Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 22 Jun 2017, 08:28
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Documents
Master Pdf Editor 3.5.10
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [44 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2278
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2015, 20:24    Post subject: Re: Master Pdf Editor 3.4.12  

greengeek wrote:
I see from your screenshot that you have a similar problem as i have with each font showing up twice.


So it does, it's a bit buggy in linux, two version back the print function didn't work and crashed the app also, but at lest it's mostly usable.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 4583
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2015, 11:15    Post subject: Re: Master Pdf Editor 3.4.12  

Geoffrey wrote:
but at lest it's mostly usable.
Yeah, definitely. It seems like a really handy way to edit pdfs or even create them from scratch. I am also finding it is able to read and print some pdfs that my normal pdf viewer can't. Nice to have this in the toolbox.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 931
Location: Burning up on the Great Barrier Reef (Mostly Dead or Dying(me too))

PostPosted: Sun 01 Nov 2015, 01:44    Post subject:  

geoffrey i was trying to copy a paragraph and post it into a txt file as text.Do you know how to do this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2278
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sun 01 Nov 2015, 02:44    Post subject:  

april wrote:
geoffrey i was trying to copy a paragraph and post it into a txt file as text.Do you know how to do this?


Tools > Select Text then drag mouse to select the text, right click copy should work.

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 931
Location: Burning up on the Great Barrier Reef (Mostly Dead or Dying(me too))

PostPosted: Sun 01 Nov 2015, 19:22    Post subject:  

No, on Precise it is not getting to the glipper memory for some reason.
Tried xclipper also to no effect
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2278
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sun 01 Nov 2015, 20:04    Post subject:  

april wrote:
No, on Precise it is not getting to the glipper memory for some reason.
Tried xclipper also to no effect


What if you try the middle mouse button to paste, does that work?

edit: I just tried it X-Precise, copies and pastes ok

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 931
Location: Burning up on the Great Barrier Reef (Mostly Dead or Dying(me too))

PostPosted: Sun 01 Nov 2015, 23:00    Post subject:  

Clearly whatever you are using it picks up the copy process OK . Once you can do that then right click paste and middle button paste all work as per usual.

The problem here is that the copy function does not pick up the selected text at all. If it did it would appear in glipper or xclipper.

So there is something in the "copy" function it uses that does not work for me in Precise 5.7.1. Working on it just thought you may have encountered it before.

What is X-Precise?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 2278
Location: Queensland

PostPosted: Sun 01 Nov 2015, 23:14    Post subject:  

april wrote:
What is X-Precise?


http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=715924#715924

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 931
Location: Burning up on the Great Barrier Reef (Mostly Dead or Dying(me too))

PostPosted: Sun 01 Nov 2015, 23:20    Post subject:  

Looks like it may stillbe early days for this one

Quote:
Version 3.4.12 September 29th, 2015

Fixed some issues with system clipboard
Fixed some issues in Linux with incorrect DPI values

X-Precise does not work with AMD processors it seems . Guess what I have in my Dell Optiplex 745

Once I get something into my clipboard memory area it will paste anything back into the pdf it just wont grab the text or pictures I want from the pdf .

Last edited by april on Mon 02 Nov 2015, 04:59; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 4583
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 02 Nov 2015, 04:00    Post subject:  

april wrote:
So there is something in the "copy" function it uses that does not work for me in Precise 5.7.1.
Could you hover over each of the buttons I have circled in this pic and let us know what the tooltip descriptions are for each of these two buttons? Seems that there are different copy modes.
text_edit.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   15.52 KB
 Viewed   345 Time(s)

text_edit.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 931
Location: Burning up on the Great Barrier Reef (Mostly Dead or Dying(me too))

PostPosted: Mon 02 Nov 2015, 04:49    Post subject:  

First is select text for editing and the other is select text for copying and pasting

Neither pick up the text
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 4583
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 02 Nov 2015, 05:16    Post subject:  

If you use the second one do you see it highlight the text once you have lasooed it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 931
Location: Burning up on the Great Barrier Reef (Mostly Dead or Dying(me too))

PostPosted: Mon 02 Nov 2015, 17:56    Post subject:  

No , and I don't get a lasso I get a cross and left click and hold gives a dotted box that I can extend right and down from cross or any direction from the cross but it disappears as soon as I let the button go. If I hold button down and click right button the box stays and a choice box pops up of copy or select all. Copy is greyed out and does not work ,select all loses the box entirely.

