Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Jul 2019, 00:21
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-710 beta [28 August 2016] [CLOSED]
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 10 [144 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
Doglover

Joined: 24 Jun 2006
Posts: 262
Location: Humboldt

PostPosted: Mon 29 Aug 2016, 22:27    Post subject:  

Thanks for a incredible distro.

Would be nice if you included a pulseaudio mixer, which is what the laptop likes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Ether

Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 202

PostPosted: Mon 29 Aug 2016, 23:48    Post subject:  

OK probably a "doh" question, but is there a FAQ somewhere... where I can I read about Fatdog64 ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 6733
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 00:04    Post subject:  

Ether wrote:
OK probably a "doh" question, but is there a FAQ somewhere... where I can I read about Fatdog64 ?


http://distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/web/faqs/faq.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1725

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 07:32    Post subject:  

quirkian2new wrote:
Can anyone advise where can i find the details(or help file) for extrasfs. Does it mean that i can add an SFS into the original initrd and this new initrd will load the added SFS automatically at boot up ? I remember jamesbond mentioned this in the old 701/702 thread.

drunkjedi wrote:
Also please do tell how extra sfs can be loaded while booting?
Do they have to be zdrv, adrv or ydrv? (I don't understand what are they yet)
Or regular sfs of Chrome etc.

Check out the FAQ (the Help icon on desktop) - just type 'extrasfs' into the search field and you'll find the details.
I might be wrong, but I don't think it's been designed to load extra SFSes from within initrd.
___________

RE: Galculator
I also like it more than Calcoo. The latter does not support Bin/Hex/Oct...
I attached the latest version (remove the fake '.gz' extension!).

Greetings!
galculator-2.1.4-x86_64-1.txz.gz
Description  MD5: 7ee7f6f0a43fd29237f09148fb539505 galculator-2.1.4-x86_64-1.txz
gz

 Download 
Filename  galculator-2.1.4-x86_64-1.txz.gz 
Filesize  140.57 KB 
Downloaded  160 Time(s) 

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 08:50    Post subject: Fatdog64-710 beta [28 August 2016]  

I installed to a 32gb usb-3.0 flash drive, computer is a hp mini
stream:

video-info-glx 1.5.3 Tue 30 Aug 2016 on Fatdog64 710 Linux 4.4.18 x86_64
2.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Haswell-ULT Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 0b)
oem: Intel(R) HSW Mobile/Desktop Graphics Chipset Accelerated VGA BIOS
product: óî óî

X Server: Xorg Driver: intel
X.Org version: 1.18.3
dimensions: 3840x1080 pixels (1013x285 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Intel Open Source Technology Center
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) Haswell Mobile
OpenGL core profile version string: 3.3 (Core Profile) Mesa 11.2.2

Intel(R) Celeron(R) 2957U @ 1.40GHz
Core 0: @800 1: @800 MHz

It's working well so far.
Thanks
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   26.08 KB
 Viewed   582 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
drunkjedi


Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 897

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 09:51    Post subject:  

SFR wrote:
Check out the FAQ (the Help icon on desktop) - just type 'extrasfs' into the search field and you'll find the details.
Thanks SFR I found my answer for my both questions in Boot options faq after I posted my question.
http://distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/web/faqs/boot-options.html

I initially thought being new options the faq wouldn't be updated yet.
I was wrong.
Good job Fatdog team.

Also I find the boot options to load extra sfs very interesting, I can choose which to load in RAM and which not.
Awesome.

Looks like I am migrating from 700 to 710 now.

Thanks mate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 139
Location: Nolalu, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 10:56    Post subject:  

Has anyone got Google-Chrome to work on 710 Beta? It worked well on Alpha but I can't seem to get it to work on Beta.
Can use it from root desktop but when choosing another user of my making it does not load.

Am gonna wipe and reinstall again tonight and see otherwise am not sure what course of action to take
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
prehistoric


Joined: 23 Oct 2007
Posts: 1746

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 12:58    Post subject:  

@Gordie, I'm posting this from FD710b using Google Chrome installed via the update option in the control center.

I'm a little confused about how you are trying to run this. I just did a download to check that I am running it as user spot, not root.

Are you trying to create yet another user besides spot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1725

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 13:23    Post subject:  

Gordie wrote:
Has anyone got Google-Chrome to work on 710 Beta? It worked well on Alpha but I can't seem to get it to work on Beta.
Can use it from root desktop but when choosing another user of my making it does not load.

prehistoric wrote:
Are you trying to create yet another user besides spot?

If that's the case, try to launch it from terminal using:
Code:
google-chrome-stable

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Wognath

Joined: 19 Apr 2009
Posts: 414

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 15:12    Post subject:  

James and Kirk, congratulations and thanks for FD710b. It looks really good and boots right up on my quirky VIA-nano netbook.

I have been using FD70? for so long that I'm reluctant to start over with a new save folder. I'd like to suggest a guide or script to import old save folder to new FD, when you have time.

I have ignored your warnings and reused my old save folder several times in the 700 series. This time, when the old save folder is loaded I get "xinit: connection to X server lost ". xorgwizard finds correct resolution, but X won't start-- same message.

