(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 01 Oct 2020, 01:14
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64 702 Final [7 Feb 2016] [CLOSED]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 20 of 21 [309 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20, 21 Next
Author Message
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 1352

PostPosted: Thu 26 May 2016, 17:38    Post subject:  

I used to use 01micko's script here on Fatdog64-702. Some times it didn't connect on first try, or I had to be patient waiting for the phone to connect, but overall I've always been able to get files across. There could be another similar script by jamesbond in the same thread.
_________________
Fatdog64-810|+Packages|Kodi|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3475
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Fri 27 May 2016, 11:22    Post subject:  

Sorry guys, been very busy. Copying stuff to Android: I usually use ES Explorer, combined with gftp. Just make sure that the PC and the Android is in the same wifi network.

@prehistoric - try palemoon.

_________________
Fatdog64 forum links: Latest version | Contributed packages | ISO builder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 5547
Location: GB

PostPosted: Fri 27 May 2016, 13:51    Post subject:  

Quote:
Some times it didn't connect on first try, or I had to be patient..

Funny you should mention that. I had no such difficulty with 702, but found a brief interlude to give 710-alpha2 a spin. Wrong thread, I know, but I tried all the usual subterfuges to get a DHCP line 'up' to no apparent avail. Came back a few minutes later and it was 'up'. FD is a great project, but I'm finding configuration and other issues troublesome (rather than impossible) with all versions since inception.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 1352

PostPosted: Fri 27 May 2016, 14:53    Post subject:  

Sage wrote:
Wrong thread, I know, but I tried all the usual subterfuges to get a DHCP line 'up' to no apparent avail. Came back a few minutes later and it was 'up'. FD is a great project, but I'm finding configuration and other issues troublesome (rather than impossible) with all versions since inception.
Wrong thread I know too, but just let me tell you what happened on my first 710a bootup. I was led to think that my eth0 line wasn't 'up'. I was looking at the network tray icon, which showed line status as 'down'. Then I discovered that by default in 710 the tray icon shows wlan0 status, not eth0. My desktop PC doesn't have a wlan interface, so eth0 had been 'up' all the time, just the tray icon had mislead me.
_________________
Fatdog64-810|+Packages|Kodi|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3475
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Mon 30 May 2016, 13:31    Post subject:  

step wrote:
Wrong thread I know too, but just let me tell you what happened on my first 710a bootup. I was led to think that my eth0 line wasn't 'up'. I was looking at the network tray icon, which showed line status as 'down'. Then I discovered that by default in 710 the tray icon shows wlan0 status, not eth0. My desktop PC doesn't have a wlan interface, so eth0 had been 'up' all the time, just the tray icon had mislead me.


Which makes me re-thing. In Fatdog, eth0 is auto-connected when possible. Wlan0 is not (and never will - require password etc). So perhaps it makes sense for the tray icon to display eth0 status BY DEFAULT instead of Wlan0. At least, with wlan0, one can always click the wpa-gui icon to check the status. Not true with eth0.

_________________
Fatdog64 forum links: Latest version | Contributed packages | ISO builder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Aung

Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 144
Location: Hervey Bay

PostPosted: Tue 07 Jun 2016, 01:49    Post subject: 4G moden for linux
Subject description: a no-go
 

I am trying 4G Mobile broardband where I am on FD64 and I would rather use Puppy than doze but as with 3G dongles linux software wont load. It makes a MobileBrServ folder in/usr/local with a empty runmbbservice file in it, none of the other files on the dongle are copied to MobileBrServ folder. When I copy the rest of the files to the MobileBrServ folder they are deleted when trying to install a second time. Stonkered, end of experiment, whats different about Puppy that stops software on dongles from loading. Same thing happens on micko slacko64, at least this time I dont get the 'missing operand' message.

From Rxvt terminal

# ./install_linux
begin to verify ISO ...
verify the ISO succeed !
begin to copy install file...
now begin to install...
/usr/bin/xterm
Run xterm and begin to install

It then opens Xterm

install begin...
/usr/local/MobileBrServ is not exist
begin to copy file...
/tmp/MobileBrServ_AutoRun/linux_mbb_install/install: line 99: /tmp/MobileBrServ_AutoRun/linux_mbb_install/7zr: No such file or directory
copy end ...
begin to install ...
cp: cannot stat ‘./*’: No such file or directory
cp: cannot stat ‘/usr/local/MobileBrServ/10-Huawei-FlashCard.rules’: No such file or directory
chmod: cannot access ‘/etc/udev/rules.d/10-Huawei-FlashCard.rules’: No such file or directory
sed: can't read /usr/local/MobileBrServ/skeleton: No such file or directory
install success...
run the process...
/usr/local/MobileBrServ/mbbservice
/tmp/MobileBrServ_AutoRun/linux_mbb_install/install: line 513: /usr/local/MobileBrServ/mbbservice: No such file or directory
install end...
Press any key to exit.

