Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 26 Jul 2017, 20:31
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Full Installer to USB flash drives
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 4 [54 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 5056
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 16 Apr 2016, 16:25    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
starhawk,

That is where this script was originally made.
I posted it here to move it out of the section of the forum that is for discussion of programing in general.

Did you ever get it to work for you?

I feel this is cutting edge for Puppy.
Doing full installs to USB flash drives, has never been supported by Puppy installers.
Well, Quirky did do it, but it is not official Puppy.


That post was directed primarily at april, who does not seem to like me after she (?) was rude to me and I returned fire. Sorry for the confusion.

I did not get it working, yet -- as posted in the other topic, to which I linked -- I'm having what I believe are hardware troubles. The machine will boot from USB but not from an SD card in an adapter via its internal IDE header. I've replaced the adapter, and am in the process of replacing the system itself entirely -- see my most recent post in the other topic, please -- and the card on its own reads fine. If all else fails, I'll replace the card itself -- but since it's a 64gb SD card, it isn't exactly cheap for me (I'm sadly in the income bracket where $15 is kind of a large expenditure), so I'm trying to avoid that if I can.

TBH I'm starting to wonder if there's something in the air around here that fouls chipsets -- that is one of three or four machines, now, that will not properly boot! Very strange...

Well, to be completely fair -- with this particular box, when I took the heatsink off to replace the thermal transfer material underneath, some months ago, I managed to accidentally knock off a tiny surface-mount "passive" (resistor or capacitor) that... well... does something. (The clearance between parts and spring-pins on this thing is INSANE. Way too small.) Threw the part away, as it was in such shape that there was no rescuing it. I've not had any real trouble with it other than (a) stubbornness with openchrome and (b) now it suddenly won't boot, so for a long time I wrote that missing component off as harmless. (In my experience, something like that tends either to have an immediate, severe effect, or be completely harmless forever.) Now, though, I'm beginning to reconsider that conclusion...

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8951
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 16 Apr 2016, 17:30    Post subject:  

april wrote:
I did not understand where to put the "rootwait" command as I could not find an options box? Actually I found this now where "ro" appears on the first GUI page. I assume you delete the "ro"

You found the correct place to enter the option.
Yes I would delete the "ro" and only have "rootwait" as the added option.

I actually used "ro" and "rootwait" as the added options and Puppy ran even slower.
I edited the Grub4dos boot menu entry and removed the "ro".
It ran much faster without the "ro" option. Just use "rootwait" as the only added option.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Scooby

Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Sat 16 Apr 2016, 17:31    Post subject:  

april wrote:
Success ! A booting USB stick

Good news, How would you rate the difficulty of this script? Intermediate?

april wrote:

I did not understand where to put the "rootwait" command as I could not find an options box? Actually I found this now where "ro" appears on the first GUI page. I assume you delete the "ro"

In your opinion could this be communicated in a better way?
How to make it more clear?

I did replace "ro" with "rootwait rw" don't really know the difference
though "rootwait" is essential

april wrote:

Here is the output from this session . let me know and I'll remove the long posts when you are ready.
...


No need to remove, please keep them for reference


Seems like it worked out OK


If keeping it as a terminal script, is there anyway you think that
will make it easier to understand

I don't mean this
Code:

# puppy_full_installer
bash: puppy_full_installer: command not found
# sh puppy_full_installer


This would be solved by putting script in .pet and place it in /bin
that is in PATH

then you could run it with

Code:
# puppy_full_installer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8951
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 16 Apr 2016, 17:46    Post subject:  

april wrote:
I started again and reformatted the USB stick but I cannot get an option that lets me format it as sdc. Rather I can only make sdc1 so that's what I did and I added the boot flag later too .

You did it correctly.
In your system the USB flash drive is seen as sdc.
Any partitions on it are identified as sdc1, sdc2, sdc3, etc.....
That is normal identification.

Any drive has to have:
At least one partition.
That partition has to be formatted.
Data is written to the partition.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 939
Location: Sydneyside for winter

PostPosted: Sat 16 Apr 2016, 17:49    Post subject:  

No I think you have it thanks Scooby.
As with everything with computers reading the post carefully is the main bit
cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Scooby

Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Sat 16 Apr 2016, 18:05    Post subject:  

I changed the message at the end of the installer to
Code:

Hopefully we're done ...

To make this install bootable you need to run grub4dosconfig

If your target is a USB drive then don't forget to add "rootwait"
in the Options textbox, it's the one that has the value "ro"
in it by default.

That would be in the grub4dosconfig window with title:

"Grub4DosConfig - List of detected operating systems"

This is essential for a successful boot.

Now proceed by running grub4dosconfig to complete the install
and making it bootable.



Hope this makes things a bit more clear?

bigpup could you update first post to
https://gist.github.com/suedi/8897880a873d68ea05f5/archive/b1af312bfa69ccf67215c6d2e54e3abcdce54bc8.zip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8951
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 16 Apr 2016, 18:19    Post subject:  

scooby I will update the first post after you consider these suggestions Laughing

Thanks for this code!!

