Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 20 Nov 2017, 17:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
YaPI (yet another Puppy Installer) install any Puppy iso
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 31 of 31 [461 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 29, 30, 31
Author Message
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 639

PostPosted: Tue 29 Aug 2017, 22:18    Post subject:  

@bigpup
I just saw where you inquired what is my 'cobbled' tahr-6.0.6.

I did mention how it came to be, but it got lost in our exchanges and I had not gave it that name reference.

Well, my attempt at creating a syslinux based system using the standard procedure of copying [main].sfs, vmlinuz and initrd to the flash had unexpectedly failed. The screen log before it crashed said it was looking for tahr-6.0.6.sfs in sda1. At about the same time, we were discussing why rcrsn51's isobooter made drives had the complete iso in one partition, sdx1, and the components in sdx4. On a lark, I decided to put a copy of puppy-tahr-6.0.6.sfs in the root; the iso components were in a directory in the root. It worked when I rebooted. Hence 'cobbled'.

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9517
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 Aug 2017, 02:00    Post subject:  

Thanks for all the testing and trying different things!

If something is wrong I want to know about it.
I am considering your change suggestions, so do not think I do not want to look at them!
Me and L18L were about the only ones really testing YaPI.
We knew what it was doing and what we wanted it to do.
Your outside input is good info!!

At this time trying to figure out this search problem of yours.

I am trying to reproduce your problem with search and I am not seeing it.
It works for me with no problem, running yapi the normal way, installed to Tahrpup 6.0.6 or Tahrpup64 6.0.6.

How about doing one more test?

One thing to try.
Could be a mount/unmount issue, but yapi usually corrects for that.

So mount the partition the one layer deep isos directory is in.

Try yapi started from the menu >Setup >YaPI

Any difference with the search?


I have a topic on YaPI posted in the forum Additional Software >System.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107601
This is the finished release version.
The pet posted there should be the same one you are using.

By your images you seem to be using it.

As you can see, no one is posting any info about using YaPI.
Well, You.
Thanks!!

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 639

PostPosted: Wed 30 Aug 2017, 10:12    Post subject:  

Quote:
One thing to try.
Could be a mount/unmount issue, but yapi usually corrects for that.

So mount the partition the one layer deep isos directory is in.

Try yapi started from the menu >Setup >YaPI

Any difference with the search?

All my isos (both the set that's 1 deep and the set that's 5 deep) are on the same partition=Windows C:=sda1. That drive/partition is always mounted.

So I decided to unmount sda1 and try Yapi from Menu>Setup>YaPI. I saw that YaPI mounted the drive during the search. And restored its status to unmounted at the end, But the result was the same ==>Usage of Xdilog and no ISOs found. This is really perplexing.

Couple more shots.
    1. 5 isos in a directory on a flash drive. Both this and original drive unmounted. Same result.
    2. 5 isos in a directory on a flash drive. Original drive unmounted. Flash drive mounted. Same result.

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9517
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 30 Aug 2017, 10:33    Post subject:  

Thanks for testing!

Quote:
2. 5 isos in a directory on a flash drive. Original drive unmounted. Flash drive mounted. Same result.

That should work with no problem.
That works for me and should for you!

I have no idea why you are having this problem.

What format is the USB flash drive?

Maybe a bad download and or install of Tahrpup 6.0.6 Idea

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 639

PostPosted: Thu 31 Aug 2017, 16:08    Post subject:  

Quote:
What format is the USB flash drive?

FAT32
Quote:
Maybe a bad download and or install of Tahrpup 6.0.6 Idea

You are thinking! Good one but "no cigar".
tahr-606-md5-verification.png
 Description   The md5 checks out OK.
 Filesize   23.92 KB
 Viewed   133 Time(s)

tahr-606-md5-verification.png


_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9517
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 31 Aug 2017, 20:01    Post subject:  

I just do not understand this.

You are doing everything I am doing.

It is working OK for me running in the same version of Puppy you are running it in.

Do not remember if we talked about your computers specs.
Put that would be a real long shot.