In /tmp there is only a log file, no '/MobileBrServ_AutoRun/linux_mbb_install/install'

Current path = .
begin to verify ISO ...
verify the ISO succeed !
begin to copy install file...
now begin to install...
Run xterm and begin to install

install begin...
/usr/local/MobileBrServ/mbbservice '&' /usr/local/MobileBrServ/ArConfig.dat is not exist
begin to copy file...
copy end ...
begin to install ...
udevVer=208
run the process...
/usr/local/MobileBrServ/mbbservice
Press any key to exit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april

Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 1241
Location: Green Island baby!

PostPosted: Thu 09 Jun 2016, 16:09    Post subject:  

I have a problem getting my USB 3G modem to work ,suppose its 4G too , don't know.

I use the dialer and set up one for optus with *99# ,connect, etc and it goes off and gets the modem then hangs for a while complaining it is waiting for a directive , then after an elapsed time, it says trying pppd and proceeds to successfully connect but something happens and it looks good but the internet connection does not work

Anybody working on this atm?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Aung

Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 144
Location: Hervey Bay

PostPosted: Sat 11 Jun 2016, 08:13    Post subject:  

april, Same thing here, makes a connection but just dont work. 3 or 4G dont work in FD, go with micko slacko 64 or whatever BK is offering, havent been with BK since FD started. 3G worked with 6 series FD though. We must be the only two who want to use 3G in FD, now using doze as I have moved to to 4G. Where I am I cant get online with 3G between 2.00 pm and 11.00 (think school kids on the net)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
quirkian2new

Joined: 06 Oct 2015
Posts: 152
Location: on the inter-planet train

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jul 2016, 23:30    Post subject:
Subject description: edit iso with isomaster/ultraiso
 

hello, I have a problem with editing the iso file. Can anyone give some advice.

I downloaded the original fatdog701 and 702 iso file and want to edit it by replacing it with kernel 4.3.3 and also small initrd4.3.3.

I opened the original iso with ultraiso and found that the iso file is only 10MB can can't be edited, and there is only one file(no vmlinuz, no initrd). I then opened it with isomaster and edited it successfully. Why is the iso file can't be edited by ultraiso ? Also the contents in the iso file shown by ultraiso and isomaster are somewhat different, see below .

Another question is that, this new iso file created(with vmlinuz4.3.3 and small initrd 4.3.3), if burnt to a CD, can it boot a uefi machine(with win8.1) ?

thanks in advance
ultraiso_shot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   32.86 KB
 Viewed   1271 Time(s)

ultraiso_shot.jpg


Last edited by quirkian2new on Fri 08 Jul 2016, 23:49; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
quirkian2new

Joined: 06 Oct 2015
Posts: 152
Location: on the inter-planet train

PostPosted: Fri 08 Jul 2016, 23:35    Post subject:
Subject description: screenshot isomaster
 

by the way, boot uefi(with win8.1), I mean by copying the remastered FD64.SFS to sda1 or sda5 etc(without affecting the win8.1) as I knew nothing about uefi...... secure boot..... etc etc
isomaster_shot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   47 KB
 Viewed   1262 Time(s)

isomaster_shot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Yoliano

Joined: 27 Feb 2012
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Tue 26 Jul 2016, 21:04    Post subject: Savefile in USB Flash Memory
Subject description: Savefile-Multisession in USB Memstick not functionong.
 

@ TedDog
Some weeks ago I had just had success in booting my Toshiba Laptop in UEFI Secure Boot mode, using your zipfile system on a 4GB USB Flash memory and had begun to investigate the option of putting the Savefile on a second partition on the same Flashmem. You had kindly posted in the 700/701Thread,(now closed), on P.61, some code to be entered in Grub.config to accomplish that purpose. Accordingly, I configured Grub with your code. It worked to the extent that it booted a new, unconfigured desktop. I duly accomplished the basic configuration, (Locale, Keyboard, Timezone, etc.). When I clicked the "Save Session" button it seemed that the saving operation proceeded successfully, because the CPU load indicator in the Tray became busy, peaking at 100% and then declining to zero. I then closed the session and the screen printout during closure showed that a Multisession Savefile was being copied from Ram to sdb2, (the empty partition on the FlashMemStick). I rebooted and the screen printout showed that the Savefile was being booted into RAM from sdb2. But when the desktop came up I found that all my configuration had been lost. So I opened sdb2 and found it to be empty, except for an empty "lost&found" file. So, clearly, the Savefile had not been successfully created.

