Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 20 Jan 2020, 16:16
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
DebianDog64 - 64 bit DebianDog-Jessie
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 14 of 38 [560 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, ..., 36, 37, 38 Next
Author Message
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 604
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 28 Mar 2016, 19:31    Post subject:  

Thanks to all for the Grub info.

I'll test this then. So maybe Grub4Dos needs some more lines of code as it could then pick up stuff like this distro, Slitaz and other that you can "dish out" in a drive and boot into.
I got similar instructions once at Slitaz forum and it worked fine.

Thanks again

atle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3200

PostPosted: Thu 31 Mar 2016, 04:54    Post subject:  

Hello Fred,

The Skype sfs is a good solution and worked fine except on first use I had a freeze of my touchpad driven cursor. After rebooting, however, all has been fine so far.

Next I have to get Viber working (which is a 64bit app). I'm not sure if that also needs pulseaudio. If so, I'm hoping apulse will also work with it. I will also try to get that working via an sfs of Viber - in that regard I'm thinking I might prefer to have apulse permanently installed - I presume that wouldn't cause any problem with apulse also being included in the Skype sfs?

In terms of bug reports I should mention that my system has occasionally frozen/hung whilst using Palemoon such that I've had to press on/off switch on my computer to reboot. It doesn't happen very quickly, but has happened a few times on this machine, which is an HP Elitebook 2530P (Intel Core2 Duo processor). Maybe my machine has an issue with Palemoon, but I'm leaving things as they are for just now so that I can continue to observe. Have you had any other reports of system freeze? Anyway, if it happens again, I'll let you know and I'll maybe then try uninstalling Palemoon and installing Firefox or iceweasel to see if that makes any difference - I'll also keep an eye on memory usage, though I don't think I'm running into issues with that per se since 2GB RAM on this machine and only using a few hundred MB most of the time with what I'm doing.

EDIT: I've had no crash/freeze at all tonight so no idea at all, unfortunately, what combination or sequence I was using resulted in one.

It is certainly a nice system, and I like using 64bit system since my computer is 64bit capable - anyway, in a few years time maybe not so many people still using 32bit machines so very important, I feel, to have 64bit versions of DD etc. Actually, I find it rather ridiculous that Skype haven't produced a Linux 64bit version yet... though I guess Linux is not a priority for Microsoft owned Skype...

Cheers, William

_________________
github mcewanw

Last edited by mcewanw on Thu 31 Mar 2016, 07:34; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3200

PostPosted: Thu 31 Mar 2016, 06:02    Post subject:  

oui wrote:
view on the JWM screen with hidden tray shown and on the subdir /usr/share/applications showing the resident applications (not coming from external dosquashfs files)

actual /etc/jwm/system.jwmrc


Hello oui,

I'm interested in the JWM configuration you have shown. I am wondering if that creation included the removal of all openbox/xfce components?

I'm also curious on resulting memory usage immediately after booting your JWM system (e.g. as shown in htop).

Finally, regarding your JWM menu - is that manually crafted or if a new application is installed (via apt-get install or Synaptic, for example) does the new application automatically get an entry, when appropriate, in your JWM menu or do you need to add it by hand?

I'd certainly be interested to know in detail what changes you made to create your JWM version since I rather like using JWM myself if only because I like as low RAM usage as possible for my Window Manager (and I find JWM in conjunction with ROX pinboard amazingly good in that respect and relatively powerful despite its minimalism)

Cheers, William

_________________
github mcewanw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4249
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 31 Mar 2016, 13:47    Post subject:  

Hi William,

Thanks for testing!

Quote:
Next I have to get Viber working (which is a 64bit app). I'm not sure if that also needs pulseaudio. If so, I'm hoping apulse will also work with it. I will also try to get that working via an sfs of Viber - in that regard I'm thinking I might prefer to have apulse permanently installed - I presume that wouldn't cause any problem with apulse also being included in the Skype sfs?


No, it shouldn't cause a problem, didn't test that particular setup, though.

