Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 21 Nov 2018, 16:14
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Xenialpup CE 7.5 / 25 Nov 2017
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 34 of 51 [763 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, ..., 49, 50, 51 Next
Author Message
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11291
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 26 Nov 2017, 08:53    Post subject:  

The main Puppy repository is here:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/

The files for a specific Puppy version are in two locations.

The Puppy version pet packages directory.
(usually kernel sources sfs is here)

The Puppy version directory.
(usually the Puppy version iso and devx sfs)

For sfs packages specific to a Puppy version.
Type this in a console can also get them, but not always everything is listed.
Code:
sfsget

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
s243a

Joined: 02 Sep 2014
Posts: 1293

PostPosted: Mon 27 Nov 2017, 04:04    Post subject:  

The following ISO would not boot for me from the virtual box "CD drive"
xenialpup-7.5-uefi.iso

**Note that I didn't use a phyical CD. Instead I set the CD drive on the virtual machine to the ISO.

To get around this problem, I attached the hard-drive to a virtual machine running tarpup, installed, YAPI and then used YAPI to instal Xenialpup-7.5 on the hard drive.

The same hard drive can be attached to more then one virtual machine but obviously I detached from the virtual machine running tarhpup when I was done.

Anyway first thing I notice is that I have the option to run many more browsers as spot. I like this Smile I will copy some of these run-as-spot scripts back to tahrpup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ETP


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 1111
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 27 Nov 2017, 06:40    Post subject: Xenialpup CE 7.5  

Hi 666philb,

Thanks for all the effort that you have put into these latest releases.
Of the two, I prefer this 32-bit version which seems quicker and gives the best
blowfish score that I have yet seen.

Install was a manual one to the 3rd f2fs partition on a USB3 stick. (sdc3)
Great to see Dougal back plus the inclusion of tree and wmctrl.

The screen-shot below shows the items so far installed the first of which satisfied an
unmet dep in both versions. IIRC the 64-bit version is also missing what looked like a
custom lib for ppm (libppmvga ?)

Full sized screen-shot here: (Press F11 to toggle into full screen then click on link)

https://drive.google.com/uc?export=view&id=1-9pfb5q9w4vHxI7nEX524ZSdiwIb-j-M

Thanks.

_________________
Regards ETP

Kennels
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3610
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 27 Nov 2017, 11:47    Post subject:  

@ETP

Was curious so ran the test on my HP desktop.

Dual core Intel Core i3-6100T (-HT-MCP-) speed/max: 800/3101 MHz

I don't have the 32bit version installed yet but will do a comparison when I get it done.
_________________________________________

Hi ETP,

The 32bit version seems to be a tad slower on my HP.

Both installs the Frequency Scaling is set to ondemand.
benchmark32.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  benchmark32.jpg 
Filesize  138.84 KB 
Downloaded  199 Time(s) 
benchmark.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   99.78 KB
 Viewed   2195 Time(s)

benchmark.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 1547

PostPosted: Mon 27 Nov 2017, 13:53    Post subject:  

I tried the CPU Blowfish benchmark too out of curiosity, on a Pentium M @75MHz, then compared with Slacko 5.7.1. Smile

Here's the 3.18.84 kernel too if anyone wants it (though it was compiled for Slacko 5.7.1):
https://my.pcloud.com/publink/show?code=XZBaL57ZXI4Tf4inPoYHOoxDf3NVtJEhf2w7
xenial75_44.png
Description  Xenialpup 7.5 with kernel 4.4.95 (default)
png

 Download 
Filename  xenial75_44.png 
Filesize  44.29 KB 
Downloaded  293 Time(s) 
slacko571_318.png
Description  Slacko 5.7.1 with kernel 3.18.84 (default)
png

 Download 
Filename  slacko571_318.png 
Filesize  35.08 KB 
Downloaded  202 Time(s) 
slacko571_44.png
Description  Slacko 5.7.1 with kernel 4.4.95 (xenialpup)
png

 Download 
Filename  slacko571_44.png 
Filesize  38.77 KB 
Downloaded  209 Time(s) 
xenial75_318.png
Description  Xenialpup 7.5 with kernel 3.18.84 (slacko)
png

