Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 25 Apr 2014, 02:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Wifi-beta dot pup released for testing
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 4 [55 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
drj

Joined: 26 Jun 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat 16 Jul 2005, 12:55    Post subject:  

sadly you missed my comments/feedback Smile

I see a few minor issue with it

1. eth1 has been taken on my machine, I had to use wlan0 (and think it SHOULD BE the default, no real gain to use eth1 for wireless)

2. rc.network called in rc.local0, before calling rc.wireless from rc.local, it errored out saying can't find interface or something similar

3. I had to remove dhcpcd-wlan0.pid to allow another dhcpcd refresh

4. so, I put followings in my rc.local

. /etc/rc.d/rc.wireless
rm -f /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-wlan0.pid
ifconfig wlan0 up
dhcpcd wlan0



bladehunter wrote:
Well my firnnd it look's as if you are single handedly beta testing.

Thank you Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
n8siv


Joined: 25 Jul 2005
Posts: 32
Location: ohio USA

PostPosted: Mon 25 Jul 2005, 10:01    Post subject: wifi beta  

Good work i got my mn720 54G card up in 60 m.
And it comes up at boot time.


thanks Very Happy

_________________
the fix is out thier Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
PaddyRW
Guest


PostPosted: Mon 25 Jul 2005, 19:23    Post subject: Belkin 802.11g F5D7000 working  

This was a great job from bladehunter. I am up and running and posting this over wireless.

Card identified under PCI devices as Broadcom Corporation BCM94306 802.11g
(Rev3)

There were two issues:

The bcmwl5.inf file must have become corrupted as Puppy insisted it was an MP3 audio file despite the .inf type. For safety I copied both the .inf and .sys files from the Winblows driver disc and alhtough the system log says beware, all seems well!

I also had an old ethernet card installed and had to use wlan0 to make everything spring to life.

Very Happy
Back to top
moritzes

Joined: 11 Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Location: Akron, OH

PostPosted: Thu 11 Aug 2005, 23:52    Post subject: don't close the project! :(  

This is a great project.
I just got "pupped" this week and used this to get my DWL-650 up in no time.
Will try another card (DWL-G630) this weekend and let you know.

Added to /etc/rc.d/rc.local:
Code:
. /etc/rc.d/rc.wireless
dhcpcd eth1

No changes to /etc/rc.d/rc.wireless
/etc/rc.d/wireless.com is
Code:
    ESSID="xxxxx"
    MODE="Managed"
    CHANNEL="xx"
    KEY="xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"

WEP works great. DHCP assigns an address. Presto.

Relevant dmesg:
Code:
ndiswrapper version 1.1 loaded (preempt=no,smp=no)
hermes.c: 4 Dec 2002 David Gibson <hermes@gibson.dropbear.id.au>
orinoco.c 0.13d (David Gibson <hermes@gibson.dropbear.id.au> and others)
orinoco_cs.c 0.13d (David Gibson <hermes@gibson.dropbear.id.au> and others)
eth1: Station identity 001f:0004:0001:0003
eth1: Looks like an Intersil firmware version 1.3.4
eth1: Ad-hoc demo mode supported
eth1: IEEE standard IBSS ad-hoc mode supported
eth1: WEP supported, xxx-bit key
eth1: MAC address xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
eth1: Station name "Prism  I"
eth1: ready
eth1: index 0x01: Vcc 3.3, irq 9, io 0x0100-0x013f


Only error I have is:
Code:
# . /etc/rc.d/rc.wireless
Using /lib/modules/2.4.29/net/wireless/ndiswrapper.o.gz
insmod: a module named ndiswrapper already exists
Error for wireless request "Set Frequency" (8B04) :
    SET failed on device eth1 ; Operation not supported.

But no effect. I have commented out FREQ in the wireless.com (in favor of CHANNEL), so I'm not sure why it's trying to set frequency.

Let me know if you need any different beta feedback.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 03:04    Post subject:  

My latest release natively supports the current DWL-G510 & DWL-G630 without the need to load any drivers or use ndiswrapper...... /etc/rc.local even has some examples of setting a card up
Back to top
moritzes

Joined: 11 Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Location: Akron, OH

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 10:47    Post subject:  

Is that release dotpup or pupget -able? Or is it built into your 1.04 CD?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peppyy


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 429
Location: VT USA

PostPosted: Fri 12 Aug 2005, 11:09    Post subject:  

I don't know yet if it's 1.0.4 yet or just the wifi but i can't get it to to startx on my 770z. Since I have 1.0.3 as the main os on the hd I an a bit apprehensive about doing too much testing on this machine. I have another laptop on the way, 600e and a bunch of different cards to test.

