Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Aug 2017, 16:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
No sound from Tahrpup 6.0.2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Author Message
gusfagan

Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu 23 Jul 2015, 16:23    Post subject:  No sound from Tahrpup 6.0.2  

I've just installed Tahrpup 6.0.2. I have a built-in audio device [Azalia HDAC). I get no sound and the volume icon on the desktop is crossed out (red line). I previously used Lucid Puppy 5.2.7 and there was no sound problem.

gusfagan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3094
Location: wales

PostPosted: Fri 24 Jul 2015, 04:23    Post subject:  

hi gusfagan

make sure tahrpup is up-to date with the service pack and the update button in quickpet and then use menu>>setup>>multiple soundcard wizard

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gusfagan

Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Fri 24 Jul 2015, 15:51    Post subject: Audio
Subject description: No sound in Tahrpup 6.0.2
 

Thanks 666philb
I had already updated in Quickpet. More info: Kernel 3.14.20 (i686). In System/Hardware Info/Summary, Audio Device is 'PC-Speaker-pcsp'. In System/Hardware Info/PC Devices, it is 'VIA Technologies VT8237A/VT8251 HDA Controller (rev 10)'. The volume icon at the bottom of the desktop is crossed out (red line). I appreciate your help.
gusfagan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3094
Location: wales

PostPosted: Sat 25 Jul 2015, 15:31    Post subject:  

did you try ....
menu>>setup>>multiple soundcard wizard ?

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gusfagan

Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sun 26 Jul 2015, 04:30    Post subject: Audio
Subject description: No sound in Tahrpup 6.0.2
 

Yes, I tried the Multiple Sound Card Wizard and got the message 'No sound devices detected'.
gusfagan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ashirogi

Joined: 10 Jul 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu 12 Nov 2015, 01:36    Post subject:  

i had same problem to. please some one in this forum, give us help.
i using tharpup in acer aspire E1-421
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
backi

Joined: 27 Feb 2011
Posts: 1232
Location: GERMANY

PostPosted: Thu 12 Nov 2015, 03:56    Post subject:  

No Sound?
Maybe try kernel 3.4.103_noPAE .

Not sure if this could help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo


Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12113
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jan 2016, 09:20    Post subject: Puplette Legopen based Tahrpup 6.0.2  

same with aspire 1640 . Check in progress. I will advise feed back.
Solved... speakers were set off. Very sorry.
You Tube ok for my music Smile

_________________
Damned Puppy, stay plugged with Papa Evil or Very Mad !

Last edited by Pelo on Mon 10 Apr 2017, 17:45; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 2002

PostPosted: Wed 13 Jan 2016, 09:50    Post subject:  

The way I set mine up was to run multi-card wizard to select the device - GN netcom headphones in my case - which was card 2.
I also use the retrovol to turn up the volume

I then right click the tray speaker and select the Config option and on the Hardware tab set the card to hw:2 (I also like to set the volume bar to be horizontal rather than vertical) to correspond to what multicard wizard said was the card number.

As the last line in /etc/modeprobe.d/alsa-base.conf I then added a line of

options snd-usb-audio index=2

Set that in stone (I frugal without a savefile) and its been fine ever since.

I think problems can arise ??? if I move the usb headphones from one USB to another, but I don't tend to do that, I use the topmost of the two USB's on the front of my system for the mouse, lower one for headphones and have a 1 to 4 extension of USB's out of a back of PC USB port that sits on top of the PC (for external USB HDD's/other USB devices). I don't tend to use the other spare USB's at the rear of the PC as they're inconvienient to reach.

Another choice is to set the right click of the speaker tray icon and enter a value of default in the hardware Sound card option. And use alsamixer (terminal command prompt) F6 to select the default sound card, and arrow across combined with up arrow to turn the sound levels up for the various choices (I usually set mine at just below where they turn red), especially for the PCM choice.

I also have /root/.retrovolrc content that points to card 2

# Which soundcard to use
card=hw:2

I don't really understand how sound is setup/works in puppy. To me it does feel like there's something wrong with the sound arrangement/configuration in Tahr, but I can't point to where. When using a savefolder I did have some cases of different card numbers being picked up at times, so gnnetcom headphones on perhaps card 2 one session, card 1 the next time type of thing.
i.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   94.55 KB
 Viewed   993 Time(s)

i.jpg


_________________
Debian Stretch (MAIN repositories only), jwm, pcmanfm --desktop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pelo


Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12113
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Fri 29 Jul 2016, 03:11    Post subject: Tahrpup 6.0.2 XFCE has no audio mixer
Subject description: xfce4-mixer-4.8.0-i486.pet
 

Tahrpup 6.0.2 XFCE has no audio mixer in the menu
I use retrovol to set udio, capture for screencast.
I am not used to XFCE Puppies. Perhaps something exist without launching Retrovol in terminal ?

Solved Wink
xfce4-mixer-4.8.0-i486.pet

_________________
Damned Puppy, stay plugged with Papa Evil or Very Mad !

Last edited by Pelo on Mon 10 Apr 2017, 17:35; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Pelo


Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12113
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Mon 10 Apr 2017, 16:55    Post subject: Nice Puppybang is full featured but (puppy_tahr_6.0.2.sfs):
Subject description: no audio working
 

Nice Puppybang is full featured but ... no audio working. Based on tahrpup 6.0.2 my technical staff is checking what could be wrong.. Your feed back being translated french, it could help.
Computer 64 bits Medion Akoya P7624 (Made in Germany 2012)
Audio output failed:
The audio device "default:CARD=pcsp" could not be used:
No such file or directory.
Topic Puppylinuxword Puppybang
No audio.jpg
 Description   default:CARD=pcsp" could not be used:
 Filesize   46 KB
 Viewed   230 Time(s)

No audio.jpg


_________________
Damned Puppy, stay plugged with Papa Evil or Very Mad !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Pelo


Joined: 10 Sep 2011
Posts: 12113
Location: Mer méditerrannée (1 kms°)

PostPosted: Mon 10 Apr 2017, 17:44    Post subject: audio solved by setting alsa as default.  

audio solved by setting alsa as default.
_________________
Damned Puppy, stay plugged with Papa Evil or Very Mad !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0617s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0115s) ][ GZIP on ]