post by Keef »

nooby
For Grub4Dos, use the following format:

Code: Select all

title TXZ 
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /TXZ/initrd.gz
  kernel /TXZ/vmlinuz  psubdir=TXZ 
  initrd /TXZ/initrd.gz
Add your own parameters to the kernel line.

I doubt if TXZ has affected your LAN.
TXZ can install pets, so just download Frisbee or SNS
TXZ has an older kernel. If your driver is not available on 412 based pups then you may have no luck with TXZ.

nooby
Posts: 10369
Joined: Sun 29 Jun 2008, 19:05
Location: SwedenEurope

#440 Post by nooby »

You mean it does not help using Frisbee or SNS.

But why do them work on Puppeee then? That one is based on 4.2
as I remember.

Toy forgot that one really need pfix=ram or else it make use of other pupsave one have :)

it sure killed my LAN as I described the only way to get it back was to take out battery and power plug and let it rest so the capacitors went dead.

That repair the BIOS. It is a known thing since a year or so.
Have tested it many times now.
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though

Post Reply