Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 21 Nov 2017, 02:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko(32/64) 6.3.2/6.3.0 bug reports.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 19 [279 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3040
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Tue 17 Nov 2015, 19:24    Post subject:  

note:
it is not xombrero (xombrero seem to be absent at slackware) but only the poor midori...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3040
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Tue 17 Nov 2015, 19:43    Post subject: after xrandr -o left  

see pls color points!

red points: very uggly Mad

yellow points: can be accepted but is not good... is bad! Embarassed

green points (hidden top bar and bottom bar) : very good (is not so in all Puppy's), thank you! Very Happy
bug.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   48.94 KB
 Viewed   1783 Time(s)

bug.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3040
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Tue 17 Nov 2015, 19:49    Post subject: save file default value  

pls chg the default setting for "reboot"

from 'make a save file' "yes"

to 'make a save file' "no"

as the guy's don't using save file are irritate Mad EACH REBOOT instead to be able only to hit Enter to quit/reboot without save file! this actual default value is completely unlogic Idea !

those guy's using save file can move ONE TIME, not more, the value with Cursor left Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
unicorn316386

Joined: 07 Apr 2015
Posts: 208
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue 17 Nov 2015, 21:04    Post subject:  

@oui: Is it really necessary to split your comments (3 related) into 4 posts? It is confusing to follow. I don't see midori browser in Slacko 6, or even in the PPM. What version did you download, and where did you find it? It's icons/layout look broken too. Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8659
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 17 Nov 2015, 23:12    Post subject:  

ally wrote:
both new (32/64) slacko's do not see my Intel Corporation Centrino Ultimate-N 6300 (rev 35) wifi card

normally iwlwifi driver is used, when using the usual iwlwifi module using the load module button it does not recognise the nic

Smile


I think I know what's wrong here. First it worked for you, then it didn't. Maybe you need the 'fdrv_XXX.sfs' for extra firmware.

You have to have a frugal install, then open the "SFS Manager" from the "Setup" menu and grab the "Extra Driver Firmware" sfs. It should load automatically.

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8659
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 17 Nov 2015, 23:16    Post subject:  

unicorn316386 wrote:
@oui: (snip)What version did you download, and where did you find it? It's icons/layout look broken too. Laughing


That comes from changing screen res. All you have to do is right click a drive icon and click "Run Desktop Drive Icon Manager" then when the gui shows check the "Refresh / Realign existing icons" checkbox and click "OK". The drive icons are then redrawn in the correct position.

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3040
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 04:21    Post subject:  

no:

01micko wrote:
unicorn316386 wrote:
@oui: (snip)What version did you download, and where did you find it? It's icons/layout look broken too. Laughing


That comes from changing screen res. All you have to do is right click a drive icon and click "Run Desktop Drive Icon Manager" then when the gui shows check the "Refresh / Realign existing icons" checkbox and click "OK". The drive icons are then redrawn in the correct position.


it is not! in the picture 64 bit I did not change some resolution at all... I only did install midori, ... and look! But it is not a bug only from Slacko / Slacko64 but from ALL Puppy's, I repeat me Exclamation , excepted the one build by sigmarl using Arch (as far I can remember as it is not possible any more to actualise the rolling stage and it would be needing to use the arch installer...).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3040
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 04:30    Post subject:  

unicorn316386 wrote:
@oui: Is it really necessary to split your comments (3 related) into 4 posts? It is confusing to follow. I don't see midori browser in Slacko 6, or even in the PPM. What version did you download, and where did you find it? It's icons/layout look broken too. Laughing


hm, unicorn316386... I am in the 64 version, I write a first message
I reboot
I go into the 32 version, I write a second message
I reboot ...
... and verify a problem in the 2d version before
I reboot ...
--- and report it in a ...
... 3thd message!

What is wrong? Are you to old to understand it and/or follow?

(note: the bugs are also bugs in the standard versions of unicorn... that is why I did recommend to change (also) in woof so that we automatic get clean puppy's in the next times made in woof! but as woof is very split now, with woof-this, woof-that etc, I suppose that the theory of elimination of bugs in woof can not be efficient at all...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
recobayu


Joined: 15 Sep 2010
Posts: 278
Location: indonesia

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 04:43    Post subject:  

I just installed my Slacko 32 bit. This is very good. I connect to internet by wpa_supplicant by this method: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=870105#870105. My stickyjwm also still work here. My problem is, after i change wallpaper by pTheme and apply, it's not change. But when I right click, it is change, when i right click again, it is change again.
Note:
when first time, i change my hostname tobe: recobayu and do not restart x server yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3040
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 04:47    Post subject:  

other thematic:

the remastering offered in slacko64 6.3.0 works good

but...