 Download 
Filename  xenial75_318.png 
Filesize  39.53 KB 
Downloaded  196 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3208
Location: wales

PostPosted: Mon 27 Nov 2017, 14:42    Post subject:  

s243a wrote:
The following ISO would not boot for me from the virtual box "CD drive"
xenialpup-7.5-uefi.iso

**Note that I didn't use a phyical CD. Instead I set the CD drive on the virtual machine to the ISO.

.


thanks for spotting this! there was a problem with syslinux.
i've rolled back the syslinux version and re-uploaded the iso

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
charlie6


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1211
Location: Saint-Gérard / Walloon part of Belgium

PostPosted: Sun 03 Dec 2017, 13:48    Post subject: wifi keeps hard blocked at bootup  

Hi,

this is not a big issue ...
this was not yet encountered on earlier versions of xenialpup !

Til this 7.5 version, and once the wifi WPA key settings were been encode using Simple Network Setup, (i.e. /usr/local/apps/Connect/AppRun), the wifi hardware was automatically unblocked at bootup, and wifi connection also automatically established.

With thi 7.5 version, the wlan0 keeps blocked even after doing
Code:
root# rfkill unblock all


The wifi connection can only be established manualy:
- left click on the tray network icon
- there, click on the «connecty now» icon and wait a few seconds.

Thanks for any help
Charlie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1595

PostPosted: Sun 03 Dec 2017, 14:56    Post subject:  

Is there any Firefox Quantum and above solution that is easy and not required to do all the current tricks to get sound working?

Maybe a full .pet and/or .sfs of Firefox with "EVERYTHING" in it that gives us not only the browser but also sound at Youtube, Netflix and other sites?

Right now, getting Firefox pulseaudio sound working on both Battelshooter's (based on Phil's work here) and also this latest edition of Phil's is a MAJOR pain in the a##. Yes, I can do it with all the tricks (OScar, Watchdog and rsrcn51 have found), but they are not a viable solution for people who just want to be able to install Firefox and go.

Can anyone use their expertise to make us a complete .sfs and.or .pet that I can then give to people so they can load it seamlessly and, most of all, easily??

Thank you for any consideration.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sailor Enceladus

Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 1547

PostPosted: Sun 03 Dec 2017, 15:22    Post subject:  

@belham2: Interesting. When I booted into Xenialpup 7.5, I think a "quickpet" icon actually appeared on the menu, which surprised me because I don't think it was in Xenialpup before. Wonder if that has Firefox, I remember quickpet having a lot of browser choices included in Tahr. Will have to check when I get home (unless someone beats me to it). Smile

edit: I see this on ibiblio, maybe this one is in quickpet too, haven't tried it yet though:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-xenial/firefox-57.0-i386.pet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1595

PostPosted: Sun 03 Dec 2017, 17:50    Post subject:  

Sailor Enceladus wrote:
@belham2: Interesting. When I booted into Xenialpup 7.5, I think a "quickpet" icon actually appeared on the menu, which surprised me because I don't think it was in Xenialpup before. Wonder if that has Firefox, I remember quickpet having a lot of browser choices included in Tahr. Will have to check when I get home (unless someone beats me to it). Smile

edit: I see this on ibiblio, maybe this one is in quickpet too, haven't tried it yet though:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-xenial/firefox-57.0-i386.pet



Hi Sailor,

Geez, I'm in rare form this weekend. Rolling Eyes Never even occurred to me to check & use Phil's Quickpet and just install it from there. From PPM, the Firefox-57 version PPM installs just wrecks havoc and I got no sound anywhere. But with Quickpet? Heck, even upon first initial boot (without even a savefile yet), I opened "Quickpet", clicked on Firefox, and it downloaded Firefox-57_x86_64, it installed quickly, and sound works everywhere.

Note to self: always check Phil's Quckpet first! And if you still are gonna take a crack at the Slacko (in the other thread), I'd really be interested in that too. Wink

Thanks much again Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup


Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 581
Location: europa near northsea

PostPosted: Mon 04 Dec 2017, 05:43    Post subject: Re: wifi keeps hard blocked at bootup  

charlie6 wrote:
Hi,

this is not a big issue ...
this was not yet encountered on earlier versions of xenialpup !