Quote:
Have you had any other reports of system freeze? Anyway, if it happens again, I'll let you know and I'll maybe then try uninstalling Palemoon and installing Firefox or iceweasel to see ito f that makes any difference


Not a total system freeze, but I had a few times a freeze of the tint2 bottom panel, in terminal "tint2restart" made it work right again.

I'd appreciate if you test this further.

Edit: Glad anyway it's becoming spring here in Holland after a long, long winter and... Glad there appears to be more frequently someone like William in this thread who has suddenly more "intertest", obviously because of having the opposite season autumn/winter in New Zealand. Smile

Be careful William, not to catch a cold! Wink

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oui

Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 3503
Location: near Woof (Germany) :-) - 3 PC's: DELL SX280 750 MB Pentium4, Acer emachines 2 GB AMD64. DELL XPS15

PostPosted: Fri 01 Apr 2016, 10:00    Post subject:  

Hi William

Thank you for the interesting

mcewanw wrote:

I'm interested in the JWM configuration you have shown. I am wondering if that creation included the removal of all openbox/xfce components?

I'm also curious on resulting memory usage immediately after booting your JWM system (e.g. as shown in htop).


pls find at the bottom a view on top started immediately after reboot using the icon "run" and the command "xterm top".

in that version, I did not remove the openbox/xfce components as well as PCmanFM as only very small changes of size are permitting so and it disturb to much the preacquired settings made in the original DebianDog64...

Quote:
Finally, regarding your JWM menu - is that manually crafted or if a new application is installed (via apt-get install or Synaptic, for example) does the new application automatically get an entry, when appropriate, in your JWM menu or do you need to add it by hand?

I'd certainly be interested to know in detail what changes you made to create your JWM version since I rather like using JWM myself if only because I like as low RAM usage as possible for my Window Manager (and I find JWM in conjunction with ROX pinboard amazingly good in that respect and relatively powerful despite its minimalism)


my own works consists only to modify the lines for the hidden tray, add icons (for this part only), add the Debian app "menu" and complete the "high level part" of my menu manually of course (but it is the best: nobody else as I myself can know what I use all days)
from item Dhcp to item Yap (it is an small Prolog interpreter; probably that nobody will have Yap at the main menu, or Land map editor, or Genealogie etc. ...), so I am the only one person able to adapt that high level part of the menu... The item "Debian" is standard and will automatic added with all its content if you install the Debian app 'menu' and 'jwm' (if you will also use "ratpoison" to avoid to use a mouse, you need also the Debian app "9menu", and "menu", of course. After start ratpoison has a complete menu to offer to you). Nothing to do more than to install both...

I don't like xfce4 but i really like xfce4-appfinder! It is able to join both: Debian-Menu content and KDE-Menu content (if KDE is installed or added! It is not evident: Debian-Menu does not take care on usual KDE app's! And Kubuntu-Menu does show only a part of the other X-applications... One of the actual nonsenses of the Linux world) and offers a beautiful highly standardised arrangement in categories with all icons without toil... it requires no effort from you to offer that, in about the same look as Apple appfinder.

But I don't like PCmanFM because I am a very old user of Puppy, and am accustomed to define easily my standard app's, "send to", create symlinks with CrtShift and move, etc... I am not willing to change my habits...

I use DebianDog64 without save file (I never use a save file since about 5 years). Please look at the StartUpCommands part in my config file:

Quote:
<StartupCommand>
xli -onroot -fillscreen /usr/share/images/default.jpg &
conky -c ~/.conkyrc-live &
setxkbmap us intl &
cp -a /mnt/home/0deb64/live/mozilla/* ~/.mozilla/
</StartupCommand>


the last line cp -a /mnt/home/0deb64/live/mozilla/* ~/.mozilla/ is very interesting:

I have in /mnt/home/0deb64/live a version of the content of the usual hidden subdir /root/mozilla. In my 01-filesystem.squashfs is this subdir empty (content erased as remastering time as proposed by the remasterdog routine). so each restart the system get the stage, what I did define myself, of the content of /root/.mozilla, always the same as long I don't record willingly a new one in /mnt/home/0deb64/live/mozilla/. so it is only possible to spy one session or catch the password I am willing to let in it or entered at runtime in the new session and where I did confirm 'save that password'. no other trace. This make the terribly garrulous and indiscreet internal directory of mozilla a lot more discreet and stil Idea . all new cookies are away Wink . but I can add new ones if I record a different stage of that subdir in /mnt/home/0deb64/live/mozilla/ Rolling Eyes ...