a/ i did eliminate something (firefox as I am since Barry did introduce the old mozilla suite in Puppy 1.0.3 or 1.0.4 a fidel user of the suite, also if renamed Seamonkey: I use often Xombrero because secure but all my emails are matter of Seamonkey since about 10 y.! because of Puppy... but I wish, for me, no browser pre installed in Puppy: It is somewhat for an external seamonkey.sfs or iron.sfs or xombrero.sfs as the version of Mozilla become published about daily Idea : a "slacko" can never be actual if it contains such app's Wink )

b/ add a very little thing (links2)

c/ the slacko.sfs did grow

hm...

d/ I can write a lot in English but my comprehension of the language stay difficult in long texts... and I find the texts shown in the remastering app "heavy" or difficult to understand, about some what confusing (see and test the RHS-remaster.pet: after opening, into only once the virtual kew if you want nothing particular!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 9517
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 08:38    Post subject:  

oui,

The midori browser has settings you can change.
Having the latest version, is important to having good results.

Puppy comes with a browser for one simple reason.
Puppy has everything you need from the start Very Happy

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
norgo


Joined: 13 Nov 2015
Posts: 161
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 10:16    Post subject: CPU frequency scaling  

Slacko 6.3.0 ( 32bit )

My system is using an Intel i7 4770S ( Haswell ) CPU.
Because of used Intel CPU ( Sandy-Bridge or newer )
by default

scaling driver: intel_pstate
governor: powersave

is used.

Unfortunately scaling driver seems to work not correct.
Permitted CPU frequency is not detected.
In my case used CPU frequency is beyond permissible range.
Fortunately I checked this immediately after 1st boot.
So there is the danger for people using such a CPU to damage or destroy the CPU because of impermissible frequency.

Booting now by using of kernel boot parameter intel_pstate=disable.
Now Intel P-State is deactivated and

scaling driver: acpi-cpufreq
governor: ondemand

is used.
This driver is working flawless in my case.

For safety reasons it would be better to disable intel_pstate by default.
People who want to use or test intel_pstate could enable this driver nevertheless via kernel parameter.

@Billtoo
You are using an Intel Ivy-Bridge CPU ( i3 -3227U ).
Could you take a look at the used frequency scaling driver
and whether it works correctly in your case ?

@01micko and all the other helpful guys
Thanks for all you do !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3266
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 12:35    Post subject: Re: CPU frequency scaling  

norgo wrote:
Slacko 6.3.0 ( 32bit )



Booting now by using of kernel boot parameter intel_pstate=disable.
Now Intel P-State is deactivated and

scaling driver: acpi-cpufreq
governor: ondemand

is used.
This driver is working flawless in my case.



I've made the change and it's working now, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3040
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) Acer Laptop emachines 2 GB RAM AMD64. franco-/germanophone, +/- anglophone

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 13:54    Post subject:  

Hi bigpup

bigpup wrote:
oui,

The midori browser has settings you can change.
Having the latest version, is important to having good results.

Puppy comes with a browser for one simple reason.
Puppy has everything you need from the start Very Happy


thank you very much. Did you try it? And you find it better after changing the settings? If yes, pls, can you explain which settings have to be changed.

I did continue to test...

I did remove ALL "everythings" what I don't need (geany, leafpad is enough and I prefer gvim or vim if gvim not available, nano, why nano and leafpad and geany and vi ? text is text and 4 editors are NOT better than only one Idea , abiword, gnumeric, homebank, MHwaveedit, mozilla-firefox, xchat, and probably more) to have only tools and not app's I don't know and never will use!

but the size of the iso stay about constant Crying or Very sad ,,,

much better than ALL last puppy's I did use:

my printer works now in Puppy! That is good, very good...

no presentation?

why?

and magicpoint Exclamation Exclamation Exclamation why will Puppy ignore magicpoint

vimprobable has exactly the same difficulties as midori, xombrero etc (= about all direct childs of webkit Idea ! )

a lot of scripts of RSH works pretty in that environment. it is good to increase the field of uses...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
unicorn316386

Joined: 07 Apr 2015
Posts: 208
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed 18 Nov 2015, 14:29    Post subject:  

oui wrote:
I did remove ALL "everythings" what I don't need (geany, leafpad is enough and I prefer gvim or vim if gvim not available, nano, why nano and leafpad and geany and vi ? text is text and 4 editors are NOT better than only one Idea , abiword, gnumeric, homebank, MHwaveedit, mozilla-firefox, xchat, and probably more) to have only tools and not app's I don't know and never will use!

but the size of the iso stay about constant Crying or Very sad ,,,

Yes, I think you need to remaster or re-create the folder structure of the main sfs to reduce that space (example).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 19 [279 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0613s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]