Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 24 May 2017, 15:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
DebianDog64 - 64 bit DebianDog-Jessie
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 31 [455 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Author Message
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2113
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu 17 Dec 2015, 11:30    Post subject:  

Thanks William, added rfkill to the Changes and fixes list

The disadvantage of building from scratch is that initially some rather essential packages are not installed, there might be some more I overlooked.

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 739

PostPosted: Thu 17 Dec 2015, 18:20    Post subject: Using Latest Version of Chrome  

Hi everyone,

I just finished setting up the latest version of Chrome to run from root (mainly for Netflix).

I downloaded the latest iso and did a manual frugal install as I described before and installed all the stuff I usually install.

I then used Iceweasel to go to the Chrome website and download the Chrome 64 .deb file. When it downloaded, I let it install it directly from Iceweasel.

I found 2 ways to get it to run when logged in as root, I am sure there are more.

The first is to use the --no-sandbox switch. I created the following script and put a link to it on my desktop.

Code:
#!/bin/sh

/usr/bin/google-chrome-stable --user-data-dir=/root/chrome/user --disk-cache-dir="/root/chrome/cache" --disk-cache-size=10000000 --media-cache-size=10000000 --no-sandbox


The other parameters aren't really necessary.

This results in a warning everytime you log on that running without the sandbox isn't safe.

So, I searched and found a way to run it as user puppy.

First, you need to install the package "gksu".

Then, you can create the following script.

Code:
#!/bin/sh

gksu -u puppy "/usr/bin/google-chrome-stable --user-data-dir=/home/puppy/chrome/user --disk-cache-dir=/home/puppy/chrome/cache --disk-cache-size=10000000 --media-cache-size=10000000"


All the extra parameters aren't actually needed, this will work just fine.

Code:
#!/bin/sh

gksu -u puppy /usr/bin/google-chrome-stable


The first time you use it, you get a warning about changing users without a password, but you can check a box so you don't get that again.

After that, I uninstalled Iceweasel and remastered. During the remaster, I used GDmap to search and delete all the Iceweasel cache and configuration and all the left over Chrome user profiles and caches. I ended up with a 240 MB .squashfs file with Chrome set up and Iceweasel gone.

Edit: I also had to go into pcmanfm, find an *.html file, and add the correct parameters to get Chrome to open local *.html files. See attached. I assume that I'll need to do the same for rox filer.

Probably a better/different way to do this would be to find the wrapper script that Chrome uses and alter it, like some of the people who make Chrome pets and sfs's for Puppy do. I assume if you did that, the same approach I used would still work.
debdog-20151217164502.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   41.77 KB
 Viewed   1117 Time(s)

debdog-20151217164502.jpg

chrome-puppy-gksu3.sh.zip
Description  remove .zip. not really compressed.
zip

 Download 
Filename  chrome-puppy-gksu3.sh.zip 
Filesize  193 Bytes 
Downloaded  137 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 683

PostPosted: Fri 18 Dec 2015, 01:18    Post subject: Re: Thanks  

mikeslr wrote:
Interestingly, drunkjedi suggestion that syslinux might be available in all Pups aroused my curiosity.
I have found that Syslinux comes pre-installed on all Pups, and also on Ubuntu, Debian, Slackware too.
Also can be used on windows too.

So Creating a bootable USB from any PC may be possible with it.

See http://www.syslinux.org/wiki/index.php/SYSLINUX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3130
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 18 Dec 2015, 17:38    Post subject:  

I'm sick at the moment, Fred, so haven't done any further testing as yet. I forgot to check if CPU Freq utilites was installed. I think it should be.

Hopefully I'll get back to testing in a day or two.

Cheers,

William

_________________
SomeOfMyWork with links:
dCoreDog
weX, scrox, Precord, Premote, fokSyfEyeR, xhippo-mod, flite_hts_pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 1691
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Fri 18 Dec 2015, 20:36    Post subject: Follow-up on Installing to USB-Key  

Hi Fred & All,

Followed your instructions which went without a hitch. Used the USB-Key to boot into a Dell Latitude E6400. Everything worked OOTB.