of course, you can do the same with all other internal subdir of applications having a risk to be indiscreet.

the second effect is also important: that subdir, /mnt/home/0deb64/live/mozilla/ , stay accessible as a normal subdir on the harddisk, not in a system like a savefile. so it is possible to use it, sometime after copying AND, DON'T FORGET, after a 'chown', in other linux versions...

kind regards
TopAfterRebootKl.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   74.03 KB
 Viewed   689 Time(s)

TopAfterRebootKl.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3200

PostPosted: Fri 01 Apr 2016, 21:40    Post subject:  

Thanks oui,

That was an interesting explanation of how you have organised your system, using a fixed JWM menu for specific components and Debian menu for general menu additions. Also like the clever way you organise mozilla config.

William

_________________
github mcewanw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3200

PostPosted: Fri 01 Apr 2016, 21:43    Post subject:  

Hi Fred,

I had another Palemoon freeze event. I had a lot of tabs open at the time (which is quite usual for me); not sure what causes the freeze but seemed to be eating up memory (as many tabs do anyway of course). However, I have currently removed Palemoon and using Iceweasel, which is admittedly a bigger install size - no problems or freezes with Iceweasel here so far though.

Cheers, William

_________________
github mcewanw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zagreb999

Joined: 11 Apr 2014
Posts: 544
Location: Yugoslavija

PostPosted: Sun 03 Apr 2016, 04:02    Post subject: debiandog 64 bit XFCE 4.12  

regards to all
--------------------
XFCE 4.12
---------------
laptop hp pavillion64 8gb ram

debiandog 64 bit

wifi , remaster perfect

very good work
BUT,
VLC, CHROME, AUDIO, XFCE appearance , log out DO NOT WORK

CAN YOU MAKE AN ISO WITH only XFCE 4.12 DESKTOP?
THANKS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4249
Location: holland

PostPosted: Mon 04 Apr 2016, 05:01    Post subject:  

Hi All,
New version of porteusbootscript 0.0.3, see info here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=897237#897237

Code:
apt-get update && apt-get install porteusbootscripts


To get back to previous version (= 0.0.1 on DD64)
Code:
apt-get install porteusbootscripts=0.0.1


Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3200

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2016, 05:45    Post subject:  

HI Fred,

I've been trying out your slimjet.squashfs and likeing the browser. However, I'd like to now try the latest version of slimjet. I note there is a deb for the 64bit version (or a tar.xz. Could you tell me how you made your squashfs version since Apt2Sfs utility doesn't seem relevant in this case? I should know how to do this, but I'm not sure; especially since I don't want to do anything that might upset dpkg database.

Thanks for your help, William

_________________
github mcewanw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4249
Location: holland

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2016, 14:44    Post subject:  

mcewanw wrote:
HI Fred,

I've been trying out your slimjet.squashfs and likeing the browser. However, I'd like to now try the latest version of slimjet. I note there is a deb for the 64bit version (or a tar.xz. Could you tell me how you made your squashfs version since Apt2Sfs utility doesn't seem relevant in this case? I should know how to do this, but I'm not sure; especially since I don't want to do anything that might upset dpkg database.

Thanks for your help, William


Hi William,

I just replaced the slimjet package in DD64 repo with latest version 9.0.1.0
(replaced it instead of adding it because I don't want to fill the smokey01.com space with to much huge packages)
So now you can create slimjet v9.0.1.0 .squashfs module with apt2sfs using package name: slimjet
As you probably know, a module created by Apt2sfs is without dpkg registration.