Wonder if you could put a yes or no option at the end to start grub4dosconfig Idea

Something like start, open, or run, etc... grub4dos bootloader configure program?
Enter y for yes or n for no

If you enter y for yes.
Grub4dosconfig starts.

What do you think?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked

Last edited by bigpup on Sat 16 Apr 2016, 18:48; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8951
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 16 Apr 2016, 18:36    Post subject:  

Suggestion for the info.

Quote:
To make this install bootable you need to run grub4dosconfig


Change this to:

Code:
To make this install bootable you need to run grub4dosconfig to install a bootloader to the USB drive.
In Grub4dosconfig -choose to install to the USB drive and choose selection:
search only within this device.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 939
Location: Sydneyside for winter

PostPosted: Sat 16 Apr 2016, 21:21    Post subject:  

I thought to try this on a hard drive connected via sata to USB adapter . It all went very well.

I have a problem I don't understand with "Grub4dosconfig".

I find it does not show the options box at all and putting the grub on the MBR seems to only give a menu.lst with windows options on it and no reference to Puppy at all. It does not boot so I know I am not getting something right. Made no diff to tick search this device only option.
GrubPage1.png
 Description   
 Filesize   45.62 KB
 Viewed   168 Time(s)

GrubPage1.png

GrubPage2.png
 Description   
 Filesize   29.27 KB
 Viewed   175 Time(s)

GrubPage2.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8951
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 16 Apr 2016, 21:39    Post subject:  

It is hard to see in the images you posted.

When you ran grub4dosconfig
On the first window
Does it list the USB hard drive?
If yes.
Did you highlight it as the drive to install on?
Did you select option to search only within this drive?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 939
Location: Sydneyside for winter

PostPosted: Sat 16 Apr 2016, 21:41    Post subject:  

Yes to all .edited so should be seeable now
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 8951
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 16 Apr 2016, 21:53    Post subject:  

You are using an older version of Grub4dosconfig
Could be a bug in that version.

The latest version is this:
Grub4dosconfig V1.9.2
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51697
This is a listed bug fix
Quote:
fix was failed full install on usb flash, my puppy, safe mode options



How is this drive partitioned?
What format is on each partition?

Problems like this with grub4dosconfig, usually have something to do with the partitioning and format used on the drive.

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 939
Location: Sydneyside for winter

PostPosted: Sun 17 Apr 2016, 00:50    Post subject:  

Complete drive is ext4 and only 1 partition-sdc1
I will try to install the later version and do again

I'm completely pissed off at this whole "grub" thing . Why do we need it ?
I don't run windows on my machine and if I want it I have another for that which is not connected to the world.

Why can't we just have a sane simple file that goes in a boot directory that starts Puppy?

Why all this crap.

So I got the latest and it does not even give you an option for a quick install to anything other than sda1.
So you must use the experts thing which assumes you can be bothered with all this windows crap of (hd0,0) etc

I changed all that to what seemed logical and it still does not boot and is a total f/up now . Sorry I started this


So below is the window I have to work with so can someone tell me how to set up the experts section to set up a full install on sdc1 thanks.
GrubCrap.png
 Description   
 Filesize   43.21 KB
 Viewed   140 Time(s)

GrubCrap.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
april


Joined: 14 Sep 2013
Posts: 939
Location: Sydneyside for winter

PostPosted: Sun 17 Apr 2016, 13:22    Post subject:  

I see that updating the above now gives me two menu entries for this . Moved the first up to the top .

Using the install on the desktop I installed frugal puppy on sdc1
Then I used the Grub4Dos to write to sdc1(it found the frugal entry)
I got it to boot for a while there but in trying to clean up the menu.lst files and get rid of windows crap I have now lost it again .

What a bloody mess this Grub4Dos system is .

Sdc1 as a USB hard drive is (Hd1,0)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger 
Scooby

Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 601

PostPosted: Sun 17 Apr 2016, 13:58    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:

Wonder if you could put a yes or no option at the end to start grub4dosconfig Idea

Something like start, open, or run, etc... grub4dos bootloader configure program?
Enter y for yes or n for no

If you enter y for yes.
Grub4dosconfig starts.

What do you think?


I am not to keen on it but am willing to go halfway and add parameter for
it somthing like --auto. Will you take that?

If you then want to make a pet you can yourself put in a wrapper

A file called full_puppy_installer that contains
Code:

#/bin/bash
puppy_full_installer --auto "$@"


promote full_puppy_installer and you get your wanted behavior


bigpup wrote:
Suggestion for the info.

Quote:
To make this install bootable you need to run grub4dosconfig


Change this to:

Code:
To make this install bootable you need to run grub4dosconfig to install a bootloader to the USB drive.
In Grub4dosconfig -choose to install to the USB drive and choose selection:
search only within this device.



I did add this but is it only useful for USB or is this misdirection??
like april tried.

new one
https://gist.github.com/suedi/8897880a873d68ea05f5/archive/9ce07f2cebd4ba64e45fd77b9d2416227168abc1.zip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 4 [54 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0840s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0106s) ][ GZIP on ]