It happens I've been exploring the potential of an Acer AspireOne D270, a netbook which, when I acquired it, had a problematic video card. Since then the new Pups I've tried have provided acceptable graphic. As it only came with 1 Gb of RAM, I was researching upgrading that and noticed, in passing, that its specs indicated that it had 64-Bit architecture.

So having a DebianDog64 on a bootable USB-Key, I figured "what the hell."

Booted to desktop without a hitch. The rest of my quick discoveries you can find here as I thought it worth reporting on the Laptop Thread: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=877446#877446

I must say, you and saintless do some fine work. Very Happy Thanks a lot.

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 598
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Fri 18 Dec 2015, 23:52    Post subject:  

Testet on ASUS U36 with no problems what so ever, apart from the boot option "default", not making it to the desktop.

But once the other options worked and so did the rest. Savefile came out fine and more testing is upcoming.

Very good looking... Very good work

EDIT... The only thing that at least for me is so important is Grub4dos... i could not find it, but i might just not be looking good enough...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2113
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2015, 14:49    Post subject:  

mcewanw wrote:
I'm sick at the moment, Fred, so haven't done any further testing as yet. I forgot to check if CPU Freq utilites was installed. I think it should be.

Hopefully I'll get back to testing in a day or two.

Cheers,

William


Take your time William, all the best.
Indeed cpufrequtils is not included, thanks, added to the fixes and changes list

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2113
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2015, 15:10    Post subject:  

Hi mikeslr,

Thanks for the report!

Quote:
Booted to desktop without a hitch. The rest of my quick discoveries you can find here as I thought it worth reporting on the Laptop Thread: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=877446#877446


Reading your post in the laptop thread, a few comments:
- Playing Youtube video from Iceweasel works because of HTML5 support, Flashplayer is NOT included in DD64 iso.
It can be installed however by typing in terminal:
Code:
apt-get install flashplugin-nonfree

Or from Synaptic package manager, search for 'flashplugin-nonfree'
- Sound is set very low at first time boot (without changes saved to savefile/folder)
It can be increased from Menu> Multimedia> Alsamixergui or from volume tray icon (Open Mixer)
I'm not sure I understood well you have problem with it, just mentioning anyway.

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2113
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2015, 15:53    Post subject:  

Hi Atle,

Thanks for your reply, glad you like it!
Quote:
EDIT... The only thing that at least for me is so important is Grub4dos... i could not find it, but i might just not be looking good enough...


You probably mean grub4dosconfig? It's not included in DebianDog64.
Just for info, the DebianDog Installer (included) has option to create grub4dos MBR and menu.list with grldr to make bootable usb or hdd (also there's choice to use syslinux or extlinux bootloader).
But it's only for DebianDog frugal install.
What do you need grub4dosconfig for on DebianDog?
Asking because I'm just curious as I think it's more specific to Puppy, I tried it already on DD, and noticed it doesn't find any DD installs for some reason.

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 1691
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Sat 19 Dec 2015, 21:24    Post subject: Corrected post on Laptop thread  

Hi Fred,

I corrected my wrong guess about flashplayer on the Laptop thread, quoting your instructions.

I had figured out how to increase sound volume. My comment about "tinny" was perhaps a misguided attempt at humor only owners of the Acer AspireOne D270 might get. On par with its choice of an odd-ball graphic card, tinny is a consequence of the low-end sound card chosen by Acer to keep its production costs down. It was marketed at about $150 below the cost of high-end netbooks: a solid and useful machine, but don't expect perfection.

