Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 17 Nov 2017, 15:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Filesystem
MultiRename v1.8
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 3 [32 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1640

PostPosted: Wed 07 Oct 2015, 05:50    Post subject:  

666philb wrote:
hi SFR,

i'm getting this error on the pinstall.sh
Code:
multirename-1.4/pinstall.sh: line 23: syntax error near unexpected token `fi'

Thanks, Phil. Fixed and reuploaded.

Btw, the error (caused by a lonely 'fi' at the very end of the script) wasn't disturbing the proper execution during normal install, but probably could break it while building with Woof-CE...

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1640

PostPosted: Sat 24 Oct 2015, 12:28    Post subject:  

Version 1.6

I added an option to manually rename selected item.
Just right-click (or shift+enter) it and appropriate dialog will show up.

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1389
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2015, 01:57    Post subject:  

Hi SFR, manual editing ... it's getting sophisticated Laughing

I was a bit confused by the dialog. My proposal:
- Avoid the impression that the first field is editable
- Always fill the second field with a default. Makes editing much easier
- Put the focus on the second field, not the first

This worked better for me:
    <frame '$(gettext "Rename the item manually")'>
    <hbox>
    <entry editable="false" has_frame="false">
    <variable>varMANUAL_OLD</variable>
    <input file>"'${TMPDIR}/manual_old'"</input>
    </entry>
    <pixmap stock-icon-size="3"><input file stock="gtk-go-forward"></input></pixmap>
    <entry has_focus="true">
    <variable>varMANUAL_NEW</variable>
    <input>N="'$(<${TMPDIR}/manual_new)'"; [ "$N" ] && echo $N || echo "'$(<${TMPDIR}/manual_old)'"</input>
    </entry>
    </hbox>
    </frame>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1640

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2015, 05:45    Post subject:  

MochiMoppel wrote:
Hi SFR, manual editing ... it's getting sophisticated Laughing

Hi Mochi

Well, suspiciously often there's a black sheep in a group of similarily named files:
Quote:
01-somename
02-another
03 -black sheep
04-this one's normal

Manual editing is quite helpful in such cases.

Quote:
I was a bit confused by the dialog. My proposal:
- Avoid the impression that the first field is editable
- Always fill the second field with a default. Makes editing much easier
- Put the focus on the second field, not the first

This worked better for me:
<frame '$(gettext "Rename the item manually")'>
<hbox>
<entry editable="false" has_frame="false">
<variable>varMANUAL_OLD</variable>
<input file>"'${TMPDIR}/manual_old'"</input>
</entry>
<pixmap stock-icon-size="3"><input file stock="gtk-go-forward"></input></pixmap>
<entry has_focus="true">
<variable>varMANUAL_NEW</variable>
<input>N="'$(<${TMPDIR}/manual_new)'"; [ "$N" ] && echo $N || echo "'$(<${TMPDIR}/manual_old)'"</input>
</entry>
</hbox>
</frame>


Hmm, 'has-focus' crossed my mind - I don't know why didn't I use it.
Anyway, I like the changes and they will be in next version (thanks!), with slight modification of <input>...</input> part, because some characters in names (especially <) can break it, so we have to use cat instead:
Code:
<input>[ -s "'${TMPDIR}/manual_new'" ] && cat "'${TMPDIR}/manual_new'" || cat "'${TMPDIR}/manual_old'"</input>

(of course I also added '-n' to both 'echo -n "$MANUAL... > $TMPDIR/manual...' lines)

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MochiMoppel


Joined: 26 Jan 2011
Posts: 1389
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2015, 06:29    Post subject:  

SFR wrote:
we have to use cat instead
Beware, this will make you a candidate for the Useless Use of Cat Award

If you need to employ a (useful) cat, make it a cat with a tail:
Code:
<input>cat "'${TMPDIR}/manual_old'" "'${TMPDIR}/manual_new'" | tail -1</input>


Quote:
(of course I also added '-n' to both 'echo -n "$MANUAL... > $TMPDIR/manual...' lines)
In my version '-n' must not be added to echo "$MANUAL_OLD", only to echo -n "$MANUAL_NEW", otherwise cat will not work as expected. It seems to work, but I haven't tested with all your odd filenames, so I leave it as an idea.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 3431
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2015, 12:11    Post subject: MultiRename v1.6
Subject description: i18n
 

MochiMoppel wrote:
As for the show stopper: Sorry for that, the show can go on.

Here we go.

Used recent momanager to create a 1st translation.

2 small changes made by me in the script:
my multirename line 777 wrote:
<text><label>"'$(gettext "\-digit sequence")'"</label></text>
... and it can be translated
and
my multirename line 840 wrote:
<button use-stock="true" label="gtk-quit">
<action>exit:exit</action>
</button>
... and 1 (one) message less to translate.
multirename-1.6.png
 Description   
 Filesize   12.26 KB
 Viewed   249 Time(s)

multirename-1.6.png

multirename.mo.gz
Description  German translation
save to
/usr/share/locale/de/LC_MESSAGES/multirename.mo
(remove fake .gz)
gz

 Download 
Filename  multirename.mo.gz 
Filesize  2.76 KB 
Downloaded  136 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1640

PostPosted: Sun 25 Oct 2015, 16:10    Post subject:  

@Mochi: Well, I think uselessness/redundancy is only when you use 'cat single-file | ...' rather than 'cat single-file' alone.
Your version seems to work fine with f#cked up filenames, too, however I'll keep mine, since it appears to look more explicit and consistent, at least to me. Hope you don't mind. Wink

@L18L:
Code:
<text><label>"'$(gettext "\-digit sequence")'"</label></text>

Hmm, I thought that $(gettext -- "-digit sequence") will be ok...
Anyway, fixed in v1.7.