If Rox can access it, no reason YaPI would not.

Nothing you may have done to alter the core Puppy files?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 639

PostPosted: Thu 31 Aug 2017, 21:36    Post subject:  

YaPI is your baby and so I understand your desire to have it work for me. But, for me, I am not worrying about it anymore. I know 2 ways of installing puppy to a flash drive using YaPI and that's good enough for me. So far I am happy with the tahr-6.0.6 installation it did. By virture of it using one partition, makes it better in my eyes than isobooter.

If you can, try using a straight 32 bit. Else, give it a break until you get that eureka moment.
BFN

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 639

PostPosted: Fri 01 Sep 2017, 13:42    Post subject:
Subject description: How do I set up additional menu item with Grub4Dos
 

How do I set up an additional menu item with Grub4Dos
As I have written elsewhere, I don't usually use Grub4Dos, but I have been forced/encouraged Wink to do so in YaPI.

I want to have another instance of tahr-6.0.6 (say tahr606uefiempty). What do I do?
Do I (a) just add within menu.lst a menu item similar to what is currently there, but give it a different title to be like:
Code:
title Puppy tahr 6.0.6 empty (sdb1/tahr606uefi)
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /tahr606uefi/initrd.gz
  kernel /tahr606uefi/vmlinuz   psubdir=tahr606uefi pmedia=usbflash pfix=fsck
  initrd /tahr606uefi/initrd.gz

OR (b) copy /tahr606uefi somewhere else, rename it to say /tahr606uefiempty then move it to the flash drive? AND create the menu item as:
Code:
title Puppy tahr 6.0.6 empty (sdb1/tahr606uefiempty)
find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /tahr606uefiempty/initrd.gz
  kernel /tahr606uefiempty/vmlinuz  psubdir=tahr606uefiempty pmedia=usbflash pfix=fsck
  initrd /tahr606uefiempty/initrd.gz


This is the current menu item in menu.lst
Code:
title Puppy tahr 6.0.6 (sdb1/tahr606uefi)
  find --set-root --ignore-floppies --ignore-cd /tahr606uefi/initrd.gz
  kernel /tahr606uefi/vmlinuz   psubdir=tahr606uefi pmedia=usbflash pfix=fsck
  initrd /tahr606uefi/initrd.gz

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
B.K. Johnson

Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 639

PostPosted: Fri 01 Sep 2017, 15:43    Post subject:  

Re:How do I set up an additional menu item with Grub4Dos
here , I think I found the answer in menu-advanced.lst.
But other advice is welcome.

_________________
B.K. Johnson
tahrpup-6.0.5 PAE (upgraded from 6.0 =>6.0.2=>6.0.3=>6.0.5 via quickpet/PPM=Not installed); slacko-5.7 occasionally. Frugal install, pupsave file, multi OS flashdrive, FAT32 , SYSLINUX boot, CPU-Dual E2140, 4GB RAM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9517
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 01 Sep 2017, 21:54    Post subject:  

Quote:
I want to have another instance of tahr-6.0.6 (say tahr606uefiempty). What do I do?


If it is a complete new install of Tahr- 6.0.6
So, basically you have two installs.

If they are both on the same partition.
Give the directory a slightly different name from normal for the second one.
Your example should work:
Code:
tahr606uefiempty

Just add something to the directory name already used by the installation process.

After installing and modifying the directory name.

Rerun Grub4dos Bootloader Config.
It should make a new menu with all listed on it.

It may give a warning message about finding two installs of
Tahr 6.0.6, but just answer that is OK.

If the installs were on differentpartitions.
Should just have to rerun Grub4dos Bootloader Config.

Just to be safe, I am not sure about this.
To keep one from using the other ones save.
On the new installed Tahr- 6.0.6.
Give the save a added name, when you make it.
At boot, you may still get offer on which save to use.
However, you will have two different ones to select.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9517
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 26 Oct 2017, 02:43    Post subject:  

bump.
_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 31 of 31 [461 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 29, 30, 31
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0761s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0293s) ][ GZIP on ]