At that time, I did not have the time to dig into the problem so I put it on the backburner. In this last week I decided to take a new look at it, starting from scratch. From my 'armory" I selected a relatively new, (genuine), Kingston, 101 DT, 8GB USB Memstick, which had been used, but only briefly. In Gparted I wiped it clean, with the whole capacity "unallocated". I then created a 300 MB, Primary, FAT 32, Partition, with the Flag "BOOT". After that , using the whole of the remaining capacity, I created a 6.9 GB, Ext.4, Primary Partition. I then copied the contents of your UEFI zipfile into the FAT 32 Partition and afterwards, a new download of Fatdog64-702.iso. I left empty, the Ext 4 Partition.

I opened the Grub.config file and selected, copied and pasted the "code"from your post, previously mentioned, into that file. I then edited the file. From your code, I deleted "sda" and replaced it with "sdb2" and also changed 3 to 5 in "waitdev=3". I also deleted everthing after that entry in the kernel line. After that, I deleted the obsolete boot commands and using the "Page-up" key , I eliminated empty lines, to restore order to the file. I left unchanged the the code for the normal boot configuration of Fatdog64-702.iso. Finally, I saved the edited data and closed the file.

Testing the new USB Memstick produced EXACTLY the same results that I have described above. At this point, I am "up the creek without a paddle". as my knowledge is insufficient to pursue a deeper diagnosis. So, If you, or anyone else reading this post, have some ideas about how to resolve this problem, or can give me some pointers to where I might investigate further, I will be very pleased to hear from you.

Finally, many thanks for the code, I greatly appreciate you interest and help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april

Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 1241
Location: Green Island baby!

PostPosted: Wed 10 Aug 2016, 23:43    Post subject: Optus USB stick not connecting  

The older and probably the latest USB modems from Optus in Australia come with an optical device on the stick . In that device are files for installation on Windows and Linux.

The "linux_install" script sets up some directories and puts various files in there and you must be root to run it. Works fine in Puppy Precise 5.7.1 but the installer shows a problem when doing the same thing on Fatdog64.

I've attached a screenshot of the files and part of the script and the errors that come up. Does anyone know what is happening here , why directories aren't there and why it wont install the drivers ?

What will the fix be? I need some experienced help here please.
It seems to me that the directories it seeks are in the directory pwd below so I don't understand why it seeks them in /usr/local/
ErrorFatdogUSBModeminstaller.png
 Description   
 Filesize   86.58 KB
 Viewed   983 Time(s)

ErrorFatdogUSBModeminstaller.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 1352

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2016, 09:48    Post subject:  

The fourth line says that /tmp/.../7zr can't be found. That's probably the root cause of all subsequent error messages. 7zr is the 7zip command line utility. The install script named at the beginning of the fourth line is looking for it at its own line 99.
I can't tell why 7zr isn't found at that location, it could be because the install script didn't put it there, or because it tried and it failed doing so.
Is this install package compatible with 64-bit Linux?

How to fix it? Do you have 7zr in your Fatdog64? If not install it from the package manager. Then edit the install script at line 99 and delete the path _leading_ to 7zr. Leave only 7zr. Repeat for all lines that reference 7zr with a leading path. Remove the leading part. We're going to redirect the script to use the pre-installed 7zr. Run the install script _that you just edited_ and see how it goes.

What if at this point you get more errors? Then you need to dig deeper, unfortunately.
I would open a terminal and copy+paste each line from the install script to the terminal, one line at the time, press Enter and keep going this way until it reports the first error. Then try to understand what happened and why, and if there's a way to fix it or work around it. Continue like this and make sure to clear/fix all errors as soon as they happen. I know it sounds tedious, it is, but if you do it one line at the time you're in complete control and can fix each single error manually, if it can be fixed. Eventually this sequence of steps will take you to the end with your modem installed - if you were able to clear all errors on the way.

_________________
Fatdog64-810|+Packages|Kodi|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april

Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 1241
Location: Green Island baby!

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2016, 18:57    Post subject:  

Thanks step thats what I needed . I will give it a go as you suggest. The colouring of the file 7zr name in the filer looked different when I opened it so I'm guessing thats the reason . 7zr in a terminal shows it is installed in base Fatdog64 version 4.65 so I'll have to go deeper.

Good info for later use too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
april

Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 1241
Location: Green Island baby!

PostPosted: Mon 22 Aug 2016, 18:42    Post subject:  

Not got any further on that yet .

If anyone wants to fix that annoying first page to have "boot with USB device " highlighted as the defaiult go to the "aufs/devsave/boot/" directory , Open syslinux.cfg file in a text editor and change
line 2
default fatdog....... to
default fatdog-usb
save and reboot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 20 of 21 [309 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20, 21 Next
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1263s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0416s) ][ GZIP on ]