Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 15 Aug 2018, 03:06
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slacko(32/64) 6.3.2/6.3.0 bug reports.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 15 of 19 [279 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 Next
Author Message
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1624
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat 20 Feb 2016, 14:50    Post subject:  

Slacko-6.3.0 32 bit. I wanted to test the glibc vulnerability using opendns which cimarron in the thread in Security section reports as not vulnerable. I have used the /etc/resolv.conf.head with opendns nameservers but after dhcp of eth0 the /etc/resolv.conf was messed up by the domain line after opendns nameservers:

Code:
# Generated by dhcpcd from eth0
nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220domain fastwebnet.it
nameserver 62.101.93.101
nameserver 83.103.25.250
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line


dhcpd is not properly working. Saving the right resolv.conf does not solve the problem because the dhcpcd daemon overwrites resolv.conf.

EDIT: sorry, I have typed Enter at the end of second line in resolv.conf.head and the problem has been solved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
taca0

Joined: 06 May 2009
Posts: 123

PostPosted: Sun 21 Feb 2016, 13:02    Post subject:  wifi not works propelly  

In both version of Slacko 6.3.0 same error.

Wifi card driver RTL8187

First time connects , but then fails , disconnect from modem and even reset the modem.

I think maybe is related to kernel version because other puppys, tahr or even slacko 5.7 works fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 600
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 23 Feb 2016, 17:01    Post subject:  

Anyone that could say anything about why my USB mobile modem Huawei E353/E3131 comes up just fine in 64 bit and comes up as "Eth 1" and just connects to the internet and works all fine. meanwhile in 32 bits it comes up as "mass storage" and then shows a CD icon on the desktop.

Could it be a old USB modewitch in the 32 bits version of 6.3?

I THINK, but are not all sure that this modem did work in 5.7., but being online with a limited amount of MB to use, i am not so keen on downloading it to figure it out.

I await for some possible answer before i copyu the entire USB modeswith from 64 bits to 32 bits hoping that might help.


Atle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
watchdog

Joined: 28 Sep 2012
Posts: 1624
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue 23 Feb 2016, 17:39    Post subject:  

Atle wrote:

Could it be a old USB modewitch in the 32 bits version of 6.3?


The latest uploaded usb-modeswitch:

http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-slacko14.1/usb-modeswitch-2.2.6-i686_s631.pet

http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-slacko14.1/usb-modeswitch-data-20151101-i686_s631.pet

Install both.

Quote:

#######################################################
# Huawei E353 (3.se)
#
# Contributor: Ulf Eklund

DefaultVendor= 0x12d1
DefaultProduct=0x1f01

TargetVendor= 0x12d1
TargetProduct= 0x14db

MessageContent="55534243123456780000000000000a11062000000000000100000000000000"

# Driver is cdc_ether
NoDriverLoading=1


http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=890812#890812
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 600
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 23 Feb 2016, 18:20    Post subject:  

Thanks for the superquick reply... But i did a check on the 64 vs the 32 and the E353 was present in both as in vendor and product.

I unmounted the CD icon and then it came...

But let me retry the entire process before and after installing the pets you added. I need to make a fresh install once again to check if the pets will help as i got it to work, but are not sure how:-)


Atle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 600
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 23 Feb 2016, 19:14    Post subject:  

A bit strange solution, but as i did a fresh install, noticed the same problem, the CD icon appearing and then installing your recommended pets, then a reboot, insert the modem and nothing really happen, apart from no cd icon...

Now usually in other distroes this modem just goes straight online.

But the i remembered reading somewhere that Frisbee has some sort of USB modem and startet that off and baddabingbaddabom, the modem went straight on.

What this tells me is that Frisbee in case i launch any spinnoffs, will be enabled from the very start as that is the one that seems most likely to be used, has the better interface and also aids the USB modems.

When someone is on a USB modem it usually means your kind of like in the jungle, poor or in a weird situation. So USB modems are a important and therefor i LOVE puppy as it does most of this things despite being the small underdog in a world of fat, bloated monsterlux that is out to chew ram and HD space.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 207
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue 08 Mar 2016, 04:11    Post subject: Great news Technic and Minecraft runs well on Slacko64 -
Subject description: Full install
 

I tried running Technic Launcher from a boot off the cd . No luck but I now have Slacko64 in a full install.
tried launching it manually from the console and got good results. Just now tried launching from the icon.
Just be sure that your .technic folder is somewhere else than in your root directory eg /mnt/home or somewhere else otherwise your savefile will be full in no time
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
seneka77


Joined: 18 Jan 2012
Posts: 26
Location: World, Euroope, Spain, Andalucia, Cádiz, Sanlúcar de Barrameda

PostPosted: Fri 11 Mar 2016, 05:37    Post subject: Slacko64 6.3.0 pmirror error  

Yesterday I've tried the pmirror backup dir application. Simulation warns me about an error when use mirdir... so I look for the pet package mirdir and easily was fixed, but it should be installed with the pmirror application as is inside by default in my slacko 64 6.3.0 version.

