Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 26 Jul 2016, 14:11
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Multi-booting with Legacy OS
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Author Message
old-gold

Joined: 07 Aug 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri 07 Aug 2015, 19:54    Post subject:  Multi-booting with Legacy OS
Subject description: Grub location & editing in Legacy OS
 

I have just installed Legacy OS(hda2) and Galpon MiniNO(hda3) on an E-Tower500is . However I can only boot to MiniNo. Legacy OS is only identified as "unknown Linux distro" by OS-Prober from MiniNO

I would like to edit the boot-loader Menu so that I can choose which OS to boot. But I cannot locate the Grub files in Legacy OS (hda2).

I would appreciate help in locating & editing those files so that I can multi-boot that system.

Thanks for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1788

PostPosted: Sat 08 Aug 2015, 04:24    Post subject: Re: Multi-booting with Legacy OS
Subject description: Grub location & editing in Legacy OS
 

old-gold wrote:
I have just installed Legacy OS(hda2) and Galpon MiniNO(hda3) on an E-Tower500is . However I can only boot to MiniNo. Legacy OS is only identified as "unknown Linux distro" by OS-Prober from MiniNO

I would like to edit the boot-loader Menu so that I can choose which OS to boot. But I cannot locate the Grub files in Legacy OS (hda2).

I would appreciate help in locating & editing those files so that I can multi-boot that system.

Thanks for your help


Hi old gold,

I've had this problem with Legacy too, where other distros don't pick it up properly (which is what seems to be happening here). Try clicking on "Unknown Linux distro" anyway and see if that loads Legacy, but if it doesn't I'm afraid you might need to reinstall Legacy.

_________________
Acer Aspire M1610 (Core 2 Duo, 2.3 GHz), 3 GB of RAM, 320 GB hard drive running Stella 6.7, Neptune 4.5.1, Salix 14.1 Fluxbox, Crunchbang++, Vector 7.2 A1.2, Sparky 4.3 LXDE, Puppy Slacko 5.9.1 and Puppy Tahr 6.0.5 (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
old-gold

Joined: 07 Aug 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat 08 Aug 2015, 08:07    Post subject:  

Quote:


I can see the "unknown linux" only as the OS_prober runs. But when I reboot the system (after"Update-grub") nothing shows up . That item is not entered into the Grub Menu.

I suspect that Legacy & MiniNo might be running different versions of Grub and they are not playing nice.

Where are Grub files located in Legacy?

Thanks for your help I will try that again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1788

PostPosted: Sun 09 Aug 2015, 03:17    Post subject:  

Hi again old gold,

I think you're right about the reason it isn't working (different versions of grub, with Legacy running an earlier one).

I can't load Legacy on this machine so I have to go from memory. As I recall, the grub files are in the /boot directory, and the one you want is called menu.lst, which is in the boot directory not the grub directory.

_________________
Acer Aspire M1610 (Core 2 Duo, 2.3 GHz), 3 GB of RAM, 320 GB hard drive running Stella 6.7, Neptune 4.5.1, Salix 14.1 Fluxbox, Crunchbang++, Vector 7.2 A1.2, Sparky 4.3 LXDE, Puppy Slacko 5.9.1 and Puppy Tahr 6.0.5 (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
old-gold

Joined: 07 Aug 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun 09 Aug 2015, 10:28    Post subject:  

Hi:
I am afraid I could not find either BOOT or GRUB directories. I used Dolphin (?) file manager to look into both ROOT & HOME directories and atleast one level of sub-directories. I had the feeling that both of them were renamed something else.

A couple of days ago I went looking for Menu.lst and could not find that either. That's when I joined this forum.

I really like the program and all the modules that are included and the way the menus are written...so clear and neat.

Thanks for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 7634
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 09 Aug 2015, 14:38    Post subject:  

Try this:

Us Grub4dos as the boot loader.

Boot with a live CD or USB of some version of Puppy.

You can get the latest version of Grub4dos here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51697

Run Grub4dos Bootloader config
The default settings will work OK.

It should be able to make a good boot menu for everything on the computer.

The only operating system I had problems with was Mint, because it basically has its own version of a boot loader in a strange directory location.
The fix was to move the Mint boot files to the top layer of the partition it was on.
Grub4dos could now see them.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Colonel Panic


Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 1788

PostPosted: Sun 09 Aug 2015, 15:25    Post subject:  

Old Gold,

bigpup's advice looks good to me, but failing that the /boot directory (and hence the grub subdirectory) won't be in either the /home or the /root directories in the file system. It's a directory on its own.

_________________
Acer Aspire M1610 (Core 2 Duo, 2.3 GHz), 3 GB of RAM, 320 GB hard drive running Stella 6.7, Neptune 4.5.1, Salix 14.1 Fluxbox, Crunchbang++, Vector 7.2 A1.2, Sparky 4.3 LXDE, Puppy Slacko 5.9.1 and Puppy Tahr 6.0.5 (64-bit).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
john biles


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 1445
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 12 Aug 2015, 20:10    Post subject:  

Hello old-gold,
In Legacy OS 2.1 you'll find the grub directory in /boot
I'm assuming you have installed Galpon MiniNO after you've installed Legacy OS. If this is the case then modifying Legacy OS's grub won't help you. You need to modify the grub used by Galpon MiniNO. Try changing the grub file in Galpon MiniNO for Legacy OS from hda2 to sda2 and see if this allows Legacy OS to boot.

_________________
Legacy OS 2.1 LTS Released! Install me on a new! EXT2 Partition with 500Mb of swap and I'll be happy. Razz
Legacy OS 4 Released! Install to newer legacy hardware / early EeePC's Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0427s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0026s) ][ GZIP on ]