I tried the old save folder minus /etc with the same result. I tried making a new 710 save folder, then merging in items from old folder. /root minus .* is ok, but /usr breaks it. Still tinkering...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
belham2

Joined: 15 Aug 2016
Posts: 1664

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 16:45    Post subject:  

James, Kirk, SFR, et al, thank you very much.

Installed on dual screen:

Processor : 2x AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
Memory : 1783MB (564MB used)
Machine Type : Physical machine
Operating System : Fatdog64 [710]
User Name :
Date/Time : Tue Aug 30 20:29:14 2016
-Display-
Resolution : 2560x1024 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Gallium 0.4 on AMD RS780 (DRM 2.43.0, LLVM 3.7.0)
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Audio Devices-
Audio Adapter : HDA-Intel - HDA ATI SB
Audio Adapter : HDA-Intel - HDA ATI HDMI
-Input Devices-
HDA ATI HDMI HDMI/DP,pcm : 3=
HDA ATI SB Rear Mic
HDA ATI SB Front Mic
HDA ATI SB Line
HDA ATI SB Line Out Front
HDA ATI SB Line Out Surround
HDA ATI SB Line Out CLFE
HDA ATI SB Line Out Side



Took my FD64-710a install, deleted the vmlinuz and initrd, copied over the new vmlinuz & initrd from the beta, and initially could not get any of the upgrades to appear. Then, remembering I'd read to delete the old save file, extracted what I needed out of the old, saved it, then deleted it, and finally everything was great. Thank you for all your hard work. Fatdog is still one of the only 64bit pup/pup-related distros that I can plug into any of my machines, and it will grab both wired and wireless, especially on a notorious broadcom b43 mini wireless netbook that stumps nearly all other puppies & forces me to add (or compile) + blacklist firmware to get wireless to work.




Final note, once again stuck SFR's firewall tray icon in etc/xdg/autostart...not sure why this little gem of a visual sight firewall script isn't included in the FD64 beta version (mentioned it in the alpha version some months ago).

Otherwise, nice job overall. Thanks. Only thing I can find is that a few times I saw some funny popup boxes with unreadable characters (for example, put ctrl+c something into glipper-lite, then open abiword, and ctrl+v it, and then try to save that abiword document). The popup box has a few times now given me garbled lettering on the options within it. Figure it must be something on my end, not yours, but still, thought I'd mention it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 139
Location: Nolalu, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 17:29    Post subject:  

SFR wrote:
Gordie wrote:
Has anyone got Google-Chrome to work on 710 Beta? It worked well on Alpha but I can't seem to get it to work on Beta.
Can use it from root desktop but when choosing another user of my making it does not load.

prehistoric wrote:
Are you trying to create yet another user besides spot?

If that's the case, try to launch it from terminal using:
Code:
google-chrome-stable

Greetings!


Yes, another user of my making. It works for root but not for users I made. This is a change from 710 alpha that I noticed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Gordie

Joined: 23 Aug 2016
Posts: 139
Location: Nolalu, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 17:39    Post subject:  

google-chrome-stable

Yup, that fixed it. Thanks so much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1545
Location: florida

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 17:58    Post subject:  

Gordie,

You'll want to edit /usr/share/applications/google-chrome.desktop and change:

Exec=google-chrome-spot %U

to

Exec=google-chrome-stable %U

Of course you'll have to do that as the root user.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mcewanw

Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 3200

PostPosted: Tue 30 Aug 2016, 18:46    Post subject:  

Hi,

I've never tried any FatDog but thought I'd give this one a spin. I want to test some of my programs on it.

I am trying to make a frugal install to my /dev/sda5 ext2 partion into subdir /puppy-fatdog. Unfortunately, I'm missing something. Originally I just copied the vmlinuz and large initrd into there, since that's all I could see as likely relevant in the FatDog 710 iso (I've double-checked and there is no base sfs in there). However, on booting, the system couldn't find the 'base' sfs.

I thus went back to the download site and downloaded a further sfs (32bit-fd64_710b.sfs) from there (previously I presumed this additional sfs was likely for adding 32bit functionality only, since file name start with 32bit). Anyway, though that sfs is recognised I still can't get boot beyond bulldog login prompt. I imagine 32bit-fd64_710b.sfs is indeed NOT the required base sfs, so the question is, where is the correct one?

I couldn't find any installation ReadMe, but I presume the answer to my question is somewhere in this thread (or maybe the alpha thread?). Had I used FatDog before, I guess it is easy, but since I haven't, could someone kindly advise me what I am doing wrong. I have rightly or wrongly presumed that I don't also need the devx file simply to boot the system - or do I need to download that too?

My current menu.lst as is follows. I basically just copied this from a post I stumbled across so I'd be grateful if you could let me know if any of the parameters below are also wrong or irrelevant:

Code:

title FatDog64 710b (sda5/puppy-fatdog)
root (hd0,4)
  kernel /puppy-fatdog/vmlinuz   basesfs=device:sda5:/puppy-fatdog/32bit-fd64_710b.sfs savefile=direct:device:sda5:/puppy-fatdog/fd64save-abc.ext2 psubdir=puppy-fatdog pmedia=atahd
  initrd /puppy-fatdog/initrd


Thanks, William

_________________
github mcewanw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 10 [144 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0706s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0105s) ][ GZIP on ]