No OS I've run on it produces better sound quality. In fact, DD64 --at least in terms of volume control-- surpass several I've tested.

mikesLr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2113
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sun 20 Dec 2015, 06:11    Post subject: Re: Corrected post on Laptop thread  

mikeslr wrote:
Hi Fred,

I corrected my wrong guess about flashplayer on the Laptop thread, quoting your instructions.

I had figured out how to increase sound volume. My comment about "tinny" was perhaps a misguided attempt at humor only owners of the Acer AspireOne D270 might get. On par with its choice of an odd-ball graphic card, tinny is a consequence of the low-end sound card chosen by Acer to keep its production costs down. It was marketed at about $150 below the cost of high-end netbooks: a solid and useful machine, but don't expect perfection.

No OS I've run on it produces better sound quality. In fact, DD64 --at least in terms of volume control-- surpass several I've tested.

mikesLr


Ah.. I see.

@Atle

I added grub4dosconfig to the repository.
Install from terminal:
Code:
apt-get update # Refresh package list info
apt-get install grub4dosconfig

Or from Synaptic
It's a slighly older version (1.8.9) as the latest.
Latest v 1.9.2 somehow doesn't scan my puppy installs properly.

Fred
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 598
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 20 Dec 2015, 06:23    Post subject:  

Wow... that was quick

I just think grub4dos is one of the reasons puppy rocks.. it give me a simple way to control various installations etc

THANKS FRED

atle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Atle

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 598
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Sun 20 Dec 2015, 06:33    Post subject:  

GTK Youtube issue

when i tested it, the program just stopped in the middle of the first video.
It reported to have stopped and i was asked to terminate it.

just as that was done the second issue occurred:

Then my Wlan connection started to play ping pong... Going on and off as for the connection. ...

more testing will be done...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
fredx181


Joined: 11 Dec 2013
Posts: 2113
Location: holland

PostPosted: Sun 20 Dec 2015, 15:52    Post subject:  

Atle wrote:
GTK Youtube issue

when i tested it, the program just stopped in the middle of the first video.
It reported to have stopped and i was asked to terminate it.

just as that was done the second issue occurred:

Then my Wlan connection started to play ping pong... Going on and off as for the connection. ...


Hi Atle,

I suspect that the video play error from gtk-youtube-viewer has to do with the dropping of your internet connection.

I have the same problem Wlan falling out, but only sometimes, my wifi adapter is iwlwifi, what's yours?

Can you test other frisbee version? To see if it's any better
The only change is that I added higher dhcpcd binary version.

Install from terminal (will be upgraded as I added higher frisbee version to repository):
apt-get update
apt-get install frisbee


EDIT: Sorry changed my mind about above, better add packages for testing not to the repo, instead download:
< removed link >
After that you'll need to setup wireless connection again because the earlier saved wireless profile has been removed.
Edit1: Removed the link above as it doesn't seem to solve anything from my further tests.

To get back to the previous (included) version:
Code:
apt-get install frisbee=1.2-20140602


EDIT2:
This might help (for iwlwifi) from terminal as root:
Code:
echo "options iwlmvm power_scheme=1" | tee /etc/modprobe.d/iwlmvm.conf
echo "options iwlwifi bt_coex_active=Y swcrypto=1 11n_disable=1" | tee -a /etc/modprobe.d/iwlwifi.conf

Taken from here:
http://askubuntu.com/questions/571236/14-04-lts-wifi-drops-in-1500-1800-seconds-dhcp-lease-get-renewed

EDIT3:
By more testing the above doesn't work (at least for me), here's a pretty workaround/fix for frisbee in case you experience wireless drop-outs:
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=878313#878313

Fred

Last edited by fredx181 on Wed 23 Dec 2015, 15:13; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dancytron

Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 739

PostPosted: Wed 23 Dec 2015, 04:03    Post subject:  

I think you are missing the package gpart. I tried to use gparted to rescue data on a thumb drive and it said it was missing. After I installed it, then it worked.


Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 31 [455 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 29, 30, 31 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0779s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0069s) ][ GZIP on ]