Til this 7.5 version, and once the wifi WPA key settings were been encode using Simple Network Setup, (i.e. /usr/local/apps/Connect/AppRun), the wifi hardware was automatically unblocked at bootup, and wifi connection also automatically established.

With thi 7.5 version, the wlan0 keeps blocked even after doing
Code:
root# rfkill unblock all


The wifi connection can only be established manualy:
- left click on the tray network icon
- there, click on the «connecty now» icon and wait a few seconds.

Thanks for any help
Charlie
Hi Charlie
I have the same issue, but I had it with xenialpup7.0.8.5 also and have it with slacko 6.9.9.9. I have a very recent machine. Maybe that has something to do with it.

rerwin is looking at it. It may be interesting he looks into your case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1595

PostPosted: Mon 04 Dec 2017, 06:19    Post subject:  

Hi all,

In Xenialpup64-7.5, is anyone seeing this behavior (pic below) using the Firefox (57) from Quickpet? FF57 installed and runs great, except for this annoying tendency to suddenly display various web pages (pages specifically popped up and/or overaly on top of other ones) like shown below? Is this a mozilla rendering problem? Or is something in this latest Xenialpup version going wrong?? Anyone want to hazard a guess...?? It's the first time I've seen it across my all my pups and ddogs, and in most all of them I am too running the Firefox Quantum 57 versions & above. Thanks for any help and/or pointers.
Screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   125.93 KB
 Viewed   1400 Time(s)

Screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 11291
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 04 Dec 2017, 10:44    Post subject:  

In Firefox>Preferences>General>When Firefox starts

Is Show your windows and tabs from last time selected?

I have gone to some web sites, that start downloading all kinds of other web sites.
I did nothing but go to that web site.
You are showing Yahoo.
They could be doing this Idea

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1595

PostPosted: Mon 04 Dec 2017, 14:16    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
In Firefox>Preferences>General>When Firefox starts

Is Show your windows and tabs from last time selected?

I have gone to some web sites, that start downloading all kinds of other web sites.
I did nothing but go to that web site.
You are showing Yahoo.
They could be doing this Idea



Hi Bigpup,

I've always set "Show Blank Page" in Forefox>Preferences>General>When Mozilla starts.

I am wondering it is an xorg-related problem, because other browsers never showed this behavior in Phil's (and any derivative) xenials.

But I'll be danged if Firefox57 isn't rendering many a pages with this complete smeared, out-of-focus text, forcing me to constantly reload the webpage.

Was just wondering if anyone else was seeing this mumbo-jumbo using FF Quantum and/or above.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 3208
Location: wales

PostPosted: Mon 04 Dec 2017, 14:34    Post subject:  

belham2 wrote:
bigpup wrote:
In Firefox>Preferences>General>When Firefox starts

Is Show your windows and tabs from last time selected?

I have gone to some web sites, that start downloading all kinds of other web sites.
I did nothing but go to that web site.
You are showing Yahoo.
They could be doing this Idea



Hi Bigpup,

I've always set "Show Blank Page" in Forefox>Preferences>General>When Mozilla starts.

I am wondering it is an xorg-related problem, because other browsers never showed this behavior in Phil's (and any derivative) xenials.

But I'll be danged if Firefox57 isn't rendering many a pages with this complete smeared, out-of-focus text, forcing me to constantly reload the webpage.

Was just wondering if anyone else was seeing this mumbo-jumbo using FF Quantum and/or above.


hi belham2,

looks like an add.. are you using an adblocker? are ublock and noscript available for the new firefox yet?
if not try menu>>internet>>pup-advert-blocker

_________________
Tahrpup, built with trusty tahr packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=96178
Xenialpup64, built with xenial xerus packages http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=107331
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 34 of 51 [763 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, ..., 49, 50, 51 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2313s ][ Queries: 12 (0.1563s) ][ GZIP on ]