Is there interest in an Arch32 Pup???

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Post Reply
Message
Author
s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#81 Post by s243a »

So, the save file that I created (via a sandbox) in the previous post, I used to boot arch32pup for the first time. The boot used this save file I created. Once I booted, quicksetup worked, and I was able to connect to the internet using "network wizard". I'm posting from the ulight browser now on arch32pup with my first actual arch32pup boot.

I'm running dual monitors. My laptop has two monitors attached and the actual laptop screen is disabled. This is because my laptop hardware only lets me use two screens at once (hardware limitation). To do this I have a script:

/usr/sbin/VGA_On.sh

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
xrandr --output LVDS --off
xrandr --output VGA-0 --auto
xrandr --output HDMI-0 --left-of VGA-0
These are the last lines of my ~/.xinitrc script:

Code: Select all

VGA_On.sh
which $CURRENTWM && exec $CURRENTWM
[ -x $CURRENTWM ] && exec $CURRENTWM
[ "$desktop" = "rox" ] && exec jwm

###END###

This VGA_On.sh script is specific to my hardware.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

darry19662018
Posts: 721
Joined: Sat 31 Mar 2018, 08:01
Location: Rakaia
Contact:

#82 Post by darry19662018 »

Running from Archpup now delta 7 with new save file and updated ppm and installed gtk 3 and xvkbd successfully and a gtk3 version of gpicview.

Was able to successfully set up wireless and desktop localization for my country NZ and rebooted and settings were correct also dependency checking of packages seems to be working correctly too.

Thanks Peebee for this Pup definitely one to keep going I am going to keep it.
Puppy Linux Wiki: [url]http://wikka.puppylinux.com/HomePage[/url]

[url]https://freemedia.neocities.org/[/url]

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#83 Post by s243a »

Some notes on browsers:
* The ulight browser doesn't seem to play youtube videos
* Youtube videos will work on firefox (installed via the ppm), however, the libraries won't load properly without some tricks.
* Chromium has issues with ssl certificates, which I seem to have fixed but don't exactly know how.

Getting Firefox to Work (installed via the ppm)

Symbolicly link the libraries in the /usr/lib/firefox folder to /usr/lib. This can be done by dragging them in rox from folder to folder and selecting link relative. Then run the command ldconfig. Alternatively we might be able to add the /usr/lib/firefox folder to the environmental variable LD_LIBRARY_PATH prior to running firefox.

Notes on Chromium

I tried various things to get ssl certificates working on chromium (see below). However, chromium started working after I got firefox working which was related to symlinking the files in the /usr/lib/firefox folder from /usr/lib and then running the ldconfig command.

One thing that I did when trying to get firefox to work was to dlownload the 2015 snapshot of xulrunner. I did this because when firefox was loading it wasn't finding the library libxul.so (which was in the firefox folder but I didn't realize that). The package has the libraries "libssl3.so and libnss3.so", the debian website tells me that both of the libs are part of libnss3. Here is the description:

Network Security Service libraries

This is a set of libraries designed to support cross-platform development of security-enabled client and server applications. It can support SSLv2 and v4, TLS, PKCS #5, #7, #11, #12, S/MIME, X.509 v3 certificates and other security standards.
https://packages.debian.org/buster/libnss3

In debian these libs are packaged with firefox-esr. In the arch32 repo, we are using firefox-esr but it is just called firefox. However, arch is not packaging these libnss3 libs with firefox.

Returning to chromium there is this note on archwiki:
SSL certificates

Chromium does not have an SSL certificate manager. It relies on the NSS Shared DB ~/.pki.nssdb. In order to add SSL certificates to the database, users will have to use the shell.
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ch ... rtificates

perhaps the problem is solved by adding the necessary firefox-esr related libs or equivalently related libs from libnss3 and xulrunner. I think though that the xulrunner project was merged into firefox-esr.