Peace

P.S. previously I've posted the same in the main bugs section, sorry

_________________
----------------
Seneka77
----------------
Linux puppy-tahr64-6.0.5 3.14.54 #1 SMP PREEMPT x86_64
Linux puppy-4.3.1 2.6.30.5 #1 SMP i686
Linux puppy-slacko64-6.3.0 4.1.11 #1 SMP x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 520 @ 2.40GHz GNU/Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
ICQ Number 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 1158
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Sun 13 Mar 2016, 03:11    Post subject:  

/usr/share/applications/defaultaudioplayer.desktop is actually named defaultmediaplayer and there is no defaultaudioplayer in /usr/local/bin.
_________________
X-slacko-5b1 - X-tahr-2.0 - X-precise-2.4
X-series repo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10851
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 26 Mar 2016, 12:57    Post subject:  

New update:
PupSysInfo-2.6.3
http://www.smokey01.com/radky/Pup-SysInfo-2.6.3.pet
- Add 'Actual Free RAM' and 'Actual Used RAM' to Memory report
- Bugfix: understatement of total size of savefile (Personal Storage Report)
- Bugfix: failed detection of available space in savefolder (Personal Storage Report)
- Bugfix: failed 'grep' when generating lspci reports with special characters
- Updated network report to accurately detect the status of firewall_ng (Puppy's new firewall).
- Bugfix: display of log reports failed if special control-code characters present.
- Bugfix: The original -q (quiet) parameter of report-video is no longer valid in Woof-CE and is now removed from PupSysInfo's video report.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ploppy8888

Joined: 28 Mar 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon 28 Mar 2016, 17:45    Post subject: FAT32 with 8.3 filenames only
Subject description: bug with workaround
 

I am using a full install of 6.3 and it works fine, though the new JWM is a bit different to theme now. I was pretty surprised, when i first connected my mobile phone and found all the filenames on the SD-card renamend to good old MD-DOS 8.3 filenames, I really thought my card must have been damaged, but later I found out that this happened to all of my USB memory, thats containing a FAT32 filesystem. Running Pmount and using the "check filesystem" option brought back all those long,long filenames Razz. Since this never happened to me on any other Linux System, including former Puppys, i am afraid this really must be a Slacko 6.3 bug ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 1792
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Tue 29 Mar 2016, 17:53    Post subject:  

A bit of a peculiarity which applies to Slacko 6.3.0 and also Slacko 5.7 in fact.

I believe this is because the Firefox ESR packages from Slackware are being used. They are being compiled with the updater included and enabled but it doesn't work. This is because the ESR packages need to be compiled with an option --enable-update-channel=esr otherwise the updater is searching the default update channel and it doesn't find the ESR updates.

Whoever is compiling should investigate this. I think they should decide if they want to disable (not build) updater completely or if they want the updater then make sure they define the correct update channel.

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8677
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 08 Apr 2016, 18:20    Post subject: Re: Slacko 6.3.0
Subject description: Gnumericc crashes
 

MochiMoppel wrote:
TIW wrote:
Hi.
I downloaded slacko 6.3. and used gnumeric. Unfortunately gnumeric crashes every time I go to a cell - click copy - click on to another cell in order to paste the value from that cell before. Since gnumeric does it every time I guess it is a bug.
This bug exists since 5.9. I reported here, but nobody was able to confirm. Looks like a bug in Slacko, not in Gnumeric.


I have finally found out what causes this bug and it is not nice.

I have several video cards of different types and if I plug in my radeon(s) I can reproduce this bug. It is not simply the ati/radeon xorg driver either but something further up the xorg stack to do with gtk2. I can't find a patch and since this follows slackware-14.1 it will not get fixed.

However, for those that depend on gnumeric I have made an sfs with gnumeric-1.12.9 + dependencies (goffice, gtk+-3.0 etc) with the exec in /bin so it will take priority in PATH. This is a drop in replacement and works fine in my limited testing.

http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-slacko14.1/gnumeric-1.12.9-i486-1rl.sfs 32 bit for slacko-6.3.0

http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-slacko6414.1/gnumeric-1.12.9-x86_64-1rl.sfs 64 bit for slacko64-6.3.0

These will be in the sfs_manager in slacko(64)-6.3.1 and posted in the "known issues" section at slacko.eezy.xyz.

Just a request: If someone uses the ati fglrx proprietary driver can you confirm if you get this bug?