Interestingly if I insert some text on the page I can copy and paste that as you would expect to do with all . Could it be that the .pdf file is originally created from images and does not load text at all on startup only images . I tried to copy images but that does not work either so perhaps each page is one full image.

Here is one page that I exported into jpg to try and a page in .pdf I hope
manual.tar.gz
Description  This extracts to a .pdf file as it can't be uploaded direct
gz

 Download 
Filename  manual.tar.gz 
Filesize  40.83 KB 
Downloaded  93 Time(s) 
Sabb-2j-instruction-manual-Cooling_40.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  Sabb-2j-instruction-manual-Cooling_40.jpg 
Filesize  168.52 KB 
Downloaded  107 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
rufwoof

Joined: 24 Feb 2014
Posts: 1897

PostPosted: Mon 02 Nov 2015, 19:12    Post subject:  

Quote:
Interestingly if I insert some text on the page I can copy and paste that as you would expect to do with all . Could it be that the .pdf file is originally created from images and does not load text at all on startup only images

If I load one PDF, a ETF (investment fund) PDF I can activate the select (arrow) tool and click on each word. The select text also allows you to select multiple words and copy/paste.

Loading another PDF and the text can't be copied - as that PDF is a image containing both text and images.

So my guess is you've hit upon the cause of your problem.

Master PDF editor is working great for me. I had to extract the SFS to add in revised configuration files so as to disable update checks and change the default font from helvetica to a puppy supported font (and then reform the sfs). The only problems I've had are that the help/contents don't fire anything up, and URL's can't be followed despite providing prompts to do so. Looks like whatever external launcher it might use isn't actually being launched.
a.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   92.66 KB
 Viewed   289 Time(s)

a.jpg

b.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   76.88 KB
 Viewed   297 Time(s)

b.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek


Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 4583
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 03 Nov 2015, 03:39    Post subject:  

april wrote:
Could it be that the .pdf file is originally created from images and does not load text at all on startup only images . I tried to copy images but that does not work either so perhaps each page is one full image.

Here is one page that I exported into jpg to try and a page in .pdf I hope
Yes, I think you are right - I can copy the text you inserted, but the rest of the text cannot be selected with the text tool although it can be selected as one fullpage block using the arrow tool (far left hand side icon). That original text is not aligned to the page - it is skewed - which suggests it was a scanned image in the first place and accessible as an image only.

If you want to extract that text I think your only choice would be to use something like peasy pdf to extract the desired pages as .jpg or .png images, then supply those images to a good quality OCR utility - but you may need to use a deskew utility first (I found one on this forum recently but can't remember the name at the moment)

OCR is problematic so I wish you luck!

EDIT : One of the deskew tools I was tinkering with was Scan Tailor (mentioned here)

I tried using peasypdf to extract the page you uploaded, then used ScanTailor to deskew it and it did seem to work. I have no idea how well OCR would handle the resulting output but it might get you somewhere closer to your goal.

EDIT 2: A couple of links re deskewing images:
http://superuser.com/questions/444901/how-can-i-deskew-and-crop-pdfs-made-from-scanned-pages-automatically
http://galfar.vevb.net/wp/tag/deskew/
.
ScanTailor_deskew.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   72.6 KB
 Viewed   279 Time(s)

ScanTailor_deskew.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [44 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Documents
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1383s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0403s) ][ GZIP on ]