Notes on certificates

If you install the ca-certificates packages from the puppy package manager in arch32pup, you do not get the script update-ca-certificates like you do in debian and ubuntu. See:

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Us ... _Ubuntu%29

instead for systemwide configurations there are the following instructions:
Currently Arch Linux uses p11-kit from Fedora, which has more features (e.g. explicit distrusts) than the older scripts from Debian. To import a trust anchor using p11-kit, do:

Code: Select all

    Run trust anchor --store myCA.crt as root.
The certificate will be written to /etc/ca-certificates/trust-source/myCA.p11-kit and the "legacy" directories automatically updated.

If you get "no configured writable location" or a similar error, import the CA manually:

Copy the certificate to the

Code: Select all

/etc/ca-certificates/trust-source/anchors 
directory.
Run

Code: Select all

update-ca-trust as root.
For more information, see the update-ca-trust(8 ) manual page.
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Us ... _Ubuntu%29

What I tried related to certificates

I tried both the system wide methods mentioned for arch and debian. The ca-certificates package in the arch repos doesn't seem to give you the actual certificates...or at least not in the form that debian does.

To get the debian version of the pacakge you can either download OscarTalks version or you can download the version from sid at:
https://packages.debian.org/sid/all/ca- ... s/download

Each of these versions has the same certificates but I think the sid version has a newer update-ca-certificates scirpt. I would probably use the sid version, however OscarTalks version is needed for older puppies like presie light.

Anyway prior to installing this package delete the certificates in:
/usr/share/ca-certificates

These should be in the mozilla sub folder. Leave the trust-source sub folder.

Then update the certificates as follows:

Code: Select all

cd /etc/share/certificates
find . -wholename './mozilla/*'  | sed 's#^./##' > /etc/ca-certificates.conf
update-ca-certificates
Last edited by s243a on Sat 22 Feb 2020, 10:38, edited 2 times in total.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#84 Post by s243a »

After installing some packages, I'm getting the error:

Code: Select all

bash: setenv: command not found
I think this is code related to the "csh shell" that is called in the /etc/profile.d folder. This code shouldn't be executed when the shell is bash or ash.

Edit: I see in this folder, I have a mozilla-common.csh script. This script shouldn't be called when the shell is bash.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

User avatar
rockedge
Posts: 1864
Joined: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 13:32
Location: Connecticut, United States
Contact:

#85 Post by rockedge »

using the delta+7 I was able to install guvcview and it's dependencies with the PPM successfully.

I am trying to set up a devx type environment using the PPM to install the pieces needed to compile packages but am struggling a bit to gt it to work

otherwise a responsive OS going through the paces. The partition / drive icons are displaying being mounted immediately but not so smoothly when umount from right click menu during a mouse hover.
Attachments
Screenshot(2).png
(217.71 KiB) Downloaded 318 times

User avatar
rockedge
Posts: 1864
Joined: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 13:32
Location: Connecticut, United States
Contact:

#86 Post by rockedge »

here is a tibbet discovered. Using the PPM installed gitlab-shell which I needed to clone like this :

Code: Select all

git clone http://github.com/madler/pigz.git
which gave me the error:

Code: Select all

# git clone https://github.com/madler/pigz.git
Cloning into 'pigz'...
fatal: unable to access 'https://github.com/madler/pigz.git/': error setting certificate verify locations:
  CAfile: /etc/ssl/certs/ca-certificates.crt
  CApath: none
I was able to fix this and successfully clone the repo by issuing this command:

Code: Select all

git config --global http.sslverify "false"
git clone http://github.com/madler/pigz.git

now to see if I can compile piqz

I had tried to install the certs but bogged down and this tip I found here:
https://github.com/scalingexcellence/sc ... -370126203


**

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#87 Post by s243a »

When the ppm gui starts (pkgchooser.sh) there are radio buttons on the left to select the repository. If you click on arch-32-core, nothing shows up. I'll look into this.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#88 Post by s243a »

