Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 06:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
On swap files & other Puppy speed tweaks.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [19 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Shagpile
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 08:20    Post subject:  On swap files & other Puppy speed tweaks.  

I installed puppy (very easilly) on my old laptop.

I wondered how I can make it faster, are there any cool performance tweaks that I just dont know about. Its just that people are saying that they have resurected old machines and can run it on 16MB from cd and all this.

I just expected it to be faster for a...
133mhz
144MB RAM
3GB HDD

Any ideas?
Back to top
seldomseen


Joined: 30 May 2005
Posts: 40
Location: Charleston, SC

PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 11:00    Post subject:  

Not sure how you'd do it using Puppy, but you'd get yourself a major speed/performance boost by creating a swap partition.

On my backup PC (which comes with an earth-scorchin' 64* MB of RAM and a 4G hard drive), I put in the swap partition when I installed DamnSmall Linux. I later removed DSL and installed Puppy, but kept the swap partition. Makes a huge difference. Running Puppy with swap, this machine thinks it's showroom-floor new.

Don't need a lot of space for swap. A partition about the same size as your RAM (in your case 144MB) should be plenty; in fact it might border on overkill.

Maybe some of the other folks here may know a way to create the swap using Puppy tools without having to reinstall everything. Suggestions?




Clarification, added 7/7/05:
*Forgot -- this backup PC carries 48MB, not 64. But it STILL kicks tail with Puppy.

Last edited by seldomseen on Thu 07 Jul 2005, 15:13; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Shagpile
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 11:41    Post subject:  

Not too fussed about having to reinstall the whole OS as its so quick and easy to do.

Any idea how to create a swap partition then?
Any possible way to make it any amount faster would be much appreiciated.

Its not incredibly slow, its just that its the spare machine and without making propper use of it it will go back to the big wardrobe in the sky.
Back to top
Shagpile
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 11:46    Post subject:  

Also I know its pretty offencive to ask on here.

Is DSL any quicker?
Back to top
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 14:16    Post subject:  

it's easier to make a swap file than a swap partition

find somewhere to put the swap file ... type:
df -h
to see how much free space you have on each partition

create an empty swap file:
for example, to make a 512 meg swap file on /mnt/home called pup.swp, type:
dd if=/dev/zero of=/mnt/home/pup.swp bs=1M count=512

if /mnt/home is an NTFS drive, do not use dd (writing to your NTFS drive can corrupt the file system) ... boot to Windows and create the file by typing something like:
fsutil file createnew C:\pup.swp 512000000
then boot Puppy again

make the empty file a swap file:
mkswap /mnt/home/pup.swp

mount the swap file:
swapon /mnt/home/pup.swp

you can see if it's working by typing:
free

to automatically mount the swap file when Puppy boots, put a line like this in an init file, like /etc/rc.d/rc.local:
swapon /mnt/home/pup.swp

there could be a wizard to setup a swap file ... Puppy could automatically mount a swap file if it found it in the same place as pup001
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shagpile
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 18:12    Post subject:  

I presume this is all done from rxvt???
Back to top
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 18:14    Post subject:  

Also is /mnt/home/ the same as /dev/hda1
Back to top
Shagpile
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 18:30    Post subject:  

Forget the 2 previous posts. Ive got it working.

Any other tweaks
Back to top
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11121
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 19:10    Post subject:  

First, tell us what you did to "get it working." Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shagpile
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 19:29    Post subject:  

Exactly what he told me to do.
Opened rxvt
Typed: dd if=/dev/zero of=/mnt/home/pup.swp bs=1M count=512
Pressed enter
Typed: mkswap /mnt/home/pup.swp
Pressed enter
Typed: swapon /mnt/home/pup.swp
Pressed enter
Typed: free
Closted rxvt
Then put a line in /etc/rc.d/rc.local:
swapon /mnt/home/pup.swp

It created the swap file for definate. Whether it actually uses it is another matter. Every time I look at it it says 0 used. The other figures are all correct though.
Back to top
Shagpile
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 19:42    Post subject:  

________total________used______free______shared___buffers
Mem:___483676______30716____ 452960_____0______900
Swap:___524280_______0______524280
Total:___1007956_____30716_____977240


Just thought I would let you see this bit. Ive not had it come with any used at all yet.
The figures are higher than normal because I am now on my other laptop but ive done exactly the same swap file procedure.

(my dad turns his computer off at night so I can only get on the internet via ethernet and not wifi. My old computer only has a wifi pcmcia card. Doesnt have ethernet at all )
Back to top
GuestToo
Puppy Master

Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 4078

PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 19:48    Post subject:  

with 480 megs of ram, the swap file is probably not going to be used a lot. You have over 1 gig of total virtual memory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Guest
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 19:53    Post subject:  

Oh right, so it uses ram until there is no more then it dips into the swap file?

The point was though that it also gave 0 swap used on my other machine and it only has 144mb ram and at the time it had approx 3mb of that free
Back to top
Shagpile
Guest


PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 19:57    Post subject:  

Completely off topic though,
Can I change the cursors?
How do I create desktop icons?
How can I delete beaver? (A new version is now out)
How do I delete mozilla (no I dont want gaim or any other email/chat software) so that I can replace it with firefox?

For the final 2 I looked around the forum and found a few things but nothing definate that told me specifically how to do it.
Back to top
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11121
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2005, 20:17    Post subject:  

I haven't seen anything on cursors, but there are several new posts on desktop icons. Look here, under "Tips and Tricks."

Several people have discussed deleting Mozilla and replacing it with Firefox. I think those threads are also in the Beginners index, but maybe they're in the Additional Software index instead. I don't think I've seen anything definitive on deleting Mozilla.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [19 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0761s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0070s) ][ GZIP on ]