(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 25 Jan 2021, 07:06
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64 702 Final [7 Feb 2016] [CLOSED]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 21 [309 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Author Message
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1802

PostPosted: Sat 23 Jan 2016, 16:10    Post subject:  

Not a biggie (I'm running out of actual bugs Wink ), but can we disable startup_notification in dunst?
Code:
# diff /aufs/pup_ro/etc/xdg/dunst/dunstrc /etc/xdg/dunst/dunstrc
19c19
<     startup_notification = true
---
>     startup_notification = false
#

It's rather annoying to see "startup dunst is up and running" pop-up along with normal notification from another app, when dunst gets invoked for the first time in given X session.

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L


Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 3493
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2016, 06:24    Post subject:  

SFR wrote:
It's rather annoying to see "startup dunst is up and running" pop-up...
..and even more annoying if one (me) not knowing what this is all about.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1802

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2016, 06:29    Post subject:  

L18L wrote:
SFR wrote:
It's rather annoying to see "startup dunst is up and running" pop-up...
..and even more annoying if one (me) not knowing what this is all about.

Hey L18L, try this:
Code:
notify-send "That's what I mean..."

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 3108

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2016, 11:20    Post subject:  

Trying 702rc on my retina Macbook and as older FD64 versions, works with similar issues (blacklist broadcom module, disable some gpe interrupts that hog the CPU, allow vaterry to run even if /proc/acpi/battery is empty, add a big cursor, adjust global and app-specific font sizes etc).
One issue I have is that I can not change the tray height adding "height=XX" in /etc/xdg/razor/razor-panel/panel.conf uder [panel] (or any other way I tried). Any hints?
Another little annoyance is that hfs+ (mac) volumes are mounted ro by default although all the tools are there for rw and you can do it with "-o force,rw". This means that FS files can not be saved in Mac partitions, which maybe wise but how do I change it if I feel risky? Shocked

As a general notion, a lot of FD specific apps do not scale well in high resolution screens or when you increase font size globally (because you need glasses change...). The FD control panel, Nathan wp setter, Wifi GUI etc are pretty bad. flSynclient is simply terrible since is ignoring global fond size too.
I guess not many high resolution screen machines will be using FD tomorrow, but 3-4 year down the road when they age enough and the windows registry will do its thing, they will. Wink

A couple more Mac specific issues, BT detected but failed to connect with magic mouse (and I did try). Adjusting the touchpad with flSysclent is a pain and never really works well.

Bottom line, is nice that I can boot FD in the Macbook but it looks much better running in a VM under OSX Very Happy

_________________
== Here is how to solve your Linux problems fast ==
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 255

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2016, 17:27    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:

One issue I have is that I can not change the tray height adding "height=XX" in /etc/xdg/razor/razor-panel/panel.conf uder [panel] (or any other way I tried). Any hints?

Usually , rightclick on the panel -> Configure panel -> uncheck 'Use automatic sizing'
If it doesn't work , look into /usr/share/razor/themes/yourtheme/razor-panel.qss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 1352

PostPosted: Sun 24 Jan 2016, 18:51    Post subject:  

OK, I started testing RC just minutes ago. So far so good, I'm running a split initrd as usual. Minor fix, /usr/bin/dir2pet line 106
Code:

[ -f /etc/xdg/menus/hierarchy] && . /etc/xdg/menus/hierarchy #has PUPHIERARCHY variable.

There should be a space between 'y' and ']'

_________________
Fatdog64-810|+Packages|Kodi|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 3108

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jan 2016, 01:43    Post subject:  

Gobbi wrote:
mavrothal wrote:

One issue I have is that I can not change the tray height adding "height=XX" in /etc/xdg/razor/razor-panel/panel.conf uder [panel] (or any other way I tried). Any hints?

Usually , rightclick on the panel -> Configure panel -> uncheck 'Use automatic sizing'

Thanks that did it (I had to connect a mouse since no reliable rightclick with touchpad...). Just wondering where the entry in /etc/xdg/razor/razor-panel/panel.conf was overwritten.
Unfortunately the increased panel height did not solve the problem was intended for, the small tray icons and and writing (see pick). Anyway to adjust that one specifically?
BTW the mtPaint screen capture message also does not scale or observe global font size.

Another strange thing is that rightclick (now that I have it Laughing ) on the desktop gives a different menu than the panel menu! I guess different things are called but maybe shouldn't.
fd_mac.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   10.41 KB
 Viewed   1054 Time(s)

fd_mac.jpg


_________________
== Here is how to solve your Linux problems fast ==
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gobbi

Joined: 09 Mar 2012
Posts: 255

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jan 2016, 06:30    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
Just wondering where the entry in /etc/xdg/razor/razor-panel/panel.conf was overwritten.