I installed supertux2, I'm adding some notes here in case there are dependency resolution in the package manager that we need to fix:
Process: Install supertux2 via ppm (auto install mode)
Error 1: Missing: libboost_filesystem.so.1.71.0
Solution 1: Install boost-libs-1.71.0
Error 2: Missing: libSDL2-2.0.so.0
Solution 2: sdl2-2.0.10
Error 3: Missing: libSDL2_image-2.0.so.0
Solution 3. Install sdl2_image-2.0.5

And not wit should work but not tested now beside booting it up.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#89 Post by s243a »

s243a wrote:When the ppm gui starts (pkgchooser.sh) there are radio buttons on the left to select the repository. If you click on arch-32-core, nothing shows up. I'll look into this.
I figured this out. On the top left of the first gui window (pkg_chooser.sh) of the ppm (puppy package manager), there is a dropdown list, which is titled "Category". This defaults to desktop and the repo "arch-32-core" has no items with category Dekstop...at least not as processed by 0setup. If I change this dropdown to something else (e.g. Filesystem) then I see available packages for arch-32-core. I think that this is confusing. I think there should be an option to select "all categories" and I think this should be the default.

Edit #1: I created an issue on github related to this, "ppm:category filter: "ALL" should be default and combobox CATEGORY items shouldn't be hard-coded. #1766"

Edit #2: I created a pull request to make "ALL" the default category (see: "Make, 'ALL' the default ppm gui category #1767")
Last edited by s243a on Sat 29 Feb 2020, 16:02, edited 1 time in total.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#90 Post by s243a »

BTW, I really like this puppy. The rox file manager is working much faster for me in this puppy than other puppies. I hope you continue with it's development :)
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

User avatar
peebee
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sun 21 Sep 2008, 12:31
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Contact:

#91 Post by peebee »

@norgo has tracked down the mysterious unmounting desktop drive icon problem to a single "a" in /sbin/umount.crypto_LUKS :idea:

Edit the file to make it a sh script rather than an ash script and desktop drive icons start working correctly on unmount. :wink:

Can anybody see any constructs in the script that are actually ash dependent?
ImageLxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64

User avatar
rockedge
Posts: 1864
Joined: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 13:32
Location: Connecticut, United States
Contact:

#92 Post by rockedge »

wow that is an easy fix! I will keep an eye open for ash scripts

UPDATE: made the fix in /sbin/umount.crypto_LUKS and it works great!

User avatar
rockedge
Posts: 1864
Joined: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 13:32
Location: Connecticut, United States
Contact:

#93 Post by rockedge »

I am seeing this error when updating the PPM:

Code: Select all

Processing ArchLinux32 extra repo please wait...
awk: cmd. line:31: warning: regexp escape sequence `\"' is not a known regexp operator
the update seems to successfully finish but any side effects are unknown

**

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#94 Post by s243a »

rockedge wrote:I am seeing this error when updating the PPM:

Code: Select all

Processing ArchLinux32 extra repo please wait...
awk: cmd. line:31: warning: regexp escape sequence `"' is not a known regexp operator
the update seems to successfully finish but any side effects are unknown

**
My guess is line#67 of /usr/local/petget/0setup is the issue:

Code: Select all

gsub(/"/, " ", pkgdesc)
I suggest the following instead

Code: Select all

gsub(/["]/, " ", pkgdesc)
I'll write a test script to test this out.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#95 Post by s243a »

s243a wrote:
rockedge wrote:I am seeing this error when updating the PPM:

Code: Select all

Processing ArchLinux32 extra repo please wait...
awk: cmd. line:31: warning: regexp escape sequence `"' is not a known regexp operator
the update seems to successfully finish but any side effects are unknown

**
My guess is line#67 of /usr/local/petget/0setup is the issue:

Code: Select all

gsub(/"/, " ", pkgdesc)
I suggest the following instead

Code: Select all

gsub(/["]/, " ", pkgdesc)
I'll write a test script to test this out.
Here is a test script (call it awk_test.awk):

Code: Select all

#!/usr/bin/gawk -f
{pkgdesc=""This is a package description""
gsub(/["]/, " ", pkgdesc) 
print pkgdesc}
Call it like this:

Code: Select all

echo "anything" | ./awk_test.awk
The argument to the echo statement doesn't do anything. It is just there to provide awk one line of input so that the script code is processed once.