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 10851
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 08 Apr 2016, 20:29    Post subject:  

Wifi USB network adapter
NETGEAR WNA1100
Driver=ath9k_htc

This is not totally a bug, but more about something I am seeing happen.

I run Slacko 6.3.0 (32bit) as a frugal install to a HD ext3 format.
Sometimes it boots and I have no problem getting an auto wifi network connection.
Other times it boots and no connection.
When this happens the USB adapter is usually not loaded, so no wlan0 shows in connection manager.
One or several reboots and everything just works.

This could just be my old Dell computer acting up, but for this.

I have Slacko 6.3.0 (32bit) as a Full Install on a USB flash drive.
I have never seen any of this happen using it.
It boots every time and auto connects, the wifi, with no problems.
The USB flash drive full install does use the "rootwait" command in the boot menu.
Quote:
title Slacko Puppy 6.3.0 (sdb1/boot)
uuid 1b94bf9f-2c37-4152-a564-52eefa24c3d3
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sdb1 rootwait



The idea Idea
This is a timing issue as the frugal layered file-system gets loaded.
The frugal is just running the boot process too fast.
It does need to setup the different file system layers, while a full install has only one layer.

PS:
I did the USB flash drive full install by using this code run in a terminal
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=897520#897520

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
RickGT351

Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 207
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon 11 Apr 2016, 08:54    Post subject:  

That inxi command doesn't work when I try it. What's up? Do I have to use it in a special way or from a special place? Slacko64 6.3

James C wrote:
Sorry,no bug reports yet. Laughing

Congrats on a very nice release. Smile

Really uneventful install of Slacko64 6.3.0......all looking good so far.

Code:
# inxi -Fff
System:    Host: puppypc23222 Kernel: 4.1.11 x86_64 (64 bit) Desktop: JWM 2.3.2 Distro: Slacko64 Puppy 6.3.0
Machine:   Mobo: ASUSTeK model: M5A97 LE R2.0 version: Rev 1.xx serial: 150545593600028
           Bios: American Megatrends version: 2601 date: 03/24/2015
CPU:       Hexa core AMD FX-6300 Six-Core (-MCP-) cache: 12288 KB
           Clock Speeds: 1: 1400.00 MHz 2: 2500.00 MHz 3: 1400.00 MHz 4: 1400.00 MHz 5: 1400.00 MHz 6: 2000.00 MHz
           CPU Flags: 3dnowprefetch abm aes aperfmperf apic arat avx bmi1 clflush cmov cmp_legacy
           constant_tsc cpb cr8_legacy cx16 cx8 de decodeassists extapic extd_apicid f16c flushbyasid
           fma fma4 fpu fxsr fxsr_opt ht hw_pstate ibs lahf_lm lbrv lm lwp mca mce misalignsse mmx
           mmxext monitor msr mtrr nodeid_msr nonstop_tsc nopl npt nrip_save nx osvw pae pat pausefilter
           pclmulqdq pdpe1gb perfctr_core perfctr_nb pfthreshold pge pni popcnt pse pse36 rdtscp
           rep_good sep skinit sse sse2 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm svm_lock syscall tbm tce topoext
           tsc tsc_scale vmcb_clean vme vmmcall wdt xop xsave
Graphics:  Card: NVIDIA GT218 [GeForce 210]
           X.org: 1.14.3 drivers: nouveau (unloaded: vesa) tty size: 80x25 Advanced Data: N/A for root
Audio:     Card-1: AMD/ATI [Advanced Micro Devices ] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) driver: snd_hda_intel Sound: ALSA ver: k4.1.11
           Card-2: NVIDIA High Definition Audio Controller driver: snd_hda_intel
Network:   Card: Realtek RTL8111/8168 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet controller driver: r8169
           IF: eth0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: 1c:87:2c:5a:bb:e2
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 1120.2GB (2.4% used) 1: id: /dev/sda model: KINGSTON_SV300S3 size: 120.0GB
           2: id: /dev/sdb model: WDC_WD10EZEX size: 1000.2GB
Partition: ID: swap-1 size: 8.60GB used: 0.00GB (0%) fs: swap
RAID:      No RAID devices detected - /proc/mdstat and md_mod kernel raid module present
Sensors:   None detected - is lm-sensors installed and configured?
Info:      Processes: 132 Uptime: 23 min Memory: 294.7/7875.5MB Client: Shell (bash) inxi: 1.9.17



Code:
# free
             total         used         free       shared      buffers
Mem:       8064528      1024748      7039780       271324       108528
-/+ buffers:             916220      7148308
Swap:      8396796            0      8396796
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 15 of 19 [279 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0691s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0060s) ][ GZIP on ]