For info, creating .squashfs module modifying the older slimjet.squashfs to new: just unsquash it, replace old /opt/slimjet with new and squash again with mksquashfs.
You can use Edit-SFS for it also.
Important thing for to be able to run slimjet as root:
Replace the last (exec) line in /opt/slimjet/flashpeak-slimjet with:
Code:
exec -a "$0" "$HERE/slimjet" --no-sandbox --user-data-dir --disable-infobars  "$PROFILE_DIRECTORY_FLAG" "$@"

(which is already edited like that in the .deb from DD64 repository)

Edit: To sync with new slimjet v9.0.1.0 deb I also uploaded slimjet-9.0.1.0.squashfs :
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/36381953/DebDog64-Jessie/Extra-Modules/slimjet-9.0.1.0.squashfs

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3200

PostPosted: Tue 05 Apr 2016, 20:49    Post subject:  

Hi William,

I just replaced the slimjet package in DD64 repo with latest version 9.0.1.0
...
Edit: To sync with new slimjet v9.0.1.0 deb I also uploaded slimjet-9.0.1.0.squashfs :
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/36381953/DebDog64-Jessie/Extra-Modules/slimjet-9.0.1.0.squashfs

Fred[/quote]

Thanks Fred,

That saves me a no doubt considerable amount of time!

William

_________________
github mcewanw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 4249
Location: holland

PostPosted: Wed 06 Apr 2016, 13:45    Post subject:  

William wrote:
Thanks Fred,

That saves me a no doubt considerable amount of time!


You are welcome William!
All I can say, it's really not that difficult or time consuming, just replace /opt/slimjet and then edit the exec line in /opt/slimjet/flashpeak-slimjet for to run as root .
It can be from the latest deb extracted /opt/slimjet or from the tar.xz extracted /opt/slimjet

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3200

PostPosted: Fri 08 Apr 2016, 20:20    Post subject:  

Hello Fred,

First a confession: my palrtner has gone back to using Linux Mint (the traitor) - I can't remember the reason.

However, she likes some things about DebianDog64 so has been getting me to alter her Linux Mint to copy some of these DebianDog64 features. Most of all, she really likes DogRadio, so today I tried installing it on Linux Mint (xfce 64 bit version frugally installed with casper-rw persistence partition). I wasn't sure of best way to do that, but took a risk and edited the Linux Mint /etc/apt/sources.lst to include smokey01 DebianDog64 repository (I probably shouldn't be doing that I imagine...). Then I did a sudo apt-get update followed by sudo apt-get install dogradio, which said what would be installed and only dogradio and yad couldn't be verified. I indicated OK and the installation proceeded, but there was a dpkg error. Unfortunately, I closed the install terminal before noting down the error (early morning sleepy me). Funnily enough dogradio opens and actually works but 'sudo apt-get install -f' produces error message:

Code:

mint@mint ~ $ sudo apt-get install -f
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 253 not upgraded.
1 not fully installed or removed.
After this operation, 0 B of additional disk space will be used.
Setting up dogradio (0.0.6) ...
/var/lib/dpkg/info/dogradio.postinst: 12: /var/lib/dpkg/info/dogradio.postinst: update-menus: not found
dpkg: error processing package dogradio (--configure):
 subprocess installed post-installation script returned error exit status 127
Errors were encountered while processing:
 dogradio
E: Sub-process /usr/bin/dpkg returned an error code (1)


Any idea what is the likely problem (which may be my using smokey debian repository in linux mint...)? Perhaps I am best to reverse my actions? If so, how?!? :-)

Would love to get dogradio working (without dpkg error indications) in Linux Mint though...

William

_________________
github mcewanw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
saintless


Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 3882
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sat 09 Apr 2016, 01:52    Post subject:  

mcewanw wrote:
Any idea what is the likely problem (which may be my using smokey debian repository in linux mint...)? Perhaps I am best to reverse my actions? If so, how?!? Smile

Hi William.
Installing menu (provides update-menus command) should fix it:
Code:
sudo apt-get install menu

Or just rebuild dogradio package after removing update-menus command from postinst script (and prerm script if it exists) and install the deb manually to replace the old one.

Toni

_________________
Farewell, Nooby, you will be missed...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 14 of 38 [560 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, ..., 36, 37, 38 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0844s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0146s) ][ GZIP on ]