/root/.config/razor/razor-panel/panel.conf
Quote:
Unfortunately the increased panel height did not solve the problem was intended for, the small tray icons and and writing (see pick). Anyway to adjust that one specifically?

I edited /usr/share/razor/themes/mytheme/razor-panel.qss - I've put the height , spacing and icon-size to 32 and the clock font-size to 18 and everything looks better . But I guess there is a limit playing with this...
The free disk space font size belong to a transparent icon so icon-size increase would help a little . Try also to increase the global font size from ControlPanel/Desktop/Set global font size because your display resolution is high . Also the fonts from the taskbar buttons are bound to the gtk-theme fonts : ControlPanel/Desktop/Chtheme GTK theme chooser
Quote:
Another strange thing is that rightclick (now that I have it Laughing ) on the desktop gives a different menu than the panel menu! I guess different things are called but maybe shouldn't.

Rightclick menu belongs to the window manager - the bottom left menu belongs to the panel .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 3108

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jan 2016, 07:32    Post subject:  

Gobbi wrote:

I edited /usr/share/razor/themes/mytheme/razor-panel.qss -

A bit tedious but it works. Thanks.
BTW neither the gliper not the mixer icons scale above 24px.

Also, how do you resize the quicklaunch icon size?

Another GUI little thing. Which script/config file positions the dive icons in FD? Looks like repositioning by user is lost after X restart.

_________________
== Here is how to solve your Linux problems fast ==
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1802

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jan 2016, 08:37    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
Another GUI little thing. Which script/config file positions the dive icons in FD? Looks like repositioning by user is lost after X restart.

It's Event Manager (Control Panel -> Desktop -> Fatdog64 Event Manager) or manually in /etc/eventmanager, just like in Puppy. Cool

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
step

Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 1352

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jan 2016, 10:03    Post subject:  

Is it just me or does anybody else see the same thing? pnmtojpeg used to work in 701
Code:

# pnmtojpeg
pnmtojpeg: error while loading shared libraries: libnetpbm.so.10: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Code:

# readlink -f `which pnmtojpeg`
/usr/bin/pnmtojpeg

# find /aufs/pup_ro -name *netpbm*
/aufs/pup_ro/usr/lib64/libnetpbm.so
/aufs/pup_ro/usr/lib64/libnetpbm.so.11
/aufs/pup_ro/usr/lib64/libnetpbm.so.11.64
/aufs/pup_ro/usr/share/netpbm
/aufs/pup_ro/var/log/packages/netpbm-advanced-10.64.1-x86_64-1

_________________
Fatdog64-810|+Packages|Kodi|gtkmenuplus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3475
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jan 2016, 10:15    Post subject:  

@mavrothal: "As a general notion, a lot of FD specific apps do not scale well in high resolution screens or when you increase font size globally (because you need glasses change...). The FD control panel, Nathan wp setter, Wifi GUI etc are pretty bad."

-> We discussed this earlier during FatdogArm running on XO.
A lot of these issues depend on the application authors; it's not a simple matter.
As Gobbi and others said, the most crude workaround is by setting the Xft.dpi parameter; but as you found out not all apps honours this setting.
It's also not a simple matter of just using larger-sized icons. I acknowledge that this is a problem, but something that will probably take a long time to address. We'll probably address this as we go, one (very little) step at at time Laughing (Motivation is very low because I don't own those hi-dpi machines Laughing )

"Another little annoyance is that hfs+ (mac) volumes are mounted ro by default although all the tools are there for rw and you can do it with "-o force,rw"

-> Please run guess_fstype on the hfs+ partition. I tried creating an image with hfs+ and it is mounted as rw. guess_fstype on the image returns "hfsplus". If you can tell me whether or not your hfs+ is detected as "hfsplus" (output of guess_fstype from your Mac partition), then I can force it to be loaded as "rw" from initrd (and mount-helper) too.

"on the desktop gives a different menu than the panel menu!"

-> As Gobbi said - right-click comes from openbox. Panel menu comes razor-panel.

I agree the openbox right-click menu could be made better. smokey01 actually worked out to add decorations and icons to the openbox manu so that it looks more like the panel menu, but if I recall correctly it is done by hardcoding the menus so adding/removing apps to /usr/share/applications no longer has effect.

"BT detected but failed to connect with magic mouse"

-> This could be BT adapter not fully supported. What's the BT chip used in the Mac? Is it the infamous Broadcom? (If it is, forget it - I threw away my Broadcrap wifi+bt combo so that I don't have to deal with it).

"Also, how do you resize the quicklaunch icon size?"