Now replace the gsub with the orginal and you should reproduce the error.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

User avatar
rockedge
Posts: 1864
Joined: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 13:32
Location: Connecticut, United States
Contact:

#96 Post by rockedge »

Hello s243a,

the fix works and the PPM updated with no errors!

I did the swap before I saw the rest of your post!

darry19662018
Posts: 721
Joined: Sat 31 Mar 2018, 08:01
Location: Rakaia
Contact:

#97 Post by darry19662018 »

Thanks for the fixes guys - they work great.
Puppy Linux Wiki: [url]http://wikka.puppylinux.com/HomePage[/url]

[url]https://freemedia.neocities.org/[/url]

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#98 Post by s243a »

Does arch32pup use a 64bit kernal? Here is some terminal output:

Code: Select all

sandbox# uname -a
Linux puppypc15486 5.4.17-lxpup64 #1 SMP Sun Feb 2 07:20:50 GMT 2020 x86_64 GNU/Linux
and if I look in my zdrv I see the folder:

Code: Select all

/lib/5.4.17-lxpup64
I know that with a 64bit kernel I can vitalize a 64bit OS with a 32bit OS as the host. I wonder If I can do something similar with a chroot. I think I'll give it a try. Anyway, if it indeed has a 64bit kernal this is interesting because not a lot of 32bit puppies have a 64bit kernal.
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

s243a
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue 02 Sep 2014, 04:48
Contact:

#99 Post by s243a »

s243a wrote:Does arch32pup use a 64bit kernal? Here is some terminal output:

Code: Select all

sandbox# uname -a
Linux puppypc15486 5.4.17-lxpup64 #1 SMP Sun Feb 2 07:20:50 GMT 2020 x86_64 GNU/Linux
and if I look in my zdrv I see the folder:

Code: Select all

/lib/5.4.17-lxpup64
I know that with a 64bit kernel I can vitalize a 64bit OS with a 32bit OS as the host. I wonder If I can do something similar with a chroot. I think I'll give it a try. Anyway, if it indeed has a 64bit kernal this is interesting because not a lot of 32bit puppies have a 64bit kernal.
If your curious, I was running " Bionic32-light (19.03+2) - 27 April, 2019" in a chroot, using my psandbox script, with arch32pup as the host. In this chroot system pkg downloaded the wrong repo files because It thought that I was running a 64 bit system. See:
"PKG -- Issue #97 -- wrong arch in ppa2pup_gawk when run as 32bit chroot system in a 64bit host"
Find me on [url=https://www.minds.com/ns_tidder]minds[/url] and on [url=https://www.pearltrees.com/s243a/puppy-linux/id12399810]pearltrees[/url].

User avatar
peebee
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sun 21 Sep 2008, 12:31
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Contact:

#100 Post by peebee »

Delta +9 is available
- fixes as discussed above (thanks @norgo & @s243a)
- Woof-CE update (inc. some @s243a PPM improvements)
- Arch32Linux updates (quite a lot)

I would like to fix dvd playing in Gnome-MPlayer next.

Can everybody say what they've tested, what works and what doesn't work please?

My list of things that probably need testing include:
- Cups printing
- Samba remote access
- encrypted savefiles
- +++? anything else?

and all the missing dependencies from:
checkdeps -system
need to be resolved.

and yes - the kernel in the initial pre-alpha build was 64-bit....
ImageLxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64

Post Reply