Code:
<button use-stock="true" label="gtk-quit">

This does not translate if I use 'LANGUAGE=de multirename', so I have left it as it was, for consistency.

And thanks for the translation - added to NLS pet.

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 3431
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2015, 06:28    Post subject: gtk-quit  

SFR wrote:
Code:
<button use-stock="true" label="gtk-quit">

This does not translate if I use 'LANGUAGE=de multirename', so I have left it as it was, for consistency.
consistency is good.
Code:
LANGUAGE=pl multirename
works OK (Zakoncz) here, fd64_nls.sfs loaded.
Code:
# cd /usr/share/locale/pl/LC_MESSAGES
# msgunfmt gtk20.mo  | grep -A1 Quit
msgid "_Quit"
msgstr "Za_kończ"
#
Strange thing this. Rolling Eyes

---
EDIT
It is not strange. Without gtk20.mo no translation.

Last edited by L18L on Mon 26 Oct 2015, 12:48; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 3431
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2015, 06:30    Post subject: gettext  

SFR wrote:
I thought that $(gettext -- "-digit sequence") will be ok...
Anyway, fixed in v1.7.

Thinking is good, trying is better. Cool
If you had been using momanager you would have this strange pair:

msgid: "--"
msgstr ""

If you don't like to use momanager here is how to check it directly in console:
Code:
# LANGUAGE=pl xgettext -L Shell -o - -

 $(gettext -- "-digit sequence")
# SOME DESCRIPTIVE TITLE.
# Copyright (C) YEAR THE PACKAGE'S COPYRIGHT HOLDER
# This file is distributed under the same license as the PACKAGE package.
# FIRST AUTHOR <EMAIL@ADDRESS>, YEAR.
#
#, fuzzy
msgid ""
msgstr ""
"Project-Id-Version: PACKAGE VERSION\n"
"Report-Msgid-Bugs-To: \n"
"POT-Creation-Date: 2015-10-26 10:54+0100\n"
"PO-Revision-Date: YEAR-MO-DA HO:MI+ZONE\n"
"Last-Translator: FULL NAME <EMAIL@ADDRESS>\n"
"Language-Team: LANGUAGE <LL@li.org>\n"
"Language: \n"
"MIME-Version: 1.0\n"
"Content-Type: text/plain; charset=CHARSET\n"
"Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit\n"

#: standardowe wejście:2
msgid "--"
msgstr ""
#
Note,
LANGUAGE=pl is used here just to produce "standardowe wejście".
Parameters see: xgettext --help.

if gettext uses 2 parameters, the 1st is textdomain.
But xgettext always takes the first parameter of gettext.

Thanks to your -digit sequence I found that - has to be escaped by backslash. Result:
Code:
#: standardowe wejście:1
msgid "\\-digit sequence"
msgstr ""
#


---
Note about momanager for this 1st translation test,
if using momanager and changing something in the script then simply rm /tmp/monager/script.pot and it will be re-created from the actual changed script.

---
EDIT another note,
If you don't like to check just open a thread in Localization Project where some checkers always lurk around.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1640

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2015, 07:36    Post subject:  

L18L wrote:
works OK (Zakoncz) here, fd64_nls.sfs loaded.

Oh, I don't have NLS loaded (my OSes have always been English-only with exception of keyboard layout.

L18L wrote:
Code:
msgstr "Za_kończ"

Perhaps 'k' is the standard shortcut for this label in Polish..?

L18L wrote:
If you had been using momanager

I used to, but I don't do translations anymore - I never liked it and I suck at it. Laughing
Although I still do i18n my apps, so thanks for explaining the momanager/(x)gettext stuff.

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ASRI éducation


Joined: 09 May 2009
Posts: 3203
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2015, 08:33    Post subject:  

I just found this interesting discussion. I subscribe...
_________________
Projet ASRI éducation => Association | Forum | Dépôt | Espace kids
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 3431
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Mon 26 Oct 2015, 12:58    Post subject: shortcuts  

SFR wrote:
Code:
msgstr "Za_kończ"

Perhaps 'k' is the standard shortcut for this label in Polish..?

Yes it is, translator has to choose the shortcuts.

And thank you for continuing to do i18n in your highest appreciated apps!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jplt


Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 282
Location: Terre

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2015, 04:43    Post subject:  

Hi all,

i have thousands of files in a directory and i want the rename them all,
by selecting (and not go inside it !) the directory i imagine a select box that tell me :
rename this directory or rename all the files in this directory ?

I don't if is it possible ?



By the way thanks SFR for all your scripts .

_________________
Precise , Tahr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1640

PostPosted: Tue 27 Oct 2015, 10:10    Post subject:  

jplt wrote:
i have thousands of files in a directory and i want the rename them all,
by selecting (and not go inside it !) the directory i imagine a select box that tell me :
rename this directory or rename all the files in this directory ?

I don't if is it possible ?

Hi Jplt

It is possible in general, but MR wasn't designed to act like this.
IMO recursive renaming would be too messy and too many things could go wrong.

If you need to rename all files in a directory, just go into that dir and select all of them (Ctrl+A).

Btw, processing 1000+ files may take a while, so if you're impatient, perhaps an alternative written in compiled language (like gFnRename) would do better in such cases...

L18L wrote:
And thank you for continuing to do i18n in your highest appreciated apps!

jplt wrote:
By the way thanks SFR for all your scripts .

You're welcome! Smile

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1640

PostPosted: Mon 13 Jun 2016, 10:19    Post subject:  

Version 1.8 uploaded.
See 2nd post for changelog.

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 3 [32 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Filesystem
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0700s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0052s) ][ GZIP on ]