I am sure I could get it going but this has turned into my main computer now till I get my video fixed on my big box..

edit:
1.0.4.wifi won't load on my 600e. I did get to a username and password prompt this time but that was it. I have 1.0.4 running off the cd but hd install is a no go so at the moment I am using my orinoco classic gold card.

_________________
Questions? Search Puppy Linux Answers with Google
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2005, 02:32    Post subject:  

which 1.0.4 version are you using ?
Back to top
Peppyy not logged in
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2005, 11:03    Post subject:  

I am currently running the standard 1.0.4 moz but the one I can't get to load is the one listed in the forum here http://www.murga.org/%7Epuppy/viewtopic.php?t=1054&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0

I have been reading all over the web and I am beginning to think that this 600e may be a real chore to configure without the 2.6 kernel. Have tried every sound config I can find with no luck. The video config is really iffy and only runs at one resouloution. Forget the dvd with the vesa drivers I am tempted to try 1.0.3 on another partition and see if that helps. I see there is a new 1.0.5 wifi just listed, I will have to check that out too.

I run 1.0.3 on my 770z and it is very happy with a few dotpups added.

Time to burn some more images.
Back to top
guest5
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2005, 12:01    Post subject: thinkpad 600e  

lots of discussion (and solutions) for sound configuration with 600e in the DSL forum
Back to top
peppyy not logged in
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2005, 12:12    Post subject:  

Booted to 1.0.3 moz and even with the 2.6 kernel sound is still a nogo. Tried all the variables I could find, keep a couple text files handy.

Re-burned the cd-puppy.iso for wifi and still can't get past a username and password prompt on the 600e and can't start x on the 770z. Going to try a few more things and see what else I might be able to come up with.

It dosn't make any sense for me to bother with the wifi if I can't get the sound to work since my client definately wants sound. Might have to buy a dvd drine for the 770 and part with that one.
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2005, 18:25    Post subject:  

That one was for 1.0.3 only...the directory structure on the server has changed....With 1.0.4 you need this
http://www.edgarbrits.net/puppy/dotpups/puppy-1.0.4/wifi-1.0.4-beta-2.pup



And please read the help file that pops up in the Dilo window..pleaaase

Quick run down

Install the dotpup

read instructions

add
Code:
. /etc/rc.d/rc.wireless

to /etc/rc.d/rc.local

then add the commands after to bring the interface up via dhcp or via ifconfig

edit /etc/rc.d/wireless.conf to suit your site
Back to top
peppyy


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 429
Location: VT USA

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2005, 00:23    Post subject:  

No wonder ir didn't work the first time.
I am online with a Proxim a/b on wlan0. Whooooooooo Hooooooooo.
I have a feeling that I may still have to give up my Orinoco Classic Gold card since it automatically connects to any available network on boot and I am sure my client wouldn't have any idea how to do what I did. 2 years with a computer and still asks how to copy and paste.

I have my router set to hand out the addresses so is there a way to have it auto dhcp instead of setting an address?

I Haven't tested to see if everything "sticks" yet so I will report back.

Edit:
Loads the drivers and connects but the router dosn't want to assign it an address unless I run dhcpcd wlan0.

added the line
/sbin/dhcpd wlan0
to
/etc/rc.d/rc.local
but that didn't seem to do it.

Now that I know this is possible I may just have to try some of the other wireless cards I have and see if they will work too.

_________________
Questions? Search Puppy Linux Answers with Google

Last edited by peppyy on Mon 15 Aug 2005, 00:43; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
BlackAdder


Joined: 22 May 2005
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2005, 00:39    Post subject:  

Try:
Quote:
#dhcpcd wlan0


There may be old process id files in /etc/dhcpc that have to be removed, if so precede that command with :

Quote:
rm /etc/dhcpc/*.pid


Hope that helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peppyy


Joined: 27 Jun 2005
Posts: 429
Location: VT USA

PostPosted: Mon 15 Aug 2005, 00:44    Post subject:  

sorry edited the above post at the same time you were posting Embarassed

Got it! I just had to read the directions after walking away from them. 3rd time is the charm.

Thank you Thank you! I just tried my $5 linksys card and it reports 100 for signal.
Code:

wlan0     IEEE 802.11b  ESSID:"home"  Nickname:"puppylaptop"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.447GHz  Access Point: 00:E0:98:DE:D3:33 
          Bit Rate=11Mb/s   Tx-Power:20 dBm   Sensitivity=0/3 
          RTS thr=2432 B   Fragment thr=2432 B   
          Encryption key:off
          Power Management:off
          Link Quality:100/100  Signal level:-48 dBm  Noise level:-256 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0


Can't wait to see where this one works

_________________
Questions? Search Puppy Linux Answers with Google
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 4 [55 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0724s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0043s) ][ GZIP on ]