-> Create a new file in /etc/control-panel-applets.dir, inside specify ICON_DISPLAY_SIZE="32 32" (change "32 32" to "48 48" or "128 128" as you wish). Beware that most of the icons are actually 48x48 so scaling larger than that makes the icon blurred.

@step: fixed. It's anyway just cosmetic because Fatdog doesn't have /etc/xdg/menus/hierarchy anyway.

"cant run pnmtojpeg" -> can't reproduce. You may have accidentally installed older pnmtojpeg from elsewhere.
Code:
# ldd /usr/bin/pnmtojpeg
   linux-vdso.so.1 (0x00007fffc1b4d000)
   libnetpbm.so.11 => /usr/lib64/libnetpbm.so.11 (0x00007fa0e775d000)
   libjpeg.so.8 => /usr/lib64/libjpeg.so.8 (0x00007fa0e7512000)
   libm.so.6 => /lib64/libm.so.6 (0x00007fa0e7221000)
   libc.so.6 => /lib64/libc.so.6 (0x00007fa0e6eab000)
   /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2 (0x00007fa0e799a000)

_________________
Fatdog64 forum links: Latest version | Contributed packages | ISO builder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 3108

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jan 2016, 11:30    Post subject:  

SFR wrote:
mavrothal wrote:
Another GUI little thing. Which script/config file positions the dive icons in FD? Looks like repositioning by user is lost after X restart.

It's Event Manager (Control Panel -> Desktop -> Fatdog64 Event Manager) or manually in /etc/eventmanager, just like in Puppy. Cool

Thanks.
However must be more to is since changing "MARGIN_BOTTOM" from 65 to 100, nothing happens and then at 105 jumps up and stays there till 128+

Somehow in the process one of my drives does not show anymore. I probably did something to block its appearance as all the cli tools report it and mount it OK. Where this block would be to remove it?

jamesbond wrote:
Please run guess_fstype on the hfs+ partition. I tried creating an image with hfs+ and it is mounted as rw. guess_fstype on the image returns "hfsplus". If you can tell me whether or not your hfs+ is detected as "hfsplus" (output of guess_fstype from your Mac partition), then I can force it to be loaded as "rw" from initrd (and mount-helper) too.

Yes they report as "hfsplus" both in blkid and guess_fstype. However unless I "force" mount in terminal clicking on the icons just opens an empty folder.

_________________
== Here is how to solve your Linux problems fast ==
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 3475
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jan 2016, 12:08    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:

Thanks.
However must be more to is since changing "MARGIN_BOTTOM" from 65 to 100, nothing happens and then at 105 jumps up and stays there till 128+

It's because how the icon grid is calculated. Icon placements are done in a grid; the number of the cells is calculated as follows, here:
Code:
   # 2. calc grid parameters   
   # exclude the margins
   windx = xwin - left - right;
   windy = ywin - top - bottom;
   
   # number of cells
   cellx = int ( windx / xgrid )+1; # how many cells in x-coord
   celly = int ( windy / ygrid )+1; # how many cells in y-coord
   cellmax = celly * cellx; # total number of cells

The file that contains this code is /usr/sbin/fatdog-drive-icon-get_free_coord.awk

Quote:
Somehow in the process one of my drives does not show anymore. I probably did something to block its appearance as all the cli tools report it and mount it OK. Where this block would be to remove it?
Try deleting the /etc/pup_save/etc/eventmanager (that deletes the eventmanager from the save layer), type "aufs_reval" in terminal, then restart X.

Quote:
Yes they report as "hfsplus" both in blkid and guess_fstype. However unless I "force" mount in terminal clicking on the icons just opens an empty folder.

That's odd. You're saying, in terminal, doing a "mount -o rw /dev/sdXX /mnt/sdXX" result is an "ro" mount? You have to use "-o force,rw"? I am very reluctant to use "force" for the obvious reasons.

_________________
Fatdog64 forum links: Latest version | Contributed packages | ISO builder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1802

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jan 2016, 12:52    Post subject:  

RE: HFS+

I just remembered that few months ago I created a HFS+ parition on SD card (to test something, can't even recall what was it, doesn't matter) and it was RW.
But not so long ago when I was trying to copy something there, it suddenly became RO.
Maybe it wasn't unmounted cleanly or something like that..?
I don't know if fsck.hfsplus is safe and reliable, but maybe it's worth a try (or maybe better natively under OSX).

In fact, I just recreated this by plugging the card out without unmounting it and on the next try I got:
Code:
[ 6013.210071] hfsplus: Filesystem was not cleanly unmounted, running fsck.hfsplus is recommended.  mounting read-only.

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 21 [309 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 10.3573s ][ Queries: 12 (8.9705s) ][ GZIP on ]